Top

June 2013 Calendar

JUN 1-30 RIVERWEST CO-OP CAFÉ, 733 E Clarke, Jesse Graves: Mudstencils on Panel (see ad Page 10)

JUN1-OCT 13 HISTORIC WALKING TOURS: Downtown, Third Ward, Brady St & North Point (historicmilwaukee.org)

JUN 3-7 LYNDEN SCULPTURE GARDEN: Siting, Placement & Flow Workshop (see ad page 2)

JUN 13-27 CITY HALL ROTUNDA, 200 E Wells, EXHIBIT: Standing on Their Shoulders: Memories of Bronzeville

More Listings and listings by date next page. 



MAY 31-JUN 2 MIDWEST SMALL PRESS FEST (see story Page 4)

JUN 14-30 ART BAR, 722 E Burleigh, Art Show: In Your Face, artists’ self-portraits (see ad Page 15)

JUN 21-23 ENERGY FAIR in Custer, WI (view schedule at midwestrenew.org)

JUN 26-JUL 24 MILWAUKEE PUBLIC THEATRE Make-A-Parade Public Workshops at Grand Avenue Mall (milwaukeepublictheatre.org)

thru JUN 2 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER, 108 E Wells, A Raisin In the Sun (drama)

thru JUN 9 SKYLIGHT MUSIC THEATRE, 158 N Broadway, Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess

thru JUNE 28 DOMINION GALLERY, 804 E Wright, EXHIBIT: Smoky Places (see ad Page 2)

thru JUNE 30 KATIE GINGRASS GALLERY, 207 E Buffalo, In Bloom (floral artwork by various artists)

thru JUNE 30 URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Art Exhibit: Penokee, Explore the Iron Hills w/20 artists (proposed mining area)

1 SATURDAY  

AMERICAN SERB HALL 5101 W Oklahoma, Party with the Sled Dogs! Open House & Benefit (doorcountysleddogs.com) 3-9PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Antler House

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Addy Janes, Roxie Bean 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae vs Hip-Hop w/ DJ Trini, Irie Vibe Production

FALCON BOWL 801 E Clark, Midwest Small Press Festival & Book Fair (see story Page 4) 10AM-5PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Myles Coyne & The Rusty Nickel Band EP Release w/ The Fatty Acids,  Kane Place Record Club, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Seawolf, Savoir Adore

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Midwest Small Press Fest: Readings & Workshops (see story Page 4) NOON-6PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, The Travel Guide, Japanese Game Show, Newlybreds, 9PM

SPRING ARTWALK, Brady Street (bradystreet.org) NOON-4PM

2 SUNDAY  

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Stellanovas (Sun Prairie), Guy Fiorentini 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Howard Levy w/ Chris Siebold, 7PM

OUR HEALING CORNER OPEN HOUSE, Locust & Fratney, (see story Page 4) 1-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,


Midwest Small Press Fest Brunch 11AM / Rival FM 7PMRiverwest Yarn Bomb Planning Committee & Craft Circle (casual knitting group) 1PM / Anniversary Party w/ Squeezettes 7PM3/17Riverwest Yarn Bomb Planning Committee & Craft Circle (casual knitting group) 1PM / Anniversary Party w/ Squeezettes 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Poetry Reading: Lytle Shaw & Ed Friedman, 7PM $5-$8

3 MONDAY  

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Poettree 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Member Orientation 6PM / Dinner & Bikes w/ vegan dinner 7-10PM, $10-20 sliding scale

4 TUESDAY  

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM free

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday 9PM

T’AI CHI CH’UAN CENTER 733 E Locust, Beginning T’ai Chi Class 11AM & 6:30PM (taichicenter.org)

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Eat & Meet Potluck w/ Victory Garden Initiative, 6-8PM

5 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Ichiro & Samareh

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Jae 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Writer’s Critique Group Recital, 6:30-8PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, AstroBreak: Formation of stellar black holes, 12:15-12:45PM free

6 THURSDAY  

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N. 4th St, All residents welcome, 5:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Outside Lions EP Release w/ American Wolf, Ivy Spokes, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Sinkane, Painted Caves, DJ’s Marcus Doucette & Bumbac Joe

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth (story telling; theme: Fathers) 8PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Gardeners Market Fundraiser, 8-11PM

7 FRIDAY  

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Third Class w/ The Happy Gun

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Summer Poetry Night w/ Traci Brimhall, author of Our Lady of the Ruins, and Paul Scot August, 7PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Barnum’s Giant, Main Support  8PM / DJ  The French Connection 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, First Friday Films: Louder Than a Bomb (Education thru Poetry Writing) 6:30PM free

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Carolinas  w/ Walter Salas-Humara from The Silos, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Deadman’s Carnival, 8PM

PRIDEFEST Summerfest Grounds, See schedule at pridefest.com

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Doby Watson, Margo May, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM

8 SATURDAY  

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, LJ & Bill White

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Sugarman, Scott Hiavenka 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Mont Zion System Band

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, John Sturino Quintet, 7PM $5

KILBOURN PARK COMMUNITY GARDEN (North & Garfield) Summer Celebration in the Garden (see story Page 2) 10AM-2PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Get Down

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Are You Living or Existing by Kimanzi Constable, 3PM

PRIDEFEST Summerfest Grounds, See schedule at pridefest.com

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Invisible Things (former US MAPLE), Moss Folk, Crimes (MPLS), Speakerdust, 9PM

UP & UNDER PUB 1216 E Brady, Dark Sarcazm CD Release Party (see story Page 11) 8PM

WAUKESHA EXPO CENTER Wisconsin Illinois Cat Fanciers, 9AM-5PM $3-$6

9 SUNDAY  

BEER RUN / WALK Locust & Booth, Kickoff Locust St Fest w/ 1.8 mile run (see ad Page 11) Sign up at 10AM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Frank Zito & the Mannequins (Tulsa, OK)  8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Locust Street Festival w/ many acts, 11AM-11PM

LOCUST ST FESTIVAL Humboldt to Holton, 6 Stages, Drum Jam, kids activities & more (see ad Page 11) 11AM-8PM

PRIDEFEST Summerfest Grounds, See schedule at pridefest.com

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,


Locust Street Festival w/ many acts 1-7PMRiverwest Yarn Bomb Planning Committee & Craft Circle (casual knitting group) 1PM / Anniversary Party w/ Squeezettes 7PM3/17Riverwest Yarn Bomb Planning Committee & Craft Circle (casual knitting group) 1PM / Anniversary Party w/ Squeezettes 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Community Gift Class 2PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM

WAUKESHA EXPO CENTER Wisconsin Illinois Cat Fanciers, 9AM-5PM $3-$6

WISCONSIN AVENUE CHURCHES TOUR (sign up at historicmilwaukee.org) 1PM

10 MONDAY  

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / De’shawn Ewing Pyramid Rising 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Grandchildren, Mortgage Freeman, Myles Coyne & The Rusty Nickel Band

11 TUESDAY  

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

GORDON PARK PAVILION 2828 N Humboldt, RNA Monthly Meeting. All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM free

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST ELDER ACTION NETWORK Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck, 11:15AM-1:15PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday 9PM

T’AI CHI CH’UAN CENTER 733 E Locust, Beginning T’ai Chi Class 11AM & 6:30PM (taichicenter.org)

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

12 WEDNESDAY  

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Mike Felton

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Robert Welniak 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park (view concert schedule at westown.org) 6:30-9PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben, 7PM  free

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Friends of Real Food: Potluck & Discussion: Chickens in

my backyard, 6-8PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 9-10PM free

WWBIC 2745 N MLK Dr, Workshop: Obtaining & Understanding Government Contracts, 12-1:30PM

13 THURSDAY  

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ Naborí, 7PM free

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Comedy Open Mic

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Heartland Wails w/ Francis Graf,  Scott David, Derek Lee Bishop, 9:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Outside Lions

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7-8:30PM

14 FRIDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: In Your Face (see ad Page 15)

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Wooden Rings (Chicago), Panther Sequoia (CAL) 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer & the Kelly Affair 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

KARMA BAR & GRILL 600 E Ogden, Dating for Nerds; register at nerdsatheart.com, 7-10PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Boy Blue w/ Trails & Ways, Kiings, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, DJ Al-Le-Go-Rhythm w/ Video Art by Scott Baldwin, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM

15 SATURDAY  

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Quiet Time

BREMEN CAFÉ 901 E Clarke, Comedy Show w/  Killer Comedy, fundraiser for Riverwest Radio,

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Aluminum Knot Eye, Nones (Chicago), Neolithics 8PM / DJ Bush & The Brains 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Timbuktu 9 year Anniversary w/ The Urbanites & Mali Blues Band, 9PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave,  10AM-2PM

KERN PARK 3614 N Humboldt Blvd (area #1) Socialist Picnic – everyone welcome! Potluck w/ open mic, NOON-4PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Comedy Show w/ Jake Kornely & Friends, Faux Fir, Animals in Human Attire, 9:30PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Fatty Acids, Special Guest Jaill, Hospital Ships, Milo, DJ Wax Addicts

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Battle of the Bands, 4PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Infernal Racket by Dominic Breiter, 3PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Punk Rock Karaoke benefit for Riverwest Radio, 8PM $5 donation

16 SUNDAY  

HAPPY FATHER’S DAY!  

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Loddydahs, Dyna Flo & the Colonel 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Rock ‘n Roller Remote Controller #5 w/ Big Eyes, Beach Patrol, 8PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Opening Day w/ Keith Watling  (see ad Page 11) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Community Gift Class 2PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM

UWM ENG & MATH BLDG 3200 N Cramer, Rm E190, Apple User Group meeting (double-click.org) 1PM free

17 MONDAY  

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Sarumathi Jayaraman, author of Behind the Kitchen Door (restaurants & labor) 7PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Freesia Mckee 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology on Tap w/Pastor Steve Jerbi of All People’s Church 7PM / Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ sets 8PM

18 TUESDAY  

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Treasures of the Great Lakes Marine Collection, 11:30-12:30PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM free

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday 9PM

T’AI CHI CH’UAN CENTER 733 E Locust, Beginning T’ai Chi Class 11AM & 6:30PM (taichicenter.org)

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

19 WEDNESDAY  

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ALTERRA ON HUMBOLDT 2999 N Humboldt Blvd, Florentine Opera, 7PM free

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Danielle French

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Dreamland Faces (Twin Cities), Poor Nobodys 8PM

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

JUNETEENTH DAY Martin Luther King Dr, Center to Burleigh w/ arts & crafts, music & food, 9AM-6PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Jordin Baas 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Radiation City w/ Adelyn Rose, Dream Addicts

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park (view concert schedule at westown.org) 6:30-9PM free

20 THURSDAY  

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera, 7PM free

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Researching Your Family Tree, NOON

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Maps & Atlases, Everest, Mutts

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, MEMBERS ONLY: Equinox Party, 7PM

21 FRIDAY  

FIRST DAY OF SUMMER!  

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Alberta w/ Roxie Beene

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Boys with Bosoms 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Contra Dance: Lesson 7PM / Dance 8PM w/ caller Joseph Ruback, Maria Terres & Amy McFarland,

FRANK’S POWER PLANT 2800 S Kinnickinnic, Dark Sarcazm CD Release Party (see story Page 11) 10PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

META HOUSE 2625 N Weil, Friday House Tour, NOON-1PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Kangaroo (Chicago), 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Poetry Reading: James Bellflower & Jim Chapson, 7PM $2-$3

22 SATURDAY  

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Heinrich Davis & the Flood

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, For ‘Tweens: LEGO Club (ages 8-12) 2PM free

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Evacuate the Earth, North by North (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Natural Hair Party w/ DJ Big G from Cameroon

DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Midsummer Moon Cocktail Party (see ad Page 2) 7PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave,  10AM-2PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Touissant Morrison Mixtape Release w/ Michael J, Safari Al

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Delphines (Tour Comeback Show), Phylums, Saturday Nite Duets, 9PM

SUMMER SOULSTICE East North Ave, Music Stages, Arts & Crafts, Rage in the Cage Dodgeball Tournament & more (summersoulsticemke.com) NOON-11PM

WASHINGTON PARK SENIOR CENTER 4420 W Vliet, Making Home Affordable (mortgage refinancing & foreclosure assistance; sign up at selectmilwaukee.org) 8AM-NOON

23 SUNDAY  

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Flashes of War, Short Story Workshops by Katey Schultz, NOON

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek III & Michael Woods (see ad Page 11) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document: Poetry, Spoken Word, Story Telling w/ Adam Asher, 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Community Gift Class 2PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM

24 MONDAY  

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Lobo Di Noccento 9PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milwaukee: All City Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM

25 TUESDAY

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Conversation Gathering (just conversation, no agenda) 4-6PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM free

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Evangelicals, Companion

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday 9PM

T’AI CHI CH’UAN CENTER 733 E Locust, Beginning T’ai Chi Class 11AM & 6:30PM (taichicenter.org)

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

26 WEDNESDAY  

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park (view concert schedule at westown.org) 6:30-9PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben, 7PM  free

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 9-10PM free

27 THURSDAY  

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ La Chazz, 7PM free

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Comedy Open Mic

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Trolley, Liv Mueller 8PM / DJ JookBot WarLock 10PM

GORDON PARK 2828 N Humboldt, Eddie Butts Concert sponsored by County Supv Willie Johnson, Jr

(see ad back page) 6:30-8:30 PM free

28 FRIDAY  

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Old Sam & the Teardrops 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Ivy Spokes , Isle of Rhodes (Brooklyn), Fossils , Companion (Brooklyn), 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Lunar Light (Earth-Moon-Sun interactions) 7-8PM $2

29 SATURDAY  

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Jeff Kerr & the Hard Ballad Medicine Show 8PM / DJ Seedy 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Afrovibe Party

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave,  10AM-2PM

HISTORIC DOWNER AVE BIKE RACE Racing, Marketplace & Music, NOON-9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Post-Fest Dance Party w/ DJs Wax Addicts, Wolfe & Marston

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Scarring Party, Hello Death, 9PM

30 SUNDAY  

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The End of the World, Sarai & the Elementals 8PM / DJ John Riepenhoff & Sara Caron 10PM

FONDY FARMERS MARKET 2200 W Fond du Lac, Neighborhood Art Fair (see story Page 8)

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Ross Catterton (see ad Page 11) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Community Gift Class 2PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live presents  Ernest Dawkins, 7PM $5-$8