Top

Calendar May 2016

May 2016 Calendar Riverwest Currents

Business Address Information Click  BUSINESS DIRECTORY

May 6-31 INSPIRATION STUDIOS 1500 S 73rd St, West Allis Recycled Upcycled Art Exhibit

May 6-22 JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Rituals of Empowerment Exhibit

May 7-21 VICTORY GARDEN BLITZ! Join the nation’s largest garden-building event!  Sign up to volunteer, help install, or get a garden at victorygardeninitiative.org/blitz

1 SUNDAY   

MAY DAY   

CIRCLE A Texas Dave 8PM / DJ Trail Boss Tim Cook 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU Open Mic

FALCON BOWL Riverwest Co-Op General Membership Meeting , 4-6PM

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE Presentation: “The Rise of the Food Preservative Industry As a Tool of American Imperialism: A Case Study of the Food and Drug Administration Noon

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Intro to zazen 8:20AM, Dharma Talk 10:20AM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Namastrae (12-1:30PM), Yin and Yoga Nidra (7:30-9:30PM)

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE RW24 lottery drawing! 10AM

SCHLITZ AUDUBON NATURE CENTER Schlitz Audubon Spring Serenade – birding hikes, horse-drawn wagon rides, ponding exploration, more! Info at SchlitzAudubon.org 10AM-4PM  $5-10

2 MONDAY   

COLECTIVO Riverwest Safety Committee Meeting (1st Mon every month) 7PM

DRY HOOTCH CAFÉ Riverwest Elders Planning Meeting 11AM-1PM

LINNEMAN’S Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Mario The Poet, 9PM

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Gentle Morning (9AM), Easy Flow (Noon), Vinyasa Flow (5:45)

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Women of Color, 7:30-8:30PM

3 TUESDAY   

BREMEN CAFÉ Lillie Lemon   

JEWEL OF INDIA Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S Connie De Bie & Friends, 8PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE Open Mic—$2 cover includes CD copy of your performance; 7:30 doors 8PM $2

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only, 11AM-2PM

PAMELA SCESNIAK ART STUDIO Visual Thinking—5 week class begins (sign up at PamelaScesniak.com)

PINK HOUSE STUDIO KIS Keep It Simple (6PM), Integral Milwaukee (7:45PM)

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE William Wild, Lillie Lemon, $ound $weeper$ 8PM $5

UPTOWNER Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

4 WEDNESDAY   

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH Food Pantry, 1-2PM

COMPANY BREWING Supper Club Jazz feat. Hanging Hearts 8PM

EAST SIDE LIBRARY May the Fourth Be With You! Star Wars themed craft time—Jedi robes strongly encouraged!  4-6PM

HIGH DIVE Thistledown Thunders 10PM

JEWEL OF INDIA Level 1 & 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM
$12-15

LINNEMAN’S Acoustic Open Stage Feature: Water & Wells, 9pm Sign-Up/9:30 Start   

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Introduction to Zen Practice (see ad, pg 9) 6:30-8PM donation

MIRAMAR THEATRE May the 4th Be With You, A Comedy Show, doors 7PM, show 8PM, $10+

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only, 11AM-2PM

PAMELA SCESNIAK ART STUDIO Exploring Pastels! 5 week class begins (sign up at PamelaScesniak.com)

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Social Dreaming Matrix (6:30AM), Kundalini Yoga & Meditation (10AM), Hatha Vinyasa (6:15PM),

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Trivia, X-Files,  7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning,  9:30-11AM

5 THURSDAY   

BREMEN CAFÉ Climax Denial, Echo Beds, Lucky Bone, Veneral Crush,   

CLUB TIMBUKTU Chocolate Ice 2 (live band)

CREATIVE CARE & WELLNESS Saturn Gong Meditation,  7-8PM

LINNEMAN’S Chicago Farmer 9PM $5

NIA CLASS w/ Barb Wesson 5PM $8

PAMELA SCESNIAK ART STUDIO Color Theory —5 week class begins (sign up at PamelaScesniak.com)

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Morning Yoga (8:30AM), Namastrae (noon), Yin and Yoga Nidra (7:30PM)

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 6:30-8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Yoga Basics, 5:30-6:30PM

UPTOWNER Charm School Dropout Trivia 6:30PM

6 FRIDAY   

BEER BISTRO Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM

BREMEN CAFÉ Lentic Waters, Protestant, Marcy, 86 Gemini, Locktender,   

CIRCLE A Momotaros (Madison), Static Eyes 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU Island Life Fridays—Reggae/Dancehall music! 9:30PM

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Computer Class: Intro to Keynote, 10AM-Noon

INSPIRATION STUDIOS 3D Canvas Creation Event, 7PM

JAZZ GALLERY Rituals of Empowerment Opening Reception 6-10PM

LINNEMAN’S Trolly, Testa Rosa, 9:30PM $7

MIRAMAR THEATRE Dead Man’s Carnival: Live Music Variety Show // doors 7PM; show 8:30PM $20

NIA CLASS w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8

PEOPLE’S BOOKS Meditation Circle  6-8PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class 5:30PM

QUARTERS ROCK & ROLL PALACE The Monolithic   

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Feed The Dog, Sweet Sheiks 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Restorative Yoga, 6-7:15PM

WOODLAND PATTERN Microlights Cinema presents Ana Vaz 7PM $5

7 SATURDAY   

BREMEN CAFÉ Radium Swing Band, Bremen
Hain

CIRCLE A GoGoSlow Band 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM

EAST SIDE LIBRARY A.W.E. Art Workshop at East—for kids K5-5th grade (older sibs welcome, too) 2:30-4PM

HIGH DIVE Strok & Dok DJ

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Village Playhouse Gala,  6-11PM

JEWEL OF INDIA Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S Lifetime Achievement Award, Miles Coyne, Canyon Spells,  9PM $5

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Dharma Reading Group (see ad, pg 9) 9:15-10:15PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE Truth, The Widdler, 9:30PM $10-20

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Kundalini yoga and meditation Social Dreaming Matrix (6:30AM) Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class 8:30AM

QUARTERS ROCK & ROLL PALACE Sultry Sounds of the Underground

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE The Riverwest Sessions: The Rashita Joneses & Tapebenders  2PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE “Would You Like Another Show” 9PM $10

SHOREWOOD VILLAGE CENTER Wearable Art Show benefits UWM & Shorewood HS students; bake sale, silent auction & door prizes every half hour 9:30AM-4PM $2

WASHINGTON PARK SENIOR CENTER Buddist Peace Fellowship of MKE presents Listening to the Other Side: Compassionate Speech in a Fractured Society (see ad, pg 9) 9AM-Noon 

WOODLAND PATTERN Poetry Reading: Chris Martin & Mary Austin Speaker  7PM

8 SUNDAY   

MOTHERS DAY   

BREMEN CAFÉ Ahab’s Ghost, Saint Christopher, The Devil’s Cut, Piss Poor Players,

CIRCLE A Lee’s Cash & Carry (Lee Gee, Ellen C. Warren, Brian Wurch) 8PM / DJ FrankFrank 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU Open Mic

LINNEMAN’S The Institution w/The Norm, 8PM $5

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Intro to zazen 8:20AM, Dharma Talk 10:20AM (see ad, pg 9) 8:15AM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Namastrae (12-1:30PM), Yin and Yoga Nidra (7:30-9:30PM)

PLYMOUTH CHURCH Plymouth Chorale presents The Gift of Life – Six Canticles of Creation (see ad, pg 11) 7PM $5-15

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Misfit Toys 8PM $5

WOODLAND PATTERN The Bridge feat. Nicole Mitchell (flute), David Boykin (saxophones), Lionel Garcin (saxophones), Christian Pruvost (trumpet), and Christophe Rocher (clarinet, bass clarinet) 7PM $6-8

9 MONDAY   

LINNEMAN’S  Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Joann Chang 9PM

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only, 11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Gentle Morning (9AM), Easy Flow (Noon), Vinyasa Flow (5:45)

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Women of Color, 7:30-8:30PM

10 TUESDAY   

COMPANY BREWING Riverwest Elders Wisdom Gathering Potluck Lunch & Program, “The Pet Connection” 11:30AM-2PM

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Color Your Way to Calm—coloring club for adults 5PM

JAZZ GALLERY Gabe Hammer Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM

JEWEL OF INDIA Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM
$12-15

LINNEMAN’S Mike Fredrickson, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE Open Mic—$2 cover includes CD copy of your performance; 7:30 doors 8PM $2

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only, 11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO KIS Keep It Simple (6PM), Integral Milwaukee (7:45PM)

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Citizen Action of Wisconsin Co-Op presents: Documentary, Rightwing Radio’s Brainwashing of My Dad 6PM

UPTOWNER Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

11 WEDNESDAY   

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH Food Pantry, 1-2PM

BREMEN CAFÉ DJ Brain Rot

GORDON PARK PAVILION Let’s Talk About Bikes w/Tony Giron (WI Bike Fed.) Aytan Schmaytan (Truly Spoken), Dream Bikes, RUHS Mountain Bike Team 7PM

RNA MONTHLY MEETING (2nd Wed every month), Gordon Park Pavilion, 7-9PM

JAZZ GALLERY Q the Sun Musical Event, 5PM

JEWEL OF INDIA Level 1 & 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S Acoustic Open Stage feat. Mud River Lee, 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Introduction to Zen Practice (see ad, pg 9) 6:30-8PM donation

MIRAMAR THEATRE Blue Ox Music Fest Pre-party Tour: Pert Near Sandstone and special guest Whiskey Shivers,  9PM $12-15

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only, 11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Kundalini Yoga & Meditation (10AM), Hatha Vinyasa (6:15PM),

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Trivia, X-Files, 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 9:30-11AM

VEGGAS Karaoke! (2nd and 4th Wednesday) 9PM

12 THURSDAY   

BREMEN CAFÉ The Still Tide   

CLUB TIMBUKTU Chocolate Ice 2 (live band)

CREATIVE CARE & WELLNESS Drumming Circle, 7-8PM

NIA CLASS w/ Barb Wesson 5PM $8

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Morning Yoga (8:30AM), Namastrae (noon), Yin and Yoga Nidra (7:30PM)

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Marielle Allschwang, Julia Lucille, Sugar Ransom 8PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 6:30-8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Yoga Basics, 5:30-6:30PM

UPTOWNER Charm School Dropout Trivia 6:30PM

WOODLAND PATTERN Lorine Niedecker Birthday Celebration featuring David Wilk 7PM

13 FRIDAY   

BEER BISTRO Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM

CIRCLE A Vein Rays (Madison), Lisa Ridgely, Tyson Allison 8PM / DJ Seedy 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU Island Life Fridays—Reggae/Dancehall music! 9:30PM

COMPANY BREWING Something To Do, Mortgage Freeman, The Bang Bang, 10PM

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Computer Class: Intermediate Pages, 10AM-Noon

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Cream City Theatre presents “Same Time Next Year” 7:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY East Side Jazz Orchestra, 7PM

LINNEMAN’S Freddy and the Blifftones, 8PM $6

MIRAMAR THEATRE Party Favor, Valentino Khan,
Spag Heddy, Wolfbiter, 9PM $20-45

NIA CLASS w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8

PEOPLE’S BOOKS Meditation Circl, 6-8PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class 5:30PM

QUARTERS ROCK & ROLL PALACE Heat Death, Falter, The Usuals, Immaculate Misconception   

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Paranormal Fest (fundraiser for Milwaukee Paranormal Conference) w/Ratbatspider, Nadoula, The Dead Morticians, Brains-Bat 8PM $7

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Restorative Yoga, 6-7:15PM

UWM UNION CINEMA, 2200 E Kenwood Blvd 70th Student Film & Video Festival—Screenings of the best short films, videos from the UWM Department of Film, Video, Animation & New Genres, 7-10PM

14 SATURDAY   

BREMEN CAFÉ Evergreen, The Insouciant Guitar   

CIRCLE A Dog Style Dandies, The Winning People 8PM / DJ Mil-DewJays 10PM

COMPANY BREWING Sammy’s 3rd Annual Zucchini Party, 10PM

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Cream City Theatre presents “Same Time Next Year” 7:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY Cream City Comedy Showcase, 7PM

JEWEL OF INDIA Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S Evacuate The Earth, w/Human Ottoman, more tba 9PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE Eptic, Must Die!, Skism, D-Ski  9PM $10-45

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Kundalini yoga and meditation Social Dreaming Matrix (6:30AM) Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class 8:30AM

QUARTERS ROCK & ROLL PALACE Bloth Wood   

RIVERSIDE HIGH SCHOOL RUHS Rummage Sale & Flea Market – call 414.688.3107 or em for info on becoming a vendor 9AM-3PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE FILTH FEST FUNDRAISER w/Winterbourne, Bad Karma, Queer Queen Emily Bee, 9PM $5

15 SUNDAY   

CIRCLE A Moon-Eyed Man 8PM / DJs John Riepenhoff and Sarah Caron 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU Open Mic

COMPANY BREWING Psychic Mirrors, 9PM

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Cream City Theatre presents “Same Time Next Year”  2PM

JAZZ GALLERY Seed Sounds Music, 7PM

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Intro to zazen
8:20AM, Dharma Talk 10:20AM (see ad, pg 9)
8:15AM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Namastrae (12-1:30PM), Yin and Yoga Nidra (7:30-9:30PM)

PURPLE DOOR ICE CREAM Vulture Space presents – BIKE BINGO Kickoff Party!  3-6PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Annual General Meeting. Potluck dinner – Bring a dish to share! 5-8PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Sorry Not Sorry Comedy, 1PM

WOODLAND PATTERN Book Release: Barbara Wuest & Suzanne Scanlon, 2PM

16 MONDAY   

LINNEMAN’S Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Margaret Rozga, 9PM

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only, 11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Gentle Morning (9AM), Easy Flow (Noon), Vinyasa Flow (5:45)

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Women of Color, 7:30-8:30PM

SALEM LUTHERAN CHURCH Narcotics Anonymous Meeting: Open to the public every third Monday, 7:30PM

17 TUESDAY   

BREMEN CAFÉ Mississippi Sawyer, Tough Old Bird   

JAZZ GALLERY World Music Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM

JEWEL OF INDIA Yoga Basics, 9-10:15AM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S Sigmund Snopek, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE Open Mic—$2 cover includes CD copy of your performance; 7:30 doors 8PM $2

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only, 11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO KIS Keep It Simple (6PM), Integral Milwaukee (7:45PM)

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM

UPTOWNER Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

18 WEDNESDAY   

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH Food Pantry, 1-2PM

BREMEN CAFÉ Jake Simmons, Katy Needs a Life   

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Super Hero Academy Kickoff—sign up for our summer reading program 6-7PM

HIGH DIVE Thistledown Thunders 10PM

JEWEL OF INDIA Level 1 & 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S Acoustic Open Stage featuring Sigmund Snopek, 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Introduction to Zen Practice (see ad, pg 9) 6:30-8PM donation

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only, 11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Kundalini Yoga & Meditation (10AM), Hatha Vinyasa (6:15PM),

QUARTERS ROCK & ROLL PALACE Glacial Speed, Sundress

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Trivia, X-Files, 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 9:30-11AM

19 THURSDAY   

CLUB TIMBUKTU Chocolate Ice 2 (live band)

COMPANY BREWING Dave Miller’s Old Door Phantoms w/Marielle Allschwang, adoptahighway, 9:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group, 12:30-3:30PM

NIA CLASS w/ Barb Wesson 5PM $8

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Morning Yoga (8:30AM), Namastrae (noon), Yin and Yoga Nidra (7:30PM) 

QUARTERS ROCK & ROLL PALACE The Cloth   

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 6:30-8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Yoga Basics, 5:30-6:30PM

UPTOWNER Charm School Dropout Trivia, 6:30PM

UWM UNION CINEMA—Screenings of thesis films produced by senior Film Dept. students, 7PM

WOODLAND PATTERN Formations Series for New & Improvised Music presents Pat Reinholtz & Once Now Ensemble, 7PM $6

20 FRIDAY   

BEER BISTRO Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM

BREMEN CAFÉ Pine Travelers, Rumble Roots

CIRCLE A Known to Wander (Madison/ Milwaukee) 8PM / DJ The French Connection 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU Island Life Fridays—Reggae/Dancehall music! 9:30PM

COMPANY BREWING Shannon and the Clams, Dogs In Ecstasy, Phylums,  10PM

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Computer Class: Intermediate Numbers,  10AM-Noon

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Cream City Theatre presents “Same Time Next Year” 7:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  Rocket Paloma, Caley Conway, Heavy Leaves,  9PM $5

NIA CLASS w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8

PEOPLE’S BOOKS Meditation Circle 6-8PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class 5:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Night of Latin Jazz, Carlos Adames Group  9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Restorative Yoga, 6-7:15PM

UWM UNION CINEMA 2200 E Kenwood Blvd Film Department Senior Screenings—Screening of thesis films produced by senior Film students. 7PM

21 SATURDAY

CIRCLE A The Tritonics 8PM / DJ WarLock 10PM

COLECTIVO —Prospect Art for Bike’s Sake—Annual VultureSpace fundraiser!  5-9PM

COMPANY BREWING  Altos w/Jacob Metcalf,   

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Cream City Theatre presents “Same Time Next Year” 7:30PM

INVIVO WELLNESS Mom & Baby Yoga 12:30-1:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY Rituals of Empowerment Closing Event, Noon-5PM

JEWEL OF INDIA  Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S  Chief, Magnetic Minds, Done Away      9PM $7

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Half-Day Sitting (see ad, pg 9) 8:30AM-1:30PM $10-20 suggested donation

MIRAMAR THEATRE Jantsen, Dirt Monkey, Notixx, Fiyah, ZeroGravity  9PM $12-15

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Kundalini yoga and meditation Social Dreaming Matrix (6:30AM) Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class 8:30AM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Ms. Lotus Funk LP release,  9PM $5

   

22 SUNDAY

BREMEN CAFÉ Justin Purtill

CIRCLE A Carter Hunnicutt record release “Dangerous World” 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU Open Mic

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Cream City Theatre presents “Same Time Next Year” 7:30PM

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Intro to zazen 8:20AM, Dharma Talk 10:20AM (see ad, pg 9) 8:15AM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Namastrae (12-1:30PM), Yin and Yoga Nidra (7:30-9:30PM)

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Prima Vera, Kai Andersen and the Pickups 8PM

23 MONDAY

LINNEMAN’S Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Timothy Kloss, 9PM 9PM

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only, 11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Social Dreaming Matrix (6:30AM), Easy Flow (Noon), Vinyasa Flow (5:45)

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Women of Color, 7:30-8:30PM

   

24 TUESDAY

DRY HOOTCH CAFÉ Riverwest Elders Conversation and Coffee 3-5PM

JAZZ GALLERY Jamba Sa Arts Collective Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM

JEWEL OF INDIA Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15

MIRAMAR THEATRE Open Mic—$2 cover includes CD copy of your performance; 7:30 doors 8PM $2

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only, 11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO KIS Keep It Simple (6PM), Integral Milwaukee (7:45PM)

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Sam Moss,  8PM

UPTOWNER Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

   

25 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH Food Pantry, 1-2PM

HIGH DIVE Thistledown Thunders 10PM

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Sound Check Studios Recital,  7PM

JEWEL OF INDIA Level 1 & 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Brian Burke, 9PM

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Introduction to Zen Practice (see ad, pg 9) 6:30-8PM donation

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only, 11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Kundalini Yoga & Meditation (10AM), Hatha Vinyasa (6:15PM),

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Trivia, X-Files, 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 9:30-11AM

VEGGAS Karaoke! (2nd and 4th Wednesday) 9PM

   

26 THURSDAY

CLUB TIMBUKTU Chocolate Ice 2 (live band)

LA MASA EMPANADA BAR 1300 E Brady St, Riverwest Elders Birthday Lunch Group 12:30-2PM

NIA CLASS w/ Barb Wesson 5PM $8

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Morning Yoga (8:30AM), Namastrae (noon), Yin and Yoga Nidra (7:30PM)

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning, 6:30-8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Yoga Basics, 5:30-6:30PM

UPTOWNER Charm School Dropout Trivia 6:30PM

VEGGAS Monthly Pinball Tourney sponsored by Lakefront Brewery 7PM

   

27 FRIDAY

BEER BISTRO Beer-Infused Accordion Music
6-9PM

BREMEN CAFÉ Invisible Cartoons   

CIRCLE A Buffalo Ben and the Screamin’ Coyote (Omaha), Rough Isaac 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU Island Life Fridays—Reggae/Dancehall music! 9:30PM

COMPANY BREWING Waveless, Gauss, Ravi/Lola 10PM

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Computer Class: Intermediate Keynote, 10AM-Noon

INSPIRATION STUDIOS Painting Party #18, 7PM

JAZZ GALLERY LVxLV Night of the Arts, 5PM

LINNEMAN’S Shonn Hinton & The Shotgun 9PM $!0

LUCKY CAT We the Heathens, Marissa Sendejas, Ludlow, Dogtooth & Nail, Immaculate Misconception 

MILWAUKEE KAYAK COMPANY Opening day of the season! Offering daily kayak,canoe and SUP rentals. MilwaukeeKayak.com 

NIA CLASS w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8

PEOPLE’S BOOKS Meditation Circle 6-8PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class 5:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Prettygirlhatemachine, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Restorative Yoga, 6-7:15PM

28 SATURDAY

CIRCLE A Caley Conway, Wavy V 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM 

JEWEL OF INDIA Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S Bob Dylan 75th Birthday Tribute recreating “Highway 61”w/Peter Roller, Alex Ballard & Sugarfoot, Matthew Davies (Thriftones), Doghouse Flowers, The Blinding Lights, Jim Linneman. Proceeds benefit the Alzheimer’s Assoc. of SE WI   9PM $10

MIRAMAR THEATRE The Lost Ones Tour w/WebsterX, Lorde Fredd33, Mic Kellogg 8PM $8-10

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Kundalini yoga and meditation Social Dreaming Matrix (6:30AM) Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class, 8:30 AM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE The Riverwest Sessions: Electric Pariah & Trapped In Elevators 2PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE No Cover/Yes Glitter, PANTS OFF DANCE OFF: Candyland Edition

29 SUNDAY

BREMEN CAFÉ Validation, Coordinated Suicides   

CIRCLE A Derek Pritzl & Friends 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU Open Mic 

HIGH DIVE G.L.O.S.S. Records Afterparty 

LINNEMAN’S “Peace Thru Music” John Lennon Tribute – Proceeds benefit The National Brady Campaign (see ad, pg 11) 9PM $7

MILWAUKEE ZEN CENTER Intro to zazen 8:20AM, Dharma Talk 10:20AM (see ad, pg 9) 8:15AM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Namastrae (12-1:30PM), Yin and Yoga Nidra (7:30-9:30PM) 

30 MONDAY

MEMORIAL DAY   

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only, 11AM-2PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Women of Color, 7:30-8:30PM

31 TUESDAY

JAZZ GALLERY World Music Jazz Jam Session,
7PM

JEWEL OF INDIA Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only, 11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO KIS Keep It Simple (6PM), Integral Milwaukee (7:45PM) 

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM

UPTOWNER Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B