(Scroll to the bottom for this month’s ongoing events.)
1 THURSDAY
5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N. 4th St, All residents welcome, 5:30PM
ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera, 7PM free
GORDON PARK, Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org, 1-4PM
HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Opening Night preview of books, music & movies (see ad Page 13) 6-9PM $5 donation
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Encryptlr, Dawn Of Man, 9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth (story telling; theme: Only in Milwaukee) 8PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Silent Music Revival (improvised music over short silent films) 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Yoga Class 7:15PM $5
2 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Sleaze Bot, American Monroe 8PM / DJ The French Connection 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
GORDON PARK, Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org, 1-4PM
HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Books, music & movies; all proceeds go to fight hunger (see ad Page 13) 11AM-6PM
JAMES BECKUM PARK 900 W Brown, Affordable Health Care Walk-thru Fair 10AM-8PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Once Now Ensemble (spontaneous improvisation) 7-9PM $5
LAKESHORE STATE PARK 500 N Harbor Drive, Urban Island Beach Party w/ music, kayaking, fish fry & pig roast (urbanislandparty.com) NOON-11PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Fatty Acids Tour Send Off w/ Paper Thick Walls, Mortgage Freeman, 9PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Deadman’s Carnival, 8PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Asian African Dance, 6:30-8PM $5-$10 donation
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Francis & Friends, Dear Creek, Newlybreds, The Midwest, 9PM
3 SATURDAY
AFRICAN WORLD FESTIVAL Summerfest grounds, awfmke.com, Noon-11PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Static Eyes 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Books, music & movies 11AM-6PM / Organ Recital 2PM w/Karen Beaumont (see ad Page 13) 11AM-6PM
JAMES BECKUM PARK 900 W Brown, Affordable Health Care Walk-thru Fair 10AM-8PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jacob Polancich, 7-9PM $5
LANTERNS FOR PEACE Peck Pavilion, 929 N Water, Guest speaker Pardeep Kaleka, Founder of Serve 2 Unite; Natty Nation; floating of lanterns on Milw River (peaceactionwi.org) 6-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Myles Coyne & The Rusty Nickle Band CD Release w/ Calliope, Faux Fir, 9PM
MILW AIR & WATER SHOW Lakefront from Bradford Beach to McKinley Beach, milwaukeeairshow.com, 9AM-4PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rio Turbo, Pow Wow, Jerome & the Psychics, DJ Andy Noble, 9PM
ROCKERBOX Center St, Weil to Pierce, Motorcycle Show, Swap Meet, Music (rockerbox.us) 11AM-6PM
4 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Scott David, Saint James 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Books, music & movies; all proceeds go to fight hunger (see ad Page 13) 11AM-6PM
JAMES BECKUM PARK 900 W Brown, Affordable Health Care Walk-thru Fair 10AM-5PM
MILW AIR & WATER SHOW Lakefront from Bradford Beach to McKinley Beach, milwaukeeairshow.com, 9AM-4PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, The Soulfoot Mombits (see ad Page 5) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class 2PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM
5 MONDAY
HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Books, music & movies; all proceeds go to fight hunger (see ad Page 13) 11AM-6PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5
LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Musical Mondays w/ The Chicago Rovers with Edgar Gabriel (gaelic), 6:30-8PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Jay Scholtes 9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Teach-In about Jerry Koch, NYC activist jailed for refusing to testify about his political affiliations to a Federal Grand Jury, 7PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, CHIPS live w/ Sat Nite Duets (internet show of Milwaukee’s contemporary art scene) 7PM free
6 TUESDAY
FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Books, music & movies; all proceeds go to fight hunger (see ad Page 13) 11AM-6PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, MYSO Jazz Program w/ Chris Mell & Manty Ellis, 7-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight
SKYLINE MUSIC Kadish Park, RAS Movement (see ad back page) 5:30-8:30PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Eat & Meet Potluck w/ Victory Garden Initiative, 6-8PM
7 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Bryon Cherry 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park (view concert schedule at westown.org) 6:30-9PM free
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Summer Youth Yoga 2PM
SS PETER & PAUL CHURCH 2490 N Cramer, Summer Evening Concert w/ works by Mike Keegan, Mozart, Bach, Sweelinck & other composers, 7PM freewill offering
8 THURSDAY
ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ De La Buena, 7PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Benefit for Warrior Songs w/ Emily Yates, Jason Moon, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Brian Wheat Band, WORK, Cherryball, 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Yoga Class 7:15PM $5
9 FRIDAY
BIKE-IN MOVIE Marsupial Bridge Media Garden, Holton St Viaduct, Heathers (facebook) 8PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Elzie Flenard 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer & the Kelly Affair 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Contra Dance: Lesson 7PM / Dance 8PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Asian African Dance, 6:30-8PM $5-$10 donation
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Charles Walker Band, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM $5
10 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, One Horse Towne, The Brian Wurch Band 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
HANK AARON RUN Miller Park, 5K Run/Walk (hankaaronstatetrail.org)
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Exhibit & Opening Reception w/ Jessica Laub & John Kowalczyk, 6-9PM
RIVERSIDE HS REUNION Hilton Garden Inn, 11700 Park Place, Class of 1973; all alumni welcome! (facebook for more info)
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Ylla, Gauss, Trades (Brooklyn Post-Rock) 9PM
WINE MANIACS ON THE RIVER 106 Seeboth St, Dating for Nerds; register at nerdsatheart.com, 4-7PM
11 SUNDAY
AMAZING MILWAUKEE RACE ON BIKES 2, Register at amazingmilwaukeerace.com, Noon-5PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Circle A Presents 8PM / DJ Sheppy 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Catacombz, Unmanned Ship, Toupee, Orb, 9PM
RIVERSIDE HS REUNION PICNIC Gordon Park, Humboldt & Locust, Class of 1973; all alumni welcome! (facebook for more info)
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, The Thriftones (see ad Page 5) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rival FM Home Recordists Competition w/ audience vote, 7PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM
12 MONDAY
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5
LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Musical Mondays w/ Midwest Vocal Express, 6:30-8PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Stephanie Moore 9PM
13 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, MATC Jazz Program w/ Julie Brandenburg & friends, 7-9PM free
KADISH PARK, RNA Monthly Meeting at Skyline Music. All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST ELDERS Gordon Park Pavilion, Wisdom Gathering, Potluck Lunch & Drum Circle, 11:15AM-1:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight
SKYLINE MUSIC Kadish Park, Leroy Airmaster w/ Jim Liban (see ad back page) 5:30-8:30PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM
14 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ALTERRA HUMBOLDT 2999 N Humboldt, Florentine Opera, 7PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: B.J. Fisher 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park (view concert schedule at westown.org) 6:30-9PM free
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Summer Youth Yoga 2PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Friends of Real Food: Potluck & Discussion: Why We Can’t Shop Our Way to a Better Economy, 6-8PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 9-10PM free
15 THURSDAY
ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera, 7PM free
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Researching Your Family Tree, NOON-1PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, Elders Craft & Art Group: shared skill demo, 1-4PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Blu w/ Indian Shows, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Delphines, Worrier, Ladybirds (Kentucky) 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Yoga Class 7:15PM $5
UNDERWEAR BIKE RIDE Adults welcome! (mkebke.com or facebook for meetup info) 8PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Milwaukee’s HOME GR/OWN Initiative – public forum w/ Tim McCollow, 6:30-7:30PM
VETERANS PARK Clips Beer & Film Tour; handmade films & handmade beers! Benefit for Wisconsin Bike Fed, 7PM
16 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Vortis, Cowboy Winter 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Phylums, Rumble, Space Craft, 9:30PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Hard Time Blues by Elwin Cotman (mythological, fairy tale, folk tale & horror stories) 6:30PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Asian African Dance, 6:30-8PM $5-$10 donation
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Sat Nite Duets, Rupert Angeleyes, Teenage Moods, 9PM
17 SATURDAY
BACK YARD BONANZA 1134 E Hamilton, Rummage & BBQ Benefit for Slutwalk Milwaukee, 10AM-5PM
BIKE MILWAUKEE See Milwaukee by bike! (sign up at historicmilwaukee.org) 1PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Onions (Manitowoc) 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, CJ Darnieder & Nick Elert (new compositions) 7-9PM $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Freddy & The Blifftones, 9PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Contact Improv 10AM-NOON / Kundalini Workshop 4-5:30PM, $5-$10 donation
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Speakerdust, Hey John, Riverwest Radio Fundraiser, 9PM $5
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, 7th Annual Eat Local Resource Fair: Navigating the Local Food Network w/ demos & local vendors, 11AM-3PM
18 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Mike Felton (Chicago), David Towle 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Trio du Monde (see ad Page 5) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, “Sweet 16” Apple Pie Baking contest; $5 to vote; proceeds to People’s Books Co-op 5PM / Cooperative Development Fundraiser with Vince Bushell 7-10PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class 2PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM
UWM ENG & MATH BLDG 3200 N Cramer, Rm E190, Apple User Group meeting (double-click.org) 1PM free
19 MONDAY
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5
LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Musical Mondays w/ I’m Not A Pilot (indie rock), 6:30-8PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Nick Ramsey 9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Birders Book Club (book club for Bird Watchers and Lovers) 2PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology on Tap w/ Pastor Steve Jerbi of All People’s Church, 7PM
20 TUESDAY
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Treasures of the Great Lakes Marine Collection, 11:30-12:30PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam w/ Kenny Reichert & friends, 7-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight
SKYLINE MUSIC Kadish Park, Extra Crispy Brass Band (see ad back page) 5:30-8:30PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM
21 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Sam Rodewald 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park (view concert schedule at westown.org) 6:30-9PM free
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free
22 THURSDAY
ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ Bahía, 7PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, John Statz, Yosemite, 8PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Milwaukee Noise Fest, 7PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Avenues, It’s All Happening, No Coast, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Yoga Class 7:15PM $5
23 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: Wisconsin Pastel Artists w/music by David Jon Dewees 8PM (see ad Page 15)
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Android Moon 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Pete Donnelly (of The Figgs) CD Release w/ Kevin Bowe, The Okemah Prophets, Freedy Johnton, 9PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Milwaukee Noise Fest, 7PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Asian African Dance, 6:30-8PM $5-$10 donation
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Delphines, The Hussy (Madison) 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM $5
24 SATURDAY
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, EXHIBIT & PROGRAM: 50th Anniversary of March on Washington & I Have a Dream speech w/ stories, photos & memorabilia, 1-2PM free
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Ramma Lamma, Labretta Suede & The Motel 6 (New Zealand) 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
GARDEN PARK Locust & Bremen, Riverwest Rainbow Assoc Annual Potluck Picnic; all RRA members & friends welcome! 2-6PM
GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RiverTrail Walkers, all welcome! 10-11AM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Rhythm Rug Music Festival, 5:30-10PM $5-$7
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Calamity Janes & Friends, 9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Milwaukee Noise Fest, 7PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Benefit show for resistors of Penokee mine (details TBA) 9PM $5
ST MARY OF CZESTOCHOWA Burleigh & Fratney, Mass w/ Bishop Donald J. Hying (see story Page 1) 4PM
25 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Between Youth (Denver), Sara Century (Denver), Deet Box, DJ Stacian 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, The Kitchen Boys (see ad Page 5) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document Spoken word, Poetry, Laughter, Tears 7PM
ST CASIMIR CHURCH Bremen & Clarke, Mass with Bishop Richard J. Sklba 9:30AM / Potluck Picnic & entertainment 11AM (see story Page 1)
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM
26 MONDAY
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5
LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Musical Mondays w/ Bonifas Quartet (retro & contemporary jazz) 6:30-8PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Andrew Tolstedt 9PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milwaukee: All City Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM
27 TUESDAY
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Elders Game Group, 2-4PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam w/ Chris Newlin & friends, 7-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight
SNAILS CROSSING PARK Bremen & Burleigh, Nia in the Park w/ Barb Wesson (facebook wesson nia – joy safari) 6-7PM $8 or what you can afford
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM
28 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: James Cameron 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,
MARTIN LUTHER KING LIBRARY 310 W Locust, I Have a Dream Day: Make your own Dream Bracelet 2-3PM / March on Washington 50th Anniversary Exhibit & Open Mic Night 6-7PM 6-7PM free
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park (view concert schedule at westown.org) 6:30-9PM free
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 9-10PM free
29 THURSDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Comedy Show: Jake Kornely & Friends w/ Episode 5 of Rock N Roller Remote Controller, Comedians: Ryan Mason, Tom Grimm, Gary Z, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Michael Swan, Levi Besaw (Appleton), Jordin Baas, 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Yoga Class 7:15PM $5
30 FRIDAY
BRADY STREET Harley-Davidson 110th Anniversary (bradysteet.org)
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Finer (Indianapolis), Averages 8PM / DJ Dania 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Kat Calvosa (NY) 7-9PM $5
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Asian African Dance, 6:30-8PM $5-$10 donation
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Violet Hour (Album Release), Resist Her Transistor, Heartthrob, 9PM
31 SATURDAY
BRADY STREET Harley-Davidson 110th Anniversary (bradysteet.org)
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Tritonics 8PM / DJ JookBot WarLock 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jackie Allen (NY) 7-9PM $10
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Kane Place Record Club CD Release, 9PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Heinrich Davis & the Flood, The Rauen Boys, 7PM $5
On going events August 2012
JUL 26-AUG 3 10th STREET GALLERY 628 N 10th St, EXHIBIT: A Collaborative Collection; Subconscious Desires – Hidden Visions
JUL 29-AUG 2 GORDON PARK, Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org
AUG 1-31 RIVERWEST CO-OP CAFÉ, 733 E Clarke, Alex Hojnacki: Pastels on Canvas (see ad Page 5)
AUG 8-25 MILWAUKEE CHAMBER THEATRE 158 N Broadway, ART by Yasmina Reza (1998 Tony Award)
AUG 10-SEP 3 JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, EXHIBIT: Jessica Laub & John Kowalczyk (paintings, prints, ceramic sculpture, mosaic)
AUG 23-SEP 8 ART BAR, 722 E Burleigh, Wisconsin Pastel Artists (see ad Page 15)
Aug 23-Oct 20 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells, I Left My Heart: A Salute to the Music of Tony Bennett
thru AUG 23 DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, EXHIBIT: Eli Vallejo
thru OCT 13 HISTORIC WALKING TOURS: Downtown, Third Ward, Brady St & North Point (historicmilwaukee.org)