Top

Bits&PiecesGraphicweb WeekUpdate

This Extended Week In Riverwest

Coming Up – Things to do in the Neighborhood  

March 18 to March 25

18 SATURDAY

BREMEN CAFÉ Dakhma, Kagedama, Low Hangers, Pig’s Blood, Sex Scenes
CIRCLE A  JP Cyr and the Midnight Men 8PM / DJ WarLock 10PM
8PM / DJ WarLock 10PM

COMPANY BREWING  Greenfest with Mt Zion Roots and DJ Robert G of WMSE’s Reggae Vibrations  10PM

HIGH DIVE DJ Lucas 8PM

LANDMARK LANES  Awkward Terrible, DATRF  10PM

LINNEMAN’S  Kinetic, Northern Haunts, Annalise Curtin  9PM $5

MILWAUKEE WINTER FARMERS MARKET Greenhouse Annex at the Mitchell Park Domes (524 S Layton Blvd) 9AM-1PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE Jphelpz with Codd Dubz, Dad?  9PM $10-20

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch A.W.E. Art Workshops 3-4:30PM

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Get Crafty at King: Fun with Beads (1-3PM)

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Energizing Vinyasa Flow (9:30AM); Contact Improv (11AM-1PM)

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30AM

19 SUNDAY

CIRCLE A Mike Kryscio, The Riepenhoff Brothers 8PM / DJs John Riepenhoff and Sara Caron

CLUB TIMBUKTU  Open Mic Hip-Hop

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Seeds Sound Experimental Music  7PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Yoga w/Lizzie (9AM); Paul Zasadny (1PM); Nidra and Yin Yoga (6PM)

TAMARACK WALDORF HIGH SCHOOL, 2628 N. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Drive  High School Open House; learn more about Waldorf Education for 9th-12th grades  1-4PM

THE BACK ROOM @COLECTIVO – Prospect Strand of Oaks w/special guest Twin Limb 7PM doors $13

 

20 MONDAY

BREMEN CAFÉ Comedy Open Mic (8PM); Music Open Mic (10PM)

LINNEMAN’S  Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Russ Bickerstaff 9PM

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Pajama Time Story; families with young children invite. If you’d like, dress in your coziest pajamas and bring a stuffed animal 6:30PM

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Drop-In Job Help (12PM); Teacher in the Library (3:30-6:30PM); Computer Class: Computer Basics (5:30PM)

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Gentle Morning Flow (9:30AM); Alignment Flow (6PM)

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Karaoke, 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Cooperative Performance of Milwaukee Annual Meeting 6PM

SALEM LUTHERAN CHURCH Narcotics Anonymous Meeting: Open to the public every third Monday, 7:30PM

 

21 TUESDAY

BREMEN CAFÉ Karaoke w/Trixy Mercury

HIGH DIVE Grasping At Straws, Bubbles Brown, Caley Conway  10PM

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Jazz Jam  7PM

MADAM CHINO, 1737 A N. Palmer St,  Pattern-Making vs. Draping — limited seating; supplies provided (sign up at madamchino.com/classes)  5:30-8:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE Open Mic — $2 cover includes CD copy of your performance; 7:30 doors 8PM

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Drop-In Job Help (1PM); Women in a Male-Dominated Field: The Beer Industry (6PM); East Branch Book Club (7PM)

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Teacher in the Library (2:30-6:30PM)

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO KIS Yoga: Keep It Simple (6PM)

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  4:30-6:30PM

THE BACK ROOM @COLECTIVO – Prospect Elizabeth Cook (special solo performance) w/special guest Chicago Farmer 7PM doors $15

UPTOWNER Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

 

22 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH Food Pantry, 1-2PM

HIGH DIVE Bluegrass Wednesday 10PM

LINNEMAN’S  Acoustic Open Stage feat. Alex Aguiler; sign-up 8:30PM // starts 9PM

LYNDEN SCULPTURE GARDEN Weekly Art Drop-In, ages 11 and up 3-5:30PM $9-11

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch East Branch Chess Club (5:30PM); Bring Your Own Device (6PM)

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Computer Class: Computer Basics (10AM-Noon); Teacher in the Library (3:30-6:30PM); LEGO! (5:30-7PM)

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Hatha Vinyasa (6:15PM)

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Trivia,  7PM

VEGGAS Epic Karaoke  9PM

 

23 THURSDAY

JAZZ GALLERY CENER FOR THE ARTS RAA & Woodland Pattern workshop: Inspiration / Yet More Ideas (binding – journals with pamphlets and pockets) 4-7PM

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Bookmaking Workshop  7PM

LINNEMAN’S  The Traveling Suitcase, Brother O Brother, Suck The Honey  8:30PM $6

LYNDEN SCULPTURE GARDEN Weekly Art Drop-In, ages 6-11 2:30-5PM $9-11

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Playgroup with stores (10AM)

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Preschool Story Time (10-10:30AM); Teacher in the Library (3:30-5:30PM)

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Alignment Flow (8:30AM); Yoga for Women in recovery (5PM); 8 Limb Yoga (6:30PM)

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Jennifer Hedstrom, TBA  8PM $5

THE BROWN BOTTLE, 221 W Galena,  Riverwest Elders Birthday Lunch Group 12:30-2PM

 

24 FRIDAY

CEDARBURG CULTURAL CENTER Devon Allman,  7:30PM $20

CIRCLE A Lack Of Reason 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU  Reggae Friday! 15 years of dancing fun, still going strong 10PM

COMPANY BREWING  Persist — a benefit show for Planned Parenthood and Lutheran Social Services. Advocate for refugees and reproductive justice by enjoying a night of music, poetry, raffle prizes, more. Featuring Nickle & Rose, Lilo Allen, B-Free, Destiny Fletcher, Abby Jeanne, Mikey Cody Apollo, Duckling  10PM $7 donation

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Village Playhouse presents “A Doll’s House” 7:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  Equinox Music Festival: Paper Holland,  The Atomic Spins,  Black Belt Theatre,  The Bang Bang, Listening Party  8PM $8

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Computer Class: Mac Basics  10AM-Noon

PAMELA SCESNIAK ART STUDIO Open Studio!  10AM-4PM $45

PINK HOUSE STUDIO African Dance (6PM); Kirtan with Ryan Hader (8PM)

THE BACK ROOM @COLECTIVO – Prospect Puddles Pity Party,  7PM doors $30

VEGGAS Surly Tap Takeover  9PM

 

25 SATURDAY

BREMEN CAFÉ Hot Club Happy Hour: Bryon Cherry and friends (7-9PM); Hue Blanc’s Joyless Ones

CIRCLE A Ruined Costume, Apollo Vermouth 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM

COMPANY BREWING  Dainty Rogues Geek Burlesque 10PM $10

FALCON BOWL  Riverwest Follies! Music, poetry, belly-dancers, more! (see front page story) Doors 6:30; show 7PM

HIGH DIVE Jab Jugular, Lars from Metallica  9PM

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Village Playhouse presents “A Doll’s House” 7:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  Rocket Paloma EP Release w/Faux Fiction,  Timothy Charles & The Blind Fiction 9PM $5

MILWAUKEE WINTER FARMERS MARKET Greenhouse Annex at the Mitchell Park Domes (524 S Layton Blvd) 9AM-1PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE  Taylor Bennett 9PM $10-30

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Yoga for Families (10AM); A.W.E. Art Workshops (3PM)

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Saturday Matinee – family friendly movies, free popcorn served! (1PM)

PAMELA SCESNIAK ART STUDIO Open Studio!  10AM-4PM $45

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Energizing Vinyasa Flow (9:30AM); Tabla Drumming and Indian Rhythms  (11AM-2PM)

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Sleepersound / Cut Outs / Karate School (Appleton) / Nagaina  8:00 PM $5

THE BACK ROOM @COLECTIVO – Prospect Puddles Pity Party,  7PM doors $30

WOODLAND PATTERN  Shift: Guest Curators from the LGBTQ+ Community presents Ronaldo V. Wilson {guest curator Soham Patel} Saturday, March 25 | 7 PM | $6-$8 7PM $6-8