Top

Calendar – October 2014

OCT 3-OCT 5 WISCONSIN BAT FESTIVAL  Multiple locations; see individual dates for more info  RAAArtWalk1014 cover

thru-OCT 9 MILWAUKEE FILM FESTIVAL mkefilm.org

 

1 WEDNESDAY 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live music w/Peter Buys,  9PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop Open Mic

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage Feature: Beau Austin  9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia, 7PM

SHOREWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY 3920 N Murray Ave, Scott Westerfeld, author of young adult novel Afterworlds 6:30PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd,  Lunar Eclipse: courtyard between Physics and EMS buildings 5:30-6:30AM

VICTORY GARDEN INITIATIVE 1845 N Farwell Ave, Ste 100, Food Leader Certificate Program Registration Deadline (victorygardeninitiative.org)

 

2 THURSDAY 

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Larry Widen, author of Milwaukee Rock and Roll  7PM

CREATIVE CARE & WELLNESS 634 E Burleigh,  Nourishing Our Children, $20 family 6:30-8:30PM

HOTEL FOSTER 2028 E North Av, Opera 101: feat. cast of Skylight Theatre’s Cinderella 7:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth, this months theme is Hunger 8PM

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Hank and Cupcakes, GGOOLLDD, Light Music, Airo Kwil 8PM $5

 

3 FRIDAY 

BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad page 10) 6-9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Static Eyes, Drugs Dragons 8PM/ DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM

COLECTIVO 2211 N Prospect Av, Finding Fela: MKE Film Fest Afterparty 9:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Greatest Lakes CD release w/Paper Holland, Myles Coyne  9:30PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Deadman’s Carnival 8PM $10-15

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lazy, Pen Test, Dogs In Ecstasy, Soup Moat 9PM $6

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd,  The Red Planet: past, current, and future rovers on Mars 7-8PM $3

WISCONSIN BAT FESTIVAL 1111 E Brown Deer Rd Live bat programs, films, more; preregister at wiatri.net/inventory/bats/ 6PM and 8PM

 

4 SATURDAY 

ARTWALK WEEKEND,  See ad page 5, Noon-5PM $5

19th ANNUAL SOLAR TOUR  Midwestrenew.org/solartour,  10AM-4PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Artwalk After Party; bands, Great Lakes Distillery samplings 5:30-9PM $5

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Crushed Out 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Milwaukee Zinefest Fundraiser; all ages show Lauryl Sulfate and her Ladies of Leisure 9PM $5-10

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Tower Avenue Band  8PM $6

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Beat.Wavs Dance Party w/ Asher Diamonds, Riley Lake, Max Holiday 9PM $4

METAPHYSICAL HALLOWEEN 7300 Chestnut St, Wauwatosa Alternative medicine arts event w/reiki, readers, vendors (see ad Page 13) Noon-7PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Undercover Organism, MCZ 9PM $10-13

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Contact Improvisation Class and Jam   10AM-Noon $10

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Kirtan with Lila (Marty Tribble and John Arms)  7PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Artwalk: A Community Celebrating Creative Spirit
Introducing the Riverwest Public House Gallery Noon-5PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, BLAX & Friends Concert and Artwalk After Party  8PM $5

RRF OFFICE 2134 N Riverboat Rd, Walking Group, all welcome! 10-11AM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 1905 W Wisconsin Av,  You Must Remember This: Songs from the Movies (food pantry benefit) 8PM donation

VICTORY GARDEN INITIATIVE 1845 N Farwell Ave, Ste 100, Extending the Season (location TBD) 6-8:30PM

WISCONSIN BAT FESTIVAL 1500 E Park Pl Live bat programs, films, more; preregister at wiatri.net/inventory/bats/ 9AM-5PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, BOOK RELEASE: I Didn’t Know There Were Latinos in Wisconsin 7PM

 

5 SUNDAY 

ARTWALK WEEKEND,  See ad page 5, Noon-5PM $5

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Gnarrenschiff + Naima 8PM / DJ TBA 10PM

COLECTIVO 2211 N Prospect Av, Gospel Brunch 11AM-1PM

MICROLIGHTS CINEMA 2541 N Bremen Andrew Lampert shares a program of his film work 7PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Beaumont James (see ad page 4) NOON-3PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Colin’s My Turn Release Party/ Going Away Part 4PM

ZILBER SCHOOL FOR PUBLIC HEALTH 1240 N 10th St, Community discussion:  Beyond Segregation in Milwaukee (registrater at ZiedlerCenter.org) 12:30-3:30PM

 

6 MONDAY 

COLECTIVO Humboldt & Chambers RNA Safety Committee Meeting 7PM

COLECTIVO 68th Street Café Performance w/members of the Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra 7PM

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Planning Team Meeting 11AM-1PM

HAGGERTY MUSEUM OF ART 530 N 13th St, The Last Clean Shirt Gallery Talk, Andrew Lampert, Curator of Collections at Anthology Film Archives 6PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poets Monday  7:30PM

 

7 TUESDAY 

CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad page 2)

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, MYSO Jazz Program with Chris Mell and Manty Ellis 7PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad page 5) 7:30PM $2

MLK HEALTH CENTER  2555 N Martin Luther King Dr,  Farmers Market 8AM-1PM

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Dragon FLY “Perch’n’Roll” Party Tour 6-8PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBT Tuesdays: -Free rapid HIV testing by our friends at 16th ST Community Health Center-

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  A Nightmare on Elm Street 2 Freddy’s Revenge 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Gentle Yoga,  11AM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color,  7:15PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

 

8 WEDNESDAY  

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, UW Whitewater professor Jim Winship, author of Coming of Age in El Salvador 7PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage Feature: Ana Rosaley  9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia, 7PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd,  Astrobreak: Seeing Very Young Galaxies 12:15-12:45PM

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2

CREATIVE CARE & WELLNESS 634 E Burleigh,  Homeopathy and the Treatment of Autism 6:30-7:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, King Courteen w/Flag Signals, Kyle Smith, Danial Mitchell, Robert Welniak 8PM $3

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Sunsquabi, D.V.S. 9PM $10

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rival FM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Recent paintings by Timothy Haglund: Images of the Night 5-8PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Industrial Workers of the World (IWW) membership meeting 6-7:30PM

 

10 FRIDAY 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, New Art Show Opening! FEAR11 9PM

BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad page 10) 6-9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Liam Ford Band 8PM / DJ Seedy 10PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Traveling Suitcase w/Migo, Drgnking  9:30PM $5

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Cypher feat. Knuckle 9PM $10

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, J Vocal, Terrence Lindsey, Vonny Del Fresco, B ALXNDR, DJ Deftone 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd,  The Red Planet: past, current, and future rovers on Mars 7-8PM $3

 

11 SATURDAY 

BIKETOBERFEST 2014 2659 S KK Facebook MKEBKE.org for details 6:30PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The New Red Moons, Alex Shah, Rivers 8PM / DJ Mil-Dew Jays 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Howard Levy (2-Time Grammy Winner), Steve Cohen 8PM $20

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Get Down Dance Party 10PM $5

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Rummage Sale 10AM-5PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30AM

 

12 SUNDAY 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Red Sneakers 8PM / DJ Sheppy 10PM

EMPTY BOWLS 2014 1245 N Broadway, 16th Annual Fundraising Event at MSOE Kern Center 11AM-2PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Joan Osborne Acoustic Duo , feat. Keith Cotton 8:30PM $30-50

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Rummage Sale 10AM-5PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Tom Schwark and Friends (see ad page 4) NOON-3PM

 

13 MONDAY 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30PM

 

14 TUESDAY 

CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad page 2)

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RNA Monthly Meeting: All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, MATC Music Program w/Julie Brandenburg, UWM Jazz Program 7PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust,  Riverwest Elders Wisdom Gathering – Potluck Lunch 11:15AM-2:15PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad page 5) 7:30PM $2

MLK HEALTH CENTER  2555 N Martin Luther King Dr,  Farmers Market 8AM-1PM

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Gentle Yoga,  11AM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

 

15 WEDNESDAY 

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Deborah Crombie, author of To Dwell in Darkness 7PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop Open Mic

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage Feature: Antoine Perry  9PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, A Genderqueer Milwaukee Discussion 6-7:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Trivia, 7PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd,  Stargazing 8-9PM

 

16 THURSDAY 

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

CREATIVE CARE & WELLNESS 634 E Burleigh,  Lacto Fermentation for Beginners 6:30-8:30PM $20

JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center,  Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group, 1-3:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, King Washington w/Annie B, Yoya 9PM $8

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Urban Echo Poets 7-8PM

 

17 FRIDAY 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live music w/Ellen the Felon, Waiting to Run 9PM

BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad page 10) 6-9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, One Horse Towne, The Riverwest Aces 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Fatty Acids w/Dinosaur Feathers, Divino Nijo 9PM $5

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Orchard Lounge, Golf Clap, MCZ 9PM $10-18

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Heavy Hand, Rabbit Holes, Scrimshaw  9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM

 

18 SATURDAY 

ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL  818 E Juneau,  Pig Roast (drinks, appetizers, roast pork, baked chicken, sides) 5PM $10-15

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Wisconsinite Randy Soudah, author of Freddy and Betty and the Halloween Rescue  2PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Natural Facts, Gnasdells!! 9PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
DJs At 10pm:  Mildew-Jays

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Sempre Flamenco 8PM donation

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Freddy & The Blifftones  8PM $6

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Michael Jackson vs. Prince Dance Party 9PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Family Groove Company 8PM $10

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Contact Improvisation Class and Jam   10AM-Noon $10

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Kundalini with guest teacher Janice Siska Hjelmgren 4-6PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Animals in Human Attire, The Sleep Walkers, Haunted Heads 9PM $5

TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady St, Kindergarten visit morning, pre-register, 9-11AM

 

19 SUNDAY 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Kirk McFarlin 8PM / DJ John Riepenhoff & Sara Caron 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Pink House Studio Benefit Party w/James Finlayson, Lil Rev and others  4PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Tom Schwark and Friends (see ad page 4) NOON-3PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Party to Vote: celebrate the freedom to vote 3-7PM

UNITED NATIONS DAY  Whitefish Bay Library,  Flag Raising Program / Topic: UNICEF 1PM

 

20 MONDAY 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poets Monday  7:30PM

SALEM LUTHERAN CHURCH 2400 N Cramer, Narcotics Anonymous Meeting: Open to the public every third Monday, 7:30PM

 

21 TUESDAY 

CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad page 2)

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, MATC Music Program w/Julie Brandenburg and UWM Jazz Program

Ryan and Celia Meisel and friends 7PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad page 5) 7:30PM $2

MLK HEALTH CENTER  2555 N Martin Luther King Dr,  Farmers Market 8AM-1PM

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Jacobin Reading Group,  7PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color,  7:15PM

UNITED NATIONS DAY  War Memorial Center,  Joseph Cirincione, president, Ploughshares Fund Noon

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

 

22 WEDNESDAY 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage  9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia, 7PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd,  Astrobreak: Anishinaabe Star Stories: Great Panther 12:15-12:45PM

 

23 THURSDAY 

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2

CREATIVE CARE & WELLNESS 634 E Burleigh,  Homeopathy for First Aid 6:30-8:30PM $25

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Chicago Farmer w/Joseph Huber 9PM $7

MAHARAJA 1550 N Farwell Av,  Riverwest Elders Birthday Lunch Group 12:30PM

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM

 

24 FRIDAY 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live music w/Beat Music Series 9PM

BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad page 10) 6-9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Twins, Midwest Beat, Midwestern Charm  8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, PBC Halloween Party and Double Feature 6-10PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, The TurnUp! Dance Party! 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM

 

25 SATURDAY 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Fowlmouth, Scratch 45 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Three.Stacks.Eliot w/special guests 7PM donation

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Liv Mueller w/special guests 6:30PM / Steel Cranes, Sat. Nite Duets, Crib Shitter 9:30PM 6:30PM $6

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Yo-DOT and friends: “Burleigh Bodega” Prelude 9PM $7

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Thaz Dope Records Showcase w/Spankalicious, Alejo, Bass Coma 9PM $10

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30AM

 

26 SUNDAY 

OFFICIAL TRICK OR TREAT IN MILWAUKEE 1-4PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Lisa Ridgely, Tyson Allison 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Red Scare: A Book Club,  2:30-4PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Gong Healing with Lila (Marty Tribble and John Arms) 7PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Tom Schwark and Friends (see ad page 4) NOON-3PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Failed Mutation, Oozing Wound, Running, Dogs In Ecsatsy, Storm Chaser 7PM $5

TAMARACK HIGH SCHOOL 2628 N Martin Luther King Jr Dr,  High School Open House (see ad page 9) 1-4PM

 

27 MONDAY 

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Christopher Buehlman, author of The Lesser Dead 7PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poets Monday  7:30PM

QUARTERS  900 E Center,  Cream City Cabaret: The Tassels of Terror: A Tale of Terrifying Burlesque! 10PM $5

 

28 TUESDAY 

CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad page 2)

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Games Group, 2-4PM

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Conversation Gathering, 4-6PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Cody Steinmann and friends 7PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad page 5) 7:30PM $2

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust,  Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color,  7:15PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

 

29 WEDNESDAY 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage Feature: Myles Coyne 9PM

 

30 THURSDAY 

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Milwaukeean Pete Fromm presents new novel If Not for This 7PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Ladders CD release  9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Hood Internet, Hologram Kizzie, My Gold Mask 9PM $5-10

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12)

 

31 FRIDAY 

HAPPY HALLOWEEN! 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Halloween Dance Party! 9PM

BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad page 10) 6-9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Judy Priest, Crappy Dracula, Ramma Lamma 8PM / DJ TBA  $5

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Platinum Boys  w/Jaill,  Sat. Nite Duets, Midnight Reruns 9PM $5

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Cosby Sweater, more TBA 9PM $10-18

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM

UWM UNION BALLROOM  Patrick Rothfuss, author of The Kingkiller Chronicles and The Slow Regard of Silent Things 7PM $22