Top

Oct 1-2 ART WALK 2016 Self-guided walking tour of Riverwest art; more info in ad on pg. 4artwalkorange016

Oct 7-9 CO-OP FEST Various Riverwest venues: for full schedule, see article pg 13 and ad, pg 4

Oct 7-Nov 5 POE-Etry Exhibit Art by Wisconsin artists, exhibited at Inspiration Studios,1500 S. 73rd, West Allis

Oct 14-16 MILWAUKEE PARANORMAL CONFERENCE 2016 UWM Student Union at 2200 E Kenwood Blvd. Go to MilwaukeeParacon.com for tickets, full schedule. (See ad pg 10)

thru Oct 30 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER, 108 E Wells, Man of LaMancha — the classic story of Don Quixote retold in one of the most beloved musicals of all time.Tix @MilwaukeeRep.com.

 

1 SATURDAY  

BREMEN CAFÉ DIY MKE fundraiser

CIRCLE A Liam Ford Band 8PM / DJ Theresa Who 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU Chocolate Ice 2 (live band) 

COMPANY BREWING  B~Free: Ode 2 A Luv Affair LP Release Show w/Abby Jeanne, D’Amato, Kyndal J. Music, Klassik  10PM $10

FONDY FARMERS MARKET 7AM-3PM

HARRAMBEE COMMUNITY MARKET Clinton & Bernice Rose Park: Fresh produce, local crafts, resources, entertainment Noon-4PM

HIGH DIVE Contraptions, Awkward Terrible 

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Riverwest ArtWalk 2016 Noon-5PM

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS ArtWalk Party
ArtWalk Party 5:30PM

LINNEMAN’S The Tower Avenue Band  8PM 

MLK LIBRARY Computer Class: Internet Search Tools (10AM) 

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Chakra workshop 10AM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Doubletruck, Solar Max, Slow Walker  9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 10-11:30AM

SHOREWOOD WOMANS CLUB RUMMAGE SALE 3920 N Murray Av, 9:30AM-4PM, clothing, collectibles, books, household items … something for everyone!

SNAIL CROSSING PARK, 3050 N Bremen Play’ design and imagine workshop for the park with Marina Lee (beginning dreams forever)– during Artwalk Noon-5PM

THE BACK ROOM @COLECTIVO – Prospect The Lowest Pair 8PM $12 adv

 

2 SUNDAY (Rosh Hashanah begins)

BRADY STREET PET PARADE, Brady Street between Franklin and Arlington 15th annual event to benefit WI Humane Society — Tail-wagging contest, pet-look alike, costumes, prizes, MPD Horses-led parade (1PM) and more! (more info in ad, pg 3) 11AM-5PM 

CIRCLE A Elevator Trio 8PM / DJ Trail Boss Tim Cook 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU Open Mic 

COMPANY BREWING  MSO Pop-up Performance  10AM-11AM

FONDY FARMERS MARKET 8AM-3PM

HIGH DIVE Taylor Wittaker   

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Riverwest ArtWalk 2016 Noon-5PM

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Introduction to Meditation 9:15AM donation

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Anahata Flow  (10AM); John and crew kirtan chanting practice (4PM); Nidra Series (7PM) 

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Soulfoot Mombits  10AM-4PM

SNAIL CROSSING PARK, 3050 N Bremen Play’ design and imagine workshop for the park with Marina Lee (beginning dreams forever), during Artwalk Noon-5PM

UPTOWNER Painting with Peg 1-3PM

3 MONDAY  

BREMEN CAFÉ Comedy Open Mic (8PM); Music Open Mic (10PM)   

COLECTIVO – Lakefront MSO Mondays — performance featuring members of the Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra 7PM

DRY HOOTCH CAFÉ Riverwest Elders planning team meeting 11AM-1PM

LINNEMAN’S  Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Angela Sorby, 9PM 

MLK LIBRARY Drop-In Job Help! (Noon-3PM); Teacher in the Library (3:30-6:30PM); Goosebumps: Phantom of the Auditorium (5:30PM) 

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Gentle Morning Yoga (9:30AM); Monday Easy Flow (2PM); Alignment Flow (5:45PM); Dance workout (7:30PM)

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Karaoke, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Women of Color, 7:30-8:30PM

 

4 TUESDAY  

ART*BAR Join us to watch the VP Debate! 8PM

BREMEN CAFÉ Karaoke w/Trixy Mercury 

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Drop-In Job Help! 1-4PM

FONDY FARMERS MARKET 8AM-2PM

HIGH DIVE Yohuna 

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Chris Mell & Friends Jazz Jam,  7PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE Open Mic — $2 cover includes CD copy of your performance; 7:30 doors 8PM $2

MLK LIBRARY Teacher in the Library 3:30PM

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO KIS Keep It Simple (6PM); Belly Dancing (7:45PM) 

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Trivia,  7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 5:30-6:45PM

UPTOWNER Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B 

 

5 WEDNESDAY  

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART*BAR Live Music by Dana Massive 9PM

BREMEN CAFÉ Deadbeat, Radar Eyes   

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Harvest Fest – Ms. Kim’s Amazing Animals 6-6:45PM

HIGH DIVE Thistledown Thunders 10PM

LINNEMAN’S Acoustic Open Stage Feature: William Seale  9pm Sign-Up/9:30 Start   

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Introduction to Zen Practice 6:30PM donation

MLK LIBRARY Teacher in the Library (3:30PM) 

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Kundalini yoga and meditation (11AM); Hatha Vinyasa (6:15PM) 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 9:30-11AM and 5:45-7PM 

VEGGAS Epic Karaoke (2nd and 4th Wednesday) 9PM

 

6 THURSDAY  

ART*BAR Beer Bong Bingo!  9:30PM

BREMEN CAFÉ Jesse Guten, The F in Fun, VB’s the Djeebies 

CLUB TIMBUKTU Chocolate Ice 2 (live band) 

COMPANY BREWING  Golpe Tierra, Bumbac Joe, The Saltshakers  10PM

FONDY FARMERS MARKET 8AM-2PM

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Bridges of Konigsberg Concert (with Blesssed Sacrifist & August Traeger) 7PM

LINNEMAN’S  Spatola, Adam Faucett, Myles Coyne,  8PM $10

MLK LIBRARY  Teacher in the Library (3:30PM)   

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Alignment Flow (8:30AM); Super super easy yoga! (5PM); Yin Yang Flow (6:30PM) 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Ruckzuck, TBA 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 12-1:15PM and 6:30-8PM 

UPTOWNER Charm School Dropout Trivia 6:30PM

 

7 FRIDAY  

ART*BAR New Art Show Opening: FEAR13 — Annual Halloween Show 9PM

BEER BISTRO Beer-Infused Accordion Music  6-9PM

BREMEN CAFÉ Adictox, Arrabio, Population Control, Slow Walk   

CIRCLE A Obscure Birds, David Robinson 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU Island Life Fridays, Reggae/Dancehall music! 9:30PM

COMPANY BREWING  Supper Club Jazz Special Edition with CNJ Latin Jazz,  7PM

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Computer Class: Email Basics, 10AM-Noon

FALCON BOWL The Hobbit Trail, A Misguided Comedy Tour (more info at TheHobbitTrail.com). Tickets $20 (price includes a $10 bar tab). Bar open 5PM, Hall open 7PM, Show starts 9PM 

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Opening Reception–POE-Etry (League of Wisconsin Artists) 7-10PM

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Mas Soul Concert (pop cover band) 7PM

LINNEMAN’S Frogleg, Pretty Beggar 9PM $7

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Sutra Copying 3PM donation

MIRAMAR THEATRE Deadman’s Carnival, 8PM $20

PINK HOUSE STUDIO African Dance, 6PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Restorative, 6-7:15PM

THE BACK ROOM @COLECTIVO Prospect Gosh Pith with special guests NO/NO, Siren, Liquid City Motor 8PM $10 adv

WOODLAND PATTERN Book Release: James Belflower & Matthew Klane, “Canyons” 7PM

 

8 SATURDAY  

ART*BAR Live Music by Justin Howl 9PM

BREMEN CAFÉ Bad Red   

CIRCLE A Circle A Presents … 8PM / DJ Mil-DewJays 10PM 

COMPANY BREWING  Fight For a Funky Cure 5th Annual Fundraiser, 100% proceeds to Cynthia’s Breast Cancer Giving Circle  7:30PM

FONDY FARMERS MARKET 7AM-3PM

HARRAMBEE COMMUNITY MARKET Clinton & Bernice Rose Park: Fresh produce, local crafts, resources, entertainment Noon-4PM

HIGH DIVE Asher   

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Painting Party 6PM

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Riverwest Co-Op Workshops  9AM-3PM

LINNEMAN’S Low Down Sound, The Bang Bang, The Grasping At Straws  9PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE TAUK with Earphorik  9PM $12-15

MLK LIBRARY  Computer Class: Email Basics (10AM)   

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Co-Op Fest childcare 8AM-5:30PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 10-11:30AM

WOODLAND PATTERN  Poetry Reading: Craig Santos Perez & Garrett Caples, 7PM $6-8

 

9 SUNDAY  

CIRCLE A Circle A Presents … 8PM / DJ Sheppy 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU Open Mic 

EMPTY BOWLS 18th Annual Fundraiser at the Kern Center, 1245 N Broadway; details at MilwaukeeEmptyBowls.org or on FB (see pg 4) 7-9PM

FONDY FARMERS MARKET 8AM-3PM

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Seed Sounds Experimental Music Concert  7PM

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Introduction to Meditation 9:15AM donation

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Anahata Flow (10AM); Figure Drawing (2:30); John and crew kirtan chanting practice (4PM) 

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Catherine Bentley 10AM-4PM

THE BACK ROOM @COLECTIVO – Prospect Seratones plus special guest the Pukes  8PM $12 adv

 

10 MONDAY  

BREMEN CAFÉ Comedy Open Mic (8PM); Music Open Mic (10PM)   

LINNEMAN’S Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet De’shawn L. Ewing 9PM 

MLK LIBRARY Drop-In Job Help! (Noon-3PM); Teacher in the Library (3:30-6:30PM); Harvest Fest – Urban Line Dancing (5:30PM) 

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Gentle Morning Yoga (9:30AM); Monday Easy Flow (2PM); Alignment Flow (5:45PM); Dance workout (7:30PM)

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Karaoke, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Women of Color, 7:30-8:30PM

 

11 TUESDAY Yom Kippur begins  

BREMEN CAFÉ Karaoke w/Trixy Mercury 

EAST LIBRARY Riverwest Elders Wisdom Gathering Potluck Lunch & Program, “Dryhootch: Coffee & Vets” w/Ruth Seer, Family Resource Center, Family Peer Service, Noon-3PM

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Drop-In Job Help! (1-4PM); “Color Your Way to Calm” coloring club for adults (5PM) 

FONDY FARMERS MARKET 8AM-2PM

HIGH DIVE Jail Solidarity   

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Max Bowen & Friends Jazz Jam  7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE Open Mic — $2 cover includes CD copy of your performance; 7:30 doors 8PM $2

MLK LIBRARY Teacher in the Library (3:30PM); Human Trafficking in Wisconsin (6PM) 

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO KIS Keep It Simple (6PM); Belly Dancing (7:45PM) 

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Trivia, 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 5:30-6:45PM

UPTOWNER Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B 

 

12 WEDNESDAY  

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART*BAR Live Music by Sam Harvey 9PM

BREMEN CAFÉ Let’s Be Leonard   

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Bring Your Own Device 

GORDON PARK PAVILION RNA Monthly Meeting (2nd Wed every month),  7-9PM

HIGH DIVE Thistledown Thunders 10PM

LINNEMAN’S  Acoustic Open Stage feat. Paul Setzer, 9pm Sign-Up   

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Introduction to Zen Practice 6:30PM donation

MLK LIBRARY Teacher in the Library (3:30PM); LEGO Club (4:30PM) 

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Kundalini yoga and meditation (11AM); Hatha Vinyasa (6:15PM) 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 9:30-11AM and 5:45-7PM 

VEGGAS Epic Karaoke (2nd and 4th Wednesday) 9PM

 

13 THURSDAY  

ART*BAR Comedy Open Mic  8PM

FONDY FARMERS MARKET 8AM-2PM

MLK LIBRARY Teacher in the Library (3:30PM)   

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Alignment Flow (8:30AM); Super super easy yoga! (5PM); Yin Yang Flow (6:30PM) 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Oozing Wound, Platinum Boys, Christmas Bride, Powerwagon 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 12-1:15PM and 6:30-8PM 

THE BACK ROOM @COLECTIVO – Prospect Elizabeth Cook w/special guest Hayward Williams 8PM $15 adv

UPTOWNER Charm School Dropout Trivia 6:30PM

WOODLAND PATTERN  Book Release: Lewis Freedman, Residual Synonyms for the Name of God 7PM

 

14 FRIDAY  

ART*BAR Live Music by Roxie Beene  9PM

BEER BISTRO Beer-Infused Accordion Music  6-9PM

BREMEN CAFÉ Sam Harvey   

CIRCLE A Chain Drive, The Unheard Of 8PM / DJs ERA & The Nile 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU Island Life Fridays — Reggae/Dancehall music! 9:30PM

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Computer Class: Intro to Pages (10AM-Noon); ASL Storytime for Children (10:30AM)
HIGH DIVE Faux Fiction, Heavy Looks (Madison)   

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Village Playhouse presents EURYDICE  8PM

LINNEMAN’S Conundrum, Neocaveman, Melk  9:30PM $5

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Sutra Copying 3PM donation

PINK HOUSE STUDIO African Dance (6PM);   

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE NO/NO, Lauryl Sulfate, TBA 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Restorative, 6-7:15PM

THE BACK ROOM @COLECTIVO – Prospect The Pines w/special guest Frankie Lee 8PM $12 adv

WOODLAND PATTERN  Offsite: Lorine Niedecker Wisconsin Poetry Festival   

 

15 SATURDAY  

ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL PIG ROAST Pig Roast at 818 E Juneau. Takeouts! Raffle! (see ad pg 4) 5PM $10-15

ART*BAR Live Music by L.J. & Bill  9PM

BREMEN CAFÉ 7PM show: Hot Club Happy Hour w/guitarist David Ryle // 10PM show: Beach Patrol, Danger Signs, Indonesian Junk, Jolly’s

CIRCLE A Devils Teeth + WORK 8PM / DJ TBA 10PM 

FONDY FARMERS MARKET 7AM-3PM

HARRAMBEE COMMUNITY MARKET Clinton & Bernice Rose Park: Fresh produce, local crafts, resources, entertainment Noon-4PM

HIGH DIVE The Let’s Go (Japan)   

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Village Playhouse presents EURYDICE  8PM

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Opening Reception–Spiritual Introspection Exhibit: Muneer Bahauddeen & Ammar Nsoroma 6-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE Moon Hooch, Honeycomb  9PM $15-18

MLK LIBRARY Computer Class: Intro to Word (10AM); Fall Arts & Crafts Fest (1PM) 

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Nia (9:30AM); Contact Improv (11AM); Circle of Drumming (1:30PM) 

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Bike Smut (Screening)

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 10-11:30AM

WOODLAND PATTERN  Offsite: Lorine Niedecker Wisconsin Poetry Festival   

WOODLAND PATTERN  Norma Cole with Ronnie Hess and Paul Smyth — LN: Beyond English, Beyond Home 11AM

 

16 SUNDAY Full Hunter Moon  

CIRCLE A Axel Quinlan (Kalamazoo) 8PM / DJs John Riepenhoff & Sara Caron 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU Open Mic 

COMPANY BREWING  Pariuh, (Orb),  10PM

FONDY FARMERS MARKET 8AM-3PM

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Introduction to Meditation 9:15AM donation

PAMELA SCESNIAK ART STUDIO Autumn Landscape Class for ages 7-107 $25 10AM-Noon $25

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Anahata Flow  (10AM); Ecstatic Dance (11AM); John and crew kirtan chanting practice (4PM); Song and Chant Circle (7PM) 

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Sweet Sheiks 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Erick Lyle (Author Reading),   FREE

TAMARACK WALDORF HIGH SCHOOL Open House (see ad pg 9) 1-4PM

WOODLAND PATTERN Poetry Reading: Norma Cole 2PM $6-8

 

17 MONDAY  

BREMEN CAFÉ Comedy Open Mic (8PM); Music Open Mic (10PM)   

COMPANY BREWING Marielle Allschwang, Jacob Metcalf, TBD   

LINNEMAN’S Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet John Hefter, 9PM 

MLK LIBRARY  Drop-In Job Help! (Noon-3PM); Teacher in the Library (3:30-6:30PM); Computer Class: Intro to Excel (5:30PM) 

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Gentle Morning Yoga (9:30AM); Monday Easy Flow (2PM); Alignment Flow (5:45PM); Dance workout (7:30PM)

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Karaoke, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Women of Color, 7:30-8:30PM

SALEM LUTHERAN CHURCH Narcotics Anonymous Meeting: Open to the public every third Monday, 7:30PM

 

18 TUESDAY  

BREMEN CAFÉ Karaoke w/Trixy Mercury 

COMPANY BREWING  Ruth B8R Ginsburg, Haybaby, Moon Rats, Ian Olvera   

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Drop-In Job Help! (1-4PM); East Branch Book Club (7PM) 

FONDY FARMERS MARKET 8AM-2PM

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Johnathan Laws & Friends Jazz Jam  7PM

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Zen Meditation,  5:30PM donation

MIRAMAR THEATRE Open Mic — $2 cover includes CD copy of your performance; 7:30 doors 8PM $2

MLK LIBRARY Teacher in the Library (3:30PM); M. L. King Fiber Arts Social (5:30PM) 

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM

PAMELA SCESNIAK ART STUDIO 5 week Visual Thinking Class begins $99 

PINK HOUSE STUDIO KIS Keep It Simple (6PM); Belly Dancing (7:45PM) 

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Chew, TBA 9PM $5

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Trivia,  7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 5:30-6:45PM

UPTOWNER Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B 

 

19 WEDNESDAY  

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART*BAR Live Music by Live Music by Pretty Beggar  10PM

BREMEN CAFÉ Cairns, Chug Antique   

COMPANY BREWING  NO/NO, Chook Race, Ravi/Lola, Trauma Harness  10PM $8

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Bring Your Own Device 

HIGH DIVE Thistledown Thunders 10PM

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS FREESPACE (youth arts) 4-8PM

LINNEMAN’S  Acoustic Open Stage feat. Ian Mcgibbon, 9pm Sign-Up  9:30PM

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Introduction to Zen Practice 6:30PM donation

MLK LIBRARY  Teacher in the Library (3:30PM); LEGO Club (4:30PM) 

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM

PAMELA SCESNIAK ART STUDIO 5 week Abstract Class begins $99 

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Kundalini yoga and meditation (11AM); Hatha Vinyasa (6:15PM) 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 9:30-11AM and 5:45-7PM 

VEGGAS Epic Karaoke (2nd and 4th Wednesday) 9PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU Chocolate Ice 2 (live band) 

FONDY FARMERS MARKET 8AM-2PM

HIGH DIVE Alisa, Holy Gallous   

JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group, 12:30-3:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  Liv Mueller, Andrea Wittgins, Vincent Gates and Uno Lady  “Dark Songs”  Pre Halloween Festival  9PM $5

MLK LIBRARY Teacher in the Library (3:30PM)   

PAMELA SCESNIAK ART STUDIO * 5 week Acrylic Class begins $99 

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Alignment Flow (8:30AM); Super super easy yoga! (5PM); Yin Yang Flow (6:30PM) 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 12-1:15PM and 6:30-8PM 

UPTOWNER Charm School Dropout Trivia 6:30PM

WOODLAND PATTERN  Formations Series for New & Improvised Music presents Grassel/Nelson-Raney Duo & PaVda, Amanda Schoofs  7PM $6

 

21 FRIDAY  

ART*BAR Live Music by Matthew Gabriel  9PM

BEER BISTRO Beer-Infused Accordion Music  6-9PM

CIRCLE A Dogs In Ecstasy 8PM / DJ French Connection 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU Island Life Fridays — Reggae/Dancehall music! 9:30PM

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Computer Class: Intro to Numbers, 10AM-Noon

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Village Playhouse presents EURYDICE  8PM

LINNEMAN’S The Young Revelators  Birthday Bash w/Dead Fortune, Thompson Springs  9:30PM $5

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Sutra Copying  3PM donation

MIRAMAR THEATRE Hayden James, Dena Amy  9PM $15-25

PINK HOUSE STUDIO African Dance  (6PM); Dance Journey (7:30PM) 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Nots, Zed Kenzo 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Restorative, 6-7:15PM

THE BACK ROOM @COLECTIVO – Prospect Mason Jennings, Ricky Ganiere 8PM $25

WOODLAND PATTERN  Offsite: cream city Live! At UWM 

 

22 SATURDAY  

ART*BAR Live Music by Known to Wander 9PM

CIRCLE A Contraptions, Drugs Dragons 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM 

COMPANY BREWING Cree Myles’ Disney Tribute Show (details TBA) 

FONDY FARMERS MARKET 7AM-3PM

HARRAMBEE COMMUNITY MARKET Clinton & Bernice Rose Park: Fresh produce, local crafts, resources, entertainment Noon-4PM

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Village Playhouse presents EURYDICE  8PM

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS The Night–new rap talent showcase  7PM

LINNEMAN’S Faded w/The Young Funk (Celebration Of 50 Years Of Math PhD’s At UWM) 9PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE The Main Squeeze with SOAP  9PM $12-15

MLK LIBRARY Computer Class: Intro to Excel (10AM)   

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Nia (9:30AM); Partner workshop (11AM); Circle of Drumming (1:30PM) 

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  The Icks, Sleeper Sound  9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 10-11:30AM

 

23 SUNDAY  

BREMEN CAFÉ Wild Pink (NYC)   

CIRCLE A Chansons du Trio Twila Jean, Bella Brutto 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU Open Mic 

FONDY FARMERS MARKET 8AM-3PM

HIGH DIVE Joey/Eric Party …   

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Introduction to Meditation 9:15AM donation

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Anahata Flow  (10AM); Figure Drawing (2:30);  John and crew kirtan chanting practice (4PM); Voice and Song (6PM) 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Night School: Sex Ed  FREE

WOODLAND PATTERN  Book Release: John Corbett, “A Listener’s Guide to Free Improvisation”  2PM

 

24 MONDAY  

BREMEN CAFÉ Comedy Open Mic (8PM); Music Open Mic (10PM)   

LINNEMAN’S  Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Ken Woodall, 9PM 

MLK LIBRARY Drop-In Job Help! (Noon-3PM); Teacher in the Library (3:30-6:30PM); Computer Class: Intro to PowerPoint (5:30PM) 

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Gentle Morning Yoga (9:30AM); Monday Easy Flow (2PM); Alignment Flow (5:45PM); Dance workout (7:30PM)

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Karaoke, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Women of Color, 7:30-8:30PM

 

25 TUESDAY  

BREMEN CAFÉ Karaoke w/Trixy Mercury 

DRY HOOTCH CAFÉ Riverwest Elders Conversation and Coffee 3-5PM

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Drop-In Job Help! (1-4PM); East Branch Book to Art Club (6PM) 

FONDY FARMERS MARKET 8AM-2PM

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Johnathan Laws & Friends Jazz Jam  7PM

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Zen Meditation,  5:30PM donation

MIRAMAR THEATRE Open Mic — $2 cover includes CD copy of your performance; 7:30 doors 8PM $2

MLK LIBRARY  Teacher in the Library (3:30PM) 

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only 11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO KIS Keep It Simple (6PM); Belly Dancing (7:45PM) 

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Return of the Living (Halloween Movie Screening)  FREE

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Trivia, 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning,  5:30-6:45PM

UPTOWNER Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B 

 

26 WEDNESDAY  

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART*BAR Live Music by David Ryle  9PM

EAST SIDE LIBRARY East Branch Chess Club (5:30PM); Bring Your Own Device (6-7:30PM) 5:30PM

HIGH DIVE Thistledown Thunders 10PM

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS RAA Board Meeting  6PM

LINNEMAN’S  Acoustic Open Stage Feature: Jeff Stehr 9pm Sign-Up/9:30 Start   

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Introduction to Zen Practice 6:30PM donation

MLK LIBRARY Teacher in the Library (3:30PM); LEGO Club (4:30PM) 

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Kundalini yoga and meditation (11AM); Hatha Vinyasa (6:15PM) 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 9:30-11AM and 5:45-7PM 

VEGGAS Epic Karaoke (2nd and 4th Wednesday) 9PM

WOODLAND PATTERN  An Evening with the Wednesday Writers  7PM

 

27 THURSDAY  

ART*BAR Comedy Open Mic  8PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU Chocolate Ice 2 (live band) 

FONDY FARMERS MARKET 8AM-2PM

HIGH DIVE Sweet Breeze   

LAKEFRONT BREWERY, 1872 N Commerce, Riverwest Elders Birthday Lunch,  Noon-2PM

LINNEMAN’S  Sam Llanas (formerly of the Bodeans), with TBA 8PM

MLK LIBRARY  Teacher in the Library (3:30PM)   

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Alignment Flow (8:30AM); Yin Yang Flow (6:30PM)   

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  The Imaginatron, Economy Superstar 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 12-1:15PM and 6:30-8PM 

THE BACK ROOM @COLECTIVO – Prospect Fruit Bats  8PM $15-17

UPTOWNER Charm School Dropout Trivia 6:30PM

VEGGAS Monthly Pinball Tourney sponsored by Lakefront Brewery  7PM

 

28 FRIDAY  

ART*BAR Live Music by The Youngest w/The Living Statues  9PM

BEER BISTRO Beer-Infused Accordion Music  6-9PM

BREMEN CAFÉ Bremenhain   

CIRCLE A Bleed, Vortis (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU Island Life Fridays — Reggae/Dancehall music! 9:30PM

COMPANY BREWING  Brewcity Bombshells Presents: Dora Diamond’s Costume Party,  9PM $15 or $10 w/costume

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Computer Class: Intro to Keynote, 10AM-Noon

HIGH DIVE Soup Moat, Iron Pizza, Tongue Party   

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Village Playhouse presents EURYDICE 8PM

JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS Mike Pauers Quartet 7PM

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Sutra Copying  3PM donation

PINK HOUSE STUDIO African Dance (6PM); Body Meditaion Dance (7:30PM)   

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Restorative, 6-7:15PM

THE BACK ROOM @COLECTIVO – Prospect The London Souls  8PM $15

 

29 SATURDAY  

BREMEN CAFÉ Demet-Powers-Creed do Black Sabbath; Reckless & Darlene   

CIRCLE A Scrimshaw, Brain-Bats 8PM / DJ Paul Host 10PM 

COMPANY BREWING  Nightmare On Center Street   

FONDY FARMERS MARKET 7AM-3PM

HARRAMBEE COMMUNITY MARKET Clinton & Bernice Rose Park: Fresh produce, local crafts, resources, entertainment Noon-4PM

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Village Playhouse presents EURYDICE 8PM

LAS MARGARITAS, 6869 W Forest Home A Witches’ Costume Ball (see ad pg 5) 4PM-Midnight $40

LINNEMAN’S  Halloween Covers Show (Elo, Weezer, Ac/Dc, Coasters) w/members of Midnight Reruns, Phylms, Slow Walker, Bad Wig, Midwives,   Thriftones, Micronics, Sat Night Duets  9PM $7

MLK LIBRARY  Computer Class: Intro to PowerPoint (10AM0 

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Nia (9:30AM); Circle of Drumming (1:30PM) 8:30AM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  NO/NO, Soup Moat 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 10-11:30AM

THE BACK ROOM @COLECTIVO – Prospect Foy Vance – The Wild Swan World Tour, plus special guest Trevor Sensor 8PM $15 adv

WOODLAND PATTERN  “Hal-Lit-Ween” Party & Fundraiser with Paul McComas, Maya Kuper & Stephen D. Sullivan, 7PM $5 suggested donation

 

30 SUNDAY  

CIRCLE A Derek Pritzl, Ryan Necci, Ryan C. Ogburn 8PM / DJ Lars 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU Open Mic 

FONDY FARMERS MARKET 8AM-3PM

HIGH DIVE Chronos, Drip Contact 

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Village Playhouse presents EURYDICE  2PM

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Introduction to Meditation 9:15AM donation

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Anahata Flow  (10AM); John and crew kirtan chanting practice (4PM) 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  The Drag Republic  9PM $3

WOODLAND PATTERN  Alternating Currents Live presents John Lindberg & Wadada Leo Smith  7PM $6-8

31 MONDAY Happy Halloween!  

BREMEN CAFÉ Comedy Open Mic (8PM); Music Open Mic (10PM)   

COMPANY BREWING  Riverwest Femfest Halloween Ball — FUNdraiser for 2017 FemFest — w/Hodari, Gauss, Holy Shit!,  9PM $5 door

LINNEMAN’S  Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Joanne Chang 9PM 

MLK LIBRARY  Drop-In Job Help! (Noon-3PM); Teacher in the Library (3:30-6:30PM); Computer Class: Intermediate (5:30PM) 

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Gentle Morning Yoga (9:30AM); Monday Easy Flow (2PM); Alignment Flow (5:45PM);  Dance workout (7:30PM)

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE  Karaoke, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Women of Color, 7:30-8:30PM