Top

Calendar January 2014

1 WEDNESDAY
HAPPY NEW YEAR! ***FOR NEW YEAR’S HAPPENINGS see Page 4

2 THURSDAY
5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N. 4th St, All residents welcome, 5:30PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM

3 FRIDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, First Fridays w/ Paul H
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Ultra Bide (Japan), Pansy, Short Walk, Dinny Bulca, 9PM

4 SATURDAY
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Tour Historic Central Library, 1:30PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Community Potluck & Sing-A-Long (bring a dish to share; see ad Page 11) 5:30-8:30PM
GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, Neighborhood Walkers, all welcome! 10-11AM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, The Wax Addicts
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Sugar Ransom (EP Release), Marielle Allschwang, Jimmy Whispers (Chicago), 9PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Food Pantry Benefit w/ John Blandino Group,Brian Drow, Brian Savage, Craig Siemsen, 8PM donation

5 SUNDAY
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM
ROSICRUCIAN ORDER 3846 W Wisconsin, Open Public Mystical Inquiry Series, 12:30-3:30PM free
ST HEDWIG CHURCH, 1702 N Humboldt, Epiphany Concert w/ organ & four choirs, 3PM donation
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your peace, 10PM
WINTER GARDENERS MARKET 926 E Center (see ad Page 10) 11AM-3PM

6 MONDAY
COLECTIVO 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Milw Symphony Orchestra, 7PM free
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Member Meeting, 6PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM

7 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 13) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety Show at Midnight
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady, Waldorf Joy of Learning Playgroup (10 wks; see ad Page 10) 9-11AM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ Legendary Doc B, 10PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Present Music Pre-Concert Event, 6PM free

8 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Affordable Care Act: Health insurance enrollment assistance w/ Certified Application Counselors, 3-5:30PM free
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: TBA 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Team Trivia!, 7PM free
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 8-9PM free

9 THURSDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Comedy Open Mic , 9PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, NIGHT SCHOOL: Roots of the Socialist Party in MKE with historian/journalist Gary Shellman, 6PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7-8:30PM
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Kwabena Antoine Nixon book release reading, 7PM free

10 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, TGIF Party, LGBT Community Center 5PM / Art Show Opening: No Need for Nostalgia w/ Jeremy Uglow, Erik Knudtson (see ad Page 15) 8PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Circle A Presents… 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer & the Kelly Affair 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, DJ Pagan Woman
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative, 5:30PM
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free

11 SATURDAY
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Tour Historic Central Library, 1:30PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Cut-outs, Kyle Linehan, Speakerdust 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Edie Gbordzi and Timbukale, Universal Love CD Release 9PM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, Ralph Records Showcase
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Artists Reception: White Room Rebellion w/ John Riepenhoff, Matt Plain, Shannon Lee, Molter Mark Lawson, Michael Kautzer
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Miltown Kings 1/2 and 1/2 Show, 9PM
OUTPOST 100 E Captol, Winter Sampler w/ warm soups & teas (see ad back page) 11AM-2PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, The Directionals, The Gazettiers, Jet W. Lee (Chi), The Holy Alimonies, 9PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 8PM
UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, Singer Songwriter Series w/ Peter Mulvey, 7:30PM

12 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Jack of Hearts (France), The Delphines 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, NIGHT SCHOOL: Homelessness and Sexual Assault, 6PM
ST CASIMIR CHURCH 2600 N Bremen, Concert at St. Casimir w/ Steve Wolff jazz duo, 4PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night benefit for Casa Maria, 7PM donation
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your peace, 10PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Once Now Ensemble, 2PM $4

13 MONDAY
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM

14 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RNA Monthly Meeting: All Riverwesters welcome! 6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 13) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck Lunch, 11AM-1PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety Show at Midnight
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ Legendary Doc B, 10PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, ReFresh Milwaukee: Community Sustainability plan & vision w/ Matt Howard, Environmental Sustainability Director for City of Milw, 7PM

15 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Emily Earle & Tom Whall, 9PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Affordable Care Act: Health insurance enrollment assistance w/ Certified Application Counselors, 3-5:30PM free
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: TBA 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Team Trivia!, 7PM free

16 THURSDAY
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Researching Your Family Tree, NOON-1PM
JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group: shared skill demo, 1-4PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Blonder, Lamb’s Legs, 7PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Art Opening: Water and Light. Kurt Kleman, Thea Kovac, Tom Petri, 5-7PM
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM

17 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Fly Paper, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, On the Porch 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, Sweet Breeze Vintage Tropical Dance Party w/ Spero Lo Menzo
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Roxie Beane, Calamity Janes, Candy Apple Crush, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative, 5:30PM
US CELLULAR ARENA 400 W Kilbourn, Brewcity Bruisers Roller Derby, 7PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Fall Stars and Their Myths (colorful nebulae) 7-8PM $2

18 SATURDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Dark Sarcazm, 9PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Tour Historic Central Library, 1:30PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Dr. Chow’s Love Medicine 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, DJ Hammer & Tyler Robots
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Vinehout for Governor party 1:30-3:30PM / Fashion Show 9PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Preliminary Mid-Winter Talent Competition, 8PM

19 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Daniel E. Mitchell, James Sauer 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, RCA Community Meeting 5PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your peace, 10PM
UWM ENG & MATH BLDG 3200 N Cramer, Rm E190, Apple User Group meeting (double-click.org) 1PM free
WINTER GARDENERS MARKET 926 E Center (see ad Page 10) 11AM-3PM

20 MONDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Author Wm P Jones: The March on Washington: Jobs, Freedom, & the Forgotten History of Civil Rights, 7PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology on Tap w/ Pastor Steve Jerbi of All People’s Church, 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM
ST FRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N 4th St, Martin Luther King Day Justice Program, Play & March (see Page 11) 1PM

21 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free
MINDFULNESS, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 10) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 13) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety Show at Midnight
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ Legendary Doc B, 10PM

22 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Patrick Rolain, 9PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Affordable Care Act: Health insurance enrollment assistance w/ Certified Application Counselors, 3-5:30PM free
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: TBA 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Team Trivia!, 7PM free

23 THURSDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Comedy Open Mic , 9PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Civil Liberties on Tap, hosted by the ACLU,
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM

24 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, New Harmony Indiana 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, DJ DMJ
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Squeezettes, Solidarity Singers & more, benefit for the Overpass Light Brigade
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Digital Tape Machine, Up Until Now, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Ugly Brothers, Old Earth, Ghost of James, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative, 5:30PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Fall Stars and Their Myths (colorful nebulae) 7-8PM $2

25 SATURDAY
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Tour Historic Central Library, 1:30PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Substitute: Tales from The Who 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM
FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Spaghetti Dinner, benefit for Riverwest Co-op (see ad Page 2) 5-8PM
FRANK’S POWER PLANT 2800 S Kinnickinnic, Trance & Dance Band, Stone Soup, benefit for Riverwest Radio, 9PM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, Counter Culture Club w/ DJ Suni Daze
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Animals in Human Attire, Audiences, 9PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Autoharpist Rick Fitzgerald, 8PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, 20th Annual Poetry Marathon & Benefit (see ad Page back page) 10AM-1AM $5-$8

26 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Naima 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
PLYMOUTH CHURCH 2717 E Hampshire, CONCERT: An All-American Christmas, A Tribute to Martin Luther King (see ad back page) 7PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document: Poetry, Storytelling, Prose, 7PM
TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady, Waldorf Open House w/ school tours & student performance (see ad Page 10) 1-4PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your peace, 10PM

27 MONDAY
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milwaukee: All City Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Philomusica String Quartet: Purcell, Beethoven, Carter, Schumann, 7:30PM

28 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Conversation Gathering 4-6PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free
MINDFULNESS, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 10) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 13) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety Show at Midnight
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ Legendary Doc B, 10PM

29 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Waiting to Run, 9PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Affordable Care Act: Health insurance enrollment assistance w/ Certified Application Counselors, 3-5:30PM free
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: TBA 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Emancipator Ensemble, Odesza, Real Magic, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Team Trivia!, 7PM free

30 THURSDAY
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, MK-Eat’s live and local podcast, 6PM
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM

31 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Lost Brew City Ramblers 8PM / DJ Terry Havel 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
FLORENTINE OPERA 930 E Burleigh, @The Center Series: Opera’s Greatest Hits, 7:30PM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, DJs David Arnevik & Biggie
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative, 5:30PM
UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, Singer Songwriter Series w/ Ben Bedford, 7:30PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Fall Stars and Their Myths (colorful nebulae) 7-8PM $2
UWM ZELAZO CENTER 2419 E Kenwood, Author Malcolm Gladwell: David and Goliath: Underdogs, Misfits, and the Art of Battling Giants, 7PM $32