thru SEP 8 RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Artists for Gardens: Art Show & Sale of urban agriculture themed art,
thru SEP 11 MONARCH MIGRATION, Monarch Trail, 9480 W Watertown Plank Rd, Wauwatosa, More info: themonarchtrail.org
thru SEP 16 UWM UNION ART GALLERY, Milwaukee: A City Intersected (people & neighborhoods of Milw)
thru SEP 25 MILW REPERTORY THEATER, Quadracci Powerhouse, Ten Chimneys (see ad Page 11)
thru OCT 1 REDLINE 1422 N 4th St, Exhibit: Cultural Spaces w/ Dara Larson & Tori Tasch Noon-3PM
thru SEP 8 RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Artists for Gardens: Art Show & Sale of urban agriculture themed art,
thru SEP 11 MONARCH MIGRATION, Monarch Trail, 9480 W Watertown Plank Rd, Wauwatosa, More info: themonarchtrail.org
thru SEP 16 UWM UNION ART GALLERY, Milwaukee: A City Intersected (people & neighborhoods of Milw)
thru SEP 25 MILW REPERTORY THEATER, Quadracci Powerhouse, Ten Chimneys (see ad Page 11)
thru OCT 1 REDLINE 1422 N 4th St, Exhibit: Cultural Spaces w/ Dara Larson & Tori Tasch Noon-3PM
thru OCT 2 WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Exhibit: Hal Rammel, Comix & Cartoons
SEP 3-24 JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Art Show: Re-formation by Namim Kim (clay, canvas & wood)
SEP 3-OCT 30 ANABA TEA ROOM 2107 E Capitol Dr, Art Show – Mark Nash: Continuum
SEP 6-27 CITY HALL 200 E Wells, Display of City-owned Art Work & Doors Open Milw info
SEP 9-OCT 30 MILW REPERTORY THEATER, Stiemke Studio, From My Hometown (see ad Page 11)
SEP 22-OCT 2 MILWAUKEE FILM FESTIVAL, For tickets: mkefilm.org (see ad Page 2)
SEP 23-DEC 11 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Requiem for Steam: Railroad Photographs by David Plowden
SEP 28-NOV 13 MILW REPERTORY THEATER, Stackner Cabaret, Yellowman (see ad Page 11)
1 THURSDAY
5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents invited, 5:30PM
ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ Carmen Lamarque, 7PM free
BRADFORD BEACH 2400 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Bradford Beach Jam w/ acoustic music by the fire, 7PM
CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) 6PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Milw Hot Blind Debates 6:30PM $3
THE WAREHOUSE 818 S Water St, Dead Man’s Carnival presents Victorian SteamPunk Ball 9PM $10-$13
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center EXTRA CRISPY Brass Band (New Orleans style) 8PM
2 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Embraceables (Chicago), Vic & Gab 8PM / DJs Stop And Listen: Mr DNA 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
UWM UNION ART GALLERY, Opening Reception of Milw: A City Intersected (people & neighborhoods of Milw) 5-8PM
3 SATURDAY
ANABA TEA ROOM 2107 E Capitol Dr, Art Show & Reception – Mark Nash: Continuum, 3-5PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Tim Schweiger & The Middlemen 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM
CITY HALL, WEST ALLIS, Counter Hate Demo; more info at peaceactionwi.org, 1PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, 10AM-2PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Art Show Opening: Re-formation by Namim Kim (clay, canvas & wood) 7-10PM
MADE IN MILWAUKEE Cathedral Square Park, Festival w/100 local vendors (artists, businesses, non-profits, farmers & food) 9AM-11PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Riverwest No Firearms Campaign Neighborhood Meeting 11AM-Noon
4 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Midwest Beat 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, The Squeezettes, 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM
5 MONDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Live Music w/ West, 8:30PM $5
LABOR DAY PARADE w/ All-City People’s Parade, Downtown Milw, followed by Laborfest at Summerfest grounds 11AM
6 TUESDAY
FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Place. Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 15) 7:30PM $2
POLISH FALCONS 801 E Clarke, Registration for Kids Fitness Program (see ad on back page) 6-8PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM
7 WEDNESDAY
CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation
8 THURSDAY
BRADFORD BEACH 2400 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Bradford Beach Jam w/ acoustic music by the fire, 7PM
CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) 6PM
LULULEMON ATHLETICA STORE, 322 N Water St, Free Flying Yoga Class 6PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, PBC Board Meeting, public invited, 6PM
RIO WEST CANTINA 2730 N Humboldt, Ride the Packer Game Bus to Green Bay! (see ad Page 9)
9 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Opening of Libations, the League of Milw Artists w/ music by The Sunny Era, 9PM
BIKE-IN MOVIE SERIES, Media Garden under the Holton St Bridge, at dusk
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Alan J. Strekow, author of Cyril Colnik: Man of Iron, 7PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers A Common Engine, NONES (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Rio Turbo & Nike Mane’s Birthdee-jay Party 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101
INDIAN SUMMER FESTIVAL, Maier Festival Park (Summerfest grounds) 4PM-midnight $10-$12
KITE FESTIVAL, Veterans Park 10AM-6PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
STATE FAIR, Growing Food & Justice for All Gathering, more info: growingfoodandjustice.org
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Year of the Solar System, 7-8PM $2
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Open Jazz Jam, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free
10 SATURDAY
ALTERRA HUMBOLDT PATIO 2999 N Humboldt Blvd, Expansions with Get Down DJ Opiated Black 1-5PM free
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Breezin’ (Portland) 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water St, Youth Performance Company Auditions, 4-6PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, 10AM-2PM
INDIAN SUMMER FESTIVAL, Maier Festival Park (Summerfest grounds) Noon-midnight $10-$12
INVIVO WELLNESS, 2060 N Humboldt, Flying Yoga Workshop Noon-3PM
KITE FESTIVAL, Veterans Park 10AM-5PM
MARTIN LUTHER KING CENTER, 1531 W Vliet St, Bridging the Gap Youth Summit for youth & adults w/ local & state elected officials, 10AM-2PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
SS PETER & PAUL BLOCK PARTY Murray & Bradford. With Paul Cebar 7:30-11PM (see ad on back page) 2-11PM free
STATE FAIR, Growing Food & Justice for All Gathering, more info: growingfoodandjustice.org
11 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Mike Felten (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM
COMMUNITY GARDEN & URBAN AG TOUR, Gather at Kilbourn Gardens on North Ave & Booth for a bus (or bike) tour w/ refreshments, 1-5PM $15-$20
INDIAN SUMMER FESTIVAL, Maier Festival Park (Summerfest grounds) 11AM-8PM $10-$12
KINGO LUTHERAN CHURCH 1225 E Olive St, Worship w/ back-to-school blessing, games & picnic lunch (see ad Page 19), 10AM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, Polyester Playboys, 10AM-4PM
STATE FAIR, Growing Food & Justice for All Gathering, more info: growingfoodandjustice.org
TIMES CINEMA 5906 W Vilet, “The Big Uneasy” by Harry Shearer & New Orleans flooding, 7PM $10
WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright, Kingo Lutheran Church & riverlife (worship, food, community; see ad Page 11) 6-8PM
12 MONDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Live Music w/ West, 8:30PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place, Visions & Revisions of an Urban River w/ John Norquist, John Gurda, Ald Nik Kovac, 6PM free
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Eat Local Challenge Book Discussion – Farm City: The Education of an Urban Farmer by Novella Carpenter, 7PM
13 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 15) 7:30PM $2
MOBILE FOOD SHARE COA Youth & Familwy Center, 909 E Garfield Ave Mobile Market with low cost food & free samples, 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Potluck Meeting, 11:30AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Riverwest Radio Initiative Meeting 6PM
RNA MONTHLY MEETING Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, General Meeting (more info Page 3) 7PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM
14 WEDNESDAY
CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Potluck & Trivia 6-8PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing at the Observatory, 8-9PM free
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Author Nancy Oestreich Lurie reading from Love and Other Letters, 7PM free
15 THURSDAY
4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. (see ad Page 13) NOON Free; bring your lunch.
BRADFORD BEACH 2400 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Bradford Beach Jam w/ acoustic music by the fire, 7PM
CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) 6PM
UNDERWEAR BIKE RIDE Meet at Brady & Warren (adults welcome) 9PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center EXTRA CRISPY Brass Band (New Orleans style) 8PM
WILD SPACE, Pritzlaff Building, 325 N Plankinton, In the Space Between collaboration w/ Tom Bamberger, 8PM $18-$25
16 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Aluminum Knot Eye, Cop City Chill Pillars (Lake Worth, FL), Hungry Gaze (Orlando, FL) 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101
RIVERWEST ALUMNI LUNCHEON, Serb Hall, Mingle w/ former Riverwesters & John McGivern, Noon $20
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Year of the Solar System, 7-8PM $2
VEA CENTER 2424 S 102nd St, Veteran’s Fest & VEA Center Grand Opening 11AM-2PM
WILD & SCENIC FILM FESTIVAL, Bayshore Town Center, Environmental short films, including Bag It! (see ad Page 10) Donation $5-$10
WILD SPACE, Pritzlaff Building, 325 N Plankinton, In the Space Between collaboration w/ Tom Bamberger, 8PM $18-$25
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Redletter Reading Series w/ poet Collier Nogues, 7PM $2-$3
17 SATURDAY
ALTERRA HUMBOLDT PATIO 2999 N Humboldt Blvd, Desert Sound Ensemble (see ad Page 12) 10AM-Noon free
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Nineteen Thirteen 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, 10AM-2PM
REDLINE 1422 N 4th St, Opening Reception: Cultural Spaces w/ Dara Larson & Tori Tasch Noon-3PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
TOMATO ROMP on East North Ave, Featuring the Best Bloody Mary Competition and the Rotten Tomato Fight. 10AM-4PM
UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH, 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, WI Singer/Songwriter Series w/ Sons of the Never Wrong, 8PM $10-$19
WILD SPACE, Pritzlaff Building, 325 N Plankinton, In the Space Between collaboration w/ Tom Bamberger, 8PM $18-$25
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Reading w/ visiting poet Ann Tardos, 7PM $6-$8
18 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Porch Knights (Minneapolis), Sonic J 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, Texas Dave, 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM
ST CASIMIR CHURCH, Bremen & Clarke, Organ Concert w/Gary Wood on historic 1901 Felgemaker Organ, 4PM, freewill offering
VETERANS PARK, Rock the Green Enviro Music Fest, proceeds to Urban Ecology Center & Park People, 11AM-6PM $25
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Workshop: The Poetic Line w/ Aviva Cristy, 1-4PM $35-$40
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live w/ The Jason Kahn & Jon Mueller Percussion Duo, 7PM $6-$8
19 MONDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Live Music w/ West, 8:30PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
20 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM
MILW YOUTH ARTS CENTER 325 W Walnut , Audition for African American Children’s Theatre (child w/ parent) 4-5PM
MINDFULNESS, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 12) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 15) 7:30PM $2
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM
21 WEDNESDAY
CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation
CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Bicycling 101 Clinic (basic maintenance) 7PM free
MILW YOUTH ARTS CENTER 325 W Walnut , Audition for African American Children’s Theatre (child w/ parent) 4-5PM
22 THURSDAY
CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) 6PM
OUTPOST, 2826 S Kinnickinnic, Intro to Renewable Energy Seminar 6PM free
THE BORG WARD 823 W National, Milwaukee Noise Fest (Sep 22-24), 7PM, $10 per night or $21 for 3-day pass
23 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Blue Sky Hour 8PM / DJ DJorge 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101
REDLINE 1422 N 4th St, Fusion Fashion Show 6PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Year of the Solar System, 7-8PM $2
24 SATURDAY
ALTERRA HUMBOLDT PATIO 2999 N Humboldt Blvd, Expansions with Get Down DJ Opiated Black 1-5PM free
CENTER STREET DAZE & ART CART RACE, Center St, Humboldt to Holton, Cart Race at 11AM, music stages, family activities & more. See ad on back page, 11AM-7PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Wereworm, Canyons Of Static 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM
DOORS OPEN MILWAUKEE, 100 Downtown Buildings Open, free, more info: historicmilwaukee.org 11AM-5PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, 10AM-2PM
GORDON PARK, Humboldt & Locust, National Public Lands Day: Help plant trees along the river, 9AM-Noon, dress for outdoor work.
HAVENWOODS STATE FOREST 6141 N Hopkins St, Fall Migration Bird Hike (no exp necessary) 8-10AM free
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
ST FRANCIS CAPUCHIN CENTER, 1927 N 4th St, Praying the Eucharist-The Franciscan Way? w/ Capuchin friar William Cieslak, 9AM-Noon $5
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place, Fall Festival w/ carriage rides, nature walks, rock climbing, crafts, caramel apples & more, NOON-4PM
WOODLAND PATTERN, 1000 Poets For Change: Gather at 6:30PM at Holton St Marsupial Bridge (stairs near Trocadero) and march to Woodland Pattern w/ several poetry readings along the way.
25 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Paul Setser’s Scrap Yard Jamboree 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
DOORS OPEN MILWAUKEE, 100 Downtown Buildings Open, free, more info: historicmilwaukee.org 11AM-5PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, Tom Schwark, 10AM-4PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place, Ownership & Maintenance of Renewable Energy Systems, 6PM
WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright, Kingo Lutheran Church & riverlife (worship, food, community; see ad Page 11) 6-8PM
26 MONDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Live Music w/ West, 8:30PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
27 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM
MILWAUKEE FILM FESTIVAL, Oriental Theatre, Valley Maker, directed by Riverwester Sean Kafer (sponsored by Riverwest Currents, see ad Page 2) 7:15PM
MINDFULNESS, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 12) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 15) 7:30PM $2
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, PBC Collective Meeting, public invited, 6PM
RIVERWEST INVESTMENT CO-OP (RIC) Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust. Annual Meeting w/ Pot Luck & Social (public welcome) 6-8PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM
28 WEDNESDAY
CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation
29 THURSDAY
CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) 6PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, Reading of Crashing the Tea Party w/ author Paul Street, 7PM
30 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Speakerdust 8PM / DJ Demix 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Year of the Solar System, 7-8PM $2