Ongoing events at end of calendar
1 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Mike Hauser 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
2 TUESDAY
FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Jam Session, 6-8PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek, 9PM no cover
MINDFULNESS, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (MeditationMilwaukee.org) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday, 10PM
3 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Florentine Opera presents Opera Insights: Carmen, 7PM free
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group (every Wed) 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Alex Shah 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Vigorous Yoga w/ Rebecca (5 Wednesdays in Oct) 6-7:30PM
PRESIDENTIAL DEBATE, President Barack Obama & Mitt Romney on Domestic Policy, broadcast live, 8-9:30PM
4 THURSDAY
5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents welcome, 5:30PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth StorySLAM: Chemistry 8PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Afterparty for ACLU Banned Books (at Woodland Pattern) 8PM / Into Arcadia, Antlerhouse, Dawns (Montana) 9PM
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Indestructible: The Music of Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers , 7:30PM $12-$22
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Banned Books Reading (see ad Page 6) 6PM free
5 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Mason Reed, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Rebecca Rego (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Andy Junk 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Tower Avenue Band, 9PM no cover
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Dead Mans Carnival w/ magic, circus, burlesque & live music, 8PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Ringo Deathstarr, Brief Candles, Cousins, Erik Void, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
ST JOHN CATHEDRAL 812 N Jackson, Sphinx Virtuosi competition winners for Young Black & Latino string players, 7PM $10-$25
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Food Pantry Benefit: Songs of The Thirties w/ John Blandino & Brett Kemnitz on bass, John King, Tom Martinsen, Larry Penn, 8PM donation & food
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Medusa & More: Sky Monsters from Greek Mythology, 7-8PM $2
6 SATURDAY
AIDS WALK WISCONSIN (aidswalkwis.org)
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, ArtWalk Artists Party 5PM / River Water Tribe 9PM
ARTWALK WEEKEND, See front page & page 4 & ad Page 6, NOON-5PM
BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Community Art Celebration for Snail’s Crossing Park (see ad back page)
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Green Roof Tour 10AM / Historic Library Tour 1:30PM free
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Jeff Kerr’s Hard Ballad Medicine Show, Graham Rae 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Jake McDonald of Shoot Down the Moon, 10AM-2PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, ARTWALK: Milw Youth Symphony Orchestra students perform
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Mike Mangione & The Union w/ Justin Heron & His Band, 9PM
MILW COUNTY COURTHOUSE 901 N 9th St, End the War Rally w/ Matthew Rothschild, editor of The Progressive magazine (peaceactionwi.org) Noon-2PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Psychotically Dressy Dance Party (formal attire with a dash of crazy) 10PM
ST CASIMIR CHURCH, 2600 N Bremen, Tour the church (see front page) NOON-4PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Lil’ Rev (folk singer & storyteller) 8PM
UWM ZELAZO CENTER 2419 E Kenwood, Early Music Now: Salsa Baroque – Music of Latin America & Spain, 4PM
WISCONSIN SOLAR TOUR, Free tours of solar energy sites (midwestrenew.org) 10AM-4PM
7 SUNDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Canvas Artist, 4PM
ARTWALK WEEKEND, See front page & page 4 & ad Page 6, NOON-5PM
BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Community Art Celebration for Snail’s Crossing Park (see ad back page)
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Trio Du Monde 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
PET PARADE on Brady Street w/ Canine Costume Contest (bradystreet.org) 11AM-4PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek III & Michael Woods w/ Cafe Corazon serving food (see ad Page 14) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, “War is Trauma” Night School (after ArtWalk) 5PM / Rival FM: Home Recordists Song Competition 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM
ST CASIMIR CHURCH, 2600 N Bremen, Tour the church (NOON-4PM), Organ Concert (4PM); see front page
8 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Jennifer Kraft 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ Sets Magic Arrows and Time Constant present: Buenos Aires, 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
9 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Mike Fredrickson, 9PM no cover
MINDFULNESS, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (MeditationMilwaukee.org) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, KIS (Keep it Simple) Yoga (4 Tuesdays in Oct) 6-7:30PM
RIVERWEST ELDER ACTION NETWORK Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck, 11:30AM-1PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle AALGBT Night, 10PM
RNA MONTHLY MEETING, Gordon Park Pavilion, Locust and Humboldt All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday, 10PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, CoLOG Community Living Options Group, 6:30-8:30PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, FILM: Mother Nature’s Child (children’s health & development) 6:30PM free
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Eat & Meet Potluck w/ Victory Garden Initiative, 6-8PM
10 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Swallows, 9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Taylor Whitaker 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben, 7PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Potluck & Discussion w/ Friends of Real Food, 6PM
UWM STUDENT UNION 2200 E. Kenwood, FILM: Maestra (Empowerment of Women & Youth in Cuba’s Historic Literacy Campaign) 9:30-11AM free
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Wednesday Writers showcase (see story Page 4) 7PM free
11 THURSDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Mic Comedy, 9PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7-8:30PM
VICE PRESIDENTIAL DEBATE, Vice President Joe Biden & Congressman Paul Ryan on Foreign & Domestic Policy, broadcast live, 8-9:30PM
12 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: Fear (see ad Page 19) 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Left Foot Green (Denver), The Moguls 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer & the Kelly Affair 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Todd Richards Band w/ Trolley, Certain Stars, 9:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Killer Bob, Lamb’s Legs, Peter J Woods Free Jazz Ensemble, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
STATE FAIR PARK, GATE 8, Household Hazardous Waste Collection (mmsd.com) 11AM-6PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 8PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Medusa & More: Sky Monsters from Greek Mythology, 7-8PM $2
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free
13 SATURDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Andy Berkhouot, 9PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Green Roof Tour 10AM / Historic Library Tour 1:30PM free
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Crappy Dracula, Eureka California (Athens, GA) 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, The Squeezettes, 10AM-2PM
EMPTY BOWLS, MATC Oak Creek Campus, 6665 S Howell Ave, Benefit for 8 Food Pantry orgs (see ad Page 2) 10:30AM-2PM $10-$20
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Wisconsin Handweavers Meeting w/ Shannon Molter: Fabric Manipulation, Using Found Dyes & Techniques, 10AM-NOON
KILBOURN PARK COMMUNITY GARDEN, Feast of the Loaves & Fishes (see ad Page 10) 4PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Doghouse Flowers, 9PM
STATE FAIR PARK, GATE 8, Household Hazardous Waste Collection (mmsd.com) 8AM-2PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, St. Ben’s Talent Show to benefit MICAH, 8PM
UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, Singer Songwriter Series w/ Mike Blakely, 8PM
WISCONSIN LUTHERAN COLLEGE 8815 W Wisconsin Av, Greater Milwaukee Baroque Festival (ensemblemusicaloffering.org) 8AM-5PM
14 SUNDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Canvas Artist, 4PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Eric Blowtorch, Mike Plaisted 8PM / DJ Lars 10PM
PLYMOUTH CHURCH, 2717 E Hampshire, Prata Duo Concert w/ Mike Keegan, Horn, & Steve Wolff, Piano/Organ, 3PM $5-$8
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Tom Schwark & Friends (see ad Page 14) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, MKE Zine Fest Film Screening Double Feature, 7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Downtown Loop, Margo Julia Florez to benefit Salvation Army Homeless Shelter, 7PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Tom Raworth reading followed by screening of Piero Heliczer films, 2PM
15 MONDAY
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Researching Your Family Tree, 2:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Kenneth Woodall 9PM
OUTPOST 100 E Capitol Dr, Speakers from Columbian fair trade banana farm (w/ banana bread) 7PM free
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology on Tap, 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
UWM UNION THEATRE 2220 E Kenwood, FILM: Bread & Roses (discussion follows) 7PM free
16 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
MINDFULNESS, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (MeditationMilwaukee.org) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2
PRESIDENTIAL DEBATE, President Barack Obama & Mitt Romney in a Town Meeting format, broadcast live, 8-9:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Great Lakes Distillery Tasting, 6-8PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday, 10PM
17 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Four Shillings Short, 9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Amanda Huff 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Poetry w/ Jared Paul, Darlin’ Nikki Janzen, Keith Gausted, Dapper Dan McPhann, David P. Press, 7PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, John Cage Films: Variations VII and 19 Questions, 7PM free
ZEIDLER DISCUSS, Frank Zeidler Center for Public Discussion, Public Dialogue “On Economic Fairness & Freedom” (must sign up, zeidlercenter.org) 5:30-8PM free
18 THURSDAY
MILW PUBLIC THEATRE, Mitchell Airport, Opening of Tap the Potential exhibit (artists with disabilities) 11:30AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Hot Blind Debates, 7PM
19 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, John Petty & All Good Things, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Lisa Ridgely, Chris DeMay 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Opening of Creepy Dolls & 1st Anniv Soiree (see ad back page) 7PM
FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, Friday Films: Corporation as Person? What? (Citizens United) 6:30PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Sammy Llanas (Formerly of The Bodeans) 9:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, 4th Street Elevator, Joseph Huber, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Dave Geisthardt (singer songwriter) 8PM
TURNER HALL, 1034 N 4th St, Derby, Baby! Screening & Fundraising Gala for Brew City Bruisers, 7PM $10
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Medusa & More: Sky Monsters from Greek Mythology, 7-8PM $2
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Vista del Lago Social Club (all ages Latin Dance Party) 7-9:30PM $5
20 SATURDAY
ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (50 cents to $3) 9AM-2PM
ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL 818 E Juneau Ave, Ensemble Musical Offering: Bach Concert, 8PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, The Appleseed Collective, 9PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Green Roof Tour 10AM / Historic Library Tour 1:30PM free
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Blue Sky Hour 8PM / DJ The Brains & Bush 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Form (20th Anniversary) 9:30PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Contact Improvisation, 10AM-Noon
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Ruth & Sandy, Saturday Night Preachers, 7PM
RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, Surface Design Workshop (see ad Page 13) 1-PM
SWEET WATER ORGANICS, 2151 S Robinson, Garden Harvest Gala w/ music, food & silent auction to benefit MUG, 5-8PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Fair Webber (American roots music) 8PM
21 SUNDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Canvas Artist, 4PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Appleseed Collective (Ann Arbor, MI) 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Tom Schwark & Friends (see ad Page 14) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document: Poetry, Storytelling, Spoken Word w/ Adam Asher, Mario the Poet, 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM
ST JOSAPHAT BASILICA 2333 S 6th St, Bel Canto Chorus: Prayers for Mankind 3PM
UWM ENG & MATH BLDG 3200 N Cramer, Rm E190, Apple User Group meeting (double-click.org) 1PM free
22 MONDAY
ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (50 cents to $3) 9AM-5:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Quinn 9PM
PRESIDENTIAL DEBATE, President Barack Obama & Mitt Romney on Foreign Policy, broadcast live, 8-9:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ Sets and Zombie Movies, 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milw monthly Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM
23 TUESDAY
ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (50 cents to $3) 9AM-5:30PM
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Conversation Gathering (just conversation, no agenda) 4-6PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
MINDFULNESS, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (MeditationMilwaukee.org) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle AALGBT Night, 10PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday, 10PM
24 WEDNESDAY
ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (50 cents to $3) 9AM-5:30PM
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Genna & Jesse, 9PM
CITY HALL ROTUNDA 200 E Wells St, Celebration of United Nations Day, 9-11AM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Jacob Green 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben, 7PM
25 THURSDAY
ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (50 cents to $3) 9AM-5:30PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Mic Comedy, 9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The November Criminals w/ Melatomica, Floor Model, The Hullmen, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Ahab’s Ghost, Nightosaur, Local Heroshima, 9PM
26 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Ida Jo, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Dead Morticans, Cheeseburger In Stovokor 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Halloween/Psychic Faire (see ad back page) 3PM-Midnight
FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, Friday Films: The Last Mountain (open-pit mining) 6:30PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Stacia w/ The Trusty Knife, Moss Folk, Dj Eric Void, 9:30PM
MARCUS CENTER, 929 N Water St, Florentine Opera: Bizet’s Carmen (in French w/ English Supertitles)
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pre-Apocalypse Halloween Costume Party & benefit for Casa Maria shelter, 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Tim Southwick Johnson (original acoustic music) 8PM
27 SATURDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Sun Parade, 9PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Shakespeare Aloud: Reading of Macbeth, 1-2PM free
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Everyday Kings 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM
DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Halloween/Psychic Faire (see ad back page) 3PM-Midnight
FOUR SEASONS SKATE PARK, 200 N 25th St, Midwest Ski Film Festival (ljgear.com)
GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Rivertrail Walk (meet in the parking lot) 10AM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Ugly Brothers w/ Grasping at Straws, Caley Conway & Robert Weiss, Adam James Sorensen, 9PM
PABST THEATER 144 E Wells, FILM: Warren Miller’s “Flow State” (ljgear.com) 8PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, The Treatment: Chicago Blues, 8PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Roller Mills String Band, 8PM
28 SUNDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Canvas Artist, 4PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Western Starlanders 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, George Owen on Aligning Our Economic Practices with Our Beliefs & Values, 11:45AM
MARCUS CENTER, 929 N Water St, Florentine Opera: Bizet’s Carmen (in French w/ English Supertitles)
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Tom Schwark & Friends (see ad Page 14) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: Cooperatives – Revolutionary Potential or Capitalism’s Hippie Cousin? A dialectical debate, 6PM free
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 7PM
TRICK OR TREAT, City of Milwaukee, 1-4pm
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Electronic Music & Voice Concert: The Music of John Cage, 2PM
29 MONDAY
ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (50 cents to $3) 9AM-5:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Joann Chang 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Philomusica Quartet: Mozart, Beethoven & Bartok, 7:30PM $12-$22
30 TUESDAY
ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (50 cents to $3) 9AM-5:30PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday, 10PM
31 WEDNESDAY
ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (50 cents to $3) 9AM-5:30PM
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Holy Shit!, Aluminum Knot Eye 8PM / DJ The Warlock 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
OCT 1-31 RIVERWEST CO-OP CAFÉ 733 E Clarke St, Art Exhibit: Theresa Kenney: Trean Bean of Riverwest
OCT 4-7 BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Community Art Celebration for Snail’s Crossing Park (see ad back page)
OCT 6-7 ARTWALK WEEKEND IN RIVERWEST, See front page & page 4 & ad Page 6
OCT 6-27 JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Centered on Center: RAA Members Exhibit
OCT 7-DEC 31 URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Art Exhibit: Marc Tasman, Kathleen Walter, Tom Petri
OCT 11-NOV 17 WALKER’S POINT CENTER 839 S 5th St, Exhibit: Dia de los Muertos
OCT 12-31 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show: Fear (see ad Page 19)
OCT 12-JAN 13 MILWAUKEE ART MUSEUM, Rembrandt, Van Dyck, Gainsborough: The Treasures of Kenwood House, London
OCT 18-21 MILWAUKEE BALLET 929 N Water St, World premiere of Michael Pink’s La Bohème
OCT 19-31 DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Exhibit: Creepy Dolls (see ad back page)
OCT 22-NOV 7 ZEIDLER MUNICIPAL BLDG, 841 N Broadway, In-Person Early/Absentee Voting (city.milwaukee.gov/election)
OCT 29-NOV 27 CITY HALL ROTUNDA 200 E Wells St, Urban Ecology Center: Photo Club Exhibit
THRU OCT 7 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells St, Assassins (Tony Award-Winning Musical w/music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim)
THRU OCT 11 MILWAUKEE FILM FESTIVAL, For tickets: mkefilm.org
THRU OCT 13 DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water, Danceworks Performance Company: What’s So Funny? (for mature audiences)
THRU OCT 14 MILWAUKEE CHAMBER THEATRE 158 N Broadway, Broken and Entered
THRU OCT 14 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells St, Gutenberg! The Musical! (musical comedy)
THRU OCT 14 SKYLIGHT MUSIC THEATRE 158 N Broadway, Avenue Q (Tony Award-Winning Musical)
THRU OCT 21 HISTORIC MILWAUKEE Walking Tours of Downtown, Third Ward, Brady Street & North Point areas
THRU OCT 31 WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Exhibit: Paradise in the Smallest Thing w/ book artist Caren Heft
THRU NOV 4 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells St, The Mountaintop (Dr Martin Luther King, Jr)
THRU DEC 30 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Carl Spitzweg: The Poor Poet & Other Characters (paintings)