On Going Events at End of Caleday Listings
3 THURSDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Disco Funk Night, 9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth (story telling, theme TBA) 8PM
4 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Show Opening of Overpass Light Brigade: The People’s Bandwidth w/ music by Robert Hansen, Denny Rauen & friends, 6PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, First Friday Films: Consider the Conversation (end of life Issues) 6:30PM free
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Sleepcomesdown, Paper Wasp, Brute Heart, Falcon Arrow
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Russ Blaha, David Kaye, Craig Siemsen’s Plum Creek String Band, and Sook; Food Pantry Benefit, 8PM
5 SATURDAY
OUTPOST NATURAL FOODS, 100 E Capitol, Soup Sampler Day (see ad Page 20) 11AM-2PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Salinas, Heartland Wails, Okerlo
T’AI CHI CH’UAN CENTER 733 E Locust, Tai Chi Intro Workshop, 9-11AM $10
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Rich Klein, Steve Klimczak, and Cadence acoustic trio w/ John King, Mary Wacker, Paul Smith, 8PM
6 SUNDAY
KARMA BAR & GRILL 600 E Ogden, Dating for Nerds; register at nerdsatheart.com, 4-7PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Amrit Yoga 10-11:30AM / Shimmy Jam 2-3:30PM / Kundalini Yoga/Meditation 5:30-7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2PM
ST HEDWIG CHURCH, 1702 N Humboldt, Epiphany Concert w/ organ & four choirs, 3PM $5
7 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Member Meeting, 6PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga 3:30PM / Sisters of Color 7:15PM
8 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
GORDON PARK PAVILION 2828 N Humboldt, RNA Monthly Meeting. All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST ELDER ACTION NETWORK Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck, 11:15AM-1:15PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Eat & Meet Potluck w/ Victory Garden Initiative, 6-8PM
9 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: TBA 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Invigorating Yoga (mixed level) 6-7:25PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben,
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Martha’s Mighty Fine Food: Starting a sustainable local food business, 6-8PM free
10 THURSDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Disco Funk Night, 9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Local Author Series: Rick Broniec presents his new book A Passionate Life, 6:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Absolutely, Bicentennial Rub, Buildings (MN)
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7-8:30PM
11 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Sulek, Justin Heron 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer & the Kelly Affair 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Floor Model, Eat The Mystery; Big City Mountaineers fundraiser
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Mid-Winter Talent Contest: 1st Audition Night, 8PM
US CELLULAR ARENA 400 W Kilbourn, Brewcity Bruisers Roller Derby, 7PM
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free
12 SATURDAY
BETHEL TABERNACLE COGIC 5419 W Hampton, Riverside Gospel Choir w/ Tryphosa Curtain & Psalm of David, and American Idol Danny Gokey Choir: “Sophia’s Heart” 6PM free
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Scott Jacobs, author of Never Leave Your Block: Adventures in Urban Living, 2PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Tim Cook & The Riverwesterners 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
OUTPOST NATURAL FOODS, 100 E Capitol, Soup Sampler Day (see ad P 20) 11AM-2PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Mom and Baby Group, 10AM-NOON
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
T’AI CHI CH’UAN CENTER 733 E Locust, Tai Chi Intro Workshop, 9-11AM $10
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Walter Kirk & John Anderson, 8PM
UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, Singer Songwriter Series: Wise Women Tour w/ Jenny Bienemann, Sue Demel, Jeanne Kuhns & Marybeth Mattson,, 8PM
13 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Trevor McSpadden (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, ReadAlouD! Book Reading for Kids, 10AM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Amrit Yoga 10-11:30AM / Shimmy Jam 2-3:30PM / Kundalini Yoga/Meditation 5:30-7PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: Ann Hoyt On How Italian Social Co-ops Reduce Recidivism, 6PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2PM
ST CASIMIR CHURCH, 2600 N Bremen, Epiphany Exaltations w/ Steve Wolf Jazz Duo, and Nancy Maio, violin, 4PM $5
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night w/ Casa Kemnitz Jam Session; benefit for Casa Maria, 7PM
14 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ Sets,
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga 3:30PM / Sisters of Color 7:15PM
15 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM free
MINDFULNESS, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 12) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST COMPUTERS 904 E Center, Grand Opening w/ product previews, video games & refreshments, all day
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday
TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady, Waldorf Joy of Learning Playgroup (10 wks; see ad Page 10) 9-11AM
16 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: TBA 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Invigorating Yoga (mixed level) 6-7:25PM
17 THURSDAY
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Researching Your Family Tree, NOON
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Disco Funk Night, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Silent Music Revival: Local Musicians Create Live Soundtrack to a Silent Film, 9PM
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Eric Jacobson Quartet: Music of Tom Harrell, 7:30PM
18 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Circle A Presents… 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Sounds & Sights from the Heart: Art & Jazz at the Jazz Gallery,
META HOUSE 2625 N Weil, Friday House Tour, NOON-1PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Cultivating Resilience in the Wilderness w/ Margaret Moore, 7:30-9PM $3
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Fundraiser for Urban Ecology Center w / Frogwater and a raffle! 7:30PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Mid-Winter Talent Contest: 2nd Audition Night, 8PM
19 SATURDAY
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Documentary: The North Shore Line Brought to Life w/ posters & photos from Milw Public Library’s Historic Collections, 2-3PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Voice Of Addiction (Chicago) 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Miltown Kings, 9PM
OUTPOST NATURAL FOODS, 100 E Capitol, Soup Sampler Day (see ad Page 20) 11AM-2PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Contact Improv w/ Tom, 10AM-NOON
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Soul Low, The Delphines, Calliope
T’AI CHI CH’UAN CENTER 733 E Locust, Tai Chi Class begins, 9-10:30AM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Third Annual Community Sing w/ Mark Dvorak, Julie Thompson, Craig Siemsen / Pot-luck Supper 6PM / Show 8PM / $10
20 SUNDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Honoring Dr Martin Luther King , sreening of “The Promise of America” and workshops, 2PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Circle A Presents… 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Amrit Yoga 10-11:30AM / Shimmy Jam 2-3:30PM / Kundalini Yoga/Meditation 5:30-7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2PM
UWM ENG & MATH BLDG 3200 N Cramer, Rm E190, Apple User Group meeting (double-click.org) 1PM free
21 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology on Tap, 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga 3:30PM / Sisters of Color 7:15PM
ST FRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N 4th St, Martin Luther King Day Justice Program & March, 1PM
22 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM free
MINDFULNESS, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 12) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday
23 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
FEIN BROS. 2007 N MLK Dr., Customer Appreciation Day. Stop by anytime for Breakfast, Lunch & Beverages – 8AM-4PM. Free.
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: TBA 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Invigorating Yoga (mixed level) 6-7:25PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben,
UWM UNION THEATRE 2200 E Kenwood, FILM: Brother Outsider: The Life of Bayard Rustin (civil rights activist) 7PM
24 THURSDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Disco Funk Night, 9PM
UWM ZELAZO CENTER 2419 E Kenwood, MKE Unplugged w/ Cúig Guthánna (Traditional Gaelic performance) 9PM free
25 FRIDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Barbara Miner, author of Lessons from the Heartland, co-sponsored by Rethinking Schools, 7PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, One Horse Towne 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lady Cannon, Thomas Kivi, Chris Pickering
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Comedian Jeremy J, David Kaye & The Electric Moustache, 8PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Birth of the Universe: what we know about the beginning of the cosmos, 7-8PM $2
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Rubens Quartet w/ Stefanie Jacob, 7:30PM
26 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Western Starlanders 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM
FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Spaghetti Dinner, benefit for Riverwest Co-op (see ad Page 9) 5-8PM
GORDON PARK 2828 N Humboldt, Rivertrail Walk (meet in the parking lot) 10-11AM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Ari Shaffir (comedian) 9PM
OUTPOST NATURAL FOODS, 100 E Capitol, Soup Sampler Day (see ad Page 20) 11AM-2PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Like Like The The The Death, Fahri
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Roller Mills String Ban, 8PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, 19th Annual Poetry Marathon & Benefit (see ad Page 6) 10AM-1AM
27 SUNDAY
CENTRO CAFE, 808 E Center, Riverwest Business Meeting: All Riverwest businesses welcome, 1PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Circle A Presents… 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Amrit Yoga 10-11:30AM / Shimmy Jam 2-3:30PM / Kundalini Yoga/Meditation 5:30-7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2PM
TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady, Waldorf Open House w/ school tours & student performance (see ad Page 10) 1-4PM free
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage 7PM
28 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ Sets, 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga 3:30PM / Sisters of Color 7:15PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milwaukee: All City Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM
29 TUESDAY
BUILDING A BETTER MILWAUKEE – ECOLOGICAL ABUNDANCE Marquette Union, Ballroom A, 1442 W Wisconsin Presenters: Alice’s Garden, Cream City Gardens, Interfaith Earth Network, Re-imagine Riverwest, Sweet Water Organics, Urban Ecology Center, Victory Garden Initiative, RSVP: Sherri Walker, sherri.walker@marquette.edu 5-8PM. Free.
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Conversation Gathering (just conversation, no agenda) 4-6PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM free
MINDFULNESS, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 12) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday
30 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: TBA 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Invigorating Yoga (mixed level) 6-7:25PM
31 THURSDAY
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, The Collective (Soul, R&B)
JAN 1-31 RIVERWEST CO-OP CAFÉ 733 E Clarke, Peyton Covey: Sculpture & Mixed Media
JAN 4-FEB 7 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Overpass Light Brigade: The People’s Bandwidth
JAN 10-31 URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Art Exhibit: Mary Lee Agnew, Patrick Bader & David McLiman (photography & collage)
JAN 12 -27 MILWAUKEE YOUTH ARTS CENTER 325 W Walnut, Lois Ehlert’s Mole Hill Stories
JAN 16-FEB 24 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells, How the World Began
JAN 18-APR 28 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Bridges: The Spans of North America w/ photographs by David Plowden
JAN 19-FEB 24 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 144 E Wells, Clybourne Park
THRU JAN 12 JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jill Engel Embroideries (open Tuesdays 6-8PM & Saturdays Noon-5PM)
THRU JAN 13 MILWAUKEE ART MUSEUM, Rembrandt, Van Dyck, Gainsborough: The Treasures of Kenwood House, London
THRU JAN 13 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells, Sense and Sensibility, by Jane Austen
THRU JAN 13 SKYLIGHT MUSIC THEATRE 158 N Broadway, Here’s a Howdy Do: The Mischievous World of Gilbert & Sullivan
THRU JAN 30 CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Rouse Simmons 100 Years Later (Christmas Tree Ship, poster exhibit)
THRU FEB 24 STACKNER CABARET 108 E Wells, Mind Over Milwaukee w/ mentalist Marc Salem