1 SATURDAY June week one
AMERICAN SERB HALL 5101 W Oklahoma, Party with the Sled Dogs! Open House & Benefit (doorcountysleddogs.com) 3-9PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Antler House
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Addy Janes, Roxie Bean 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae vs Hip-Hop w/ DJ Trini, Irie Vibe Production
FALCON BOWL 801 E Clark, Midwest Small Press Festival & Book Fair (see story Page 4) 10AM-5PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Myles Coyne & The Rusty Nickel Band EP Release w/ The Fatty Acids, Kane Place Record Club, 9PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Seawolf, Savoir Adore
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Midwest Small Press Fest: Readings & Workshops (see story Page 4) NOON-6PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, The Travel Guide, Japanese Game Show, Newlybreds, 9PM
SPRING ARTWALK, Brady Street (bradystreet.org) NOON-4PM
2 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Stellanovas (Sun Prairie), Guy Fiorentini 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Howard Levy w/ Chris Siebold, 7PM
OUR HEALING CORNER OPEN HOUSE, Locust & Fratney, (see story Page 4) 1-4PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Midwest Small Press Fest Brunch 11AM / Rival FM 7PM
Riverwest Yarn Bomb Planning Committee & Craft Circle (casual knitting group) 1PM / Anniversary Party w/ Squeezettes 7PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Poetry Reading: Lytle Shaw & Ed Friedman, 7PM $5-$8
3 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Poettree 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Member Orientation 6PM / Dinner & Bikes w/ vegan dinner 7-10PM, $10-20 sliding scale
4 TUESDAY
FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday 9PM
T’AI CHI CH’UAN CENTER 733 E Locust, Beginning T’ai Chi Class 11AM & 6:30PM (taichicenter.org)
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Eat & Meet Potluck w/ Victory Garden Initiative, 6-8PM
5 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Ichiro & Samareh
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Jae 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Writer’s Critique Group Recital, 6:30-8PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, AstroBreak: Formation of stellar black holes, 12:15-12:45PM free
6 THURSDAY
5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N. 4th St, All residents welcome, 5:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Outside Lions EP Release w/ American Wolf, Ivy Spokes, 9PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Sinkane, Painted Caves, DJ’s Marcus Doucette & Bumbac Joe
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth (story telling; theme: Fathers) 8PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Gardeners Market Fundraiser, 8-11PM
7 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Third Class w/ The Happy Gun
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Summer Poetry Night w/ Traci Brimhall, author of Our Lady of the Ruins, and Paul Scot August, 7PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Barnum’s Giant, Main Support 8PM / DJ The French Connection 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, First Friday Films: Louder Than a Bomb (Education thru Poetry Writing) 6:30PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Carolinas w/ Walter Salas-Humara from The Silos, 9PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Deadman’s Carnival, 8PM
PRIDEFEST Summerfest Grounds, See schedule at pridefest.com
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Doby Watson, Margo May, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM
8 SATURDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, LJ & Bill White
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Sugarman, Scott Hiavenka 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Mont Zion System Band
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, John Sturino Quintet, 7PM $5
KILBOURN PARK COMMUNITY GARDEN (North & Garfield) Summer Celebration in the Garden (see story Page 2) 10AM-2PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Get Down
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Are You Living or Existing by Kimanzi Constable, 3PM
PRIDEFEST Summerfest Grounds, See schedule at pridefest.com
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Invisible Things (former US MAPLE), Moss Folk, Crimes (MPLS), Speakerdust, 9PM
UP & UNDER PUB 1216 E Brady, Dark Sarcazm CD Release Party (see story Page 11) 8PM
WAUKESHA EXPO CENTER Wisconsin Illinois Cat Fanciers, 9AM-5PM $3-$6