March Calendar

1 THURSDAY – Full Moon 

BREMEN CAFÉ Ladies Pinball League 7pm

COMPANY BREWING  Natty Nation’s Milwaukee Bob Marley B-day Bash w/Grateful Dub & DJ Avets 9:30pm $7-10

LINNEMAN’S  Feed the Dog, Monsters of Grass, 9pm, $6      

LINNEMAN’S  The Bill Camplin Band, 8:30pm, $8

MIRAMAR THEATRE  Autograf, Ramzoid, Edamame 9pm $18-28

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Playgroup w/Stories (10am); After School Tech Time (3:30-4:30pm)   

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Preschool Story Time (10am); Fiber Arts Group (Noon); Teacher in the Library (4pm)

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE The Apocalypse Blog Book Club: Discussion of Parable of the Talents by Octavia Butler, 7pm

WOODLAND PATTERN  Wisconsin Reads: The Round House by Louise Erdrich. Big Read kickoff reading with Kimberly Blaeser.  7pm

   

2 FRIDAY  

ANGELO’S PIANO LOUNGE, 1686 N Van Buren,  Julie’s Karaoke Piano Party!  9pm-1am

CIRCLE A Lori Borealis’ 40th B-Day Celebration w/ Sordid Details + Mood Vertigo 8pm / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10pm

CLUB TIMBUKTU  One Love Reggae `

HIGH DIVE DJ Evan

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Opening Reception: Laurie Pledl’s “Touched by Nature” exhibit.  Exhibit thru March 25. 6-9pm

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Ryan Meisel QuArtet

LINNEMAN’S  Thriftfest! With The Thriftones, Driveway ThriftDwellers, 8:30pm, $7

MAD PLANET  Retro Dance Party — spinning your favorite 80s and 90s dance music! 9pm $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE  Dead Man’s Carnival: Prof. Pinkerton & The Magnificents  7pm $20-25

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Computer Class: Intro to Keynote   

UWM Manfred Olson Planetarium Hubble’s Cosmic Quest, 7pm, $5; Stargazing 9:30pm   

UWM Manfred Olson Planetarium Native American Star Stories  8:15pm $5

WOODLAND PATTERN  aCinema presents: film TBA, 7pm $5

   

3 SATURDAY 

BLACK HUSKY BREWING Unknown Packers Podcast First Anniversary – live podcast, potluck nacho bar, Tours with ASL interpreter provided 1-6pm

BREMEN CAFÉ Deathless Dogs (10pm); Barely Losing  (11pm); Mouse Corn  (midnight)

CIRCLE A Les Martin 8pm / DJ Theresa Who 10pm

HIGH DIVE BIG SYN/Apollo Vermouth

MAD PLANET  Nuthin’ But 90s  — electronica, techno, house, Manchester, scruffy alternative, 90s era hip hop, industrial, ska, etc! 9pm $5

MILWAUKEE WINTER FARMERS MARKET  Greenhouse Annex at Mitchell Park Conservatory / The Domes, 524 S Layton Blvd 9am-1pm

MIRAMAR THEATRE  We Came As Romans, The Plot in You, Oceans Ate Alaska, Currents, Tempting Fate 5:30pm $25

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Milwaukee 53206 Film Screening 2pm

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Abortion Access Benefit Show with Dumpster Doves, Six Wives of Richard, Scarecrow
Dave, Neocaveman, Anthony Deutsch. 8pm, $5 ($3 with donation of box of pads).

   

4 SUNDAY  

BREMEN CAFÉ Gentle Heat (9pm); The Bombats (9:45pm); Lifetime Achievement Award (10:30pm)

CIRCLE A Paul Setser + Dan Wisniewski + Tal Deering 8pm / DJ Trail Boss Tim Cook 10pm

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Paint & Sip Party,  2-4pm

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Pianofest (featuring David Hazeltine)

MIRAMAR THEATRE Cdot Honcho  5:30pm $20-40

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Sex Ed for Adults: Bitter/Sweet Storytelling The Mic comedy open mic and workshop with Greg Bach, 1pm, Free.

TAMARACK WALDORF HIGH SCHOOL Open House, 2628 N. Dr. Martin Luther King Drive 1-3pm

   

5 MONDAY 

88.9 RADIO MILWAUKEE, 220 E Pittsburgh Cream City Hostel Project Pitch 5:30pm

BREMEN CAFÉ Comedy Open Mic (8pm); Music Open Mic (10pm)   

DRYHOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE Riverwest Elders Planning Team Meeting

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Scratch Session with DJ Bizzon 4pm

LINNEMAN’S  Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Alaina Rose at 9pm  $3

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Computer Class: Intermediate Pages (5:30pm) Pajama Story Time (6:30pm)   

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Drop-In Job Help! (Noon-3pm); Teacher in the Library (4-6:30pm); Computer Class: Intermediate Word (5:30pm); Magician Rick Allen

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11am-2pm

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Karaoke with Morgan, 9pm, Free.

   

6 TUESDAY 

BLACK HUSKY BREWING Riverwest Business Association meeting  6:30pm

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS JGCA jazz jam session /gallery sitting  6:30pm

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Drop-in Job Help (1-4pm)

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Teacher in the Library  4-6:30pm

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11am-2pm

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30am

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Local Tuesdays with DJ Kingpin (spinning all local MKE music)  9pm

UPTOWNER Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

   

7 WEDNESDAY 

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH Food Pantry, 1-2pm

BREMEN CAFÉ Trivia, 7pm

LINNEMAN’S  Acoustic Open Stage feat. Adam Margolis; sign-up 9pm // starts 9:30pm

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Crosswords, Coloring and Coffee (Noon); Bullet Journaling 6pm

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Computer Class: Intermediate Excel (10am); Teacher in the Library 4pm

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11am-2pm

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Team Trivia, 7pm, Free.

UWM Manfred Olson Planetarium Lei Under the Stars: A Hawaiian Escape — Explore the rich culture and geography of the islands through music, tropical flowers, multimedia, and indoor stargazing 7pm $5

VEGGAS Epic Karaoke  9pm

WOODLAND PATTERN  Poetry Reading: Kwabena Antoine Nixon,  7pm

   

8 THURSDAY 

ART BAR Open Mic Comedy 8:30pm   

BREMEN CAFÉ Faithless in Residence feat. Liam O’Brien + Mike Noyce (9pm)

COMPANY BREWING  International Women’s Day with RuthB8r Ginsburg and Friends — Sugar Ransom, Lilo Allen, Caley Conway, Cree Myles, Ms. Lotus Fankh and more 10pm

LINNEMAN’S  Hoyl “Surface Noise” record release, 7:30pm, $5   

MIRAMAR THEATRE  Quix presents: Storm // Zeke Beats 9pm $14-40

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Playgroup w/Stories  10am

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Preschool Story Time (10am); Fiber Arts Group (Noon); Teacher in the Library (4pm)

UWM Manfred Olson Planetarium Lei Under the Stars: A Hawaiian Escape — Explore the rich culture and geography of the islands through music, tropical flowers, multimedia, and indoor stargazing 7pm $5

VEGGAS Support Animals in Need — a portion of the night’s sales will be donated to Rescue Gang 6pm

WOODLAND PATTERN  Poetry Reading: Jenny Benjamin & Ed Block,  7pm

   

9 FRIDAY 

ANGELO’S PIANO LOUNGE, 1686 N Van Buren,  Julie’s Karaoke Piano Party!  9pm-1am

ART BAR Live Music by Terry Vittone & Mike Plaisted, 9pm

BREMEN CAFÉ Lady Cannon (10pm); Saebra & Carlyle  (11pm); Beams (mindnight)   

CIRCLE A Bagsong + Gleem Bloatheart 8pm / DJs era & The Nile 10pm

CLUB TIMBUKTU  One Love Reggae

COMPANY BREWING  Daydream Retrievers, Tim Schweiger & the Middle Men, Redshift Headlights, Good Night Gold Dust 10pm

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS UW Student Recital with Johannes Walman and Curt Hanrahan 8pm

LINNEMAN’S  The Rumble Roots with Frugal Stu & the Coupons, 9:30pm,  $6

MAD PLANET  Retro Dance Party — spinning your favorite 80s and 90s dance music! 9pm $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE  Icon For Hire; Makeout 9pm $15-18

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Computer Class: Intermediate Pages (10am); LEGOfest (1pm)   

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Build with LEGO Bricks 1pm

UWM Manfred Olson Planetarium Lei Under the Stars: A Hawaiian Escape — Explore the rich culture and geography of the islands through music, tropical flowers, multimedia, and indoor stargazing 7pm $5

  

10 SATURDAY  

ART BAR 14th Anniversary Party! Live Music by The Squeezettes, 9pm

CIRCLE A Magnetic Minds + Birth Of Tragedy 8pm / TBA 10pm   

COMPANY BREWING  So Greedy presents: The B.I.G. Tribute. With JDL and DMT on the decks!  10pm $7

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Children’s Spring Make & Take Art Event Noon-3:30pm

LINNEMAN’S  Well Known Strangers, Pretty Beggar, Zach Pietrini, 8pm, $8

MAD PLANET  The Get Down! Soul and R&B on original 45s, spun by DJs Andy Noble, Brent Goodsell, Spero and Opiated Black 10pm $5

MILWAUKEE WINTER FARMERS MARKET  Greenhouse Annex at Mitchell Park Conservatory / The Domes, 524 S Layton Blvd 9am-1pm

MIRAMAR THEATRE  Tune In Turn On Trop Out Volume III; Dudley Noone; Home Improvement  9pm $5

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch LEGOfest  11am

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,

THE BACK ROOM, COLECTIVO PROSPECT “A Busy Bee,” an opera for kids presented by Florentine Opera  10:30am $10 suggested donation

THE TURNING PAGE, 2452 N Murray  Comics & Collectible Spring Sale

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER Riverside 16th annual Local Farmer Open House; Your connection to Community Supported Agriculture (CSA) Farmers. Meet 15 farmers, take a workshop, stay for lunch. More info: urbanecologycenter.org/csa 11am-3pm

   

11 SUNDAY – Daylight Savings Time begins 

CIRCLE A Easy Sunrise 8pm / DJ Sheppy 10pm

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE The Mic comedy open mic and workshop with Greg Bach, 1pm, Free and Sex Ed forAdults, 7pm, Free.

   

12 MONDAY 

BREMEN CAFÉ Comedy Open Mic (8pm); Music Open Mic (10pm)   

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Open Gallery: “Touched by Nature” exhibit 6:30-8:30pm

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Scratch Session with DJ Bizzon 4pm

LINNEMAN’S  Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Brian Sevedge at 9pm  $3

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Computer Class: Intermediate Numbers (5:30pm) Pajama Story Time (6:30pm)   

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Drop-In Job Help! (Noon-3pm); Teacher in the Library (4-6:30pm); Computer Class: Intermediate Excel (5:30pm)   

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11am-2pm

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Karaoke with Morgan, 9pm, Free.

   

13 TUESDAY 

BREMEN CAFÉ Co-ed Pinball League (7pm); Karaoke w/Trixy Mercury (9:30pm)

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS JGCA jazz jam session /gallery sitting  6:30pm

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – EAST Riverwest Elders Wisdom Gathering & Potluck Lunch. Lunch (Noon-1pm) followed by a presentation, “Grohmann Museum” by museum director James R. Kieselburg, II

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Drop-in Job Help (1-4pm);Justice for All Book Club: Citizen: An American Lyric (6pm)

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Teacher in the Library 4-6:30pm // Creative Writing Group 4:30pm

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11am-2pm

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30am

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Local Tuesdays with DJ Kingpin and Eddie Davis art opening, 7pm, Free. 9pm

UPTOWNER Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

   

14 WEDNESDAY 

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH Food Pantry, 1-2pm

BREMEN CAFÉ Trivia (7pm); Ivory James (9pm); Beth Bombara (10pm)   

GORDON PARK PAVILION Riverwest Neighborhood Association monthly meeting everyone invited 7pm

LINNEMAN’S  Acoustic Open Stage feat. Liam Slater; sign-up 9pm // starts 9:30pm

MIRAMAR THEATRE Pink Talking Fish Spring Tour ($12-15, 7:30pm); Boogie T & SQUNTO Strike Back: MILWAUKEE Prophet ($20-32, 10:30pm)

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Ms Kim’s Amazing Animals  6pm

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Computer Class: Intermediate Power Point (10am); Teacher in the Library (4pm); Protecting Your Identity (6pm)

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11am-2pm

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Team Trivia, 7pm, Free.

UWM Manfred Olson Planetarium Astrobreak 12:15pm

VEGGAS Epic Karaoke  9pm

WOODLAND PATTERN  Kundiman Midwest Chapbook Series: Suman Chhabra reading from Demons Off,  8pm

   

15 THURSDAY – The Ides of March 

BREMEN CAFÉ A-Z (9pm); Charles Oxbow (10pm); Parts and Labor (11pm)   

HIGH DIVE Missy Donkerz

IDES OF MARCH PARADE The Ides of MARCH parade!
Thursday March 15th. Crazy artists, Caesars, and Muttering Soothsayers! Join us for a fun community parade! Meet at the Uptowner at 7pm and we will march along with stops at Bremen Cafe, Beer Bistro, and Linneman’s. All Hail Caesar, Salad!

JAZZ GALLERY Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group,  12:30-3pm

LINNEMAN’S  The Riverwest Ides Of March Parade, 7pm

MIRAMAR THEATRE  Afton Shows Presents: Garrett Beth, Jason Dean, Okul, DojoKillem, Lil rezo, Lonny Lohon, Nicko & Nateski 7pm $12-15

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Playgroup w/Stories  10am

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Preschool Story Time (10am); Fiber Arts Group (Noon); Teacher in the Library (4pm)

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Vinyl Potluck, 6pm, Free.

UPTOWNER Ides of March Parade Kickoff! 7pm

WOODLAND PATTERN  Formations Series for New & Improvised Music  7pm $6

  

16 FRIDAY 

ANGELO’S PIANO LOUNGE, 1686 N Van Buren,  Julie’s Karaoke Piano Party!  9pm-1am

ART BAR Live Music by Ian Leith, 9pm

CIRCLE A Derek Pritzl & The Gamble 8pm / DJ Daniel James 10pm

CLUB TIMBUKTU  One Love Reggae

HIGH DIVE Wood Hull   

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Conservatory & Prarie School Student Recital 7pm

LINNEMAN’S  Another One: A Grateful Dead Tribute – feat. members of Coyote, Reckless & Darlene, VB’s Jeebies, and more!  9pm, $10 or $15 for both Fri/Sat!

MAD PLANET  Retro Dance Party — spinning your favorite 80s and 90s dance music! 9pm $5

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Computer Class: Intermediate Numbers (10am); Art Workshops presented by AWE (Artists Working in Education) (3:30pm)

PAMELA SCESNIAK ART STUDIO  Open Studio, 10am-4pm, $45; pamelascesniak.com, 414.477.9797

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  No Stress Collective, 9pm 6pm

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Stand Up For Environmental Justice — a fundraiser for Groundwork Milwaukee and Milwaukee Transit Riders Union. Enjoy an amazing night of top shelf Jamaican tunes on the turntable as selecta UPLIFTBO. $3, 8pm-Midnight

   

17 SATURDAY – St. Patrick’s Day 

ART BAR Live music by Wattle & Daub, 9pm

BREMEN CAFÉ The Norman Klature (7pm); Chronovisor (9pm); Telethon (10pm); Honey Creek (11pm)   

CIRCLE A Circle A Presents … tba 8pm / DJ WarLock 10pm

COMPANY BREWING  Protomartyr with Hydropark + Dorth Nakota 10pm $12-15

LINNEMAN’S  Another One: A Grateful Dead Tribute – feat. members of Coyote, Reckless & Darlene, VB’s Jeebies, and more!  9pm, $10 or $15 for both Fri/Sat! 9pm $7

MAD PLANET  Blitz Berlin: A Goth Dance Party — DJs Frank Straka + Megan Minya spin Cold Wave / New Romantic /  Synth / Dark Wave /  New Wave / Minimal 9pm $5

MILWAUKEE WINTER FARMERS MARKET  Greenhouse Annex at Mitchell Park Conservatory / The Domes, 524 S Layton Blvd 9am-1pm

MIRAMAR THEATRE  Freddy Todd, Muzzy Bearr, jailbreak 9pm $15-30

MLK PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK  Get Crafty at King 1pm

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30am

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 7 Year Anniversary Party, events all day

WOODLAND PATTERN  Where My Dreaming and My Loving Live: Poetry and the Body. With Nikki Wallschlaege, Jose-Luis Moctezuma, Jay Besemer 7pm

   

18 SUNDAY 

CIRCLE A The Riepenhoff Brothers 8pm / DJs John Riepenhoff & Sara Caron  10pm

JAZZ GALLERY Claudia Johnson Recital (1pm); Seed Sounds (7pm)

MIRAMAR THEATRE Koo Koo Kanga Roo 2-4pm $15-18

PAMELA SCESNIAK ART STUDIO  Georgia O’Keeffe Class, 1:30pm-3:30pm ($30); pamelascesniak.com, 414.477.9797

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE The Mic comedy open mic and workshop 1pm, Free and Bloody Mary Potluck, 12-3pm, Free.

   

19 MONDAY 

BREMEN CAFÉ Comedy Open Mic (8pm); Music Open Mic (10pm)   

HIGH DIVE Boom Bap & Taps

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Open Gallery: “Touched by Nature” exhibit 6:30-8:30pm

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Scratch Session with DJ Bizzon 4pm

LINNEMAN’S  Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Russ Bickerstaff, 9pm  $3

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Computer Class: Intermediate Keynote (5:30pm) Pajama Story Time (6:30pm)   

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Drop-In Job Help! (Noon-3pm); Teacher in the Library (4-6:30pm); Computer Class: Intermediate Power Point (5:30pm)   

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11am-2pm

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Karaoke with Morgan, 9pm, Free.

SALEM LUTHERAN CHURCH Narcotics Anonymous Meeting: Open to the public every third Monday, 7:30pm

   

20 TUESDAY – First Day of Spring / Vernal Equinox   

BREMEN CAFÉ Karaoke w/Trixy Mercury 9:30pm

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS JGCA jazz jam session /gallery sitting  6:30pm

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Drop-in Job Help (1-4pm); East Branch Book Club (7pm)

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Teacher in the Library  4-6:30pm

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11am-2pm

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30am

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Local Tuesdays with DJ Kingpin, 8pm, Free.

UPTOWNER Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

   

21 WEDNESDAY 

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH Food Pantry, 1-2pm

BREMEN CAFÉ Trivia (7pm); Llich (9pm); Beach Static (10pm); Bitchin’ Seahorse (11pm)

LINNEMAN’S  Acoustic Open Stage feat.Russ Bickerstaff; sign-up 9pm // starts 9:30pm

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Book Jacket Bingo  4pm

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Computer Class: Intro to Excel (10am); Teacher in the Library (4pm)

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11am-2pm

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Team Trivia, 7pm, Free.

VEGGAS Epic Karaoke  9pm

22 THURSDAY 

ART BAR Open Mic Comedy, 8:30pm

CIRCLE A Mike Gent (of The Figgs) (NY) + Domenic Marcantonia 8pm // TBA 10pm

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Playgroup w/Stories  10am

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Preschool Story Time (10am); Fiber Arts Group (Noon); Teacher in the Library (4pm)

THREE LIONS PUB, 4515 N Oakland Riverwest Elders Birthday Lunch Group 12:30-2pm

WOODLAND PATTERN  Community Conversation About The Round House with Jeremy Carnes & Shanae Aurora 7pm

   

23 FRIDAY 

ANGELO’S PIANO LOUNGE, 1686 N Van Buren,  Julie’s Karaoke Piano Party!  9pm-1am

ART BAR Live Music by Joe Price Blue, 9pm

CIRCLE A Real Numbers (MN) + Ravi/Lola 8pm // DJ Fazio 10pm

CLUB TIMBUKTU  One Love Reggae

COMPANY BREWING  S2D / Tigernite / Mortgage Freeman  10pm $5

HIGH DIVE Future Plans

JAZZ GALLERY RW Elders Drop-in Support Group 2-4pm

LINNEMAN’S  Equinox Music Festival — feat. Antler House, The Atomic Spins, Pretty Beggar, For The Culture, 9pm, $8 advance or $10 day of show 7pm $3

MAD PLANET  Retro Dance Party — spinning your favorite 80s and 90s dance music! 9pm $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE  Desert Dwellers and Goopsteppa; Casual Conversation 9pm $15-30

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Computer Class: Intermediate Keynote (10am); Art Workshops presented by AWE (Artists Working in Education) (3:30pm)

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Fight Back Friday! MTEA happy hour 4-6pm, Free.

   

24 SATURDAY 

ART BAR Live Music by Andy Cook & Savannah Smith, 9pm

BLACK HUSKY BREWING Chili Cookoff/Fundraiser – details to be announced

BREMEN CAFÉ Richard Pick Gang (9pm); Stalgic (9:50pm); Sleep Patterns (10:40pm); A Well Known Secret (midnight)   

CIRCLE A The Royal Blue (Appleton) + The Sketchballs 8pm // TBA 10pm

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Opening Reception: DUPLEX by Joshua Hunt and Tonia Kountz 6-9pm

LINNEMAN’S  MOMF Battle of the Bands Finals — presented by Midwest Original Music Festival. Featuring many bands!  8pm, $5 7pm $3

MILWAUKEE WINTER FARMERS MARKET  Greenhouse Annex at Mitchell Park Conservatory / The Domes, 524 S Layton Blvd 9am-1pm

MIRAMAR THEATRE  EGi with special guests Chachuba 9pm $10-12

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Play and Learn (10am); Roads Without Houses with author Joseph Rein (2:30pm)   

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30am

   

25 SUNDAY – Palm Sunday  

BREMEN CAFÉ Burmecia (9pm); Pelafina (9:45pm); The Flips (10:30pm); The New Grey (11pm)   

CIRCLE A Derek Pritzl and Friends 8pm // DJ Sextor 10pm   

HIGH DIVE Flesh Panthers

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE The Mic comedy open mic and workshop with Greg Bach, 1pm, Free.

   

26 MONDAY 

BREMEN CAFÉ Comedy Open Mic (8pm); Music Open Mic (10pm)   

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Scratch Session with DJ Bizzon 4pm

LINNEMAN’S  Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Tommy Anthony at 9pm $3

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Computer Class: Mac Basics (5:30pm) Pajama Story Time (6:30pm)   

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Drop-In Job Help! (Noon-3pm); Teen Job Center (1pm); Computer Class: Computer Basics (5:30pm)   

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11am-2pm

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Karaoke with Morgan, 9pm, Free.

   

27 TUESDAY 

BREMEN CAFÉ Karaoke w/Trixy Mercury 9:30pm

DRY HOOTCH CAFÉ Riverwest Elders Conversation and Coffee 3-5pm

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS JGCA jazz jam session /gallery sitting  6:30pm

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Drop-in Job Help (1-4pm); East Branch Book to Art Club (6pm)

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11am-2pm

PAMELA SCESNIAK ART STUDIO  Face and Figure Art Class: 5 weeks ($99); pamelascesniak.com, 414.477.9797   

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  4:30-6:30pm

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Local Tuesdays with DJ Kingpin, 8pm, Free.

UPTOWNER Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

   

28 WEDNESDAY 

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH Food Pantry, 1-2pm

BREMEN CAFÉ Trivia (7pm)

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Freespace 5pm

LINNEMAN’S  Acoustic Open Stage feat. Erica Bergstrom; sign-up 9pm // starts 9:30pm

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch East Branch Chess Club  7pm

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Computer Class: Intro to Powerpoint (10am); Teacher in the Library (4pm)   

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11am-2pm

PAMELA SCESNIAK ART STUDIO  Mixed Media and Collage Class: 5 weeks ($99); pamelascesniak.com, 414.477.9797
Mixed Media and Collage Class:   

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Team Trivia, 7pm, Free.

VEGGAS Epic Karaoke  9pm

WOODLAND PATTERN  Poetry Reading: Sherwin Bitsui & Bojan Louis 7pm $6-8

29 THURSDAY 

JAZZ GALLERY Nonconnah  7pm

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Playgroup w/Stories  10am

PAMELA SCESNIAK ART STUDIO  Oil Painting Class: 5 weeks ($99); pamelascesniak.com, 414.477.9797

  

30 FRIDAY – Good Friday 

ANGELO’S PIANO LOUNGE, 1686 N Van Buren,  Julie’s Karaoke Piano Party!  9pm-1am

ART BAR Live Music by Dana Perry, 9pm

BREMEN CAFÉ Cold Coat (10pm); Stereoactive (10:45pm); Marty Party (11:30pm);  Not the Cops (12:15am)

CIRCLE A Six Wives Of Richard + Fallen Angels 8pm // TBA 10pm

CLUB TIMBUKTU  One Love Reggae

LINNEMAN’S  Concert For Peder, and Peder Hedman Quartet 7” Record Release!  A Memorial To Peder feat. members of 3 On Fire, The Mighty Deerlick, The Carolinas, Radio Radio, Testa Rosa, F/I, The Peder Hedman Quartet, Voot Warnings, Bicentennial Rub, Liquid Pink, The Mercurys, Sugar Foot, The Riverwest Aces, Trolley, Couch Flambeau, The Blinding Lights, Detroit Jewel, DJ Sonja, and many more! 8pm, $15, all proceeds to benefit The Cyril G. Hedman Irrevocable Trust

UWM Manfred Olson Planetarium Native American Star Stories 8:15pm $5

   

31 SATURDAY – Passover 

ART BAR Live Music by Jonny T-Bird, 9pm

BREMEN CAFÉ Hot Club Happy Hour: The Beautiful Collide (7pm); Bremenhaim

CIRCLE A The R&B Coquettes 8pm // TBA 10pm

COMPANY BREWING  Calliope Record Release Party // Space Raft // Shogun 10pm

LINNEMAN’S  Paper Holland, Nelson Devereaux and His Style Band,  Yum Yum Cult, Cody Steinmann, 8pm, $5

MILWAUKEE WINTER FARMERS MARKET  Greenhouse Annex at Mitchell Park Conservatory / The Domes, 524 S Layton Blvd 9am-1pm

MIRAMAR THEATRE  TDM Festival 2018: Lil Chicken, Wave Chappelle, Pizzle, Yung Satori, Genesis Renji, Sawyer, Shun Millions, ADHD, Melodic Prodigies, Taj Raiden, $uki, Destinee Lynn, Tajh Virgil, Nick Grace, and Special Guests 6:30pm $20

MLK PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK  Get Crafty at King 1pm

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30am