Dec 4-Jan 3 IN TANDEM THEATRE 628 N 10th St, A Twisted Carol: A brand new musical comedy from the masters of holiday entertainment! (InTandemTheatre.org)
thru Dec 19 ART*BAR’s ANNUAL “MINI” ART SHOW 722 E Burleigh, EXHIBIT: Popular holiday sale of miniature art pieces by local talent! (see ad, pg 15)
thru Dec 19 GREEN GALLERY EAST 1500 N Farwell Av EXHIBIT: Paintings and Bronze Casts by WI artist Michelle Grabner
1 TUESDAY
GORDON PARK PAVILION 2828 N Humboldt, Alderman Nik Kovac, Common Council Pres. Michael Murphy lead a meeting to discuss Snail’s Crossing Park improvements 6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Manty Ellis & the Milwaukee Youth Symphony Orchestra Jazz Program 7-9PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15
MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Drop-in Job Help! 1PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Open Mic — $2 cover includes CD copy of your performance; 7:30 doors 8PM $2
NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St, Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple (KIS) w/Eileen 6-7PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Yoga Basics, 7:30-8:30PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B
UWM MANFRED OLSON PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd Stargazing 8-9PM
2 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
HIGH DIVE 701 E Center, Thistledown Thunders – Milwaukee homespun bluegrass! 9PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Lyrical Showcase (independent singer songwriters) 7-10PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 1 & 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage feat.Paint The Moon, 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM
NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St, Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Kundalini w/Sasa 10AM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Hatha w/Rebecca 6:15PM
UWM MANFRED OLSON PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd AstroBreak: How big is the Universe I 12:15-12:45PM —-Stargazing 8-9PM
3 THURSDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2 (live band)
HIGH DIVE 701 E Center, Midwives, Double Truck, Piles
MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Play Group with Stories 10AM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth – This month’s theme: Joy 8PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 5:30PM $8
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning, 6:30-8PM
UWM MANFRED OLSON PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd Stargazing 8-9PM
4 FRIDAY
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM
BREMEN CAFÉ 901 E Clarke, Mumble Mouth, Old Wolves, Robert Schreiner 9:30PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Nineteen Thirteen Band 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Island Life Fridays — Reggae/Dancehall music! 9:30PM
COMPANY BREWING 735 E Center, Cypher Sisters Presents: Queen Tut, Fivy, Siren, Zed Kenzo, Abby Rebel Jeanne Love and Ruth B8r Ginsburg, 10PM $5
HIGH DIVE 701 E Center, Xerxes, Rumores
INTERNATIONAL GIFT SHOP 3224 N Gordon Pl, 4-8PM at the Quaker Meetinghouse (see ad, pg 7)
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Deadman’s Carnival 8:30PM $15-25
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Meditation Circle 6PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class 5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Haunter, Apollo Vermouth, Black Thumb, Miserable Friend, 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Yoga, 6-7:15PM
UWM MANFRED OLSON PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd Einstein’s Last Prediction — Learn about the General Theory of Relativity and how international scientists are planning to detect the existence of gravitational waves 7-8PM $3
5 SATURDAY
BRADY STREET FESTIVUS Fun, UN-holiday! Based on the 1997 Seinfeld episode (see ad, page 16) 10:30AM-2PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Av, 30th Anniversary of The Polar Express w/Lionel model trains, art activities, life-size chess. Meet the author 2-2:30PM! 10AM-4PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Evacuate The Earth, Lady Cannon Band 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM
COLECTIVO – HUMBOLDT Humboldt & Chambers Florentine Opera Carols 11AM
COLECTIVO PARKING LOT Humboldt & Locust, Riverwest Elders Walking Group, all welcome! 10-11AM
COMPANY BREWING 735 E Center, The Brothers By Choice (only show of 2015!) w/ DJs Spero Lomenzo (Sweet Breeze) and Nesh (The Get Down) 10PM
EAST BRANCH LIBRARY 2320 N Cramer, Make your own gingerbread house. Registration required: 414.286.3011 10:30-11:30AM
GROWING POWER 13111 W Silver Spring Winter Farmers Market 9AM-Noon
HIGH DIVE 701 E Center, Zimmer Effect, Ahab’s Ghost 10PM
INTERNATIONAL GIFT SHOP 3224 N Gordon Pl, 9AM to 4PM at the Quaker Meetinghouse (see ad, pg 7)
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Trolley cd release w/Liv Mueller, Great Lake Drifters 9PM $5
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Rashita Joneses Stocking Stuffer Sticker Party, Phylums, Old Prospectors, Northside Creeps 9PM $8
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Mija, Melvv, Okasia
Mija, Melvv, Mind Contrl, Okascia 9PM $10-25
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Yoga Basics, 11AM-Noon
TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady, Winter Fair & Open House (see ad, page 10) 10AM-5PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER – RIVERSIDE PARK 1500 E Park Pl, CONCERT: Michael Johnson, world-renowned guitarist, story-teller (benefit show for UEC) 7-9:30PM $20-25
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St, Book Release: Amanda [Ngoho] Reavey & Janice Sapigao 7PM
6 SUNDAY
HAPPY HANUKAH!
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Ruby Red, Winged Puppet, Rico and Zoe 8PM / DJ Trail Boss Tim Cook 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic
COLECTIVO – PROSPECT 2211 N Prospect Gospel Brunch 11AM-1PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Claudia Johnson Music Recital 2-4PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, drawing for “All Messed Up” (16 bands randomly put together by chance, performances Feb 12 & 13) 6PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Red Scare Book Club: reading The Precariet by Guy Standing Noon
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open Mic Night; sign-up 9PM, show starts 10PM $2
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St, Reading: Carolyn Forché 2PM
7 MONDAY
HAPPY HANUKAH!
COLECTIVO Humboldt & Chambers Riverwest Safety Committee Meeting (1st Monday every month) 7PM
DRY HOOTCH CAFÉ 1030 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Planning Team meeting 11AM-1PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Janine Arseneau 9PM
NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St, Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Morning Yoga w/Sarah 9AM
Gentle Flow w/Andrea Noon – Vinyasa Flow w/Sarah Moore 5:45-7:15PM
Zumba w/Becca 7:30PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Women of Color, 7:30-8:30PM
8 TUESDAY
DRY HOOTCH CAFÉ 1030 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Wisdom Gathering – Potluck Lunch 3-5PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Gabe Hammer & Friends 7-9PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15
MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Drop-in Job Help! 1PM
MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Anime Night: come and view an anime movie or TV show 5-7:30PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Open Mic 12th Anniversary Celebration! 8PM $2
NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St, Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple (KIS) w/Eileen 6-7PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Yoga Basics, 7:30-8:30PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B
9 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RNA Monthly Meeting 7-9PM
HIGH DIVE 701 E Center, Thistledown Thunders – Milwaukee homespun bluegrass! 9PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 1 & 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage featuring Ian McGibbon, 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM
NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St, Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Kundalini w/Sasa 10AM Hatha w/Rebecca 6:15PM
UWM MANFRED OLSON PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd AstroBreak: How big is the Universe II 12:15-12:45PM
10 THURSDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2 (live band)
FLORENTINE OPERA @ the University Club 924 E Wells St, Florentine Opera Studio Artists celebrating the season in song (Limited space. Reservations call 414.271.2222) 5:30PM $35
HIGH DIVE 701 E Center, Blax
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Bruiser Queen w/Static Eyes, Body Futures 8PM $5
MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Play Group with Stories 10AM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, BRILLZ, Party Favor, Kayzo & Aryay 9PM $30-50
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 5:30PM $8
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning, 6:30-8PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St, Book Release: Dick Blau & Nigel Rothfels Elephant House 7PM
11 FRIDAY
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Rough Isaac, Jack Tell 8PM / DJs Seedy 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Island Life Fridays — Reggae/Dancehall music! 9:30PM
DRY HOOTCH 1030 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Wisdom Circle Support Group 2-4PM
INVIVO WELLNESS 2060 N Humboldt Av, Melodies, Mantra & Movement: Presented by Alicia Hitzler, RYT and Dennis Hawk, Yoga & Kirtan Musician 7-8:30PM $25-35
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Annual Holiday Open House and Sale Event
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Milwaukee Underground Film Festival Fundraiser w/Donoma, Megan Rose & The Bones, Blue Collar Brawlers 9PM $5
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Friday Night Dance Party, 9PM $5
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Steez Holiday Party – Chicago Punk Mafia 9PM $10
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Meditation Circle 6PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class 5:30PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Yoga, 6-7:15PM
UWM MANFRED OLSON PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd Einstein’s Last Prediction — Learn about the General Theory of Relativity and how international scientists are planning to detect the existence of gravitational waves 7-8PM $3
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St, Book Release: Nikki Wallschlaeger & Mikey Cody Apollo 7PM
12 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Volcanos, Iron Breather 8PM / DJ Mil-DewJays 10PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Volcanos, Iron Breather 8PM / DJ Mil-DewJays 10PM
DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water St, Tis the Season – Youth Performance Company in a magical winter wonderland of dance, set to heartwarming winter classics. Special guest appearance by Danceworks on Tap. 5PM and 7PM $8-13
GROWING POWER 13111 W Silver Spring Winter Farmers Market 9AM-Noon
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Annual Holiday Open House and Sale Event
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Riverwest Aces, Cream City Gypsys, 9PM $5
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Get Down – Soul & Funk Dance Party w/DJs Andy Noble, Brent Goodsell, Opiated Black 10PM $5
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Twista, ProbCause, Ruler Ripp, 414 P, K. Waters 9PM $20-50
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, No No No Yeah Okay, The Bang Bang, Ladders,
No No No Yeah Okay, The Bang Bang, Ladders, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Yoga Basics, 11AM-Noon
13 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Annual Letter Reading Night, 8PM / DJ Sheppy 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic
CREAM CITY CREATIVES HOLIDAY SHOW @Turner Hall 1038 N 4th St, Holiday gift fair featuring the work of talented Milwaukee crafters and artisans 10AM-3PM $2 includes raffle ticket
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Annual Holiday Open House and Sale Event
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Adult Sex-Ed: Topic TBA 7-9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Pop-up Books Series — Booktronics Part 2: Incorporating Sound 12-1:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School Sex Ed For Adults: Wisconsin Doulas of Color Collective, 7PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open Mic Night; sign-up 9PM, show starts 10PM
WINTER WONDERLAND FESTIVAL at Las Margaritas 6869 W Forest Home, A Metaphysical Yule Event! Yule ritual, gift shopping, food & more Noon-7PM (see ad, page 4)
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St, Annual Open House, w/2pm Film Screening of “Welcome To This House: A Film on Elizabeth Bishop” 1-4PM $30-35
14 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Vanessa Mokafrapp 9PM
NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St, Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Morning Yoga w/Sarah 9-10AM Gentle Flow w/Andrea Noon , Vinyasa Flow w/Sarah Moore 5:45-7:15PM , Zumba w/Becca 7:30PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Women of Color, 7:30-8:30PM
15 TUESDAY
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15
MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Drop-in Job Help! 1PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Open Mic — $2 cover includes CD copy of your performance; 7:30 doors 8PM $2
NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St, Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple (KIS) w/Eileen 6-7PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Yoga Basics, 7:30-8:30PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B
16 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
HIGH DIVE 701 E Center, Thistledown Thunders – Milwaukee homespun bluegrass! 9PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 1 & 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage featuring Jamison Leroy, 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM
NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St, Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Kundalini w/Sasa 10AM Hatha w/Rebecca 6:15PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St, Book Release: Jen Tynes & Mike Sikkema, 7PM
17 THURSDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2 (live band)
JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group, 12:30-3:30PM
MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Play Group with Stories 10AM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 5:30PM $8
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning, 6:30-8PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St, Formations Series for New & Improvised Music presents Tontine Ensemble & Radarhill 7PM $6
18 FRIDAY
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Northliners 8PM / DJ Daniel James 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Island Life Fridays — Reggae/Dancehall music! 9:30PM
COMPANY BREWING 735 E Center, Surgeons In Heat, Earring, Teenage Woman, 10PM
FLORENTINE OPERA @The Center 926 E Burleigh St, Home For The Holidays $20
HIGH DIVE 701 E Center, Shelly Schauer, Mumble Mouth, Robert Schreiner 9:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Riverwest Elders “Drop-in” Support Group, 2-4PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Annual Holiday Open House and Sale Event
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Binky & Amber’s Acoustic Open Jam Birthday Bash 8PM $3
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Friday Night Dance Party, 9PM $5
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Meditation Circle 6PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class 5:30PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Yoga, 6-7:15PM
19 SATURDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Christmas Party! Live music with The Squeezettes 9PM
BIKE BAZAAR & HOLIDAY GIFT-O-RAMA 1615 E Locust, WI Bike Fed Awesome Annual Event! At Riverside High School gymnasium 10AM-3PM (see ad, page 10) $3-10
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Pukes, Future Plans 8PM / DJs Era & The Nile 10PM
FLORENTINE OPERA @The Center 926 E Burleigh St, Home For The Holidays $20
GROWING POWER 13111 W Silver Spring Winter Farmers Market 9AM-Noon
HIGH DIVE 701 E Center, Mouse Corn, Antler House
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Annual Holiday Open House and Sale Event
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Xposed 4heads (cd release/reunion), Dr. Chow’s Love Medicine 9PM $7 (includes cd)
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, 4th Annual Ugly Holiday Sweater Party featuring Jaill, Midnight Reruns, Dogs in Ecstasy, Andi Action 9PM $5 w/sweater, $8 without
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Omar LinX, Minty Burns, BIG MAKK 9PM $10-25
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Yoga Basics, 11AM-Noon
RRRAGS @Falcon Bowl 801 E Clarke St, Riverwest Random Recycled Arts & Gift Show Noon-5PM $2 includes raffle ticket
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER – RIVERSIDE PARK 1500 E Park Pl, Christmas Bird Count – collect data w ith us to contribute to internation database of bird population trends 8AM-5PM
Winter solstice celebration with candlelight walks (beginning every 15 mins), a roaring fire, cider, music and fun! 4:30-9PM $3-5
20 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Trolley, Nick Mass 8PM / DJs John Riepenhoff & Sara Caron 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Annual Holiday Party featuring Donna Woodall & many musical guests 2-4PM
NIA @ Core El Centro 130 W Bruce St, Holiday dance w/Barb Wesson, featuring the music of TSO! 10AM $15
RRRAGS @Falcon Bowl 801 E Clarke St, Riverwest Random Recycled Arts & Gift Show Noon-5PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open Mic Night; sign-up 9PM, show starts 10PM
21 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Tim Kloss 9PM
NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St, Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Morning Yoga w/Sarah 9-10AM Gentle Flow w/Andrea Noon Vinyasa Flow w/Sarah Moore 5:45-7:15PM Zumba w/Becca 7:30PM
SALEM LUTHERAN CHURCH 2400 N Cramer, Narcotics Anonymous Meeting: Open to the public every third Monday, 7:30PM
22 TUESDAY
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1030 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Games Group 11AM-1PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15
MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Drop-in Job Help! 1PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Open Mic — $2 cover includes CD copy of your performance; 7:30 doors 8PM $2
NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St, Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple (KIS) w/Eileen 6-7PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B
23 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
HIGH DIVE 701 E Center, Thistledown Thunders – Milwaukee homespun bluegrass! 9PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 1 & 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage featuring Plaistad, 9pm Sign-Up 7PM $10 (or $5 + 5 cans nonperishable food)
NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St, Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Kundalini w/Sasa 10AM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Hatha w/Rebecca 6:15PM
25 FRIDAY
MERRY CHRISTMAS!
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
26 SATURDAY
HAPPY KWANZAA!
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Lars 10PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Delta Routine Christmas, 8PM $6
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Liquid Stranger 9PM $15-30
27 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Floor Model 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic
ST CASIMIR CHURCH 2600 N Bremen, CONCERT: The Wolff-Domenget Duo performing jazz improvisation on seasonal songs 4PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open Mic Night; sign-up 9PM, show starts 10PM
28 MONDAY
BEANS & BARLEY 1901 E North Av, Riverwest Elders Birthday Lunch Group 12:30-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Ellen C. Warren 9PM 9PM
NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St, Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Morning Yoga w/Sarah 9-10AM Gentle Flow w/Andrea Noon inyasa Flow w/Sarah Moore 5:45-7:15PM Zumba w/Becca 7:30PM
29 TUESDAY
MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Drop-in Job Help! 1PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Open Mic — $2 cover includes CD copy of your performance; 7:30 doors 8PM $2
NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St, Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple (KIS) w/Eileen 6-7PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B
30 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage featuring Kait O’Keefe, 9pm Sign-Up 7PM $10 (or $5 + 5 cans nonperishable food)
NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St, Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Kundalini w/Sasa 10AM Hatha w/Rebecca 6:15PM
31 THURSDAY
NEW YEAR’S EVE!
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Aluminum Knot Eye, Dr. Chow’s Love Medicine 8PM / DJs All Night! 11PM
HIGH DIVE 701 E Center, Soupmoat, Static Eyes — EARLY SHOW! Happy New Year! 4-9PM