March 2011
JAN 14-APR 3
GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway Lake Boats: The Photography of Jim Brozek & Christopher Winters (local photogs) $3-$5
FEB 17-MAR 13
MILW CHAMBER THEATRE Broadway Theatre Center, 158 N Broadway Mauritius (suspense thriller play)
1 TUESDAY
FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Place. Bring instruments or use one provided. 7-9PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Sigmund Snopek, 9PM No Cover
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM
2 WEDNESDAY
CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walkingmeditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Family Swim Night, bring towel, suit& cap (or purchase cap $2). 6:55-7:55PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E LocustAcoustic Open Stage: Peter D’Amore. 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, No Cover
MILW PUBLIC MUSEUM – IMAX THEATER 800 W Wells St, Green Fire screening aboutconservationist Aldo Leopold, 7-9PM $8 adv, $10 door
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER Washington Park, 859 N 40th St, Renewable Energy: Photovoltaic, Pedal Generator, WindTurbine lecture & demo, 6-8PM $10, $15 non-members
3 THURSDAY
4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. GOOD PARENTING: Magic orMethod? Noon free, bring lunch
5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTIONMEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residentsinvited. 5:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E LocustMuzzle of Bees presents The Love Language, Blessed Feathers, 8PM $8
MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, De La Buena, 6:30-8:30PM $6.50,$5 ages 6-17
4 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh 3/4/2011 LIVE MUSIC! The Brothers BurnMountain, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Maximum Wage, Tyler Jon Tyler(Chicago) 8PM / DJs Mr DNA & Claire Dactyl 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101
FOXGLOVE GALLERY 826 E Locust, Gallery Night w/ movies, games,demos.
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E LocustPascal’s Balloon, Up & Atoms, Great Lake Drifters, 9PM $6
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Classical Guitar w/ Wis Conservatoryof Music students; Food Pantry Benefit, 8PM $4 donation & 2 cans of food.
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Celebrating Hubblew/ stunning views from the space telescope. 7-7:55PM $2
5 SATURDAY
RIVERWEST FOLLIES Falcon Bowl, 801 E Clarke, Best show of the Year!Talent Show, food, beer! (see ad back page) 6-9PM $7, $5 ages 12-18, under 12free
ALL SAINTS CHURCH 818 E Juneau, Viva Vivaldi! w/ Ensemble Musical Offering,7PM Lecture, 8PM Concert, $20-$30
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! Jake Paul, 9PM
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Columnist Lori Horbas &Discussion of Aldo Leopold’s Land Ethic 7PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Milw Songwriter’s Night: Cicadas, AndrewKavanaugh & Katie Harder, Andy Harris 8PM / DJ Dietrich 10PM
COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef CarolineCarter. 11-11:30AM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E LocustmNSC Benefit 9:30PM $5
MSOE CAMPUS CENTER 1025 N Broadway Society of Model Engineers Train Time(model train show) 10AM-5PM free
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zipcodes. 9-11AM
STATE FAIR PARK 640 S 84th St (Gate 5) Indian Summer Winter Pow Woww/ performers, marketplace & food, 10:30AM-10PM $5-$7
THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Roller Mills String Band, 8PM $5
WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright, Pancake Breakfast (Help pay winterutilities!) 8AM-Noon $5
6 SUNDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh Open Canvas Artist! Sara Mosey, 6PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Jake Paul 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
MSOE CAMPUS CENTER 1025 N Broadway Society of Model Engineers Train Time(model train show) 10AM-5PM free
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St Dance Church; no exp needed,6:30-8:30PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM
STATE FAIR PARK 640 S 84th St (Gate 5) Indian Summer Winter Pow Woww/ performers, marketplace & food, 11AM-6PM $5-$7
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live PresentsRozanne Levine’s Chakra Tuning, 7PM
7 MONDAY
JOB SEEKERS PRAYER GROUP Holy Rosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer,friendship, and support for job seekers, 6:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E LocustPoet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
8 TUESDAY
MARDI GRAS PARADE 7PMUptowner, Parade to several bars, 10PM Linneman’s w/ Sigmund Snopek show.
GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E LocustMardi Gras w/ Sigmund Snopek, 10PM No Cover
MOBILE FOOD SHARE COA Youth & Familwy Center, 909 E Garfield AveMarket with low cost food & free samples. 4:30-5:30PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust St Board Meeting – open to the public7PM
RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Potluck Meeting. 11:30AM
RNA MONTHLY MEETING Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, Open to allRiverwest residents; more info page 3. 7PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM
9 WEDNESDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! V-Squared, 6PM
CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walkingmeditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Family Swim Night, bring towel, suit& cap (or purchase cap $2). 6:55-7:55PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E LocustAcoustic Open Stage: Robert Welniak. 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, No Cover
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust St Book Club 6PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER Washington Park, 859 N 40th St, Micro-cogeneration, biomass concepts, advancedapplications, lecture & demo, 6-8PM $10, $15 non-members
UWM UNION THEATRE 2200 E Kenwood, Documentary Frontiers, Cameraman: TheLife & Work of Jack Cardiff (traces eight-decade career of Britishcinematographer) 7PM free
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, New Prose Series w/ Martha Bergland,7PM
10 THURSDAY
4TH STREET FORUM Frontier Airlines Center, 400 W Wisc Ave, THE NEWECONOMY: Green Power (at the MATC Green Energy Summit) Noon free, bring lunch
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh Comedy Open Mic, 8:30PM
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Julie Pandl, author of Memoir ofthe Sunday Brunch (Pandl’s in Whitefish Bay) 7PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E LocustEveryday Motive, 12 Oz Prophet, Killing Smalls, 8:30PM $5
MATC 700 W State, 6thfloor Five Star Food & Wine Evening (samplings of various cuisines) 5-8PM$45 adv, $55 day of
MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, Leahys Luck, 6:30-8:30PM $6.50,$5 ages 6-17
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St Permaculture Study Group &Potluck, 6:30-8PM donation requested
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Urban Stargazers (view the night sky outdoors) 7PMAdults, free
11 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh Art Show Opening of One Week Paintingsw/ music by Carmel Mikol, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Midwest Beat, Tim Schweiger & TheMiddle Men LP release 8PM / DJ Andy Junk 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E LocustJoe, 9PM $6
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Acoustic Music / Spoken Word OpenStage, 8PM $3.50 donation
12 SATURDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh 7th Anniversary Party w/ TheSqueezettes, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Ragged Bay, The Smiling Orange 8PM /DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef CarolineCarter. 11-11:30AM
FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Seed & Plant Exchange, sponsored byMUG, 2-4PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Wisconsin Handweavers, monthlymeeting, 10AM-Noon
GARDEN ROOM 2107 E Capitol Dr, Basic Vegetable Gardening w/ BruceWiggens of MUG, 9:30-11AM $10 adv, $12 day of
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E LocustFreddy & The Blifftones, 8PM $6
MEMORIAL SERVICE Milw Friends Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl,Memorial celebration of Verdell DeYarman’s life (see Page 4) 2:30PM
OUTPOST 100 E Capitol Drive. Sampler Day w/ fresh Springfoods, 11AM-2PM free
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zipcodes. 9-11AM
TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady St, A Waldorf Adventure: Kindergartenvisit, 9:30-11:30AM $5 per family
THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. St Ben’s Talent Show to benefit MICAH,7PM donation
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Local Food & Farmer Open House, 11AM-4PM free
13 SUNDAY
DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME BEGINS! Set clocks forward one hour
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh Open Canvas Artist TBA, 6PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Shtetlblasters 8PM / DJ FrankFrank 10PM
GREATER GALILEE BAPTIST CHURCH 2432 N Teutonia, Spring Worship Experience w/Riverside Univ High School Gospel Choir, 4PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust TheWildbirds, Pondarosa, 9PM $7
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St Dance Church; no exp needed,6:30-8:30PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Living Activism Night – Benefit forthe Monarch Trail w/ Ceol Cairde, 7PM donation
14 MONDAY
DANCWORKS STUDIO 1661 N Water, La Rossignol (Group from Italyperforming Renaissance music & dance) 7:30PM $10
JOB SEEKERS PRAYER GROUP Holy Rosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer,friendship, and support for job seekers, 6:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E LocustPoet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
15 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E LocustSigmund Snopek, 9PM No Cover
TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady St, Waldorf Information Evening, 7PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM
16 WEDNESDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Larry Widen, author of Milw MovieTheaters & Manya Kaczkowski, author of Milw’s Historic Bowling Alleys, 7PM
CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walkingmeditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Family Swim Night, bring towel, suit& cap (or purchase cap $2). 6:55-7:55PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E LocustAcoustic Open Stage: TBA. 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start No Cover
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust St Film Series presents Reds, Part 1,7:30PM
17 THURSDAY
HAPPY ST PATRICK’S DAY!
ST PAT’S ALL CITY GATHERING Club Timbuktu, 520 E Center, Activists, Artists &Culture Creators w/ 2-min speakers, music, dance & more, 5-10PM $5
MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, H2-OH, 6:30-8:30PM $6.50, $5ages 6-17
TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady St, Waldorf Classroom Observation,
TRACKS TAVERN 1020 E Locust, Open at 6AM w/ St Pat’s Beer Specials,Irish Stew & Corned Beef (see ad Page 16)
18 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! Walk a Mile, 9PM
CATHOLIC EAST SCHOOL 2480 N Cramer (just south of church) Fish Fry,dine-in or take out, Fridays thru April 15, 4-7PM $5-$9
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers All Good Things 8PM / DJ Weird Gear10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E LocustAnimals in Human Attire, Midwestern Charm, Calliope, 9:30PM $3
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Rick Fitzgerald (autoharp), 8PM $5
UWM UNION THEATRE 2200 E Kenwood, World Cinema, Vision: From the Lifeof Hildegard von Bingen (visionary Christian mystic nun & composer) 7PM$4-$6
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Redletter Reading Series & Open Micw/ Stacia M. Fleegal, 7PM
WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright, Milw (Area) Time Exchange &Neighbor 2 Neighbor Monthly Potluck
19 SATURDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! Fat Pig, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Dead Morticians, Floor Model 8PM / DJThe Brains & Bush 10PM
COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef CarolineCarter. 11-11:30AM
HUMPHREY SCOTTISH RITE MASONICCENTER 790 N Van Buren St, PresentMusic Ensemble w/ Iva Bittova, Czech singer, violinist & composer, 7:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E LocustVega Star, Geri X, Sarah Marie Spielmann, 9PM $6
OUTPOST 100 E Capitol Drive. Tree Care for Homeowners10AM-Noon $15
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust St Coffee, Cupcakes & Collage,Do-It Together Party 7PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zipcodes. 9-11AM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Bob Druker & Lisa Castagnozzi,Mike Ewing, 8PM $3.50 donation
U.S. CELLULAR ARENA 400 W Kilbourn Ave, Brew City Bruisers, MilwRollergirls 6PM Doors open, 7PM Game
20 SUNDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh Open Canvas Artist TBA, 6PM
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Scott Korb, author of Life in YearOne: What the World Was Like in First-Century Palestine, 2PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Trio Du Monde 8PM / DJ Publique10PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St Dance Church; no exp needed,6:30-8:30PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM
21 MONDAY
JOB SEEKERS PRAYER GROUP Holy Rosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer, friendship,and support for job seekers, 6:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E LocustPoet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
22 TUESDAY
MINDFULNESS WITH BREATHING Meditation Class (see ad on Page 12 for details) 7-9PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM
23 WEDNESDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! Steev Baker & LostLettters, 9PM
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Father Gregory Boyle, author ofTattoos on the Heart: The Power of Boundless Compassion, founder of HomeboyIndustries in LA, 7PM
CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walkingmeditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E LocustAcoustic Open Stage: Travis King, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, No Cover
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Daniel Khalastchi Book Release &Zach Savich Reading, 7PM
24 THURSDAY
WHAT IS RIVERWEST? Falcon Bowl, 801 E Clarke, Panel w/ Riverwesters,sponsored by Historic Milw, Inc (see ad on Page 4) 6PM Social, 7PM Panel $7-$20
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh Comedy Open Mic, 8:30PM
MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, Copper Box, 6:30-8:30PM $6.50,$5 ages 6-17
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St Permaculture Study Group &Potluck, 6:30-8PM donation requested
25 FRIDAY
CATHOLIC EAST SCHOOL 2480 N Cramer (just south of church) Fish Fry,dine-in or take out, Fridays thru April 15, 4-7PM $5-$9
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101
FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, REEL Social Justice Series: screeningof Grown in Detroit, 6:30PM $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E LocustSaint Christopher, Highlonesome, 9PM $6
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Jali Kundi (West African music) 8PM $5
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Author Event: Lisa & Belden Paulson, AnUnconventional Journey: The Story of High Wind book, 7-9PM $5-$7
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! Steve Schad, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Edgar Allan Cash 8PM / DJ Double”A” 10PM
26 SATURDAY
COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef CarolineCarter. 11-11:30AM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zipcodes. 9-11AM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Milw Musician’s Co-op 29th AnnualReunion, 8PM $5
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Pancake Breakfast w/ 100% maple syrup made from treesin Riverside Park, 10:30AM-1PM $4-$8
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! Chris Head & TheHonchos, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Addy Janes, Vic & Gab 8PM / DJLemonie Fresh 10PM
27 SUNDAY
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St Dance Church; no exp needed,6:30-8:30PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Acoustic Music / Spoken Word OpenStage, 7PM $3.50 donation
UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Port Washington Rd Wisc Singer/SongwriterSeries w/ John McCutcheon, 8PM $12-$20
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh Open Canvas Artist TBA, 6PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Pinkerton 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
28 MONDAY
JOB SEEKERS PRAYER GROUP Holy Rosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer,friendship, and support for job seekers, 6:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E LocustPoet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
29 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM
MINDFULNESS WITH BREATHING Meditation Class (see ad on Page 12 for details)7-9PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM
30 WEDNESDAY
CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walkingmeditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E LocustAcoustic Open Stage: TBA. 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start No Cover
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Book Release Reading with Jim Chapson,7PM
31 THURSDAY
4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. CANDIDATE FORUM: MilwCounty Executive, Noon free, bring lunch
MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, The Britins, 6:30-8:30PM $6.50,$5 ages 6-17
UWM UNION THEATRE 2200 E Kenwood, River of Renewal (environmental film,see ad on back page) 7PM free
MAR 1-27
MILW REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells St, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (classicblues music, see ad on back page)
MAR 1-31
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, EXHIBIT: Collages, Colored Lithographs& Paintings by George Schneeman
MAR 18-APR3
SKYLIGHT OPERA THEATRE Cabot Theatre, 158 N Broadway, Cosi Fan Tutte (Mozartopera)