On Going Events in May listed at end of Calendar after May 31

1 THURSDAY
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM
MAY DAY MARCH TO STOP DEPORTATIONS, Assemble at Voces de la Frontera, 5th & Washington (vdlf.org) 10AM
KERN CENTER 1245 N Broadway, MSOE Health & Wellness Fair w/ free screenings & info, 1-5PM free
HARLEY-DAVIDSON MUSEUM 400 W Canal, Clean Rivers, Clean Lake Conference: Lake Michigan Fisheries, 7-8:30PM free
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth (story telling, theme: ESCAPE) 8PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, RW24 Bike Race Registration

2 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Beat Music Series
FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, First Friday Films: Bidder 70 (Some land sale auction!) 6:30PM free
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, A Night in Greece w/ Jean Creighton, 7-8PM $2
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Milw Poets Laureate Reading Series: Brenda Cárdenas & Douglas Kearney, 7PM $5-$8
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Deadman’s Carnival, 8PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 8) 6-9PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Comedy Show w/ Jake Kornely & Friends 8PM / DJ The French Connection 10PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Girls Rock Fundraiser w/ Fox Face, GGOOLLDD, Bad Bad Bad, Prognosis Negative
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Cherryball Album Release w/ D’amato, Work

3 SATURDAY
RRF OFFICE 2134 N Riverboat Rd, Walking Group, all welcome! 10-11AM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Community Potluck & Sing-A-Long (bring a dish to share; see ad Page 11) 5:30-8:30PM
SHOREWOOD VILLAGE CENTER 3920 N Murray Ave, Wearable Art Show & Bake Sale, 9:30AM-4PM $2
MILW INSTITUTE OF ART & DESIGN 273 E Erie, Creative Fusion, benefit for MIAD scholarship pgm, 6:30PM
TERRY MCCORMICK GALLERY 2522 N. 18th St, Art Show w/ Sonji Hunt, Ammar Nsoroma, Della Wells, Terry McCormick, NOON-5PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, House History: An overview of house history resources at Central Library, 9:30-11:30AM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Using Song Lyrics in Poetry, workshop w/ Douglas Kearney, 10AM-NOON $30-$35
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Celebrate May Day w/ Freedom Road Socialist Organization, 4-7PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Revels of Spring, benefit for Tamarack Waldorf School, 7:30-11PM $35-$50
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Big Wu, Old Shoe, 8PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Food Pantry Benefit w/ Larry Penn, David HB Drake, Will Branch, 8PM donation
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ bt Callow
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Moon-Eyed Man, Dirty Dancing 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, 2nd Annual Kentucky Derby Party 11AM / Calamity Janes, Dead Horses 9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Holy Sheboygan w/ Tonbi Claw, Birong

4 SUNDAY
ROSICRUCIAN ORDER 3846 W Wisconsin, Being Initiate: The Mastery of Life, 12:30-3:30PM free
FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Riverwest Co-op, annual mtg & potluck dinner (see Color flyer on cover page of website) 4-7PM
MILW MUSEUM MILE, Free or reduced admission to 5 Museums (milwaukeemuseummile.org) 11AM-4PM
BAY VIEW TRAGEDY COMMEMORATION, Corner of Russell & Superior Streets, 3-4PM
HART PARK 72nd & State, Spring Metaphysical Festival NOON-7PM free
WINTER GARDENERS MARKET 926 E Center Fresh, local produce & more! (see ad Page 15) 11AM-3PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live presents The Bridge #4, 7PM $5-$8
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Pow Wow, Head on Electric 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: Monique, free

5 MONDAY
COLECTIVO COFFEE 2211 N Prospect Ave, Milw Symphony Orchestra, 7PM free
UWM UNION BALLROOM 2200 E Kenwood, Garrison Keillor, author of The Keillor Reader (brownpapertickets.com) 7PM $30
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, After School Program (homework, crafts, etc) 3-6PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Jim Pattison 9PM

6 TUESDAY
FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
MINDFULNESS MEDITATION, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (MeditationMilwaukee.org) 7-9PM
GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, Riverwest Town Hall w/ Senator Chris Larson, Rep Jon Richards, Ald Nik Kovac, Rep Sandy Pasch, Rep Leon Young, Senator Nikiya Harris, 5-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Open Jazz Jam w/ Chris Mell & art sketching, 7-9PM free
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Austin Kleon, author of Show Your Work! 10 Ways to Share Your Creativity & Get Discovered, 7PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, UWM’s Forgotten Radical Past: Presentation & Discussion, 6:30-8:00PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 13) 7:30PM $2
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 9)
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Taco Tuesday, Burlesque & Drag shows, free rapid HIV Testing

7 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF MILW 1718 E Geneva Place, White Lotus Day: HPB Memorial readings from The Light of Asia & Bhagavad-Gita, 7PM
OUTPOST 100 E Capitol, A Forest of Food, workshop w/ Victory Garden Initiative, 6-8:30PM $18
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Pipblank and Mark Hubing
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Jeremy Gordon 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start

8 THURSDAY
5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N. 4th St, All residents welcome, 5:30PM
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM
UWM UNION THEATRE 2200 E Kenwood, Zen Student Film Festival, 7PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Revolution & Reclamation: A Community Chapbook on Social Justice (see ad Page 5) 6:30-8:00PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7-8:30PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Comedy Open Mic
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, MK-Eat

9 FRIDAY
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Dances of Universal Peace, 7-9PM
FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Spaghetti Dinner fundraiser for La Escuela Fratney school, 5-8PM $4-$8
FLORENTINE OPERA Marcus Center, 929 N Water, Puccini’s La Bohème (florentineopera.org)
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, A Night in Greece w/ Jean Creighton, 7-8PM $2
UWM UNION THEATRE 2200 E Kenwood, Student Film & Video Festival, 7PM
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Book Release: Nathan Hoks, Genevieve Kaplan, Joel Craig, 7PM free
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Dreamless Quintet w/ Chris Newlin, guitar, 7PM $5
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Mary Basson, author of Saving Kandinsky, 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 8) 6-9PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Shaun Peaces
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, UH-BONES (Chicago), Phylums 8PM / DJ Seedy 10PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Les Jupes
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, John Ketterhagen & Friends

10 SATURDAY
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
US CELLULAR ARENA 400 W Kilbourn, Brewcity Bruisers Roller Derby, 7PM
ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL 818 E Juneau, Ensemble Musical Offering: CPE Bach 300th Anniversary Celebration, 7PM pre-concert talk / 8PM concert $10-$35
ST. PAUL’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH 914 E Knapp, Lessons & Carols Service for the Easter Season w/ St Paul’s Choir, 4PM
FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Spring RRRAGS – Mothers Day Edition (see ad Page 9) 1-5PM
GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Mother’s Day Piano Concert w/ Dr. Jeffrey Hollande, 3PM
FAIR TRADE CRAWL (see ad Page 2)
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Law Day w/ free legal advice from Milw Bar Association, 1-4PM
ANODYNE WALKER’S POINT 224 W Bruce, Hello Death w/ Christopher Porterfield & premier of Settlers video, 8PM $5
GARDEN PARK Locust & Bremen, Overpass Light Brigade display; public invited to bring LED lights, glowsticks, candles (w/ after party at Linneman’s) 7:30PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, WI Handweavers Monthly Meeting: Library Treasures, 10AM-NOON
UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, Singer Songwriter Series w/ Kitty Donohoe, 7:30PM
CENTENNIAL HALL 733 N. 8th St, Remember When…Everyone Read the Green Sheet? w/ Dan Chabot, its final editor, 2-3:30PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Milw Poets Laureate Reading Series: Jeff Poniewaz & David Cope, 7PM $5-$8
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Green Birding Challenge, 6AM-1PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Miltown Kings, 9PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Portage Road Songwriter’s Guild, 8PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ The Flood Brothers
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Static Eyes, Drugs Dragons, The Ornerys 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Kinetic, Stereoactive
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Overpass Light Brigade benefit w/ The Flood & short films by Dusan Harminc, 8PM $10

11 SUNDAY
HAPPY MOTHER’S DAY!
IRISH CULTURAL CENTER 2133 W Wisconsin, Mother’s Day Celebration w/ food, tea, speakers & the Raging Grannies (Peace Action) NOON-2PM $12-$25
FLORENTINE OPERA Marcus Center, 929 N Water, Puccini’s La Bohème (florentineopera.org)
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Circle A Presents… 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM

12 MONDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Joseph Ellwanger, local author of Strength for the Struggle: Insights from the Civil Rights Movement & Urban Ministry, 7PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, After School Program (homework, crafts, etc) 3-6PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Joann Chang 9PM

13 TUESDAY
RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck Lunch, 11AM-1PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
MINDFULNESS MEDITATION, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (MeditationMilwaukee.org) 7-9PM
RIVERSIDE UNIV HIGH SCHOOL 1615 E Locust St, East Side Town Hall w/ Senator Chris Larson, Rep Jon Richards, Ald Nik Kovac, 5-6:30PM
TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady, Information evening about the new Waldorf High School, 6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Open Mic for singers/songwriters with Julie Brandenburg, 7-9PM free
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Banning DDT: How Citizen Activists in WI Led the Way w/ Bill Berry, 7-8:30PM $5-$10
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 13) 7:30PM $2
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 9)
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Taco Tuesday, Burlesque & Drag shows, free rapid HIV Testing
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Mike Fredrickson

14 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF MILW 1718 E Geneva Place, The Power of Thought Study Group, 7PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Friends of Real Food, Potluck & Program: GreenQuest: the Journey of Local Food Ag Entrepreneurs, 6-8PM free
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Douglas Udell, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start

15 THURSDAY
JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group: shared skill demo, 1-4PM
LA ESCUELA FRATNEY SCHOOL 3255 N Fratney, Open House & 25th Birthday celebration w/ Colectivo Coffee for sale, 5-7PM
BODY & SOUL HEALING ARTS CENTER 3617 N. 48th St, FOOD JUSTICE: What would the Buddha do? w/ Santikaro & Venice Williams, 6:30-8:30PM donation
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Researching your family tree, NOON-1PM free
UWM UNION THEATRE 2200 E Kenwood, Student Film & Video Festival, 7PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Sprecher Presents: Vegan Food & Beer Pairing
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Mississippi Sawyer

16 FRIDAY
UWM UNION THEATRE 2200 E Kenwood, Student Film & Video Festival, 7PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Travis Drow, 7PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 8) 6-9PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: WI Plein Air Painters (see ad Page 15) 8PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, GoGoSlow, Aluminum Knot Eye 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Body Futures, Hungry Man
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Lisa Ridgely & The Fainting Room w/ Caley Conway & The Lucy Cukes, Brew Twang

17 SATURDAY
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
ST. PAUL’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH 914 E Knapp, Just Jazz2 Concert w/ Master Singers of Milw, 6:30PM $25-$30
BRADLEY CENTER 1001 N 4th St, Mad Hot Ballroom dance competition w/ students from 45 schools, 9:30AM-7PM free
RIVERSIDE UNIV HIGH SCHOOL 1615 E Locust St, Rummage & Flea Market (see ad Page 13) 9AM-3PM
SPACES & TRACES TOUR: Washington Heights Neighborhood (historicmilwaukee.org) 9AM-5PM
G-DADDY’S BBC 2022 E North Av, Dark Sarcazm w/ Fringe Character (Madison)
CENTRAL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH 639 N. 25th St, Chasing Ice: documentary film of photographer James Balogon on climate change, 2:00-3:15PM free
JUSTICE FOR ALL MARCH, Assemble at MLK Park, 14th & Vliet, 10AM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Art Deco: A 20th Century Machine Style for the Decorative Arts & Architecure w/ Prof James Slauson of MIAD, 2-4PM free
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Milw Poets Laureate Reading Series: Antler & Howard Nelson, 7PM $5-$8
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Alan Weisman, author of Countdown: Our Last, Best Hope for a Future on Earth? 7PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Midwestern Gothic: A Literary Reading, 2-3:30PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Clay Pot Garden Irrigation Workshop, 10-11:30AM $10-$12
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Mid-Winter Talent Contest Winner’s Showcase, 8PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Great Art Bar Rummage Sale 10AM-5PM / Live Music w/ The Listening Party, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Dr. Chow’s Love Medicine 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Sundials, Tenement
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Doghouse Flowers w/ Cannonball

18 SUNDAY
CENTRAL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH 639 N. 25th St, Climate Stewardship: Sustainability, Eco-Justice & Well-Being, 2-5:30PM $15
UWM ENG & MATH BLDG 3200 N Cramer, Rm E190, Apple User Group meeting (double-click.org) 1PM free
WINTER GARDENERS MARKET 926 E Center Fresh, local produce & more! (see ad Page 15) 11AM-3PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night benefit for Pastors for Peace Legal Defense Fund w/ Tony Baez & Grupo Caupolican, 7PM donation
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Riverwest Business Association Meeting, 2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Great Art Bar Rummage Sale, 10AM-5PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Kirk McFarlin & Friends 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM

19 MONDAY
SALEM LUTHERAN CHURCH 2400 N Cramer, Narcotics Anonymous Meeting: Open to the public every third Monday, 7:30PM
MILW COLLEGE PREP SCHOOL 1228 W Lloyd, Lindsay Heights Report to the Community & Dinner, 7:30PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, After School Program (homework, crafts, etc) 3-6PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Timothy Kloss 9PM

20 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
MINDFULNESS MEDITATION, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (MeditationMilwaukee.org) 7-9PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Open Jazz Jam w/ Brandon Miller & art sketching, 7-9PM free
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Discovering the Penokees w/ author & photographer Joel Austin, 7-8:30PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 13) 7:30PM $2
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 9)
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Taco Tuesday, Burlesque & Drag shows, free rapid HIV Testing
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek

21 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF MILW 1718 E Geneva Place, Beyond th Law of Attraction w/ Ron Hounsell, 7PM
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Bobby Tanzilo, local author of Hidden History of Milw, 7PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Matt MF Tyner
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Kirk McFarlin, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start

22 THURSDAY
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Urban Echo Poets, 6-8PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Comedy Open Mic
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Boom Forest

23 FRIDAY
FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Contra Dance: Lesson 7PM / Dance 8PM, $10 (kids free)
FLORENTINE OPERA 926 E Burleigh, Sister Carrie: A Workshop Performance @ The Center
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Book Release: Nicholas Grider & Paul Druecke, 7PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 8) 6-9PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Peter & the People
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Genau, Dead Pawn 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, People’s Book Fundraiser
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Various Small Fires w/ Quinn Scharber, Sin Bad

24 SATURDAY
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
VETERANS PARK Family Kite Festival (giftofwings.com) 10AM-6PM
FLORENTINE OPERA 926 E Burleigh, Sister Carrie: A Workshop Performance @ The Center
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jackie Allen, 7PM $10
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ The Listening Party
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Squeezettes 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Nashville Skyline Revisited: Bob Dylan’s Classic Album in its entirety on his 73rd Birthday w/ John Sieger & many performers; benefit for Alzheimer’s Assoc, 9PM $7

25 SUNDAY
VETERANS PARK Family Kite Festival (giftofwings.com) 10AM-5PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Art Opening: Light from Lives Lived (see Page 2) 2-5PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Bang Bang 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Peace Thru Music: John Lennon Tribute w/ many performers; benefit for WAVE & National Brady Campaign (see ad Page 11) 7PM $10

26 MONDAY
HAPPY MEMORIAL DAY!
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milwaukee: All City Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM free
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Memorial Day Party! Live Music w/ Muncie

27 TUESDAY
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Conversation Gathering, 4-6PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
MINDFULNESS MEDITATION, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (MeditationMilwaukee.org) 7-9PM
TURNER HALL 1034 N. 4th St, BOOK RELEASE: The Fight for the Four Freedoms w/ author Harvey Kaye, 7PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Open Jazz Jam & art sketching, 7-9PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 13) 7:30PM $2
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 9)
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Taco Tuesday, Burlesque & Drag shows, free rapid HIV Testing

28 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF MILW 1718 E Geneva Place, General Meeting for members & public, 7PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Zach Mathe, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start

29 THURSDAY
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Snake Oil Saints, Geri-X, Sugar Ransoom, Violent Mood Swings
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Sam Rodewald & Friends

30 FRIDAY
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 8) 6-9PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Lezy Dezy, Roxie Beene
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, WORK 8PM / DJ Sheppy 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Paul Collins Beat w/ The Olives, Josh Berwanger

31 SATURDAY
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Three. Stacks. Eliot Presents 7PM $5
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Fat Pig
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Resist Her Transistor 8PM / DJ JookBot WarLock 10PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Needles & Pizza, Cream City Cabaret, Lauryl Sulfate
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Bill Camplin Band

On Going Events In May 2014
MAY 1-30 RIVERWEST CO-OP CAFÉ 733 E Clarke, 9th Annual Budding Artists Show of children’s art (see ad Page 5)
MAY 8-10 DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water, Plugged In (interactive music & dance concert)
MAY 9-17 THEATRE GIGANTE 1925 E Kenilworth, Midsummer in Midwinter (Shakespeare’s Midsummer Night’s Dream turned on its head)
MAY 9-JUNE 1 SKYLIGHT MUSIC THEATRE 158 N Broadway, I Hear America Singing (new musical by Daron Hagen)
MAY 10-24 VICTORY GARDEN BLITZ (see ad Page 10)
MAY 10-31 CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Green Sheet display (from the old Milwaukee Journal)
MAY 11-17 BIKE TO WORK WEEK (wisconsinbikefed.org)
MAY 16-JUNE 8 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, EXHIBIT: WI Plein Air Painters (see ad Page 15)
MAY 16-JUNE 8 SKYLIGHT MUSIC THEATRE 158 N Broadway, Hair
MAY 16-AUG 17 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, EXHIBIT: Working (photography by Art Shay)
MAY 25-JUNE 17 JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, EXHIBIT: Light from Lives Lived (see Page 2)

thru MAY 17 JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, EXHIBIT: Raise Your Voice (political & social justice art)
thru MAY 18 HARLEY-DAVIDSON MUSEUM 400 W Canal, EXHIBIT: Living Lost, photographs by Josh Kurpius
thru MAY 18 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells, Ain’t Misbehavin’ (Harlem Renaissance of the 1920s)
thru MAY 18 TENTH STREET THEATRE 628 N. 10th St, 1959 Pink Thunderbird (comedy)
thru MAY 30 KATIE GINGRASS GALLERY 207 E Buffalo, CERAMICS EXHIBIT: From Heaven and Earth
thru JUNE 1 THE GREEN GALLERY 1500 N Farwell, EXHIBIT: KAYA IV: Kerstin Brätsch & Debo Eilers
thru JUNE 14 BEANS & BARLEY 1901 E North Av, Cloud, Clothing & Window Paintings by Todd Mrozinski
thru JUNE 30 URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, EXHIBIT: Visual Reflections: Printmaker Collective (12 printmakers paired w/ 12 ecologists)
thru JULY 19 REDLINE MILWAUKEE 1422 N. 4th St, EXHIBIT: The Apocalypse Series (silkscreen prints, Keith Haring & writer William S Burroughs)