June 2012 Continuing Events at end of calendar
1 FRIDAY
ASTOR HOTEL 924 E Juneau, Swing, Swing, Swing! w/ Conservatory Big Band (WI Conservatory of Music benefit) 8PM $50 CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Terry’s Face Cream 8PM / DJ Paul Finger 10PM CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The New 7 w/ Myles Coyne & The Rusty Nickle Band, Kevin Horrigan, 9:30PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Dead Mans Carnival w/ magic, circus, burlesque & live music, 8PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Revenge Society, IfIHadAHiFi, Crappy Dracula, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Midwest Small Press Festival: Opening Reception & Readings, 6:30-8:30PM free
2 SATURDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music! River Water Tribe 9PM
BLOOM & GROOM 3418 N MLK Dr, Flower Plant Sale, Car Wash & BBQ Dinner Fundraiser 11AM-1PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Soft Jolts (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM
FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Midwest Small Press Festival: Book Fair, 10AM-6PM
GUSSY UP RIVERWEST Planting & Clean-up (see ad back page)
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Concert: African American Roots of Jazz w/ Marcus Hill (see ad Page 13) 6-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, New Red Moons w/ Vitrolum Republic, Bethesda, 9:30PM
MCKINLEY PARK (Old Coast Guard Station) 105 Years of Milw County Parks Celebration w/ John Gurda, Door County Sled Dogs, live music & more, 11AM-4PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Gussy Up Riverwest Post Party 2PM / Henry Berger of S.S.Web, The Tritonics 9PM
SPRING ON BRADY Brady Street, Sidewalk Sale & Art Walk, NOON-4PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Poetry Reading w/ Ralph Salisbury, 7PM
3 SUNDAY
CHARLES ALLIS ART MUSEUM 1801 N Prospect Ave Waterlife Film Screening & Outpost Cheese Tasting; Milw Riverkeeper benefit, 1-3:30PM $15
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Miss Lee Duo, John Minard 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Midwest Small Press Festival: Brunch Spelling Bee & Literary Trivia, 11AM-3PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rival FM monthly song writing & recording competition, 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Poetry Reading w/ Rod Smith, 7PM
4 MONDAY
ALTERRA ON HUMBOLDT 2999 N Humboldt Blvd, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra on the Patio, 7PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ Set, 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
5 TUESDAY
VOTE! ELECTION DAY! Recall Election, polls open 7AM to 8PM.
FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Jam Session (see ad Page 13) 6-8PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek, 9PM no cover
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Recall Election coverage w/ drink specials, 6PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday, 10PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Eat & Meet Potluck w/ Victory Garden Initative, 6-8PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Safe viewing of Transit of Venus (weather permitting) 5-8:30PM free
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Transit of Venus w/ planetarium show, brats & music by Canyons of Static & Dawn of Man 5-7:30PM $2
6 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music! Kristen Ford & Anna Rae 9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Nicholas J. Boyes, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
OUTPOST 100 E Capitol Dr, Solar Power Workshop 6-7PM
7 THURSDAY
5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents welcome, 5:30PM
CHARLES ALLIS ART MUSEUM 1801 N Prospect Ave Who Dunnit Murder Mystery (see ad back page) 5:30-8PM $30-$35
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Dude x 2 w/ Harrison Colby, Lucas Riddle, 9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, I’m Not A Pilot, 8PM
8 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music! Brandon Anderson, Jeremiah Clark, Rachel Epp 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Planets Around The Sun (Maine), Joe Huber 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer & The Kelly Affair 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Concert: Soul Fight w/ Choir Fight & Soul Trio (see ad Page 13) 6-9PM $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Allen Cote 30th Birthday Bash w/ Heidi Spencer & The Rare Birds, Jonathan Burks Band & Special Friends, 9PM
PRIDEFEST Summerfest Grounds, Full schedule at pridefest.com
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Technicolor Teeth, Shores (Grand Rapids), Grandeurs (Chi), 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
9 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Rumble + Static Eyes 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
CLUB DURHAM 125th & Loomis Rd, Classic Car Show w/ silent auction, food & music; benefits WI Breast Cancer Coalition, 8AM-3PM $10
MILW PUBLIC LIBRARY 733 N. 8th St, An Afternoon with Charles Dickens, 1:30PM $5
PRIDEFEST Summerfest Grounds, Full schedule at pridefest.com
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Fahri (Record Release), Brief Candles, Lucky Bone, Scrimshaw 9PM
TRIBAL CHALLENGE 15 mile triathlon on the Milw River, benefits Milw Environmental Consortium, thetribalchallenge.com, 9AM
10 SUNDAY
BEER RUN / WALK Locust & Booth, Kickoff Locust St Fest w/ 1.8 mile run (see ad Page 8) Sign up at 10AM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Floor Model 8PM / DJ Lars 10PM
GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Memories of the Titanic: Music & stories presented by Dr. Jeffrey Hollander, 2PM $15-$20
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Concert: Tony Barba Trio & Russ Johnson Band (see ad Page 13) 6-9PM $5
LAKE PARK History Walk through Lake Park (meet at Warming House; rain or shine) 1PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Locust St Festival w/ many acts (see ad Page 8)
LOCUST ST FESTIVAL Humboldt to Holton, 6 Stages, Drum Jam, kids activities & more (see ad Page 8) 11AM-8PM
PRIDEFEST Summerfest Grounds, Full schedule at pridefest.com
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Locus St Fest w/ many acts (see ad Page 8)
UWM EMS Building 3200 N Cramer, Rm E190, Double Click meeting of Mac OS Users Group, 1PM free
11 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology On Tap w/ Pastor Steve Jerbi, 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
12 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Mike Fredrickson, 9PM no cover
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST ELDER ACTION NETWORK Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck, 11:30AM-1PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle Tuesday w/ AALGBT Community, 9PM
RNA MONTHLY MEETING Gordon Park Pavilion, Humboldt and Locust Streets General Meeting – different location this month! (see Page 3) 7PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday, 10PM
13 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music! Craig Stoneman 9PM
CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, FREE Lakefront Bike Ride & Beverage (relaxed paced, social ride) 6PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Fall In The Forest, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, 6:30-9PM free
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben, 7PM
14 THURSDAY
ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ Lo Nuestro, 7PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Caley Conway w/ Jack Tell, 9PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7-8:30PM free
15 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: Faces w/ music by Ida-Jo, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Jeff Kerr’s Hillbilly Rich 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Bill Camplin Band, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, John the Savage, Netherfriends (Chi), Justin Heron, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
TURNER HALL BALLROOM 1034 N. 4th St, Present Music Love Concert & Music of Edith Piaf w/ Michael Daugherty & Robin Pluer, 7:30PM $15-$35
UWM “Your Vote is Your Voice” Town Hall Meeting w/ Congresswoman Gwen Moore, 6-8PM
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Vista del Lago Social Club w/ salsa dancing & lessons, 7-9:30PM $5
16 SATURDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music! Strange Dreams 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Tritonics 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Opening Day w/ Kane Place Record Club, 10AM-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Figgs w/ The Sleepwalkers, Tim Schweiger & The Middle Men, 9:30PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Keep It Dirty: MKE’s Best Queer Dance Party, 10PM
RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, Experiments in Drawing workshop (see ad Page 15) 1-3PM $9
SHANK HALL 1434 N Farwell, Mark Shurilla Memorial Tribute concert, 8PM $10 donation
17 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Texas Dave Duo 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM
HAPPY FATHER’S DAY!
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Lady Cannon Band w/ Union Specific , 9PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Opening Day w/ The Thriftones (see ad Page 14) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM
18 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ Set, 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
19 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JUNETEENTH DAY Martin Luther King Dr, Center to Burleigh w/ arts & crafts, music & food, 9AM-6PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday, 10PM
20 WEDNESDAY
FIRST DAY OF SUMMER!
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music! Mike Felton 9PM
CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Coffee Tour with Chase! (bike ride) 6PM
HELIOS SOLAR WORKS 1207 W Canal, Solar Power Workshop & Tour, 5:45PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Taylor Whitaker, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, 6:30-9PM free
TURNER HALL BALLROOM 1034 N. 4th St, Champions of the Arts Celebration honoring Reuben Harpole, Lucy Rosenberg & Michael Reyes; benefit for All-City Parade, 5-7:30PM $25-$35
21 THURSDAY
ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera, 7PM free
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Navajo Weaving demo w/ master weavers (see ad Page 13) 6-8PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Death Star w/ Jake Wild, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, People’s Books Fundraiser Reception & Party w/ Christine Neumann-Ortiz of Voces de la Frontera, 5PM donation
22 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, 4th Street Elevator 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Summer Solstice Event (see ad Page 15) 7PM
FIRST UNITARIAN 1342 N Astor, REEL Social Justice Film Series: Made in L.A. (garment sweatshops) 6:30PM $5 donation
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Milwaukee Smart City Nexus: casual hangout for local organizations who want to connect on issues of community empowerment, urban agriculture, localism, cooperativism 6-8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
23 SATURDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music! Saara Norrs 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Danglers 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, 10AM-2PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Navajo Weaving demo w/ master weavers (see ad Page 13) NOON-5PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Thyroid Cancer Bar Crawl,
ST FRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N. 4th St, Celebration Mass of the Birth of St. John the Baptist, Patron of Puerto Rico w/ Bishop Donald Hying, 6PM
SUMMER SOULSTICE East North Ave, Music, BMX Demos, Rage in the Cage Dodgeball Tournament, climbing wall & more, NOON-11PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
24 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Trio Du Monde 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, The Extra Crispy Brass Band (see ad Page X14 10AM-4PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Food & Medicine Wild Plant Walk w/ Linda Conroy & John Holzwart 1-4:30PM $20-$25
25 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milw monthly Hub Meeting & Power Down Week prep, 6:30-8:30PM
26 TUESDAY
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Conversation Gathering (just conversation, no agenda) 4-6PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle Tuesday w/ AALGBT Community, 9PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday, 10PM
27 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music! Greg Driss 9PM
CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, FREE Lakefront Bike Ride & Beverage (relaxed paced, social ride) 6PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, 6:30-9PM free
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben, 7PM
28 THURSDAY
ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ TBA, 7PM free
OUTPOST 100 E Capitol Dr, Solar Power Workshop 6-7PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Thriftones, Royal Tinfoil (Charleston) 9PM
29 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Coo Woo, Pale Girls (Madison) 8PM / DJ Jukebot Warlock 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, DJ Rocka: Alternative, 9PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
30 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Fahri, Muddy Udders (Green Bay), F**k Knights (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Paul Host 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, 10AM-2PM
HISTORIC DOWNER AVE BIKE RACE Racing, Marketplace & Music Noon-9PM / Block Party 9PM.
KERN PARK 3614 N Humboldt Blvd, Socialist Picnic – everyone welcome! Potluck w/ open mic, NOON-4PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Incognito Dance Party, 9PM
THRU JUN 2 DANCEWORKS ART GALLERY 1661 N Water, Photographer Bob Brinkman: North American Images
THRU JUN 5 JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Flotsam w/ Carol Kerr painting & sculpture
THRU JUN 10 SKYLIGHT MUSIC THEATRE Broadway Theatre Center, Sunday in the Park with George (Stephen Sondheim musical)
THRU JUL 1 ANABA TEA ROOM 2107 E Capitol Dr, “Oil on Tea Bag & Oil on Canvas” by Wisconsin artist Sandra Peterson
THRU JUL 28 MILWAUKEE PUBLIC THEATRE Shops of Grand Avenue, Make-A-Parade Public Arts Workshops
THRU AUG 6 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Great Lakers: from Great Lakes Marine Collection of Milw Public Library
JUN 1-3 MIDWEST SMALL PRESS FESTIVAL midwestsmallpressfestival.org
JUN 1-30 RIVERWEST CO-OP CAFÉ 733 E Clarke St, 7th Annual Budding Artist Group Show
JUN 8-23 JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Four Corners Navajo Weaving Exhibit (see ad Page 13)
JUN 9-OCT 21 HISTORIC MILWAUKEE Walking Tours of Downtown, Third Ward, Brady Street & North Point areas
JUN 15-30 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show: Face – Take a Look at Yourself