September 2012 (On Going Events during September at end of calendar)
1 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Hullmen, Thee Bads 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Big Falls, 10AM-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Porterfield Plays Field Report CD Release w/ Old Earth, Aero Flynn, 9:30PM
MARCUS CENTER, Vogel Hall, “Change” Present Music season opener w/ MYSO Calypso steel drum band performing outside,
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Animals in Human Attire, Mutts, Midwest Death Rattle, 9PM
2 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Green Gallery East Benefit w/ Sat. Nite Duets, Sarah Luther, PI 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Peaceful Paul & Friends w/ Cafe Centro serving food (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rival FM: Home Recordists’ Song Competition, rival.fm for details, 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM
3 MONDAY
LABOR DAY PARADE w/ All-City People’s Parade on Wisconsin Av, 11AM
LABORFEST Maier Festival Park (Summerfest grounds) NOON free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, The Trio: Larry Goldings, Peter Bernstein, Bill Stewart 7PM $25
4 TUESDAY
FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Jam Session, 6-8PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek, 9PM no cover
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday, 10PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Eat & Meet Potluck w/ Victory Garden Initative, 6-8PM
5 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Kati Marton, award-winning NPR/ABC correspondent and author of Paris: A Love Story, 7PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Application Workshop for Mary L. Nohl Fund Fellowship, 6-7:15PM free & open to artists
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Paul Setzer 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Free Beer Tasting, 6-8PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Poetry reading with Native American authors Joy Harjo & Joseph Bruchac, 7PM
6 THURSDAY
5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents welcome, 5:30PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The T-Tops (Detroit), Foxface, The Olives 8PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Danial and The Lion w/ Phox, Sunntag, Boom Forest, 8PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Allen Cote, Rob Ernest (FL Keys), Sam Russell, Benefit for Center St. Artists Relief Fund, 9PM
7 FRIDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Milwaukee philosopher-poet John Koethe, author of ROTC Kills, 7PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Hello Meek Meek 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, First Friday Films: The Invention of Lying (funny adult film on the connection between truth, morality & ethics) 6:30PM free
INDIAN SUMMER FESTIVAL, Maier Festival Park (Summerfest grounds) 4PM-midnight
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Peace Action Benefit: Concert For Truth In Military Recruiting w/ Scott Hanson, Denny Rauen, Martha Cannon, Bryan Cherry, Lisa Ridgely, Justin Rolbiecki, Robert Hansen, Jon Burks, 8PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Dead Mans Carnival w/ magic, circus, burlesque & live music, 8PM
REDLINE 1422 N. 4th St, Opening Reception for Robert Burns: Under MKE (photo journey of Milw underground waterways) 6-9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Slutwalk Fundraiser,
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, SAMPLER CONCERT w/ Mud River Lee, John Stano, John Gardner, Ann Elizabeth-Nagel, Tom & Barb Webber, Dave Geisthardt, Chris Head, Craig Siemsen, 8PM free
8 SATURDAY
BROWN DEER PARK, Kidney Walk benefit for National Kidney Foundation of WI, kidneywi.org, 9AM
CENTER STREET DAZE & ART CART RACE, Center St, Humboldt to Holton, Cart Race at 11AM, music stages, family activities & more (see ad back page) 11AM-7PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Hope and Therapy (St. Louis) 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Ceol Cairde, 10AM-2PM
INDIAN SUMMER FESTIVAL, Maier Festival Park (Summerfest grounds) Noon-midnight
KITE FESTIVAL, Veterans Park, giftofwings.com 10AM-6PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Freddy & The Blifftones, 8PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Author James Causey presents new novel “Twisted” 7PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lady Cannon, Ida Jo, Tyne Dancer, 9PM
SS PETER & PAUL BLOCK PARTY Murray & Bradford, w/ The Eddie Butts Band & Colin O-Brien (see ad back page) 2-11PM free
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Lyle Holthaus, poet, folksinger/songwriter, 8PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 3700 W Pierce St, Grand Opening of new Menomonee Valley Branch, NOON-4PM free
9 SUNDAY
BRADFORD BEACH 2400 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Family Day w/ special activities for kids 3-12, NOON-3PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Rob Ernest (Florida), Lou Shields (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM
HART PARK, 72nd & State, Autumn Equinox / Mabon Festival w/ many activities (see ad Page 8) NOON-7PM free
INDIAN SUMMER FESTIVAL, Maier Festival Park (Summerfest grounds) 11AM-8PM
KINGO LUTHERAN CHURCH, 1225 E Olive, Re-Start back to school celebration & blessing of families, 10AM
KITE FESTIVAL, Veterans Park, giftofwings.com 10AM-5PM free
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, The Tritonics (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: People’s Art History with Nicolas Lampert, 6PM free
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night benefit for Friendship Center w/ Cadence (John King, Mary Wacker, Paul Smith) 7PM
10 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Sarcazm 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
11 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Mike Fredrickson, 9PM no cover
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST ELDER ACTION NETWORK Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck, 11:30AM-1PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle AALGBT Night, 10PM
RNA MONTHLY MEETING, Gordon Park Pavilion, Humboldt & Locust, All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday, 10PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, CoLOG Community Living Options Group, 6:30-8:30PM
12 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry 1-2PM / Community BBQ 6PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Adam James Sorensen 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben, 7PM
THE DOUGLASS BUILDING, 2714 N MLK Dr, LISC Forum: Revitalizing Commercial Corridors & Jazz Happy Hour, 4-7PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Hip Hop Aspara w/ Anne Elizabeth Moore, 7PM free
13 THURSDAY
CHARLES ALLIS ART MUSEUM 1801 N Prospect, Eat, Drink & Art: A Tasting w/ wine, chocolate, cheese & bread, charlesallis.org, 6-8PM $5-$10
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Rose On Fire, Cream City Gypsys, 9:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, ROCK/PAPER/SCISSORS Tournament, 8PM
UNDERWEAR BIKE RIDE Meet at Brady & Warren (adults welcome) 8PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7-8:30PM
14 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Sam Russell (Seattle), Cream City Gypsys 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer and the Kelly Affair 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Mighty Deerlick, Militant Babies, Bes Monde, 9:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Juniper Tar, Sat Nite Duets, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 8PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Medusa & More Sky Monsters from Greek Mythology, 7-8PM $2
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free
15 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Fathoms 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Kevin Horrigan, 10AM-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Harmonica Blowout w/ Jim Liban, Steve Cohan, Lil’ Rev, 8:30PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Miltown Kings: Arrgh We’re Glad You Came Show (18+) 9PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, Mixed Media Beaded Jewelry Workshop (see ad Page 8) 1-3PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, John Gardner w/ works of poet Langston Hughes; pianist Fran Henkel, 8PM
16 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Static Eyes, The Wemmers (Japan) 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Peace Learning Center Open House & 10th Anniversary, 3-5PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Wolfgang Schaefer, Myles Coyne & The Rusty Nickel Ban, Plumegiant, Cat Ries, Alex Shah, 9PM
MUG COMMUNITY GARDEN TOUR, Starts at Samara Garden, 5211 W North Ave, for bus tour w/ refreshments, 1-5PM $15-$20
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Trio du Monde (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Gallery Opening: Paradise in the Smallest Thing by Caren Heft, 2PM free
17 MONDAY
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Researching Your Family Tree, 2:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Richard E Van Ert 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology on Tap, 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
18 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
MINDFULNESS, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 9) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday, 10PM
19 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry 1-2PM / Community BBQ 6PM
CITY HALL ROTUNDA 200 E Wells St, Town Hall Meeting: Peace Action Wisconsin, 5:30-8PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Concert: The Steve Mackay Trio w/ David Gelting (upright bass) & John Sparrow (drums) from The Danglers, 6-9PM $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Caley Conway 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, 4 American Composers: John Cage, a film by Peter Greenaway, 7PM free
ZEIDLER DISCUSS, Frank Zeidler Center for Public Discussion, Public Dialogue “On Immigration,” free/must sign up, zeidlercenter.org, 5:30-8PM
20 THURSDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Leonard Zubrensky, Gary Guten & Samuel Wann, co-authors of How to Live (Almost) Forever, 7PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Frank P. Zeidler Memorial Lecture w/ reflections & memories of daughter Jeanne Zeidler on 100th Anniv of his birth, 7PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Dinosaur Feathers, Shark, 9PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER (Men Valley) 3700 W Pierce St, Refresh Milwaukee: Sustainability Planning Event (vision for next 5-10 yrs) 5:30-7PM free
21 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: Earth Inspired by Nature (aee ad Page 19), 8PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Revomatics 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Opening of The Carol Show w/ Pastels by Carol Curley (see ad Page 9) 7PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Peter Mulvey, Brianna Lane, 8:30PM
META HOUSE 2626 N Bremen, Meta Moments Lunch & Topic: Prevention Works, Treatment is Effective, People Recover, NOON-1PM free
MIAD, Creative Milw at Work Conference, creativemilwaukeeatwork.com
REDLINE 1422 N. 4th St, Fusion Fashion Show w/ Repurposed Runway Design Competition, redlineartmke.org, 6:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Nervous Curtains, Catacombz, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, John Stano (blues, folk & acoustic music) 8PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Medusa & More Monsters from Greek Mythology, 7-8PM $2
22 SATURDAY
ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL, 818 E Juneau Ave, Michelmas Faire w/medieval entertainment, crafts, exhibits & food (coincides w/ Doors Open Milw) 10AM-5PM
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Grant Petersen, author of Just Ride: A Radically Practical Guide to Riding Your Bike, 2PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Tritonics 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh, Critter 10PM
DOORS OPEN MILWAUKEE, Free City-wide Tour of Buildings, historicmilwaukee.org, 10AM-5PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Daredevil Christopher Wright, 10AM-2PM
GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Rivertrail Walk (meet in the parking lot) 10AM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Click A Clay, Kevin Horrigan, Eric Wennerstrand, 9PM
MSOE STUDENT CAMPUS CENTER, 1025 N Broadway, Open House w/ staff & school tours, 10AM-2PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Honest Sleeves, Small Houses, Dirty Dancing (MN), 9PM
RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, Mixed Media Beaded Jewelry Workshop (see ad Page 8) 1-3PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Chris Head & Jay Bullock (folk, rock & country) 8PM
TOMATO ROMP on East North Ave, Featuring the Rotten Tomato Fight, music, food & more, 10AM-4PM
UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, Singer Songwriter Series w/ Willy Porter, 8PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Poetry reading w/ Tom Picard & August Kleinzahlar, 7PM
23 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Midwest Beat 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
DOORS OPEN MILWAUKEE, Free City-wide Tour of Buildings, historicmilwaukee.org, 10AM-5PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Embedded Reporter (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: After the Recall pt. II w/ James Block, Michael Gonzales, Carolina Soza-Gonzalez, 6PM free
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, August Kleinzahler talk on Kenneth Cox, 2PM free
24 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Jacob Paints 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milw monthly Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM
25 TUESDAY
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Conversation Gathering (just conversation, no agenda) 4-6PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
MINDFULNESS, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 9) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle AALGBT Night, 10PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday, 10PM
26 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry 1-2PM / Community BBQ 6PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Ian Mcgibbon 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben, 7PM
UWM UNION THEATRE 2220 E Kenwood, Gerhard Richter Painting: thrilling documentary of one of the world’s greatest living painters, 7PM free
27 THURSDAY
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bike Smut 6: Turning TriXXX, 8PM
28 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
FLORENTINE OPERA STUDIO 926 E Burleigh, Piano/Prepared Piano Concert: Music by John Cage & Others, 2PM $5-$8
INTERCONTINENTAL HOTEL, GALLERY M, 139 E Kilbourn Av, Closing Reception for Community Arts & Funk Festival, artsandfunk.com, 6-9PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Riverwest Radio Fundraiser w/ Many Acts, 8PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Professor Pinkerton & the Dead Man’s Band, Hellblinki (Asheville) 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Evan Maruszewski (Celtic & Slavic cultures), Sandy Weisto, 8PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Medusa & More Monsters from Greek Mythology, 7-8PM $2
29 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Seedy 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Benefit for the family of Abraham Assana, hosted by RNA, NOON-2AM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Animals in Human Attire, 10AM-2PM
GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Lost Arts: A Celebration of Our Working Past w/ artisans, blacksmith, lace maker, shoe carver & more, 10AM-3PM admission
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Saltshakers, The Lovin’ Kind, 8PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, People’s Books Grand Re-opening w/ store specials & potluck, 11AM-until?
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Elusive Parallelograms, Salinas (Winnipeg) 9PM
RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, Stenciling Workshop (see ad Page 8) 1-4PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Mud River Lee & The Bluegrass Orchestra, 8PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place, Fall Festival w/ nature hikes, rock climbing, crafts, food & more, NOON-4PM
UWM GOLDA MEIR LIBRARY 2311 E Hartford, Jonathan Kozol, author of Fire in the Ashes: 25 Years Among the Poorest Children in America, 4PM
30SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Caley Conway & Friends 8PM / DJ Spike’s DooWop Shop 10PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Author Michelle Grade presents A Foster’s Tail: Our Life with Rescued Dogs, 7PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Embedded Reporter (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document: Poetry, Storytelling, Spoken Word w/ Adam Asher & Mario The Poet, 7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 7PM
UWM GOLDA MEIR LIBRARY 2311 E Hartford, Egyptologist Bob Brier presents Napoleon in Egypt: The Beginning of Egyptology, 3PM free
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Poetry reading by Ann Filemyr, 2PMSEP 1-30 RIVERWEST CO-OP CAFÉ 733 E Clarke St, Art Exhibit: Theresa Kenney: Trean Bean of Riverwest
SEP 4-OCT 7 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells St, Assassins (Tony Award-Winning Musical w/music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim)
SEP 7-16 FIRST STAGE Peter and the Wolf w/ First Stage Children’s Theater, Milw Ballet Academy, Milw Youth Symphony Orchestra & Milw Youth Arts Center (tickets firststage.org)
SEP 17-21 CITY HALL ROTUNDA 200 E Wells St, Frank Zeidler: 100th Anniversary of his Birth Display
SEP 21-30 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show: Earth Inspired by Nature
SEP 21-OCT 14 SKYLIGHT MUSIC THEATRE 158 N Broadway, Avenue Q (Tony Award-Winning Musical)
SEP 21-OCT 31 DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, The Carol Show w/ Pastels by Carol Curley (see ad Page 9)
SEP 22-23 DOORS OPEN MILWAUKEE Free city-wide tour of buildings, historicmilwaukee.org
SEP 27-OCT 11 MILWAUKEE FILM FESTIVAL, For tickets: mkefilm.org (see ad Page 2)
SEP 28-OCT 13 DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water, Danceworks Performance Company: What’s So Funny? (for mature audiences)
THRU SEP 2 ANABA TEA ROOM 2107 E Capitol Dr, Photography Exhibit: “Portraits of Milwaukee,” John O’Hara
THRU SEP 4 JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Art Exhibit: ReFoundation II by Faith Purvey
THRU SEP 28 INTERCONTINENTAL HOTEL, GALLERY M, 139 E Kilbourn Av, Community Arts & Funk Festival, artsandfunk.com
THRU OCT 14 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells St, Gutenberg! The Musical! (musical comedy)
THRU OCT 21 HISTORIC MILWAUKEE Walking Tours of Downtown, Third Ward, Brady Street & North Point areas
THRU DEC 30 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Carl Spitzweg: The Poor Poet & Other Characters (paintings)
1 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Hullmen, Thee Bads 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Big Falls, 10AM-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Porterfield Plays Field Report CD Release w/ Old Earth, Aero Flynn, 9:30PM
MARCUS CENTER, Vogel Hall, “Change” Present Music season opener w/ MYSO Calypso steel drum band performing outside,
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Animals in Human Attire, Mutts, Midwest Death Rattle, 9PM
2 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Green Gallery East Benefit w/ Sat. Nite Duets, Sarah Luther, PI 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Peaceful Paul & Friends w/ Cafe Centro serving food (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rival FM: Home Recordists’ Song Competition, rival.fm for details, 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM
3 MONDAY
LABOR DAY PARADE w/ All-City People’s Parade on Wisconsin Av, 11AM
LABORFEST Maier Festival Park (Summerfest grounds) NOON free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, The Trio: Larry Goldings, Peter Bernstein, Bill Stewart 7PM $25
4 TUESDAY
FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Jam Session, 6-8PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek, 9PM no cover
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday, 10PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Eat & Meet Potluck w/ Victory Garden Initative, 6-8PM
5 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Kati Marton, award-winning NPR/ABC correspondent and author of Paris: A Love Story, 7PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Application Workshop for Mary L. Nohl Fund Fellowship, 6-7:15PM free & open to artists
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Paul Setzer 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Free Beer Tasting, 6-8PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Poetry reading with Native American authors Joy Harjo & Joseph Bruchac, 7PM
6 THURSDAY
5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents welcome, 5:30PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The T-Tops (Detroit), Foxface, The Olives 8PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Danial and The Lion w/ Phox, Sunntag, Boom Forest, 8PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Allen Cote, Rob Ernest (FL Keys), Sam Russell, Benefit for Center St. Artists Relief Fund, 9PM
7 FRIDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Milwaukee philosopher-poet John Koethe, author of ROTC Kills, 7PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Hello Meek Meek 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, First Friday Films: The Invention of Lying (funny adult film on the connection between truth, morality & ethics) 6:30PM free
INDIAN SUMMER FESTIVAL, Maier Festival Park (Summerfest grounds) 4PM-midnight
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Peace Action Benefit: Concert For Truth In Military Recruiting w/ Scott Hanson, Denny Rauen, Martha Cannon, Bryan Cherry, Lisa Ridgely, Justin Rolbiecki, Robert Hansen, Jon Burks, 8PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Dead Mans Carnival w/ magic, circus, burlesque & live music, 8PM
REDLINE 1422 N. 4th St, Opening Reception for Robert Burns: Under MKE (photo journey of Milw underground waterways) 6-9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Slutwalk Fundraiser,
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, SAMPLER CONCERT w/ Mud River Lee, John Stano, John Gardner, Ann Elizabeth-Nagel, Tom & Barb Webber, Dave Geisthardt, Chris Head, Craig Siemsen, 8PM free
8 SATURDAY
BROWN DEER PARK, Kidney Walk benefit for National Kidney Foundation of WI, kidneywi.org, 9AM
CENTER STREET DAZE & ART CART RACE, Center St, Humboldt to Holton, Cart Race at 11AM, music stages, family activities & more (see ad back page) 11AM-7PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Hope and Therapy (St. Louis) 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Ceol Cairde, 10AM-2PM
INDIAN SUMMER FESTIVAL, Maier Festival Park (Summerfest grounds) Noon-midnight
KITE FESTIVAL, Veterans Park, giftofwings.com 10AM-6PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Freddy & The Blifftones, 8PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Author James Causey presents new novel “Twisted” 7PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lady Cannon, Ida Jo, Tyne Dancer, 9PM
SS PETER & PAUL BLOCK PARTY Murray & Bradford, w/ The Eddie Butts Band & Colin O-Brien (see ad back page) 2-11PM free
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Lyle Holthaus, poet, folksinger/songwriter, 8PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 3700 W Pierce St, Grand Opening of new Menomonee Valley Branch, NOON-4PM free
9 SUNDAY
BRADFORD BEACH 2400 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Family Day w/ special activities for kids 3-12, NOON-3PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Rob Ernest (Florida), Lou Shields (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM
HART PARK, 72nd & State, Autumn Equinox / Mabon Festival w/ many activities (see ad Page 8) NOON-7PM free
INDIAN SUMMER FESTIVAL, Maier Festival Park (Summerfest grounds) 11AM-8PM
KINGO LUTHERAN CHURCH, 1225 E Olive, Re-Start back to school celebration & blessing of families, 10AM
KITE FESTIVAL, Veterans Park, giftofwings.com 10AM-5PM free
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, The Tritonics (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: People’s Art History with Nicolas Lampert, 6PM free
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night benefit for Friendship Center w/ Cadence (John King, Mary Wacker, Paul Smith) 7PM
10 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Sarcazm 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
11 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Mike Fredrickson, 9PM no cover
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST ELDER ACTION NETWORK Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck, 11:30AM-1PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle AALGBT Night, 10PM
RNA MONTHLY MEETING, Gordon Park Pavilion, Humboldt & Locust, All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday, 10PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, CoLOG Community Living Options Group, 6:30-8:30PM
12 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry 1-2PM / Community BBQ 6PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Adam James Sorensen 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben, 7PM
THE DOUGLASS BUILDING, 2714 N MLK Dr, LISC Forum: Revitalizing Commercial Corridors & Jazz Happy Hour, 4-7PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Hip Hop Aspara w/ Anne Elizabeth Moore, 7PM free
13 THURSDAY
CHARLES ALLIS ART MUSEUM 1801 N Prospect, Eat, Drink & Art: A Tasting w/ wine, chocolate, cheese & bread, charlesallis.org, 6-8PM $5-$10
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Rose On Fire, Cream City Gypsys, 9:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, ROCK/PAPER/SCISSORS Tournament, 8PM
UNDERWEAR BIKE RIDE Meet at Brady & Warren (adults welcome) 8PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7-8:30PM
14 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Sam Russell (Seattle), Cream City Gypsys 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer and the Kelly Affair 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Mighty Deerlick, Militant Babies, Bes Monde, 9:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Juniper Tar, Sat Nite Duets, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 8PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Medusa & More Sky Monsters from Greek Mythology, 7-8PM $2
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free
15 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Fathoms 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Kevin Horrigan, 10AM-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Harmonica Blowout w/ Jim Liban, Steve Cohan, Lil’ Rev, 8:30PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Miltown Kings: Arrgh We’re Glad You Came Show (18+) 9PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, Mixed Media Beaded Jewelry Workshop (see ad Page 8) 1-3PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, John Gardner w/ works of poet Langston Hughes; pianist Fran Henkel, 8PM
16 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Static Eyes, The Wemmers (Japan) 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Peace Learning Center Open House & 10th Anniversary, 3-5PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Wolfgang Schaefer, Myles Coyne & The Rusty Nickel Ban, Plumegiant, Cat Ries, Alex Shah, 9PM
MUG COMMUNITY GARDEN TOUR, Starts at Samara Garden, 5211 W North Ave, for bus tour w/ refreshments, 1-5PM $15-$20
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Trio du Monde (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Gallery Opening: Paradise in the Smallest Thing by Caren Heft, 2PM free
17 MONDAY
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Researching Your Family Tree, 2:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Richard E Van Ert 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology on Tap, 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
18 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
MINDFULNESS, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 9) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday, 10PM
19 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry 1-2PM / Community BBQ 6PM
CITY HALL ROTUNDA 200 E Wells St, Town Hall Meeting: Peace Action Wisconsin, 5:30-8PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Concert: The Steve Mackay Trio w/ David Gelting (upright bass) & John Sparrow (drums) from The Danglers, 6-9PM $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Caley Conway 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, 4 American Composers: John Cage, a film by Peter Greenaway, 7PM free
ZEIDLER DISCUSS, Frank Zeidler Center for Public Discussion, Public Dialogue “On Immigration,” free/must sign up, zeidlercenter.org, 5:30-8PM
20 THURSDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Leonard Zubrensky, Gary Guten & Samuel Wann, co-authors of How to Live (Almost) Forever, 7PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Frank P. Zeidler Memorial Lecture w/ reflections & memories of daughter Jeanne Zeidler on 100th Anniv of his birth, 7PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Dinosaur Feathers, Shark, 9PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER (Men Valley) 3700 W Pierce St, Refresh Milwaukee: Sustainability Planning Event (vision for next 5-10 yrs) 5:30-7PM free
21 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: Earth Inspired by Nature (aee ad Page 19), 8PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Revomatics 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Opening of The Carol Show w/ Pastels by Carol Curley (see ad Page 9) 7PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Peter Mulvey, Brianna Lane, 8:30PM
META HOUSE 2626 N Bremen, Meta Moments Lunch & Topic: Prevention Works, Treatment is Effective, People Recover, NOON-1PM free
MIAD, Creative Milw at Work Conference, creativemilwaukeeatwork.com
REDLINE 1422 N. 4th St, Fusion Fashion Show w/ Repurposed Runway Design Competition, redlineartmke.org, 6:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Nervous Curtains, Catacombz, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, John Stano (blues, folk & acoustic music) 8PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Medusa & More Monsters from Greek Mythology, 7-8PM $2
22 SATURDAY
ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL, 818 E Juneau Ave, Michelmas Faire w/medieval entertainment, crafts, exhibits & food (coincides w/ Doors Open Milw) 10AM-5PM
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Grant Petersen, author of Just Ride: A Radically Practical Guide to Riding Your Bike, 2PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Tritonics 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh, Critter 10PM
DOORS OPEN MILWAUKEE, Free City-wide Tour of Buildings, historicmilwaukee.org, 10AM-5PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Daredevil Christopher Wright, 10AM-2PM
GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Rivertrail Walk (meet in the parking lot) 10AM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Click A Clay, Kevin Horrigan, Eric Wennerstrand, 9PM
MSOE STUDENT CAMPUS CENTER, 1025 N Broadway, Open House w/ staff & school tours, 10AM-2PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Honest Sleeves, Small Houses, Dirty Dancing (MN), 9PM
RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, Mixed Media Beaded Jewelry Workshop (see ad Page 8) 1-3PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Chris Head & Jay Bullock (folk, rock & country) 8PM
TOMATO ROMP on East North Ave, Featuring the Rotten Tomato Fight, music, food & more, 10AM-4PM
UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, Singer Songwriter Series w/ Willy Porter, 8PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Poetry reading w/ Tom Picard & August Kleinzahlar, 7PM
23 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Midwest Beat 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
DOORS OPEN MILWAUKEE, Free City-wide Tour of Buildings, historicmilwaukee.org, 10AM-5PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Embedded Reporter (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: After the Recall pt. II w/ James Block, Michael Gonzales, Carolina Soza-Gonzalez, 6PM free
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, August Kleinzahler talk on Kenneth Cox, 2PM free
24 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Jacob Paints 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milw monthly Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM
25 TUESDAY
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Conversation Gathering (just conversation, no agenda) 4-6PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
MINDFULNESS, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 9) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle AALGBT Night, 10PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday, 10PM
26 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry 1-2PM / Community BBQ 6PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Ian Mcgibbon 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben, 7PM
UWM UNION THEATRE 2220 E Kenwood, Gerhard Richter Painting: thrilling documentary of one of the world’s greatest living painters, 7PM free
27 THURSDAY
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bike Smut 6: Turning TriXXX, 8PM
28 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
FLORENTINE OPERA STUDIO 926 E Burleigh, Piano/Prepared Piano Concert: Music by John Cage & Others, 2PM $5-$8
INTERCONTINENTAL HOTEL, GALLERY M, 139 E Kilbourn Av, Closing Reception for Community Arts & Funk Festival, artsandfunk.com, 6-9PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Riverwest Radio Fundraiser w/ Many Acts, 8PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Professor Pinkerton & the Dead Man’s Band, Hellblinki (Asheville) 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Evan Maruszewski (Celtic & Slavic cultures), Sandy Weisto, 8PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Medusa & More Monsters from Greek Mythology, 7-8PM $2
29 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Seedy 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Benefit for the family of Abraham Assana, hosted by RNA, NOON-2AM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Animals in Human Attire, 10AM-2PM
GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Lost Arts: A Celebration of Our Working Past w/ artisans, blacksmith, lace maker, shoe carver & more, 10AM-3PM admission
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Saltshakers, The Lovin’ Kind, 8PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, People’s Books Grand Re-opening w/ store specials & potluck, 11AM-until?
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Elusive Parallelograms, Salinas (Winnipeg) 9PM
RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, Stenciling Workshop (see ad Page 8) 1-4PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Mud River Lee & The Bluegrass Orchestra, 8PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place, Fall Festival w/ nature hikes, rock climbing, crafts, food & more, NOON-4PM
UWM GOLDA MEIR LIBRARY 2311 E Hartford, Jonathan Kozol, author of Fire in the Ashes: 25 Years Among the Poorest Children in America, 4PM
30SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Caley Conway & Friends 8PM / DJ Spike’s DooWop Shop 10PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Author Michelle Grade presents A Foster’s Tail: Our Life with Rescued Dogs, 7PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Embedded Reporter (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document: Poetry, Storytelling, Spoken Word w/ Adam Asher & Mario The Poet, 7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 7PM
UWM GOLDA MEIR LIBRARY 2311 E Hartford, Egyptologist Bob Brier presents Napoleon in Egypt: The Beginning of Egyptology, 3PM free
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Poetry reading by Ann Filemyr, 2PM
SEP 1-30 RIVERWEST CO-OP CAFÉ 733 E Clarke St, Art Exhibit: Theresa Kenney: Trean Bean of Riverwest
SEP 4-OCT 7 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells St, Assassins (Tony Award-Winning Musical w/music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim)
SEP 7-16 FIRST STAGE Peter and the Wolf w/ First Stage Children’s Theater, Milw Ballet Academy, Milw Youth Symphony Orchestra & Milw Youth Arts Center (tickets firststage.org)
SEP 17-21 CITY HALL ROTUNDA 200 E Wells St, Frank Zeidler: 100th Anniversary of his Birth Display
SEP 21-30 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show: Earth Inspired by Nature
SEP 21-OCT 14 SKYLIGHT MUSIC THEATRE 158 N Broadway, Avenue Q (Tony Award-Winning Musical)
SEP 21-OCT 31 DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, The Carol Show w/ Pastels by Carol Curley (see ad Page 9)
SEP 22-23 DOORS OPEN MILWAUKEE Free city-wide tour of buildings, historicmilwaukee.org
SEP 27-OCT 11 MILWAUKEE FILM FESTIVAL, For tickets: mkefilm.org (see ad Page 2)
SEP 28-OCT 13 DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water, Danceworks Performance Company: What’s So Funny? (for mature audiences)
OnGoing Dates:
THRU SEP 2 ANABA TEA ROOM 2107 E Capitol Dr, Photography Exhibit: “Portraits of Milwaukee,” John O’Hara
THRU SEP 4 JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Art Exhibit: ReFoundation II by Faith Purvey
THRU SEP 28 INTERCONTINENTAL HOTEL, GALLERY M, 139 E Kilbourn Av, Community Arts & Funk Festival, artsandfunk.com
THRU OCT 14 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells St, Gutenberg! The Musical! (musical comedy)
THRU OCT 21 HISTORIC MILWAUKEE Walking Tours of Downtown, Third Ward, Brady Street & North Point areas
THRU DEC 30 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Carl Spitzweg: The Poor Poet & Other Characters (paintings)