Top

September 2013

(Ongoing events appear at the bottom.)

1 SUNDAY 
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Evacuate the Earth, The Fox & The Hounds (Chi) 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, The Squeezettes (see ad Page 5) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: How Do We Build Community? w/ Pastor Steve Jerbi of All People’s Church, 6PM free  RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM  

2  MONDAY    LABOR DAY  RW Co-op Annual Picnic  – What better way to celebrate Labor Day than with your fellow cooperators? Celebrate Monday, September 2nd with your fellow cooperators at Kern Park from 2 pm until everyone goes home!   

3 TUESDAY 

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Women of Color, 7:15PM $5

SNAILS CROSSING PARK Bremen & Burleigh, Nia in the Park w/ Barb Wesson (facebook wesson nia – joy safari) 6-7PM $8 or what you can afford

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

 

4 WEDNESDAY 

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Jennifer Andrea, 9PM

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Dan Mitchell 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth (story telling; theme: Rules) 8PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free

 

5 THURSDAY 

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N. 4th St, All residents welcome,  5:30PM

CONCORDIA GARDENS 220 E Concordia , Community Potluck Picnic & Food Swap, victorygardeninitiative.org 5:30-8PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Hip-Hop Makes A Difference: Benefit show for Froedtert Hospital, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Jet Edison, Conundrum, 8PM

 

6 FRIDAY 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Scrimshaw, Ironbreather  8PM / DJ  The French Connection 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

INDIAN SUMMER FESTIVAL, Maier Festival Park (indiansummer.org) 4PM-midnight

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Rick Ollman Group, 7-9PM $5

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Deadman’s Carnival, 8PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, The Averages, Revenge Society, Tigernite, 9PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Shooting Stars, 7-8PM $2

 

7 SATURDAY 

CENTER STREET DAZE & ART CART RACE, (on Center St, Humboldt to Holton) Cart Race at 11AM, music stages, family activities & more (see ad Page 5) 11AM-7PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Fabulous Back-Beats  8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop vs Reggae

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RiverTrail Walkers, all welcome! 10-11AM

INDIAN SUMMER FESTIVAL, Maier Festival Park (indiansummer.org) Noon-midnight

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Clamnation and Brandenburg 4, 1PM

KITE FESTIVAL, Veterans Park, giftofwings.com 10AM-6PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Yonat Mayer CD Release w/ Jordan Feinstein, Cecelio Negron, Matt Wilson, Julio Pabon,  10PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Beyond Awesome, NOON

PERE MARQUETTE PARK 900 N Plankinton, Slut Walk Milw (slutwalkmilwaukee.moonfruit.com) NOON

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, J Fernandez, TBA, 9PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Mud River Lee, Bob Druker W/ Aaron Heffernan, Peter Lee, Brad Stern, Jeanie Dean, Lyle Holthaus, Brett Kemnitz, Larry Penn, 8PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, The Dusty Fingers Center St Daze After Party, 8PM

 

8 SUNDAY 

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Hartford Avenue Poets: Masquerades & Misdemeanors, 2PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Briar Rabbit (Chi), Eric McKinney (Mdsn) 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM

HART PARK 7300 Chestnut St, Harvest Metaphysical Festival (see ad Page 11)

INDIAN SUMMER FESTIVAL, Maier Festival Park (indiansummer.org) 11AM-8PM

KITE FESTIVAL, Veterans Park, giftofwings.com 10AM-5PM free

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Kyra O’Brien (see ad Page 5) 10AM-4PM

ROSICRUCIAN ORDER 3846 W Wisconsin, Rosicrucian Mystic Inquiry Series: Living in the 21st Century, Participating in the Quantum Age, 1-3PM free

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night benefit w/ Cadence (John King, Mary Wacker, Paul Smith) & John Gardener (poetry) 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM

 

9 MONDAY 

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Jennifer Kraft 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM

 

10 TUESDAY 

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RNA Monthly Meeting. All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Mike Fredrickson, 10PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Co-op Discussion Group: The Mondragon Cooperatives of Basque w/ Trevor Young-Hyman, 6PM

RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck Lunch, 11:15AM-1:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Women of Color, 7:15PM $5

SNAILS CROSSING PARK Bremen & Burleigh, Nia in the Park w/ Barb Wesson (facebook wesson nia – joy safari) 6-7PM $8 or what you can afford

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Built on Water: Milwaukee’s Vital Resource w/ historian John Gurda (Sponsored by Great Lakes Restoration Initiative & WI DNR) 7PM free

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Stop the Secret TPP! (Trans-Pacific Partnership Trade Agreement) w/ David Newby of WI Fair Trade Campaign, 7PM

 

11 WEDNESDAY 

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Dizzy Bats, 9PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Dizzy Bats, 9PM

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Mike Swan 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Friends of Real Food: Potluck & Discussion: Slow Food’s Ark of Taste: How to Save Our Local Heritage, 6-8PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 9-10PM free

 

12 THURSDAY 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Mic Comedy, 9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Bret Newski CD Release & Tour Send-Off w/ Kyle Thomas Smith, Christopher Gold, 9PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Transmission Meditation: A world service & most potent technique of personal development,  6:30PM free

UNDERWEAR BIKE RIDE  Adults welcome! (mkebke.com or facebook for meetup info) 8PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7-8:30PM

 

13 FRIDAY 

BIKE-IN MOVIE Marsupial Bridge Media Garden, Holton St Viaduct, The Sandlot & I Heart Huckabees (facebook) 8PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Nineteen Thirteen 8PM / DJ John Riepenhoff & Sara Caron 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Warped Dance Company Benefit w/ Undercover Organism, Red Rose, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Space Raft, Moon Curse, Outside, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM $5

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Shooting Stars, 7-8PM $2

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free

 

14 SATURDAY 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Strategic, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Drugs Dragons 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, DJ Isha MSOE Radio Show

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Wisconsin Handweavers Monthly Meeting w/ What I Did This Summer (show & tell) 10AM-NOON

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Andrew Rathburn, 7-9PM $5

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Well Informed Citizen CD Release w/ Blax, The Stubby Chubbz Brass Band,  9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Get Down, 10PM

MUG GARDEN TOUR  & Local Food Sampler (see Page 5) 1-5PM $15-$25

REDEEMER LUTHERAN CHURCH 631 N 19th St, Greater Milw United Nations Association meeting on global & local hunger (enter off parking lot in back of church) 10AM-Noon

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, The Collective 1125, 9PM

SS PETER & PAUL BLOCK PARTY Murray & Bradford, w/ The Eddie Butts Band & Colin O-Brien (see ad Page 8) 2-11PM free

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 8PM

TOMATO ROMP on East North Ave, Rotten Tomato Fight, music, food & more (theeastside.org) 10AM-4PM

 

15 SUNDAY 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Wrong Words (San Fran), Radar Eyes (Chi), Fire Retarded 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Application Workshop for Mary L Nohl Fellowship for visual artists (lyndensculpturegarden.org/nohl) 10:30AM-NOON

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, The Riverwest Aces (see ad Page 5) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM

UWM ENG & MATH BLDG 3200 N Cramer, Rm E190, Apple User Group meeting (double-click.org) 1PM free

 

16 MONDAY 

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Quinn 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology on Tap w/ Pastor Steve Jerbi of All People’s Church, 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Peter Bernstein (jazz guitarist) 7:30PM $15

 

17 TUESDAY 

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Treasures of the Great Lakes Marine Collection, 11:30-12:30PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek, 10PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Women of Color, 7:15PM $5

SNAILS CROSSING PARK Bremen & Burleigh, Nia in the Park w/ Barb Wesson (facebook wesson nia – joy safari) 6-7PM $8 or what you can afford

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

 

18 WEDNESDAY 

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Matt MF Tyner, 9PM

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Alex Heaton 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free

 

19 THURSDAY 

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Book signing w/ Riverside HS Alumni Robb Rice: My Summer on Haight Street, 7PM

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Researching Your Family Tree, NOON-1PM

JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center,  Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group: shared skill demo, 1-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rachel Ries, Lady Cannon, 7PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Milwaukee’s HOME GR/OWN Initiative – public forum w/ Tim McCollow, 6:30-7:30PM

UWM ZELAZO CENTER 2419 E Kenwood,  MKE Unplugged w/ Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound, Mike Frederickson, and live broadcast on WMSE, 7:30PM free

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Opening Reception: Between Possibly & Bone: Photographs & Video by Cecelia Condit, 6-8PM

 

20 FRIDAY 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Sub-Vocal, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Doghouse Flowers, Lack Of Reason 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Artists Reception: Breaking the Stigma (see ad Page 10) 6PM

FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Contra Dance: Lesson 7PM / Dance 8PM, $10 (kids free)

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Big Wu, 8PM

REDLINE 1422 N. 4th St, Fusion Fashion Show w/ Repurposed Runway Design Competition, redlineartmke.org, 7-9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Sleepcomesdown, The Albertans (Brooklyn), Fahri, Heartthro,  9PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Shooting Stars, 7-8PM $2

 

21 SATURDAY 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Dark Sarcazm, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Dr Chow’s Love Medicine 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Ball Room Party with Mask

DOORS OPEN MILWAUKEE,  Free city-wide Tour of Buildings (see story Page 11) 10AM-5PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

ITALIAN CONFERENCE CENTER 631 E Chicago, Handbags for Justice purse auction & lunch, benefit for Benedict Center, 11AM-1:30PM $40

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Juniper Tar w/ The Thriftones, Luray,  9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Dance Party: Asher Diamonds, Slim Brit, 10PM

PLAYING FOR CHANGE DAY,  Global music event for positive change in the world (PFCDay.org)

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Circuit Des Yeux, Moss Folk, Pleasure Thief,  9PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Lyle Holthaus & Brad Stern (folk) 8PM

THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF MILW 1718 E Geneva Place, The Soul’s Journey through Life and Death w/ Pablo Sender, PhD, 1-4PM donation

 

22 SUNDAY 

FIRST DAY OF AUTUMN 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Sat Nite Duets, Dwight Howard Johnson (Virginia) 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM

DOORS OPEN MILWAUKEE,  Free city-wide Tour of Buildings (see story Page 11) 10AM-5PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Har Mar Superstar w/ Purple, Lizzo, Surgeons in Heat, 9PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, The Tritonics (see ad Page 5) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bike Smut 7: The Porny Express, 8PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM

 

23 MONDAY 

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Eric Disambwa 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milwaukee: All City Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 9-10PM free

 

24 TUESDAY 

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Game Group, 2-4PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Women of Color, 7:15PM $5

SNAILS CROSSING PARK Bremen & Burleigh, Nia in the Park w/ Barb Wesson (facebook wesson nia – joy safari) 6-7PM $8 or what you can afford

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 9-10PM free

 

25 WEDNESDAY 

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Wild Violets, 9PM

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Jimmy Cimermancic 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 9-10PM free

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Banned Books Week event w/ ACLU of WI, 6PM free

 

26 THURSDAY 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Mic Comedy, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, John Saint Pelvyn (Mnpls), Ben Cervenka (Virginia) 8PM / DJ TBA 10PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Kevin Paris, 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Zamin, Dave Mackay Group (NYC), Carrie Asch, 7PM

THE GRAND BOOK SALE, Grand Avenue Mall (2nd floor above TJ Maxx, 161 W Wisconsin) Books, music & movies; benefit for Literacy Services of WI, 9:30AM-6:30PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 9-10PM free

 

27 FRIDAY 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Everyday Kings, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Liv Mueller, Nev Crnojevich 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

INOVA  2155 N Prospect, Reception & Exhibit of 2012 Mary L Nohl Fellows (www4.uwm.edu/psoa/inova) 6PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Midwest Beat w/ Kepi Ghoulie, Miss Chain & The Broken Heels, Misters K & H, The Get Drunk DJs, 9:30PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Signal Path, 9:30PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Educator’s Network for Social Justice Book Club 4:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Myles Coyne, Calamity Janes, Ugly Brothers, Wolfgang Schaefer, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM $5

THE GRAND BOOK SALE, Grand Avenue Mall (2nd floor above TJ Maxx, 161 W Wisconsin) Books, music & movies; benefit for Literacy Services of WI, 9:30AM-6:30PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Shooting Stars, 7-8PM $2

 

28 SATURDAY 

ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL 818 E Juneau Music from the French Court: Paris ca. 1740 (ensemblemusicaloffering.org) 7PM Talk / Concert 8PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Wereworm, Nonagon (Chi) 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, De La Buena

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Canopies w/ Mega Bog, Punishment,  9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Janet Jackson vs Madonna vs Blondie Dance Party with Frank Straka, 10PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Week of Wonders (Seattle), Hollow Boys (Mnpls), Heartthrob, DJ Naughty Paws, 9PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Bob Druker w/ Aaron Heffernan & Skip Jones (folk) 8PM

THE GRAND BOOK SALE, Grand Avenue Mall (2nd floor above TJ Maxx, 161 W Wisconsin) Books, music & movies; benefit for Literacy Services of WI, 9:30AM-6:30PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Arboretum Grand Opening w/ music, crafts, exploration & fun for the whole family, 10AM-4PM free

 

29 SUNDAY 

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, John C Eastberg & Eric Vogel, editors of Layton’s Legacy: An Historic American Art Collection, 1888-2013, 3PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Resist Her Transistor, Hog Bitch (TX) 8PM / DJ Trail Boss Tim Cook 10PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Pesants Aboard (see ad Page 5) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document: Spoken Word, Poetry, Laughter, Tears w/ Adam Asher, 7PM

ST MARK’S CHURCH 2618 N Hackett, Prata Duo perform Chabrier, Uber, Berge, Faust, & Pessard, 3PM $6 donation

THE GRAND BOOK SALE, Grand Avenue Mall (2nd floor above TJ Maxx, 161 W Wisconsin) Books, music & movies; benefit for Literacy Services of WI, 9:30AM-6:30PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Reading w/ Tyrone Williams, 2PM $5-$8

 

30 MONDAY 

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Matt Cook 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM

THE GRAND BOOK SALE, Grand Avenue Mall (2nd floor above TJ Maxx, 161 W Wisconsin) Books, music & movies; benefit for Literacy Services of WI, 9:30AM-6:30PM

Ongoing Events September 2013

SEP 5-8 IN TANDEM THEATRE 628 N 10th St, JFK: An American Profile (one-man play w/ Hudson Jones; brownpapertickets.com/event/444982)

SEP 7-25 DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, EXHIBIT: Breaking the Stigma (see ad Page 10)

SEP 7-OCT 1 JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, EXHIBIT: Chain Reaction, Collaborative Work

SEP 17-OCT 27 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells, Ragtime (musical portrait of early 20th century America)

SEP 19-OCT 31 WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, EXHIBIT  Between Possibly & Bone: Photographs & Video by Cecelia Condit

SEP 21-22 DOORS OPEN MILWAUKEE, Free city-wide tour of buildings (see Page 11)

SEP 26-OCT 10 MILWAUKEE FILM FESTIVAL, For tickets: mkefilm.org (see front page & ad back page)

SEP 27-DEC 15 INOVA  2155 N Prospect, EXHIBIT 2012 Mary L Nohl Fellows (www4.uwm.edu/psoa/inova) 

thru SEP 11 CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, EXHIBIT: 50th Anniversary of the March on Washington

thru SEP 13 WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, EXHIBIT Sounds Take Shape: The Visual World of Music in the Midwest

thru SEP 29 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Wisconsin Pastel Artists (see ad Page 15)

thru SEP 29 THE GREEN GALLERY 1500 N Farwell, Scaling the Wall, Forrest Myers (large and small monumental sculpture)

thru SEP 30 RIVERWEST CO-OP CAFÉ 733 E Clarke,  Alex Hojnacki: Pastels on Canvas (see ad Page 10)

thru OCT 4 ARTS @LARGE GALLERY 908 S 5th St, Student Art Exhibit: Somos Uno, Somos Muchos (We are One, We are Many)

thru OCT 13 HISTORIC WALKING TOURS:  Downtown, Third Ward, Brady St & North Point (historicmilwaukee.org)

thru OCT 13 MILWAUKEE ART MUSEUM 700 N Art Museum Drive, Tattoo: Flash Art of Amund Dietzel

thru Oct 20 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells, I Left My Heart: A Salute to the Music of Tony Bennett