Top

Calendar June 2014

1 SUNDAY Ongoing Events in June 2014 at end of daily listings.
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Stephanie Tschech (Oshkosh), Ian Olvera 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
OUR HEALING CORNER OPEN HOUSE, Locust & Fratney, Open house w/yoga sample classes, short massages, more 1-4PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Our Healing Corner Open House 1-4PM
WINTER GARDENERS MARKET 926 E Center Fresh, local produce & more! 11AM-3PM

2 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Niacin 9PM 9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, After School Program (homework, crafts, etc) 3-6PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, FILM: Bringing it Home: Industrial hemp, healthy houses & a greener future for America, 6:30-8PM free
UWM HELEN BADER CONCERT HALL 2419 E Kenwood Blvd, Fine Arts Quartet Summer Evenings of Music, 7:30PM $5-$10

3 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Open Jazz Jam w/ Chris Mell & art sketching, 7-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

4 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live music w/ Homer Marrs,
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop Open Mic
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Ms. Lotus Fankh 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Talent 414 (local musician event) 8PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 816 E Locust, Trivia free

5 THURSDAY
5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N. 4th St, All residents welcome, 5:30PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2
COLECTIVO AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ Lo Nuestro, 7PM free
JAZZ IN THE PARK, Cathedral Square Kilbourn Ave & N Jefferson St Nabori 5-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth (story telling, theme: KHARMA) 8PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 817 E Locust, RIVAL FM 8PM free
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM

6 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Broken Bones, 10PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 9) 6-9PM
CAFÉ VOCAR 932 E Wright, Patio Grand Opening! 5-11PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Julie Brandenburg 4 8PM / DJ Daniel James 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Calliope vinyl release w/ Shoot Down the Moon & DJ Mr. Onederful; Liquid Video Synthesis by Breadmothers $7
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Deadman’s Carnival, 8PM
PRIDEFEST Summerfest Grounds (see schedule at pridefest.com)
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 818 E Locust, Heavy Looks, The Midwestern Charm, The Quiet Time 7PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM

7 SATURDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Break of Day, 10PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Evacuate The Earth, Space Blood (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM
COMMUNITY WAREHOUSE 521 S. 9th St, Energy Savings Workshop 10AM free
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Unuva, Dumb Terminal Project, Steve Smith, 7PM $5
KADISH PARK Commerce & E North Universal Love Band, CD release party, all ages NOON
MILWAUKEE YOUNG FARMERS SUMMER CELEBRATION
Summer Celebration Kilbourn Park, North & Booth Garden projects, food, music 10AM-2PM
PRIDEFEST Summerfest Grounds (see schedule at pridefest.com)
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 819 E Locust, Devil Met Contention, Myles Coyne 7PM $5
RRF OFFICE 2134 N Riverboat Rd, Walking Group, all welcome! 10-11AM
SPRING ARTWALK, Brady Street (see ad Page 2) NOON-4PM

8 SUNDAY
BEER RUN / WALK Locust & Booth, Kickoff Locust St Fest w/ 1.8 mile run (see ad Page 11) Sign up at 10AM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Saturday Giant (Columbus OH), Floor Model 8PM / DJ Sheppy 10PM
DJ At 10pm: Sheppy
The Saturday Giant (Columbus, Ohio) + Floor Model
DJ At 10pm: Sheppy
The Saturday Giant (Columbus, Ohio) + Floor Model
DJ At 10pm: Sheppy
Pow Wow, Head on Electric 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
LOCUST ST FESTIVAL Humboldt to Holton, 6 Stages, Drum Jam, kids activities & more (see ad Page 11) 11AM-8PM
PRIDEFEST Summerfest Grounds (see schedule at pridefest.com)
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Locust St Fest After Party w/ The Squeezettes 8PM

9 MONDAY
UWM HELEN BADER CONCERT HALL 2419 E Kenwood Blvd, Fine Arts Quartet Summer Evenings of Music, 7:30PM $5-$10
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, BOOK SIGNING: The Life of Increase Lapham w/ local authors Martha Bergland & Paul Hayes, 6PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Dano 9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, After School Program (homework, crafts, etc) 3-6PM

10 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Open Mic for singers/songwriters with Julie Brandenburg, 7-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering, Potluck Lunch, Walking Tour 11AM-2PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag 9PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

11 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
CLINTON & BERNICE ROSE SENIOR CENTER 3045 N Martin Luther King Dr, Clinton & Bernice Rose Senior Center Gospel Choir Noon free
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop Open Mic
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RNA Monthly Meeting: All Riverwesters welcome! 6:30PM
GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust Riverwest Neighborhood Association Monthly Meeting 7PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Rough Isaac, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start 9PM
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park Five Card Studs 6:30-9PM free
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 816 E Locust, Trivia 8PM free
TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady St, Information evening about the new Waldorf High School 6:30PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Friends of Real Food, Potluck & Program: Taking the SNAP Challenge: Eating on a Food Stamp Budget, 6-8PM free
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E. Kenwood Blvd, ASTROBREAK: A star is born: how stars form from the interstellar gas 12:15-12:45PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E. Locust, The Life of Increase Lapham w/ Martha Bergland & Paul Hayes 7PM free

12 THURSDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2
COLECTIVO AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ Carmen Lamarque, 7PM free
JAZZ IN THE PARK, Cathedral Square Kilbourn Ave & N Jefferson St Dumpstaphunk 5-9PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Kevin Paris $6
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7-8:30PM
VETERANS PARK 1010 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Clips Beer & Film Tour — beer & merchandise sales to benefit WI Bike Fed, 7:30-10:30PM free
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM

13 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Von Strantz, 10PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 9) 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Flips (Chicago), Mr. Swig 8PM / DJ Lars 10PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jordan Rattner, 7PM $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Heidi Spencer & the Rare Birds CD release w/ Lyric Advisory Board $5
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Real Numbers, Teenage Moods, Sat Nite Duets, Piles 8PM $6
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM

14 SATURDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Zach Mathe 10PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Smoking Flowers (Nashville) 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Calamity Janes CD release, w/ Ugly Brothers, Hello Death 8:30PM $5
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, MARN Roundtable w/ Chicago-area poet Charlie Rossiter, 1:30-3PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, The Turn Up! 7PM free
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Raymond Mueller & the Classical Guitar’s Romantic Legacy, 5-7PM

15 SUNDAY
HAPPY FATHER’S DAY!
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Circle A Presents… 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS RWPublic House/815 E Locust, Victor Grossman, author of Crossing the River 6-7:30PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Opening Day w/ Insouciant Guitar Trio (see ad Page 5) NOON-3PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School w/ Victor Grossman 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM

16 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Freesia McKee 9PM 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 816 E Locust, Theology On Tap 9PM free
SALEM LUTHERAN CHURCH 2400 N Cramer, Narcotics Anonymous Meeting: Open to the public every third Monday, 7:30PM

17 TUESDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, James Marten (Marquette professor), author of America’s Corporal: James Tanner in War and Peace 7PM
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY ReStore 420 S 1st St, NEWaukee Volunteer Event for Habitat for Humanity; info newaukee.com 6-8PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Open Jazz Jam w/ Brandon Miller & art sketching, 7-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag 7PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

18 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Mike Felton 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop Open Mic
COLECTIVO ON HUMBOLDT 2999 N Humboldt Blvd, Florentine Opera, 7PM free
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Kevin Heinzel, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start 9PM
RIVER REVITALIZATION FOUNDATION 2134 N Riverboadt Rd, Solstice Hike; 2.5 mile trail along Milwaukee River 6-9PM
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park Brother 6:30-9PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Summer Youth Yoga, 11AM

19 THURSDAY
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Researching your family tree, NOON-1PM free
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2
COLECTIVO AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera, 7PM free
JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group: shared skill demo, 1-3:30PM
JAZZ IN THE PARK, Cathedral Square Kilbourn Ave & N Jefferson St Hood Smoke 5-9PM free
JUNETEENTH DAY Martin Luther King Dr, Center to Burleigh w/ arts & crafts, music & food, 9AM-6PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Mystery Loves Company w/ The New Seven $5
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM

20 FRIDAY
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 9) 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Dead Fortune 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM
COLECTIVO AT THE LAKE 1702 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Ali Amr w/ Painted Caves, 6PM free
FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Contra Dance: Lesson 7PM / Dance 8PM, $10 (kids free)
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party
PERE MARQUETTE PARK 900 N Plankinton, International World Refugee Day w/music, dance, speakers, food trucks 11AM-2PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, How to be an Astronaut (thru July 18, no show July 4), 7-8PM; 8:15-9:10PM $2

21 SATURDAY
FIRST DAY OF SUMMER!
AIR & WATER SHOW, Lakefront between Bradford & McKinley Beaches (milwaukeeairshow.com)
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Best Westerns 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
OUTPOST 100 E Capitol, Sampler Day & special sales 11AM-2PM
RIVERWEST BUSINESS ASSOCIATION Clean-up Day! Meet at Truly Spoken Cycles, 604 E Center, 10AM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rizzenhower the Great 7PM free
SUMMER SOULSTICE East North Ave (see schedule at theeastside.org) 10AM-MIDNIGHT
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Between Print & Pixels featuring Stephanie Strickland, Amaranth Borsuk & Ian Hatcher 7PM $5-$8

22 SUNDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2560 N Downer, Wisconsinite Katherine Addison, author of The Goblin Emperor, 3PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Andy Thiele 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
LAKEFRONT BREWERY 1872 N Commerce, Barrels & Beer; Milwaukee Riverkeeper event to create your own rainbarrels Noon-4PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek III & Michael Woods (see ad Page 5) NOON-3PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 816 E Locust, New Word Document 8PM free

23 MONDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2561 N Downer, Wisconsinite Ann Garvin, author of The Dog Year
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Darlin’ Nikki 9PM $10
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milwaukee: All City Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM free
UWM HELEN BADER CONCERT HALL 2419 E Kenwood Blvd, Fine Arts Quartet Summer Evenings of Music, 7:30PM $5-$10

24 TUESDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2561 N Downer, Susan Simensky Bietila, local artist & contributor to World War 3 Illustrated: 1979-2014
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Conversation Gathering, 4-6PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Open Jazz Jam & art sketching, 7-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

25 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage; 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start 8PM
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park Natty Nation 6:30-9PM free
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Summer Youth Yoga, 11AM

26 THURSDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2
JAZZ IN THE PARK, Cathedral Square Kilbourn Ave & N Jefferson St Paul Spencer Band 5-9PM free
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Travel Guide, Thriftones 8PM $5
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM

27 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: Collected Curiosities w/ The Beat Music Series (see ad Page 15)
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 9) 6-9PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, DNA and Genealogy w/ Timothy May of Irish Genealogical Society, 1:30PM free
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Peter and The People 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mary Allen & the Percolators, Platinum Boys $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, How to be an Astronaut (thru July 18, no show July 4), 7-8PM; 8:15-9:10PM $2

28 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Hot By Ziggy 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
HISTORIC DOWNER AVE BIKE RACE Racing, Marketplace & Music, NOON-9PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Three. Stacks. Eliot Presents 7PM $5
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Acoustic Uproar: The Pardee Boys, 6-9PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Anonymous Choir, TBA 9PM $5

29 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Jon Burks Band, Kati Katchever 8PM / DJ John Riepenhoff & Sara Caron 10PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Mississippi Sawyer (see ad Page 5) NOON-3PM
UWM HELEN BADER CONCERT HALL 2419 E Kenwood Blvd, Fine Arts Quartet Summer Evenings of Music, 7:30PM $5-$10
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live presents Tim Daisy & Jason Stein Duo 7PM $5-$8

30 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Carmen Alicia Murguia 9PM 7PM

Ongoing Events in June 2014
JUN 1- CO-OP CAFÉ 733 E Clarke, Collaborative Art from the 2013 Riverwest Co-op Fest
JUN 3-JUL 26 MILWAUKEE 30 RIVERWEST INSTITUTE OF ART & DESIGN 273 E Erie, EXHIBIT: Faculty-juried works from seniors in all majors
JUN 5-22 QUASIMONDO MILWAUKEE PHYSICAL THEATRE 100A E Pleasant, Animal House (original twist w/ puppetry & masks)
JUN 5-SEP 1 MILWAUKEE ART MUSEUM 700 N Art Museum Dr, EXHIBIT: Kandinsky: A Retrospective
JUN 5-SEP 4 JAZZ IN THE PARK / Cathedral Square Kilbourn Ave & N Jefferson St Thursdays all summer w/ jazz, big band, funk, R & B, reggae, blues 5-9PM free
JUN 12-29 SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARK Kilbourn/Kadish Park, The Winter’s Tale (see Page 1)
JUN 27-JUL 13 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, EXHIBIT: Collected Curiosities (creative collages) (see ad Page 15)

thru JUNE 8 SKYLIGHT MUSIC THEATRE 158 N Broadway, Hair (musical)
thru JUNE 14 BEANS & BARLEY 1901 E North Av, Cloud, Clothing & Window Paintings by Todd Mrozinski
thru JUNE 17 JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, EXHIBIT: Light from Lives Lived (see Page 2)
thru JUNE 30 URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, EXHIBIT: Visual Reflections: Printmaker Collective (12 printmakers paired w/ 12 ecologists)
thru JUNE 30 KATIE GINGRASS GALLERY 207 E Buffalo, CERAMICS EXHIBIT: From Heaven and Earth
thru JULY 19 REDLINE MILWAUKEE 1422 N. 4th St, EXHIBIT: The Apocalypse Series (silkscreen prints, Keith Haring & writer William S Burroughs)
thru AUG 17 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, EXHIBIT: Working (photography by Art Shay)