1 SUNDAY
ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL 808 E Juneau, Advent Lessons & Carols w/ The Cathedral Choir (see ad Page 10) 3:30PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Pow Wow, Church Shoes (Indiana) 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, DJ Matt Plain
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Drawing for “All Messed Up IV” (16 bands randomly put together by chance drawing with performances on Feb 14th & 15th), 6PM no cover
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM
ROSICRUCIAN ORDER 3846 W Wisconsin, Open Public Mystical Inquiry Series, 12:30-3:30PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your peace, 10PM
WIL O WAY REC CENTER 10602 W Underwood Creek Pkwy, Great Waters Group Sierra Club Holiday Party & Fundraiser, 5:30PM $25
WINTER GARDENERS MARKET 926 E Center (see ad Page 10) 11AM-4PM
2 MONDAY
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Vanessa Mokafrapp 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Member Orientation (First Mondays) 6PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 8-9PM free
3 TUESDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Author Nicolas Lampert: A People’s Art History of the United States: 250 Yrs of Activist Artists & Social Justice Movements, 7PM
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 7)
FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, DJ Reeverb
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Riverwest Investment Co-op Annual Meeting, 6PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 13) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety Show at Midnight
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ Legendary Doc B, 10PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 8-9PM free
4 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Matt MF Tyner, 9PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Affordable Care Act: Health insurance enrollment assistance w/ Certified Application Counselors, 3-5:30PM free
EAST LIBRARY 2430 N Murray, East Library eBook Club: Assistance w/ setting up your iPad, Kindle, Nook, or tablet for access to free e-books, etc, 6-7PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, DJ Pagan Woman
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Joshua Backes 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 8-9PM free
UWM UNION THEATRE 2200 E Kenwood, FILM: Sign Painters (Faythe Levine & Sam Macon) 7:30PM
5 THURSDAY
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, DJs Wolfe & Marston
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Daniel and The Lion w/ Miles Nielsen & The Rusted Hearts, 9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth (story telling; theme: Home) 8PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Urban Echo Poets Presents: Ed Werstein, 7PM
RIVERWEST ELDERS 2920 N. 4th St, All residents welcome, 5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rival FM: Home Recordist’s Competition, 7PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Thursday Lightlife w/ Stubby Chubbz Brass Band, 8-11PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 8-9PM free
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Festive Soiree with Robin Pluer, 7:30PM
6 FRIDAY
***FOR HOLIDAY EVENTS – See Pages 7-9
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Scott Wilcox, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Old Northwest, Gnarrenschiffs 8PM / DJ The French Connection 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, First Friday Films: Happy! (how to get there) 6:30PM free
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, DJ Paul H
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Delta Routine w/ Sugarman, Ivy Spokes, 9PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, MC Mikal Higher Education, Dana Coppafeel, Speak Easy Dismuke, 9PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Fall Stars and Their Myths, 7-8PM $2
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Festive Soiree with Robin Pluer, 7:30PM
7 SATURDAY
***FOR HOLIDAY EVENTS – See Pages 7-9
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Tim Owens, 9PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Tour Historic Central Library, 1:30PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Tritonics 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, R.A.S Movement
GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, Neighborhood Walkers, all welcome! 10-11AM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, The Wax Addicts
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Acoustic Uproar: Ruth & Sandy, 6PM
RIVERSIDE UNIV HIGH SCHOOL 1615 E Locust, Milwaukee Bike Swap: buy, sell, parts w/ 60 vendors (wisconsinbikefed.org) 10AM-3PM $2-$5
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Blizzard Babies (Chi), The Olives, 9PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Food Pantry Benefit w/ Bob Druker, Bob Estes, Barb Webber, 8PM donation
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, House of Peace Clothing & Food Drive
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Natalie Diaz (Poetry Reading) 7PM $5-$8
8 SUNDAY
Falcon Bowl – Play- Northern Lights – A Winters Tale – 5 to 7pm FREE
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, DJ Sheppy 10PM
FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Northern Lights: an adaptation of a radio play, 5PM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, DJ Ben Gorder
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, NIGHT SCHOOL: The Faces of Homelessness in MKE, 6PM free
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night benefit for Youthaiti w/ Harvey Taylor, Holly Wake, Jahmes Finlayson, KT Rusch, 7PM donation
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your peace, 10PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Annual Open House, 1-5PM free
9 MONDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Author Paul Bialas: Schlitz Brewing Art w/ guest Peter T. Uihlein, 7PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Jeannie Dean 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Prometheus Trio. 7:30PM
10 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Carmen Murguia: Feast of Our Lady of Guadalupe Bilingual Poetry Reading 10PM, Free
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RNA Monthly Meeting & Potluck Dinner. All Riverwesters welcome! 6:30PM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, DJ Paul Setser
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Mike Fredrickson, 8PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic 10th Anniversary Celebration! (see ad Page 13) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck Lunch, 11AM-1PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety Show at Midnight
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ Legendary Doc B, 10PM
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Vision 2050 public workshop (see Page 4) 5-7PM
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Prometheus Trio w/ Matthew Annin, 7:30PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Lane Hall UWM Zine Class Reading, 7PM free
11 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Emily Earle & Tom Whall, 9PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Affordable Care Act: Health insurance enrollment assistance w/ Certified Application Counselors,
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
KASANA 241 N Broadway, Mandi Finalist Announcement & Holiday Party (lisc.org) 4-7PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Robert Weiss 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free
THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF MILW 1718 E Geneva Place, The Tibetan Book of the Dead, Part II w/ Diana Soria, 7PM
UWM UNION THEATRE 2200 E Kenwood, FILM: In Transition 2.0 (global Transition movement) 7:30PM
12 THURSDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Comedy Open Mic , 9PM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, DJ Poppa Wheelie
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, John Statz w/ Count This Penny, 8PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST FILLING STATION 701 E Keefe, Julie Brandenburg (piano, original songs, standards & covers) 8PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Common Ground Healthcare Info Session 6PM / Riverwest People’s Ice Rink Fundraiser w/ 18 Strings 8PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Thursday Lightlife w/ Thriftones, 8-11PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7-8:30PM
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM
13 FRIDAY
***FOR HOLIDAY EVENTS – See Pages 7-9
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Parallel, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Boy Dirt Car, Vocokesh 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer & the Kelly Affair 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, The Kiings
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Newlybreds w/ Sleazebot, 9PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Old Shoe, Cosmic Railroad, Evergreen, 8PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Pumpkin Pie Baking Contest: bring your best pie for judging (see ad Page 12) 7PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pay the Devil, Of the North, Intrigued by Trees, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative, 5:30PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Riverwest Radio benefit show w/ Dark Sarkazm, 8-11PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Fall Stars and Their Myths, 7-8PM $2
UWM UNION THEATRE 2200 E Kenwood, Student Film & Video Festival, 7PM
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free
14 SATURDAY
***FOR HOLIDAY EVENTS – See Pages 7-9
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ The Flood, 9PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Tour Historic Central Library, 1:30PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Fabulous Back*Beats 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Mali Blues w/ Tani D & KT Rush Universal Love Band
FOUR LEAF THRIFT SHOP 608 E Clarke, Store Grand Opening! NOON-7PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, WI Handweavers Monthly Meeting w/ Timothy Westbrook “The Journey Continues”, 10AM-NOON
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, DJ Nike Mane
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Manty Ellis & the Milw Jazz Foundation, 7-9PM donation
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Harmonica Blowout w/ Jim Liban, Steve Cohen, Lil’ Rev, 8:30PM
MSOE KERN CENTER 1245 N Broadway, Open House & Campus Tour, 10AM-2PM
OUTPOST 1000 E Capitol Dr, Holiday Sparkle Sampler (appetizers, cheese, wine, sweets – see ad back page) 11AM-2PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Julie Brandenburg, MATC Honors Trio, LesserLakes Trio, 9PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 8PM
UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, Singer Songwriter Series w/ Yellow Room Sweethearts: Kitty Donohoe, Jan Krist, Annie Capps, 7:30PM
UWM UNION THEATRE 2200 E Kenwood, FILM: The Spectacular Now, 5PM
UWM UNION THEATRE 2200 E Kenwood, Student Film & Video Festival (Senior Screenings) 7PM
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Festive Soiree with Robin Pluer, 7:30PM
15 SUNDAY
***FOR HOLIDAY EVENTS – See Pages 7-9
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Big Bang String Thing 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, DJ Ben Martin
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Holiday Shmoliday: A People’s Books Gift Fair with local craft-makers (see ad Page 12) NOON-4PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your peace, 10PM
UWM ENG & MATH BLDG 3200 N Cramer, Rm E190, Apple User Group meeting (double-click.org) 1PM free
WINTER GARDENERS MARKET 926 E Center (see ad Page 10) 11AM-4PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Great Lakes Improvising Orchestra, 2PM $4
16 MONDAY
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM /Valerie Pogue 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology on Tap w/ Pastor Steve Jerbi of All People’s Church, 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milwaukee: All City Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM
17 TUESDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Chef Sandy D’Amato: Good Stock: Life on a Low Simmer, 7PM
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 7)
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, DJ Girlsname
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek, 9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 13) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety Show at Midnight
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ Legendary Doc B, 10PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Kimberly Blaeser UWM Creative Writing Class Reading, 7PM free
18 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Honest John, 9PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Affordable Care Act: Health insurance enrollment assistance w/ Certified Application Counselors,
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, Claire Dactyl
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Greg Edward 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free
THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF MILW 1718 E Geneva Place, Open Meeting & Open Discussion, 7PM
19 THURSDAY
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Researching Your Family Tree, NOON-1PM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, DJ Mike Cactus
JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group: shared skill demo, 1-4PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Daniel Mitchell & James Sauer w/ Scott David, The Calamity Janes, The Young Revelators, 8PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, “No Dice” James Boland’s interactive Dungeons & Dragons-inspired improv adventure, 7PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Thursday Lightlife w/ Extra Crispy Brass Band, 8-11PM
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Derrick Harriell book release: ROPES, 7PM free
20 FRIDAY
***FOR HOLIDAY EVENTS – See Pages 7-9
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ The One Man Green Band, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Saint James, Scott Schrempf 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, La Femme w/ DJ Bree Rose
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Uptown Savages Xmas Party w/ The Incorruptibles, 9PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rizenhower, L.O.G.I.C, Brew City Bandits w/ EDIS-B filming video for “Brew City Connections”, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Winter Solstice Pot Luck, 6:30PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Mr Blotto Unplugged Holiday Jam (Chicago) 8-11PM
21 SATURDAY
***FOR HOLIDAY EVENTS – See Pages 7-9
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Holiday Spectacular Beach Party w/ Sigmund Snopek (see ad Page 15) 9PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Tour Historic Central Library, 1:30PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Dirty Circus, The Prettiest Star 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, DJs Selector Max & Kid Millions
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Christmas Super-Show, 7-9PM donation
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Freddy & The Blifftones Xmas Party, 8PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Solstice Party w/ Potluck 6PM, The Squeezettes 8PM, free for members ($40 membership fee for non-members)
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Lil’ Rev, Jason Moon, 8PM
WINTER SOLSTICE
22 SUNDAY
***FOR HOLIDAY EVENTS – See Pages 7-9
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, John Burke Gillespie Society, Panther Sequoia 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document w/ Adam Asher, 7PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your peace, 10PM
23 TUESDAY
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Game Group 2-4PM / Conversation Gathering 4-6PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Timothy Kloss 9PM
24 TUESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Christmas Eve Worship (see ad Page 10) 6PM
ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL 808 E Juneau, Family Christmas Eve Service w/ Pageant & Carols 4PM / Christmas Eve Service 8PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety Show at Midnight
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ Legendary Doc B, 10PM
25 WEDNESDAY
MERRY CHRISTMAS!
ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL 808 E Juneau, Christmas Sung Eucharist, 10AM
26 THURSDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Comedy Open Mic , 9PM
MILW FRIENDS MEETING 3224 N Gordon Pl, Christmas Eve Worship (see ad Page 11) 7PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
ST CASIMIR CHURCH 2600 N Bremen, Christmas Mass (see ad Page11) 9:30AM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Thursday Lightlife w/ 4th Street Elevator, 8-11PM
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM
27 FRIDAY
***FOR HOLIDAY EVENTS – See Pages 7-9
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ The Beat Music Series, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Static Eyes, Beach Patrol 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Bill Camplin Band, 9PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Michal Menert, Manic Focus, Vinnie Toma, 8:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Birthday Party Benefit for Planned Parenthood w/ Heavy Hand, Airo & Moses, Body Futures, Calamity Janes, 9PM
ST FRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N. 4th St, Christmas Eve Mass (see ad Page 11) TUESDAY 10-Dec
ST FRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N. 4th St, Christmas Mass (see ad Page 11) 9AM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Milwaukee Burlesque Show
28 SATURDAY
***FOR HOLIDAY EVENTS – See Pages 7-9
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Scott Kline, 9PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Tour Historic Central Library, 1:30PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Todd Richards 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Three. Stacks. Eliot Presents, 7-9PM donation
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Thank You Friends: A Tribute to the Music of Big Star w/ Midnight Reruns, Sat Nite Duets, The Midwestern Charm, Quinn Scharber, Terry Hackbarth, Ian Olvera, The Fox Valley Friendlies, 9PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trap God’s Grind Off: Suggestive Dance Party w/ Sir Tyler Robots, 10PM
ST MARY CZESTOCHOWA 3055 N Fratney, Christmas Eve Mass (see ad Page 11) 4PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Andrea Jehly (bluegrass & folk) 8PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Gala Holiday Party
29 SUNDAY
***FOR HOLIDAY EVENTS – See Pages 7-9
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The End of The World 8PM / DJ JookBot WarLock 10PM
ST CASIMIR CHURCH 2600 N Bremen, Christmas Concert w/ Polish Choir (see ad Page 11) 4PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your peace, 10PM
30 MONDAY
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5
31 TUESDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, New Year’s Eve w/ Aluminum Knot Eye 8PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, New Year’s Eve w/ DJs Fox, JDL & Nostalgia
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Delphines w/ Saturday Nite Duets, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Taco Tuesday & New Year’s Eve Cabaret, Burlesque, Drag, Variety, Sexy 11PM / Breakfast 4-7AM
ST FRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N. 4th St, New Year’s Eve Mass (see ad Page 11) 5PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, New Year’s Eve Party