Top

Bits&PiecesGraphicweb WeekUpdate

This Coming Week – Things to Do Check out the 28th Mardi Gras Parade

Coming Up – Things to do in the Neighborhood

20 MONDAY     

BREMEN CAFÉ 901 E Clarke,  Comedy Open Mic (8PM); Music Open Mic (10PM)   

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E L Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Sylvia Cavanaugh 9PM 

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Drop-In Job Help! (Noon-3PM); Snap Circuits — Explore the basic principles of electricity by playing with snap circuits and other resources from MKE Mixers; (2-2:45PM); Teacher in the Library (3:30-6:30PM); Computer Class: Intro to PowerPoint (5:30-7:30PM) 

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St,  Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Karaoke, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Prenatal Yoga, 5:45-7PM; Postnatal Yoga: 7:15-8:30PM 

SALEM LUTHERAN CHURCH 2400 N Cramer, Narcotics Anonymous Meeting: Open to the public every third Monday, 7:30PM

   

21 TUESDAY    

BREMEN CAFÉ Caley Conway, Jesse Walker’s Hitch, Lilly Frances,   

HIGH DIVE Trivia Mafia  7:30PM

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Open Gallery “Modern Vejigantes” Exhibit by Jose T. Maxwell  4-6PM

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Johnathan Laws & Friends Jazz Jam  7PM

LAKEFRONT BREWERY ExFabula Story Slam — Theme: Water — Ex Fabula StorySlams strengthen community bonds by creating spaces where people can connect over true, personal stories. No props, no notes – just the elements of “Story. Stage. You”. This StorySlam will feature stories related to the theme of “Water”. 6:30 doors, 7:30 stories  $10

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Open Mic — $2 cover includes CD copy of your performance; 7:30 doors 8PM $15-79

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Drop-In Job Help! (1-4PM); East Branch Book Club (7-8PM)

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Teacher in the Library (2:30-6:30PM)   

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St,  Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PAMELA SCESNIAK ART STUDIO 5 week Basic Drawing classes begin $99 see pamelascesniak.com for times, details

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Continuing-Intermediate 9:30-11AM; Gentle Yoga, 11:45AM-1PM; Beginning, 5:30-6:45PM; Continuing-Intermediate 7:15-8:45PM

THE BACK ROOM @COLECTIVO – Prospect J.E. Sunde (Album Release with Hello Death),  7PM doors $6-8

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

   

22 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM $20

ART BAR Live music by Dylan Meinhardt  7PM

COMPANY BREWING  Supper Club Jazz w/ the Juli Wood Trio  Noon-

HIGH DIVE Thistledown Thunders 10PM

INVIVO WELLNESS  Mindfulness For Real: Session 4 – Real Skills for a Mindful Life (part of 4-session course; sign up (414) 265-5606 or invivowellness.com,  10:30-11:30AM $23

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E L Acoustic Open Stage feat. Ivan Mallory; sign-up 8:30PM // starts 9PM   

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch East Branch Chess Club 5:30-7:30PM

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Computer Class: Email Basics (10AM-Noon); Teacher in the Library (3:30-6:30PM); Black History Month Read-In (5:30-7PM)   

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St,  Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PAMELA SCESNIAK ART STUDIO 5 week 5 Artists Art classes begin $99 see pamelascesniak.com for times, details

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Trivia,  7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 9:30-11AM and 5:45-7PM; Continuing-Intermediate 7:15-8:45PM

THE BACK ROOM @COLECTIVO – Prospect Martin Sexton, Special Guest: Dan Hubbard 7PM doors $15

UWM Manfred Olson Planetarium Free stargazing! $1 hot chocolate  8-9PM

VEGGAS Epic Karaoke  9PM

   

23 THURSDAY    

HIGH DIVE Meat Flowers

LINNEMAN’S  Sam Llanas (formerly of the Bodeans) Songwriter Showcase 7:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Savoy, Puppet  9PM $15-25

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Preschool Story Time (10-10:30AM); Teacher in the Library (3:30-5:30PM)

PAMELA SCESNIAK ART STUDIO 5 week Acrylic Painting classes begin $99  see pamelascesniak.com for times, details

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  College Possible meeting,  5:30PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Open Practice 9-11AM; Beginning 6:30-8PM   

THE TANDEM, 1848 W Fond du Lac Av,  Riverwest Elders Birthday Lunch Group 12:30-2PM

WOODLAND PATTERN  Poetry Reading: Urban Echo Poets 7PM

   

24 FRIDAY    

ART BAR Live music by Myles Coyne  7PM

BREMEN CAFÉ  Bremenhain,   

CIRCLE A Haunter 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM   

HIGH DIVE Twelves

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E L Ifdakar, Rumble Roots,  Recalcitrant  (Big G After Party)  8PM $8

MAD PLANET  Retro Dance Party — spinning your favorite 80s and 90s dance music! 9PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE  REZZ: Something Wrong Here Tour  9PM $15

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Computer Class: Intro to Keynote 10AM-Noon

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Kirtan with Ryan Hader ,  8-10PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  The Crosses, Final Ultimate, Detenzione,  TBA (8PM) // Queer Dance Night w/DJ Dripsweat (10PM)

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Intermediate 9-10:30AM; Restorative Yoga 6-7:15AM   

UWM Manfred Olson Planetarium New show: “Life of a Star” — the evolution of the star from birth to black holes 7-8PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 
Poetry Reading: Peter Murphy, Sean Williamson & Bob Trettin 7PM

   

25 SATURDAY    

ART BAR Live music by Sleepersound  7PM

BREMEN CAFÉ  Assata, Cosmic Relief, Faces of the Bog, Women   

CIRCLE A Ruined Costume 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM   

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Mike Pauers Quartet  7PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E L Layers & Layers, The Fainting Room, Whiskers & the Wannabes  9PM $5

MILWAUKEE WINTER FARMERS MARKET Greenhouse Annex at the Mitchell Park Domes (524 S Layton Blvd) 9AM-1PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE Bleep Bloop 9PM

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Yoga for Families 10-11AM

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Saturday Matinee – family friendly movies, free popcorn served!  1-4PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30AM

   

26 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A Derek Pritzl and Friends 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM   

CLUB TIMBUKTU  Open Mic Hip-Hop

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Village Playhouse presents “She Kills Monsters”  4-6PM

LYNDEN SCULPTURE GARDEN Free Family Day & Fiberfest Finale: Knitathon, yarnstorming and more! 10AM-4PM

ROYAL ROAD CLINIC, 1841 N Prospect,  Acu-Gong  4-5:15PM 

   

27 MONDAY    

BREMEN CAFÉ 901 E Clarke,  Comedy Open Mic (8PM); Music Open Mic (10PM)   

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Greg 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE Guccimen  9PM

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Drop-In Job Help! (Noon-3PM); Teacher in the Library (3:30-6:30PM); Computer Class: Intermediate Word (5:30-7:30PM); Fairy Tales for African-American Children (5:30-7:30PM)   

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St,  Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Coast In Bike Touring Workshop (6:30PM); Karaoke (9PM)   

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Prenatal Yoga, 5:45-7PM; Postnatal Yoga: 7:15-8:30PM

   

28 (FAT) TUESDAY — Mardi Gras!   Riverwest Parade

ART BAR Fat Tuesday Parade Stop!   

BREMEN CAFÉ Karaoke w/Trixy Mercury

DRY HOOTCH CAFÉ Riverwest Elders Conversation and Coffee 3-5PM

HIGH DIVE Trivia Mafia  7:30PM

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Open Gallery “Modern Vejigantes” Exhibit by Jose T. Maxwell  4-6PM

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Johnathan Laws & Friends Jazz Jam  7PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E L Riverwest Mardi Gras Parade Gathering Point (1st Stop) 6:30-8:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Open Mic — $2 cover includes CD copy of your performance; 7:30 doors 8PM $12-15

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Drop-In Job Help! (1-4PM); East Branch Book to Art Club(7-8PM)

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – East Branch Drop-In Job Help! 1-4PM

MKE PUBLIC LIBRARY – MLK Branch  Teacher in the Library (2:30-6:30PM)   

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2460 N 6th St,  Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST MARDIS-GRAS PARADE OF THE ARTS  Meet starting 6:30 pm at Linnemans. Parade starts at 8. Goes to several more stops including Art Bar. Celebrate our freedom of thought and freedom of choice! Play kazoos, tambourines, marching instruments! Info:

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Mardi Gras Parade Stop!  8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Continuing-Intermediate 9:30-11AM; Gentle Yoga, 11:45AM-1PM; Beginning, 5:30-6:45PM; Continuing-Intermediate 7:15-8:45PM

TURNER HALL BALLROOM 2017 Pablove Benefit Concert: “A special evening to improve the lives of children with cancer.” Featuring: Goran (of The Gufs), Willie Porter, KT Tunstall, Chris Porterfield, Brett Newski  7PM $25-50