Top

Calendar August 2014

Continuing Events At End of Calendar

Film Fest at the River Friday 1st To Her Perfect Listening Ears

Film Fest at the River Friday 1st
To Her Perfect Listening Ears

1 FRIDAY Film Fest This Evening at 2134 N Riverboat Road, Environmental Themes outdoor at 8pm
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: Beautiful Blur w/live music by Strategic, 7PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 13) 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, BREADFEST: Lady Cannon, Jamie Yanda 8PM / DJ 80HD 10PM
LAKESHORE STATE PARK 500 N Harbor Drive, Urban Island Beach Party w/ music, kayaking, fish fry & pig roast (urbanislandparty.com) NOON-11PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, BREADFEST: Calliope, The Aluar Pearls, Light Music, more
BREADFEST
Calliope + The Aluar Pearls + Light Music + Mortgage Freeman
BREADFEST
Calliope + The Aluar Pearls + Light Music + Mortgage Freeman 9PM $6
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM

2 SATURDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/Greg Herriges, 10PM
CENTER STREET DAZE & ART CART RACE, (on Center St, Humboldt to Holton) Cart Race at noon, music stages, family activities & more (see ad Page 2) 11AM-7PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Laughing Eye Weeping Eye, Pleasure Thief 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, BREADFEST: Soul Low, Ugly Brothers, Island of Misfit Toys 7PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, BREADFEST: The Championship, Lawrence Peters Outfit, Thriftones, Lousy Trouts 9PM $6
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Joe Marcinek Band feat Special Guest Allie Kral
Stereo Frontier, Evergreen, Conundrum 8PM $10
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, DJ Armahn The Hammer 9PM free
RRF OFFICE 2134 N Riverboat Rd, Walking Group, all welcome! 10-11AM

3 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Bryan McPherson 8PM / DJ Sun Ra Sanctuary 10PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, BREADFEST: WebsterX, WC Tank, D’Amato, Birong, Conundrum 8PM $6
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Soulfoot Mombits (see ad Page 7) NOON-3PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Milwaukee River Paddle: Mequon-Thiensville Dam to Kletzsch Park Noon-5PM

4 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM

5 TUESDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/Ryan M. Brewer, 10PM
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Open Jazz Jam w/Chris Mell & Manty Ellis, 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 14) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, In Liberty’s Name reading, discussion w/Eva Augustin Rumpf 7PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque & Drag, 8PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Gentle Yoga, 11AM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
SKYLINE MUSIC SERIES Kadish Park Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound (see ad Page 2) 5:30PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

6 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop Open Mic
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, RNA sponsors District 19 candidates forum (see article Page 4) 6PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Zach Steiner, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Talent 414 (local musician event) 8PM
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, Tallymoore 6:30-9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia, 8PM free
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, GIFTS: Curated, performed by Conrad Bishop & Elizabeth Fuller, 7PM

7 THURSDAY
5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N. 4th St, All residents welcome, 5:30PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2
COLECTIVO AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Música del Lago: De La Buena, 7PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, RNA sponsors District 10 candidates forum (see article Page 4) 6PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, RNA sponsors District 16 candidates forum (see article Page 4) 8PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Klassik & Showyousuck w/Auggie the 9th, Sean Anonymous, Hurt Everybody 9PM $7
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth Storytelling Series 7PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: History of Resistance at UWM: Lessons from the 1970’s 6PM free

8 FRIDAY
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 13) 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Terry White CD release, Midnight Magic 8PM / DJ Seedy 10PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Riverwest Blood Drive (make appt at bcw.edu/riverwestblooddrive) 1:30-5:30PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Cody Frei’s Going Away Party 9PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM

9 SATURDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/Paul Doffing,
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Tritonics 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
HANK AARON RUN (hankaaronstatetrail.org) 8AM
LANTERNS FOR PEACE Pere Marquette Park, Live music; guest speakers; floating of lanterns on Milw River (peaceactionwi.org) (see ad Page 16) 5:30-10PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Get Down, spinning Funk and Soul 10PM $5
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Haywyre w/Artifakts, MrGat, Fooki Wonton 8PM $8
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Riverwest Cooperative Alliance New Member Training 2PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Chain and the Gang, The Trusty Knife, more 9PM $8
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Milwaukee Centennial Arboretum Docent-Led Tour 10:30-11:30AM

10 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Indonesian Junk, Ornerys 8PM / DJ Sheppy 10PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Texas Dave (see ad Page 7) NOON-3PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Enabler, Dagorath, Texas Tapeworms, Deadset 7PM $5
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Full Moon Canoe; contact Leslie Sheridan for registration info () 7:30-10PM

11 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM

12 TUESDAY
FALL PRIMARY ELECTION. VOTE!!
BOSWELL BOOKS @ Purple Door Ice Cream 205 S 2nd St, Interview, ice cream w/Jeff Miller, author of Scoop: Notes From a Small Ice Cream Shop 7PM
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
GORDON PARK PAVILION Locust & Humboldt Riverwest Elders Wisdom Gathering – Annual Potluck Picnic, Drumming Circle 11AM-1:30PM
HISTORIC MILWAUKEE 207 E Michigan Ste 406 Book talk: Milwaukee Then and Now by author Sandra Ackerman (RSVP call 414 277-7795) 6-7:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Open Jazz Jam w/Julie Brandenburg & friends, 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 14) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 7PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Gentle Yoga, 11AM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
SKYLINE MUSIC SERIES Kadish Park 5 Card Studs (see ad Page 2) 5:30PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

13 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop Open Mic
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RNA Monthly Meeting: All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Justin and Lizzy, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Talent 414 (local musician event) 8PM
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, Vic and Gab, Fever Fever 6:30-9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia, 8PM free

14 THURSDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2
COLECTIVO AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera at the Lake, 7PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Thursday, August 14, 6pm
Industrial Workers of the World Meeting 6PM
UNDERWEAR BIKE RIDE Adults welcome! (mkebke.com or facebook for meetup info) 8PM

15 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/Dizzy Bats, 10PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 13) 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Midwest Beat acoustic night 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Castle Thunder w/TBA 9PM $6
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, The Turn Up! 9PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM

16 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Circle A Presents … 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Arthur Fowler w/ Jack Grassel, Jen Cintron, Susan Howe 8:30PM $5
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Supernature: DJs Asher Diamonds, Slim Brit, more 9PM $4
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, The Punk Singer, film showing, fundraiser, discussion 7PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Tigernite, North by North, Mortgage Freeman 9PM $5
STONEFLY BREWERY 735 E Center St, Creme de la Creme Burlesque Festival Fundraiser, 10PM $8

17 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Techno-Babble Extract 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Sam Rodewald (see ad Page 7) NOON-3PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Jazz Series w/ Dave Flowers & Friends (see ad Page 18) 7PM donation
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM
SUMMER SUNDAYS ON THE LAWN 2934 N Weil, The Lafayette Project 2PM

18 MONDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Dan Epstein, author of Stars and Strikes: Baseball and America in the Bicentennial Summer of ‘76 7PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM /TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology on Tap 7PM free
SALEM LUTHERAN CHURCH 2400 N Cramer, Narcotics Anonymous Meeting: Open to the public every third Monday, 7:30PM

19 TUESDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, UW-Madison Professor Jordan Ellenberg, author of How Not to Be Wrong: The Power of Mathematical Thinking, 7PM
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
HISTORIC MILWAUKEE 207 E Michigan Ste 406 Book talk: Missing Milwaukee: The Lost Buildings of Downtown by authorYance Marti (RSVP call 414 277-7795) 6-7:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Open Jazz Jam w/Brandon Miller & friends, 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 14) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 7PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
SKYLINE MUSIC SERIES Kadish Park Urbanites (see ad Page 2) 5:30PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

20 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop Open Mic
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Latch and Adder 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Supersuckers, Beggars, A Couple of Cocksmiths 8PM $12-$15
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Talent 414 (local musician event) 8PM
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, MadiSalsa 6:30-9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia, 7PM free

21 THURSDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2
COLECTIVO AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Música del Lago: La Chazz, 7PM
JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group, 1-3:30PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Howler, Sat. Nite Duets 9PM $8-$10
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Last of the Po Ricans book tour w/poet Not4Prophet 6PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, White Gold, Ghost Notes, Rio Turbo 8PM $5

22 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Band of Lovers, 10PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 13) 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Obnox, Platinum Boys, Drugs Dragons 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Colin O’Brien & Li’l Rev 8PM $7
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5
PARTY IN THE PARK Kadish Park Kiddy Disco, yoga session, electronic and house music DJs 3-9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM

23 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Migo, Antler House 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Slow Walker, Midnight Reruns, Static Eyes 9PM $5
ST CASIMIR CHURCH Weil & Clarke Flea Market; great buys on treasures old & new; food, beverages, music 9AM-3PM

24 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Jason Loveall CD release 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Midwestern Charm release show w/The Midwest Beat, Dinny Bulca 9PM $3
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, The Kitchen Boys (see ad Page 7) NOON-3PM
SUMMER SUNDAYS ON THE LAWN 2934 N Weil, John Stano w/Tom Schwark 2PM

25 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM /TBA 9PM

26 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Conversation Gathering, 4PM-6PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Open Jazz Jam Tuesday w/Cody Steinmann & friends, 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 14) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

27 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Local author Nick Weber, author of Shakespeare with Hearing Aids: Some Old-timers Revisit the Bard 7PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop Open Mic
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
IWW WORKSHOP 310 W Locust
310 W. Locust St, Industrial Workers of the World workshop on safety violations, workplace organizing (MLK Library)
workplace organizing 6-7:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Ben and Paul, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Talent 414 (local musician event) 8PM
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, Altered Five 6:30-9PM
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Riverwest Elders Birthday Lunch Group 12:30-2PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2

28 THURSDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Josh Hardy and John Statz 8:30PM $6
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM

29 FRIDAY
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 13) 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Savannah Smith, Saint James 8PM / DJs Wild Wendy & Ryan Killawatt 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Ugly Brothers CD release 9PM $5
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Filth Safari Dance Party 10PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM

30 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Rocket Paloma, Sam Rodewald 8PM / DJ JookBot WarLock 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Three.Stacks.Eliot w/special guests. $5 suggested donation 7PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Paul Trinko CD release w/Benjamin David Hall, Rickey Geinier, Gloostikk 9:30PM $5
MILWAUKEE PUBLIC THEATRE Richards & Beerline Trail BeerlineTrail Reclamation Parade and Pageant 11:30AM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, READING: Soham Patel, Tony Trigilio, & CM Burroughs 7PM

31 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Floor Model 8PM / DJ Daniel James 10PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Red Scare: a book club / discussing Deschooling Society by Ivan Illich 2:30PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, The November Criminals (see ad Page 7) NOON-3PM
SUMMER SUNDAYS ON THE LAWN 2934 N Weil, South End Blues Band 2PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live presents Tim Daisy & Jason Stein Duo 7PM $6-$8 thru AUG 3 HAGGERTY MUSEUM 530 N 13th St EXHIBIT: Scrutiny After the Glimpse

Continuing Events:

thru AUG 17 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, EXHIBIT: Working (photography by Art Shay)
thru AUG 17 INOVA 2155 N Prospect EXHIBIT: The Uncertainty of Enclosure
thru SEP 1 MILWAUKEE ART MUSEUM 700 N Art Museum Dr, EXHIBIT: Kandinsky: A Retrospective
thru AUG 30 JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, HABEUS LOUNGE
AUG 2-AUG 9 BRONZEVILLE WEEK Bronzeville District Cultural and entertainment events; see milwaukee.gov/Bronzeville
AUG 1-SEP 11 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, EXHIBIT: Copa Presents Beautiful Blur
AUG 1-AUG 31 RIVERWEST COOP 733 E Clarke EXHIBIT: Drawings by Rachel Sanders