September 16-19 Riverworks Week  [button link=”http://riverworksmke.org/week/dolphin-pool.html”]Info. Riverworks Week[/button] [button link=”http://www.doorsopenmilwaukee.org”]Info. Doors Open Milwaukee[/button] 

Sep 12-28  JAZZ GALLERY  926 E Center St,  EXHIBIT: Riverwest Artist Association Member Show

Sep 11-Nov 8  MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER Stackner Cabaret EVENT: Back Home Again: On the Road with John Denver

thru Sep 11  ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Reflections: A Place Called Milwaukee (CoPA member art show)

thru Sep 13  JAZZ GALLERY  926 E Center St,  EXHIBIT: Todd Mrozinski & Dave Nic – A Study in Light

   

1 TUESDAY  

JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Future Porn,  10PM

JEWEL OF INDIA  826 E Center,  Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer,  Drop-in Job Help! 1PM

MLK HERITAGE HEALTH CENTER 2555 N Dr Martin Luther King Jr Dr,  Farmer’s Market (WIC and Senior Farmer’s Market Checks accepted) 8AM-1PM

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St,  Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple Yoga 6-7PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  4:30-6:30PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

    

2 WEDNESDAY  

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

JEWEL OF INDIA  826 E Center,  Level 1 & 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage feat. Rory Heikkila, 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St,  Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, After School Drop-In,  3-6PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Yoga w/Rebecca 6:15PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Karaoke w/Slick Nick

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St,  Playback Milwaukee Theatre Company presents My Milwaukee Story 7PM $5 suggested donation

WWBIC 1533 N RiverCenter Dr,  Strong Women, Strong Coffee (pre-register online at wwbic.com) 7:30-9AM $10

   

3 THURSDAY  

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2 (live band)

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Dry Hootch of America Fundraiser for Veterans w/Wesley Cook &Jesse Freewerd 8PM $5

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer,  Play Group with Stories 10AM

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson  4:30-5:30PM $8

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  #FirstThurs Music & Art Event   $5

   

4 FRIDAY  

BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music  6-9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Floor Model 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, One Love Reggae 9:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Mike & Royce (of The Mosleys)       9PM $7

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party,  9PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Deadman’s Carnival, doors 7PM 8:30PM $15-25

NEWAUKEE LUNAR SERIES 758 N Broadway, Ladders, Fortune (live music on the roof!) 7-11PM

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Meditation Circle  6PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Pants Off Dance Off – Excess Edition  9PM

    

5 SATURDAY  

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Dick Satan Trio 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae vs Hip Hop Dj Indian 9:30PM

GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, Riverwest Elders Walking Group, all welcome! 10-11AM

JEWEL OF INDIA  826 E Center,  Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Light Music Album Release w/Awkward Terrible, Ruth B8r Ginsburg, 9PM $7

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, AB The Thief & Dack Janiels 10PM $10-15

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Ed Schrader’s Music Beat, Mexican Knives, (ORB), Soup Moat  9PM $5

WMSE BACKYARD BBQ Cathedral Square Food, live music — JD McPherson, Jim Liban and the Joel Paterson Trio, Devil Met Contention, Dirty Bourbon River Show, Pill Hill  4-11PM

    

6 SUNDAY  

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Winning People 8PM / DJ Trail Boss Tim Cook 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Locust & Bremen Music by The City Pines (see Ad, pg 4) 10AM-4PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open Mic Night; sign-up 9PM, show starts 10PM  $2

   

7 MONDAY  

LABOR DAY  

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1030 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Planning Team Meeting 11AM-1PM

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St,  Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

    

8 TUESDAY  

GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, Riverwest Elders Wisdom Gathering – Potluck Lunch 11AM-2PM

JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Future Porn,  10PM

JEWEL OF INDIA  826 E Center,  Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15

JEWEL OF INDIA  826 E Center,  Yoga (All Levels) 6-7:15PM $12-15

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer,  Drop-in Job Help! 1PM

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer,  Anime Night: come and view Ultraman Mebius: Episode 1-3 (Rated TVG) 5-7:30PM

MLK HERITAGE HEALTH CENTER 2555 N Dr Martin Luther King Jr Dr,  Farmer’s Market (WIC and Senior Farmer’s Market Checks accepted) 8AM-1PM

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St,  Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple Yoga 6-7PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Yoga Basics, 7:30-8:30PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

    

9 WEDNESDAY  

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RNA Monthly Meeting 7-9PM

INVIVO WELLNESS CENTER 2060 N Humboldt Mom & Baby Yoga Workshop Series (registration 414.265.5606 or invivowellness.com) 4-5PM  $65 (4 wks)

INVIVO WELLNESS CENTER 2060 N Humboldt Pre & Postnatal Small Group Training 12-12:50PM $75 series; $20 drop in

JEWEL OF INDIA  826 E Center,  Level 1 & 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Art Elkon Memorial, feat. Many of Art’s favorite musicians 6PM

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St,  Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, After School Drop-In,  3-6PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Yoga w/Rebecca 6:15PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Karaoke w/Slick Nick

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER Riverside Park Friends of Real Food share a potluck dinner & view film “Symphony of Soil”  6-8PM

WWBIC       1533 N RiverCenter Dr,  Maximize Your Business Achievement- Social Media (Topic 1: Facebook) 6-8PM $15/Session or 4 for $50

WWBIC in Wauwatosa 2600 N Mayfair Rd,  A Board of Advisors: How It Can Help You and Your Business 12-1:30PM

    

10 THURSDAY  

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2 (live band)

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The City Pines Farewell Show, w/New Boyz Club, Madison Malone 9PM $5

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer,  Play Group with Stories 10AM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Joe Marcinek Band feat. Mike Greenfield of Lotus, MORE 8:30PM $10-15

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 4:30-5:30PM $8

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Beginning,  6:30-8PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St,  4 Artists / 4 Perspectives: Joan Kane 7PM

    

11 FRIDAY  

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, New Art Show Opening: A Whiter Shade of Black // live music by Troy Petty (see Ad, page 15)

BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music  6-9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Scott Yoder (Seattle) 8PM / DJ Seedy 10PM  $5

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, One Love Reggae 9:30PM

DRY HOOTCH 1030 E Brady,  Riverwest Elders Wisdom Circle Sharing Group  2-4PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Ugly Brothers w/Gallant Ghosts, Hubbard Hustle      9PM $5

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party,  9PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Hucci, PHNM, A Frame, SOSSA, ERF 9PM $15-40

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Meditation Circle  6PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class 5:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Midwest Drag King Expo 2 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Restorative Yoga, 6-7:15PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Random Acts Monthly Music Series, featuring live local music by Anytime Leslies, City Pines, Mississippi Sawyers, Grasping at Straws 9PM $5

VEL PHILLIPS: Dream Big Dreams 4048 Bartlett Av,  PEACE LEARNING CENTER’s private outdoor screening @North Shore Presbyterian Church (see Ad, p 11)

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St,  Indian Summer Festival: Gathering of Clans

    

12 SATURDAY  

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Florida Brothers Band, Knuckleduster 8PM / DJ Mil-DewJays 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae vs Hip Hop Dj Indian 9:30PM

DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water St,  Vagabondare: Wander, roam, stroll… (Travel abroad with the artists of the Gina Laurenzi Dance Project in this performance choreographed by Gina Laurenzi) 6PM, 8PM $12-18

JEWEL OF INDIA  826 E Center,  Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Mike Coykendall w/Alex Ballard     9PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Malah,  9PM $10-15

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Yoga Basics, 11AM-Noon

SS PETER & PAUL CHURCH 2491 N Murray Av,  Saints Peter & Paul Block Party w/music, raffles, silent auction, kids games 2-11PM (see Ad, pg 16)

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St,  Indian Summer Festival: Gathering of Clans

    

13 SUNDAY  

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic

DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water St,  Vagabondare: Wander, roam, stroll… (Travel abroad with the artists of the Gina Laurenzi Dance Project in this performance choreographed by Gina Laurenzi) 3PM $12-18

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Locust & Bremen Music by Texas Dave (see Ad, pg 4) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Sex Ed: One-Year Anniversary w/ Sex Trivia and more! 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Friends & Family Intro 2-3PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open Mic Night; sign-up 9PM, show starts 10PM  $2

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St,  Indian Summer Festival: Gathering of Clans

    

14 MONDAY  

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Mario The Poet  9PM

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St,  Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Monday Gentle Alignment  12-1:15PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Women of Color 7:30-8:30PM

    

15 TUESDAY  

JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Future Porn,  10PM

JEWEL OF INDIA  826 E Center,  Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15

JEWEL OF INDIA  826 E Center,  Yoga (All Levels) 6-7:15PM $12-15

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer,  Drop-in Job Help! 1PM

MLK HERITAGE HEALTH CENTER 2555 N Dr Martin Luther King Jr Dr,  Farmer’s Market (WIC and Senior Farmer’s Market Checks accepted) 8AM-1PM

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St,  Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple Yoga 6-7PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Yoga Basics, 7:30-8:30PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

    

16 WEDNESDAY  

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

FINAL NEWAUKEE NIGHT MARKET 3rd & Wisconsin Live music, food trucks, arts & crafts, produce vendors, more! 5-10PM

INVIVO WELLNESS CENTER 2060 N Humboldt Mom & Baby Yoga Workshop Series (registration 414.265.5606 or invivowellness.com) 4-5PM  $65 (4 wks)

INVIVO WELLNESS CENTER 2060 N Humboldt Pre & Postnatal Small Group Training 12-12:50PM $75 series; $20 drop in

JEWEL OF INDIA  826 E Center,  Level 1 & 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage featuring Claire Kelly, 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer,  Computer Class: Mac Basics 5:30PM

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St,  Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, After School Drop-In,  3-6PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Hatha Vinyasa
Hatha Vinyasa w/Rebecca 6:15PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Karaoke w/Slick Nick

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St,  Book Release: Brittany Cavallaro & Cynthia Marie Hoffman 7PM

WWBIC       1533 N RiverCenter Dr,  Maximize Your Business Achievement- Social Media (Topic 2: Twitter & LinkedIn) 6-8PM $15/Session or 4 for $50

   

17 THURSDAY  

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2 (live band)

JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center,  Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group, 12:30-3:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Piles w/Jack Tell, Jackson Boone      9PM $5

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer,  Play Group with Stories 10AM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, BUKU, Stylust Beats, Zero Tep, Glatterfox 9PM $10-15

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 4:30-5:30PM $8

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Charles Walker Band (CD Release), Walsherclemons  8PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Beginning,  6:30-8PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St,  Book Release: Daniel Khalastchi & Marc Rahe 7PM

    

18 FRIDAY  

BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music  6-9PM

BIKE-IN MOVIE SERIES Holton Street Swing Park,  “Hackers” w/Caste of Killers live comedy set before movie (@under Marsupial Bridge!) 8PM-11PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers,  Mercy Brown 8PM / DJ Swampy 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, One Love Reggae 9:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Grasping At Straws w/Peter Buys       9PM $5

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party,  9PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Big Wu, Cosmic Railroad 8PM $12-15

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Meditation Circle  6PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Special Event: Chanting Circle w/Scott Hesteken 7:15PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Milwaukee Bike-In Movie – Afterparty w/MAMA, Indonesian Junk, DJ Joey Turbo  10PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Restorative Yoga, 6-7:15PM

    

19 SATURDAY  

ALL PEOPLES GATHERING LUTHERAN CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St Doors Open Milwaukee (.org) ck website for details

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Aluminum Knot Eye, Jab Jugular 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM

CONCORDIA GARDENS 220 E Concordia,  Victory Garden Initiative FarmRaiser Celebration! (see Ad, pg 9) 4-7PM

FLORENTINE OPERA CENTER 926 E Burleigh Doors Open Milwaukee (.org) ck website for details

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE  Doors Open Milwaukee (.org) ck website for details

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS 926 E Center St Doors Open Milwaukee (.org) ck website for details

JEWEL OF INDIA  826 E Center,  Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15

LA LUNE COLLECTION 930 E Burleigh St Doors Open Milwaukee (.org) ck website for details

LAKEFRONT BREWERY 1872 N Commerce St Doors Open Milwaukee (.org) ck website for details

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Riverwest Radio Fundraiser with many acts!!!  8PM $6

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST 2320 N Cramer St Doors Open Milwaukee (.org) ck website for details

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Riot Ten, JayCeeOh, Tombz, Kajz 9PM $10-20

REDLINE MILWAUKEE 1422 N 4th Street Doors Open Milwaukee (.org) ck website for details

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Pharaoh Mac & DMT (Album/Video Release), D’Amato, Mike Regal, Sean Smart 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Yoga Basics, 11AM-Noon

RIVERWORKS LOFTS 3372 N Holton St Doors Open Milwaukee (.org) ck website for details

ST CASIMIR CHURCH 2600 N. Bremen Street Doors Open Milwaukee (.org) ck website for details

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St,  Gallery Opening: Susan King 6:30-8:30PM

    

20 SUNDAY  

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Paul Setser, Dan Wisniewski 8PM / DJ John Riepenhoff & Sara Caron 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Locust & Bremen Music by E-I-E-I-Uh-oh! (see Ad, pg 4) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Nobunny, Pookie & The Poodlez, The Hussy 8PM $8-10

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Riverwest Free Clothing Swap  Noon-4PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open Mic Night; sign-up 9PM, show starts 10PM  $2

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St,  Workshop: Susan King 2PM $30-35

   

21 MONDAY  

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Carolyn Vargo 9PM

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St,  Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Monday Gentle Alignment  12-1:15PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Theology On Tap led by Pastor Steve from All People’s Church,  7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Women of Color 7:30-8:30PM

SALEM LUTHERAN CHURCH 2400 N Cramer, Narcotics Anonymous Meeting: Open to the public every third Monday, 7:30PM

    

22 TUESDAY  

JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Future Porn,  10PM

JEWEL OF INDIA  826 E Center,  Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15

JEWEL OF INDIA  826 E Center,  Yoga (All Levels) 6-7:15PM $12-15

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer,  Drop-in Job Help! 1PM

MLK HERITAGE HEALTH CENTER 2555 N Dr Martin Luther King Jr Dr,  Farmer’s Market (WIC and Senior Farmer’s Market Checks accepted) 8AM-1PM

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St,  Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple Yoga 6-7PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Yoga Basics, 7:30-8:30PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

    

23 WEDNESDAY  

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

INVIVO WELLNESS CENTER 2060 N Humboldt Mom & Baby Yoga Workshop Series (registration 414.265.5606 or invivowellness.com) 4-5PM  $65 (4 wks)

INVIVO WELLNESS CENTER 2060 N Humboldt Pre & Postnatal Small Group Training 12-12:50PM $75 series; $20 drop in

JEWEL OF INDIA  826 E Center,  Level 1 & 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage featuring Jason Fields, 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer,  Computer Class: Internet Basics 5:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Reverend Horton Heat, The Adicts, and The Creepshow 8:30PM $25-30

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St,  Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, After School Drop-In,  3-6PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Hatha Vinyasa
Hatha Vinyasa w/Rebecca 6:15PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Equinox/Seasonal Cocktail Tasting Party 6-8PM Members free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Karaoke w/Slick Nick

WWBIC       1533 N RiverCenter Dr,  Maximize Your Business Achievement- Social Media (Topic 3: Instagram & Pinterest) 6-8PM $15/Session or 4 for $50

   

24 THURSDAY  

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Figgs w/The Midwest Beat    9PM $7

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer,  Play Group with Stories 10AM

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 4:30-5:30PM $8

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning,  6:30-8PM

    

25 FRIDAY  

BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music  6-9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Shiny Penny (Indiana) 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, One Love Reggae 9:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center,  Riverwest Elders Drop-in Support Group 2-4PM

JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center,  Riverwest Elders Drop-in Support Group 2-4PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Honest Monday w/Bryon Cherry      9:30PM $5

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Mad Planet 25th Anny: Retro Dance Party, w/resident DJ Alter and Guest DJ Raf 9PM $5

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer,  Computer Class: Internet Basics 10AM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, D.R.I., Brass Tacks, Deathwish, The Hullmen 7:30PM $25

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Meditation Circle  6PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class 5:30PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Restorative Yoga, 6-7:15PM

    

26 SATURDAY  

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Dr. Chow’s Love Medicine 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM

JEWEL OF INDIA  826 E Center,  Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Freddy & The Blifftones       8PM $6

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Mad Planet 25th Anny w/Radio Radio, Salford Lads Club, Pretend 9PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Power Wagon, Darsombra, Two From The Eye 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Yoga Basics, 11AM-Noon

26 SATURDAY

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St,  Workshop: The Art of Keeping with Joan Kane 2-5PM $30-35

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St,  Reading: Joan Kane 7PM $6-8

WWBIC 1533 N RiverCenter Dr,  The Power of QuickBooks- The Basics 9AM-Noon $50

   

27 SUNDAY  

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Locust & Bremen Music by Peasants Abroad (see Ad, pg 4) 10AM-4PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open Mic Night; sign-up 9PM, show starts 10PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St,   Alternating Currents Live 20th Anniversary Season: James Falzone’s Early Music Quartet 7PM $6-8 ($20 season pass)

   

28 MONDAY  

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Kayon Jones / Kj Prodigy   

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St,  Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Monday Gentle Alignment  12-1:15PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Women of Color 7:30-8:30PM

    

29 TUESDAY  

JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Future Porn,  10PM

JEWEL OF INDIA  826 E Center,  Yoga (All Levels) 6-7:15PM $12-15

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer,  Drop-in Job Help! 1PM

MLK HERITAGE HEALTH CENTER 2555 N Dr Martin Luther King Jr Dr,  Farmer’s Market (WIC and Senior Farmer’s Market Checks accepted) 8AM-1PM

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St,  Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  ACLU of WI & Queer Tuesdays present: FREADOM! Celebrating The Right To Read (Banned Book Celebration) 5PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Yoga Basics, 7:30-8:30PM

    

30 WEDNESDAY  

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

INVIVO WELLNESS CENTER 2060 N Humboldt Mom & Baby Yoga Workshop Series (registration 414.265.5606 or invivowellness.com) 4-5PM  $65 (4 wks)

INVIVO WELLNESS CENTER 2060 N Humboldt Pre & Postnatal Small Group Training 12-12:50PM $75 series; $20 drop in

JEWEL OF INDIA  826 E Center,  Level 1 & 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage featuring Ellie Jackson, 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St,  Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, After School Drop-In,  3-6PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Karaoke w/Slick Nick

WWBIC       1533 N RiverCenter Dr,  Maximize Your Business Achievement- Social Media (Topic 4: Analyzing Data) 6-8pm $15/Session or 4 for $50