Top

September 2014 Calendar

SEP 4-SEP 7 YELLOWPHONE MUSIC CONFERENCE (yellowphonemke.com)

SEP 6-SEP 27 CHAIN REACTION  926 E Center, EXHIBIT at the Jazz Gallery

SEP 19-OCT 5 SKYLIGHT MUSIC THEATRE 158 N. Broadway, OPERA: Rossini’s La Cenerentola (Cinderella) skylightmusictheatre.org

SEP 25-OCT 9 MILWAUKEE FILM FESTIVAL mkefilm.org (see ad PAGE 2)

1 MONDAY

LABOR DAY

LABORFEST MILWAUKEE Summerfest grounds Live music, food, beverages, auto show, kids’ activities Noon-5PM

2 TUESDAY

CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque & Drag, 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Gentle Yoga,  11AM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

3 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/Benny K,  10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop Open Mic

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: feat. Reigning Sparrows 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start

MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY LAW SCHOOL 1215 W Michigan St,  TALK: Venezuelan Supreme Court Justice Fernando Vegas Torrealba, 12:15-5:15PM

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, Bonus Concert! Sam Llanas (formerly of BoDeans) 6:30-9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia, 7PM

4 THURSDAY

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM

RIVER REVITALIZATION FOUNDATION 2134 N Riverboat Rd,  20th Anniversary Picnic in the Park! (milwaukeerrf.org)

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: The Making of Milwaukee w/ John Gurda 6PM $6

5 FRIDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/Beat Music Series, 10PM

BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 8) 6-9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, GoGo Slow, Law And Love 8PM / DJ Ching Suru Sound 10PM

FIRST UNITARIAN CHURCH 1342  N Astor St,  First Friday Free Films: Groundhog Day 7PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Harmonica Blowout w/Jim Liban, Steve Cohen, Lil’ Rev

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Alex Body, Stacian, Storm Chaser, Fielded  9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM

6 SATURDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/Dark Sarcasm, 10PM

CHAIN REACTION ART EXHIBIT 926 E Center, Opening Night Reception at Jazz Gallery  6-10PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Samson, Cream City Gypsys 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

HARVEST METAPHYSICAL FESTIVAL 7300 Chestnut St, Wauwatosa alternative medicine arts event w/reiki, readers, vendors  Noon-7PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, William Z Villain w/Flag Signals, Iron Bell  9:30PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Herman Astro release show w/Bryan Cherry, DJ Tarik Moody 9PM $8

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Sun Stereo, The Coop 8PM $7-12

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Midwest Beat (release show), Tenement, Head on Electirc, Get Drunk Djs 9PM

RRF OFFICE 2134 N Riverboat Rd, Walking Group, all welcome! 10-11AM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, 8th Annual Eat Local Resource Fair: Navigating the Local Food Network 11AM-3PM donations

7 SUNDAY

BETTY BRINN CHILDREN’S MUSEUM 929 E Wisconsin Av, Grandparents get in free day

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Mary Rodgers, Prof. Pinkerton and His One-Man-Band-jo 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM

COLECTIVO PROSPECT 2211 N Prospect,  Gospel Brunch 11AM-1PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, The City Pines (see ad Page 5) NOON-3PM

8 MONDAY

COLECTIVO Humboldt & Chambers RNA Safety Committee Meeting 7PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday, 7:30PM / feat. Greg 9PM    $10

TAMARACK HIGH SCHOOL 2628 N Martin Luther King Jr Dr,  EVENT: Waldorf High School Information Evening (see ad Page 10) 6PM

9 TUESDAY

CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RNA Monthly Meeting: All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust,  Riverwest Elders Wisdom Gathering – Potluck Lunch 11AM-1:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Gentle Yoga,  11AM

T’AI CHI CENTER 733 E Locust St,  Introductory workshop 10:30AM-12:30PM; 6:30-8PM $10

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, 350.org meeting: Ecological Economics w/MATC Economics teacher Jim Carpenter 7PM

10 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/Benterman,  10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop Open Mic

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage:  feat. Chris & Paul 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start  $5

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Sole & DJ Pain 1 w/ Yo DOT, The Calamity Janes FSB 9PM $8

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Trivia, 7PM $5

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Friends of Real Food Potluck and Discussion; register at urbanecologycenter.org 6-8PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd,  Astrobreak: Adventure in the Stratosphere I 12:15-12:45PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd,  Stargazing 8-9PM

11 THURSDAY

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Benefit for World Peace & the Environment; Robin Pleur, Peter Roller, Evan Christian  7PM $7

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Wick-It The Instigator & NiT GriT; Frequency Thieves, Apple Country
Wick-It The Instigator & NiT GriT; Frequency Thieves, Apple Country 9PM $12-20

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM

REDLINE GALLERY 1422 N 4th St,  Contemporary Teen Night: hands-on activities, printmaking 5-7PM

WORLD PEACE AND THE ENVIRONMENT   Linnemans,  EVENT: Fundraiser feat. Robin Pluer & Peter Roller, Evan Christian 7PM

12 FRIDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art opening w/live music by The Flood (see ad PAGE 15) 7PM

BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 8) 6-9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Seedy 10PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Natural Facts CD release w/Aluar Pearls  9PM $5

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Hotdogs and Hamburgers Comedy Tour Fundraiser! 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd,  The Red Planet: past, current, and future rovers on Mars 7-8PM $3

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust,  MOVIE: The Plants Are Listening (see ad Page 15) 7PM

13 SATURDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/Soulfoot Mombits, 10PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Mil-Dew Jays 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Manty Ellis and Jazz Gallery All-Stars,  7PM donation

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Graham Weber CD release w/Wolfgang Schaefer, Lyric Advisory Board 9PM $6

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Get Down Dance Party 10PM $5

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Canopies w/GGOOLLDD and Rio Turbo; DJ Wax Addicts 9PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Hocico, Hardwire 7PM $24-28

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Monotaur, Blind Tarzan, Hi/Jack 9PM

SAINTS PETER & PAUL BLOCK PARTY 2491 N Murray Av,  Live music, food, games, beverages (see ad PAGE 7) 2PM-11PM

14 SUNDAY

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Rose On Fire 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Green Sails (see ad Page 5) NOON-3PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Night School: Sexual Education for Adults 6PM $5

15 MONDAY

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / feat. Kelsey Harris 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Theology on Tap 7PM $5

SALEM LUTHERAN CHURCH 2400 N Cramer, Narcotics Anonymous Meeting: Open to the public every third Monday, 7:30PM

16 TUESDAY

CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)

ECONOMIC ABUNDANCE CONVERSATION 631 N 19th St (& Wisconsin),  Panel discussion, light meal (see story Page 1) 5PM $5

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Jacobin Reading Group,  7PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color,  7:15PM

T’AI CHI CENTER 733 E Locust St,  Introductory workshop 10:30AM-12:30PM; 6:30-8PM $10

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

17 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/Eric Zyla, 10PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, United We Read, feat. UWM Creative Writing Program writers 7PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop Open Mic

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

HAGGERTY MUSEUM 530 N 13th St,  BOOK LAUNCH: Milwaukee-based Kevin Miyazaki, author of Perimeter: A Contemporary Portrait of Lake Michigan 6PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: feat. Nate Moralez 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start  $5

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia, 7PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd,  Astrobreak: Adventure in the Stratosphere II 12:15-12:45PM

18 THURSDAY

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Wisconsinite Michael Perry, author of The Scavengers 7PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2

JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center,  Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group, 1-3:30PM

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM

19 FRIDAY

BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 8) 6-9PM

BIKE-IN MOVIE Marsupial Bridge Media Garden, Holton St Viaduct, Pippi Longstocking and A League Of Their Own (facebook) 8PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Chris Demay, Lisa Ridgely, Old Earth 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC THEATRE 161 W Wisconsin Ave,  Steampunk Circus of Metamorphosis benefit (see story Pages 8-9) 6-10PM $10-50

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Cosmic Railroad 7PM $10

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, The TurnUp! Dance Party 9PM $6

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd,  The Red Planet: past, current, and future rovers on Mars 7-8PM $3

20 SATURDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/Vigil & Theives,  10PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Aimless Blades, The Carolinas 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM

DOORS OPEN MILWAUKEE  doorsopenmilwaukee.org 10AM-5PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Clamnation,  7PM donation

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Daniel & The Lion w/Sleepwalkers  9PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, 130th Anniversary Block Party, 11AM start

21 SUNDAY

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Mark E. Lee & Paul Setser 8PM / DJ Trail Boss Tim Cook 10PM

DOORS OPEN MILWAUKEE  doorsopenmilwaukee.org 10AM-5PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Rocket Paloma (see ad Page 5) NOON-3PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Cribbage Tournament 12PM; David Flowers Smooth Jazz 7pm Noon

22 MONDAY

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / feat. Sylvia Cavanagh 9PM  $6

23 TUESDAY

CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Conversation Gathering, 4PM-6PM

FIRST DAY OF AUTUMN

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Stevens w/Sat. Nite Duets, Piles  9PM

MINDFULNESS MEDITATION  Dharma class, Tuesdays thru Oct 28 (see ad Page 10) 7-9PM donation

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 8PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color,  7:15PM

T’AI CHI CENTER 733 E Locust St,  Classes; see taichicenter.org 11AM-12:30PM; 6:30-8PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

24 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop Open Mic

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: feat. False Flag Renaissance 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start $6

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia, 7PM $6

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd,  Astrobreak: Adventure in the Stratosphere III 12:15-12:45PM

25 THURSDAY

CITY MARKET 2205 E Capitol Dr, Riverwest Elders Birthday Lunch Group 12:30-2PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Joe Firstman & The Cordovas  8:30PM

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM

26 FRIDAY

BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 8) 6-9PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Local Author Christine M. Merritt, author of Once Upon a Time in China: Worms, Cha, and a Harmonious Society 7PM

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Av, Milwaukee County Genealogical Society Monthly Program 1:30PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Seven Costanza, Behind The Weekend 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM

FLORENTINE OPERA 926 E Burleigh St,  At the Center Series: Season Sampler (tickets at florentineopera.org) 7:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Sam Llanas (formerly of Bodeans)  8PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd,  The Red Planet: past, current, and future rovers on Mars 7-8PM $3

27 SATURDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/The Flood Brothers,  10PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Grovelers, The Hullmen 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

FLORENTINE OPERA 926 E Burleigh St,  At the Center Series: Season Sampler (tickets at florentineopera.org) 7:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Three.Stacks.Elliot 7PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Grasping At Straws CD release w/Caley Conway & the Lucy Cukes, Pay the Devil, Renegade Lightning Rebellion  9PM

MAKER FAIRE MILWAUKEE State Fair Park,  makerfairemilwaukee.com 9AM-6PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, WhiteWater Ramble, Evergreen 9PM $10-20

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Latin Night!  $5

28 SUNDAY

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Frankie Teardrop 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM  $5

MAKER FAIRE MILWAUKEE State Fair Park,  makerfairemilwaukee.com 9AM-5PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Red Scare: A Book Club,  2:30-4PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Jordan Baas (see ad Page 5) NOON-3PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document 7PM

29 MONDAY

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / feat. Jessi Harrison 9PM  $10

30 TUESDAY

CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8) $5

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

MINDFULNESS MEDITATION  Dharma class, Tuesdays thru Oct 28 (see ad Page 10) 7-9PM donation

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12)

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color,  7:15PM

T’AI CHI CENTER 733 E Locust St,  Classes; see taichicenter.org 11AM-12:30PM; 6:30-8PM

TAMARACK HIGH SCHOOL 2628 N Martin Luther King Jr Dr,  EVENT: Waldorf High School Information Evening (see ad Page 10) 6PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B