Top

Calendar March 2016

Business Directory – Calendar Below

A- ALL PEOPLES CHURCH, 2600 N 2nd – ART*BAR, 722 E Burleigh B- BEER BISTRO, 2730 N Humboldt

C- CIRCLE A, 932 E Chambers   CircleA Bands & DJs – CLUB TIMBUKTU, 520 E Center –COLECTIVO – Humboldt & Chambers

COLECTIVO –  2211 N Prospect – COMPANY BREWING, 735 E Center – D- DANCEWORKS, 1661 N Water Street –DHARMA OF SOCIAL JUSTICE – THE POINT, 906 S Barclay

DRY HOOTCH CAFE, 1030 E Brady – EAST SIDE LIBRARY, 2320 N Cramer – FLORENTINE OPERA CENTER, 926 E Burleigh St

GORDON PARK PAVILION, Humboldt & Locust – GROHMANN MUSEUM, 1000 N Broadway

 GROWING POWER, 13111 W Silver Spring – HIGH DIVE, 701 E Center – JAZZ GALLERY, 926 E Center JazzGallery Events

JEWEL OF INDIA, 826 E Center –L- LINNEMAN’S, 1001 E Locust  Linnman’s Event CalendarM- MAD PLANET, 533 E Center Mad Planet Events

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY, 310 W Locust – MIRAMAR THEATRE, 2844 N Oakland

MLK JUSTICE PROGRAM & MARCH, 1927 N 4th St – NIA CLASS, 2550 N Weil – NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE, 2460 N 6th

PEOPLE’S BOOKS, 804 E Center –  The Coffee House, 19th & Wisconsin – PINK HOUSE STUDIO, 601 E Wright – R- REDLINE MILWAUKEE, 1422 N 4th

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site), 1250 E Burleigh – RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site), 924 E Clarke,

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE _ 815 E Locust St – Public House Calendar

RIVERWEST RADIO STATION, 824 E Center – RIVERWEST YOGASHALA, 731 E Locust – SALEM LUTHERAN CHURCH, 2400 N Cramer,

TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL, 1150 E Brady –  

UPTOWNER, 1032 E Center – URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER – RIVERSIDE PARK, 1500 E Park Pl

UWM MANFRED OLSON PLANETARIUM,1900 E Kenwood

UWM PANTHER ARENA, 400 W Kilbourn – UWM PECK SCHOOL OF THE ARTS, 2400 E Kenwood

WOODLAND PATTERN, 720 E Locust Woodland Pattern Events Etc.

MARCH FULL CALENDAR

Mar 3-8 JAZZ GALLERY, EXHIBIT: Lois Bielefeld’s Riverwest24 Photography Exhibit

Mar 5-28 INSPIRATION STUDIOS (1500 S 73rd St, West Allis) JUXTAPOSITION, art exhibit by March artists Tonia Kountz and Mike Brylski  

 

March 1 TUESDAY  

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Drop-In Job Help 1PM

JAZZ GALLERY Open Jazz Jam led by Chris Mell,  7-9PM

JAZZ GALLERY Open Jazz Jam led by Chris Mell,  7-9PM

JEWEL OF INDIA  Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15

MIRAMAR THEATRE Open Mic — $2 cover includes
CD copy of your performance; 7:30 doors 8PM $2

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE
Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO KIS Keep It Simple (6PM),
Integral Milwaukee (7:45PM) 

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site)
For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  4:30-6:30PM

UPTOWNER Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B 

 

2 WEDNESDAY  

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH Food Pantry, 1-2PM

COMPANY BREWING  Angie Swan, Lex Allen, Zed Kenzo,
Chakara Blu, Dad, Queen Tut! 9:30PM

HIGH DIVE Thistledown Thunders 10PM

JAZZ GALLERY Christopher Cunningham CD Release concert, 7-10PM

JAZZ GALLERY Christopher Cunningham CD Release concert, 7-10PM

JEWEL OF INDIA  Level 1 & 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE
Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Kundalini Yoga & Meditation (10AM),Hatha Vinyasa (6:15PM), 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Trivia 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning,  9:30-11AM

 

3 THURSDAY  

CLUB TIMBUKTU Chocolate Ice 2 (live band) 

DANCEWORKS at Next Act Theater PERFORMANCE:
Writing About Music/ Dancing About Architecture 7:30PM $16-27

HIGH DIVE WMSE Mondo Radio Anniversary
w/the Rashita Joneses, Soup Moat, Athletic Supply, DJ Kid Millions 9PM

MILWAUKEE SCHOOL OF MASSAGE, Chambers & Bremen
Moving Sale (see Ad, pg. 12) 10AM-6PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE Infected Mushroom,  9PM $25-35

NIA CLASS w/ Barb Wesson  5PM $8

PEOPLE’S BOOKS The Space Between 7-8PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Morning Yoga (8:30AM), Namastrae (noon),
Yin and Yoga Nidra (7:30PM) 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE First Thursday,  8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning,  6:30-8PM

UPTOWNER Charm School Dropout Trivia 6:30PM

 

4 FRIDAY  

BEER BISTRO Beer-Infused Accordion Music  6-9PM

CIRCLE A Slow Walker, Teenage Woman 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU Island Life Fridays — Reggae/Dancehall music! 9:30PM

COMPANY BREWING  Haunter, Apollo Vermouth, Gauss,  10PM $3

DANCEWORKS at Next Act Theater PERFORMANCE:
Writing About Music/ Dancing About Architecture 7:30PM $16-27

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Computer Class: Intermediate Pages  10AM

JAZZ GALLERY Lois Bielefeld’s Riverwest24 Photography Exhibit 

MILWAUKEE SCHOOL OF MASSAGE, Chambers & Bremen Moving Sale (see Ad, pg. 12) 10AM-6PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE Deadman’s Carnival,  8PM $15-20

NIA CLASS w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8

PEOPLE’S BOOKS Meditation Circle  6-8PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class  5:30PM

REDEEMER LUTHERAN CHURCH 19th & Wisconsin. Fundraising event with music, dance and the work of area artists. Silent auction. Local foodies.  6-9PM $8-10

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE New Boyz Club, Jobs (newyork), Stumblesome, Fivy  9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Restorative Yoga, 6-7:15PM

UWM MANFRED OLSON PLANETARIUM Einstein’s Last Prediction — Learn updated information about the discovery of Gravitational Waves. Confirmation of the last of Einstein’s predictions. 7PM $3

 

5 SATURDAY  

CIRCLE A Scrimshaw, Jon Burks’ Band 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM 

COMPANY BREWING  DIY Chamber Music: New work by Paul Westfahl,  10PM

DANCEWORKS at Next Act Theater PERFORMANCE: Writing About Music/ Dancing About Architecture 7:30PM $16-27

HIGH DIVE Volunteer, Kiings DJ set 9PM

INSPIRATION STUDIOS, 1500 S 73rd, West Allis Opening reception for JUXTAPOSITION, the exhibit by March artists Tonia Kountz and Mike Brylski,  4-8PM

JAZZ GALLERY Open Gallery, Noon-4PM

JAZZ GALLERY Lois Bielefeld’s Riverwest24 Photography Exhibit 

JAZZ GALLERY Open Gallery,  12-4PM

JEWEL OF INDIA  Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15

MILWAUKEE SCHOOL OF MASSAGE, Chambers & Bremen Moving Sale (see Ad, pg. 12) 10AM-6PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE G Jones, Nasty Nasty, Yheti, Noer The Boy 9PM $20-30

PINK HOUSE STUDIO A Circle of Drums w/Jahmes Finlayson 3:30-5:30PM $10 single / $36 series

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Kundalini yoga and meditation
Social Dreaming Matrix (6:30AM) Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class 8:30AM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Sorry Not Sorry Comedy Show 1PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Lindsay Weinberg, Jesse Weinberg, B-Free 9PM $5

UWM UNION CINEMA, 2200 E Kenwood Blvd Cinema Classics – Days of Heaven [35mm] 5PM

UWM UNION CINEMA, 2200 E Kenwood Blvd International Cinema – The Treasure,  7PM

WOODLAND PATTERN Poetry Reading: Bruce Andrews & Paul Vogel,  7PM $6-8

 

6 SUNDAY  

CIRCLE A Cream City Gypsys 8PM / DJ Trail Boss Tim Cook 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU Open Mic 

DANCEWORKS at Next Act Theater PERFORMANCE: Writing About Music/ Dancing About Architecture 2:30PM $16-27

JAZZ GALLERY Lois Bielefeld’s Riverwest24 Photography Exhibit 

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Namastrae (12-1:30PM), Yin and Yoga Nidra (7:30-9:30PM) 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE International Women’s Day (panel of speakers) 3-6PM

 

7 MONDAY  

COLECTIVO  Riverwest Safety Committee Meeting (1st Mon every month) 7PM

DRY HOOTCH CAFÉ Riverwest Elders Planning Meeting 11AM-1PM

JAZZ GALLERY Lois Bielefeld’s Riverwest24 Photography Exhibit 

LINNEMAN’S  Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Ellen C. Warren, 9PM 

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Gentle Morning (9AM), Easy Flow (Noon), Vinyasa Flow (5:45) 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Karaoke 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Women of Color, 7:30-8:30PM

 

8 TUESDAY  

COMPANY BREWING Riverwest Elders Wisdom Gathering – Potluck Lunch and Program  11:30AM-2PM

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Color Your Way to Calm – Coloring club for adults 5PM

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Drop-In Job Help 1PM

JAZZ GALLERY Open Jazz Jam led by Gabe Hammer, 7-9PM

JAZZ GALLERY Lois Bielefeld’s Riverwest24 Photography Exhibit 

JAZZ GALLERY Open Jazz Jam led by Gabe Hammer, 7-9PM

JEWEL OF INDIA  Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15

MIRAMAR THEATRE Open Mic — $2 cover includes CD copy of your performance; 7:30 doors 8PM $2

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO KIS Keep It Simple (6PM), Integral Milwaukee (7:45PM) 

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Oketo, King Courteen, Bum Ileum 8PM

UPTOWNER Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B 

 

9 WEDNESDAY  

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH Food Pantry, 1-2PM

COMPANY BREWING  Supper Club Jazz feat. Jay Anderson 8PM

GORDON PARK PAVILION RNA Monthly Meeting (2nd Wed every month),  7-9PM

HIGH DIVE Thistledown Thunders 10PM

JEWEL OF INDIA  Level 1 & 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S  Acoustic Open Stage feat. Jamison Leroy, 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Kundalini Yoga & Meditation (10AM), Hatha Vinyasa (6:15PM), 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Trivia 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning,  9:30-11AM

UWM MANFRED OLSON PLANETARIUM ASTROBREAK: Stellar Women 12:15PM

UWM MANFRED OLSON PLANETARIUM Stargazing,  8-9PM

VEGGAS Karaoke! (2nd and 4th Wednesday) 9PM

 

10 THURSDAY  

CLUB TIMBUKTU Chocolate Ice 2 (live band) 

HIGH DIVE Daisy Chains, Bo Triplex & His Beautiful Band, Iron Pizza 9PM

MILWAUKEE SCHOOL OF MASSAGE, Chambers & Bremen Moving Sale (see Ad, pg. 12) 10AM-6PM

NIA CLASS w/ Barb Wesson 5PM $8

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Morning Yoga (8:30AM), Namastrae (noon), Yin and Yoga Nidra (7:30PM) 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE No Men, Cabin Man, TBA 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning,  6:30-8PM

TONIC 2335 S KK, Mosleys 

UPTOWNER Charm School Dropout Trivia 6:30PM

 

11 FRIDAY  

BEER BISTRO Beer-Infused Accordion Music  6-9PM

CIRCLE A Invisible Cartoons (Chicago),  Francis Graf, Roxie Beane 8PM / DJ Seedy 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU Island Life Fridays — Reggae/Dancehall music! 9:30PM

COMPANY BREWING  Def Harmonic, The Sounds Of Time & BloodShot Pyramid,  10PM

DRY HOOTCH CAFÉ Riverwest Elders Wisdom Circle Support Group 2-4PM

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Computer Class: Intermediate Numbers 10AM

HIGH DIVE Mooner, Twins  9PM

LINNEMAN’S  Mr. Blotto, The Old Prospectors,  9:30 $10

MILWAUKEE SCHOOL OF MASSAGE, Chambers & Bremen Moving Sale (see Ad, pg. 12) 10AM-6PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE K Theory, INSTANT PARTY, Social Kid, ERF 9PM $15-30

NIA CLASS w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8

PEOPLE’S BOOKS Meditation Circle  6-8PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class 5:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Klassik, Bonekang, KHORI4,  9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Restorative Yoga, 6-7:15PM

 

12 SATURDAY  

ART*BAR 12th Anniversary Party — Live Music by Rio Turbo 9PM

CIRCLE A Size 5s, Everyday Kings 8PM / DJ Mil-DewJays 10PM 

COMPANY BREWING  Myles Coyne’s Tape Release Show w/Lurking, Halfloves, and Live Tetherball Tonight 10PM
$5 adv / $10 at door

JEWEL OF INDIA  Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S  Equinox Music Festival w/Space Raft, Calliope, The Atomic Spins, Faux Fiction,  Low Down Sound    8:30pm   Adv $8 / Dos $10  8:30PM $8 adv / $10 day of

MILWAUKEE SCHOOL OF MASSAGE, Chambers & Bremen Moving Sale (see Ad, pg. 12) 10AM-6PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE The Werks, Big Something, ConundrumMija, Melvv, Mind Contrl, Okascia8:30PM $13-18

PINK HOUSE STUDIO

A Circle of Drums w/Jahmes Finlayson 3:30-5:30PM $10 single / $36 series

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Kundalini yoga and meditation
Social Dreaming Matrix (6:30AM) Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class 8:30AM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Pants Off Dance Off,
Le Freak 9PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER – RIVERSIDE PARK 14th Annual Local Farmer Open House,  11AM-3PM

 

13 SUNDAY  

CIRCLE A Mamas (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU Open Mic 

COMPANY BREWING  Ladies Rock Showcase (details TBD at press time)   

HIGH DIVE Meat Flowers, TBA 9PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Namastrae (12-1:30PM), Yin and Yoga Nidra (7:30-9:30PM) 

PINK HOUSE STUDIO ZenOmix Pilates Barre Workshop “Fabulous Cardio-Pilates”   

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Night School: Sex Ed 6PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE KP & Me, The Pukes, Abby Jeanne Rebel Love 8PM $5

TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL Spring Open House at High School MLK Campus (see Ad, pg 10)  1-4PM

THE COFFEEHOUSE at Redeemer Lutheran Church 1905 W Wisconsin. Living Activism Benefit Concert w/Rebelión Ixchel, Proyecto Bembe, poet Carmen Murguia, singer Tony Baez  7PM donation

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER – RIVERSIDE PARK Creative Mapping for Middle Schoolers,  10AM-Noon

 

14 MONDAY  

HIGH DIVE Kate Moths,  9PM

LINNEMAN’S  Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Curtis Smith 9PM 

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Gentle Morning (9AM), Easy Flow (Noon), Vinyasa Flow (5:45) 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Karaoke – Voice edition, w/judges Tyler Maas, Cat Reis, Jay Anderson

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Women of Color, 7:30-8:30PM

EAST SIDE LIBRARY East Branch Book Club 7PM

Drop-In Job Help 1PM

JAZZ GALLERY Open Jazz Jam, 7-9PM

JEWEL OF INDIA  Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15

MIRAMAR THEATRE Open Mic — $2 cover includes CD copy of your performance; 7:30 doors 8PM $2

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO KIS Keep It Simple (6PM), Integral Milwaukee (7:45PM) 

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  4:30-6:30PM

UPTOWNER Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B 

16 WEDNESDAY  

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH Food Pantry, 1-2PM

HIGH DIVE Thistledown Thunders 10PM

JEWEL OF INDIA  Level 1 & 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S  Acoustic Open Stage featuring Ricky Orta, Jr., 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Kundalini Yoga & Meditation (10AM), Hatha Vinyasa (6:15PM), 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Trivia 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning,  9:30-11AM

 

17 THURSDAY  

CLUB TIMBUKTU Chocolate Ice 2 (live band) 

HIGH DIVE Druids, TBA 9PM

JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group, 12:30-3:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  The Mosleys,     8PM $8

MILWAUKEE SCHOOL OF MASSAGE, Chambers & Bremen Moving Sale (see Ad, pg. 12) 10AM-6PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE Jon Wayne & The Pain, Old Shoe, Conundrum,  9PM $8-13

NIA CLASS w/ Barb Wesson 5PM $8

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Morning Yoga (8:30AM), Namastrae (noon), Yin and Yoga Nidra (7:30PM) 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Five Year Anniversary Party w/Squeezettes, Power Wagon, Thistledown Thunders 6PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning,  6:30-8PM

UPTOWNER Charm School Dropout Trivia 6:30PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER – RIVERSIDE PARK Winter Tree Identification: The Oaks  4:30-6:30PM

 

18 FRIDAY  

BEER BISTRO Beer-Infused Accordion Music  6-9PM

CIRCLE A Alabama Kelly 8PM / DJ French Connection 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU Island Life Fridays — Reggae/Dancehall music! 9:30PM

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Computer Class: Intermediate Keynote 10AM

LINNEMAN’S  Charlie Parr,  8PM $10

MILWAUKEE SCHOOL OF MASSAGE, Chambers & Bremen Moving Sale (see Ad, pg. 12) 10AM-6PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE Freddy Todd, Stylust Beats, Albydamned 9PM $10-20

NIA CLASS w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8

PEOPLE’S BOOKS Meditation Circle  6-8PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class 5:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Midwest Drag King Spring Fling 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Restorative Yoga, 6-7:15PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER – RIVERSIDE PARK Family Cooking Class: Late Winter Vegetarian Stews  9:30-11AM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER – RIVERSIDE PARK From Sap to Syrup! Maple Sugaring  10AM-Noon $5-10

 

19 SATURDAY  

CIRCLE A Chain Drive, The Winning People 8PM / DJ WarLock 10PM 

FALCON BOWL 11th Annual Riverwest Follies — this time to help Riverwest Co-Op go Solar! 6PM doors; 7PM showtime. Donation.

HIGH DIVE Floor Model, TBA 9PM

JAZZ GALLERY Digbii Jazz Concert,  7-10PM

JEWEL OF INDIA  Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S  Freddy & The Blifftones,  8PM $6

MILWAUKEE SCHOOL OF MASSAGE, Chambers & Bremen Moving Sale (see Ad, pg. 12) 10AM-6PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO A Circle of Drums w/Jahmes Finlayson 3:30-5:30PM $10 single / $36 series

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Kundalini yoga and meditation
Social Dreaming Matrix (6:30AM) Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class 8:30AM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Contact Improv Class & Jam
Social Dreaming Matrix (6:30AM) Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class 10:15-Noon

RIVERWEST FOLLIES at FALCON BOWL Annual Talent Show and Benefit — this time to help Riverwest Co-Op go Solar! 6PM doors; 7PM show donation

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Vincent VanGreat 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 108 Asanas of Iyengar Yoga, at Friends Meeting House (3224 N Gordon Pl) 10AM

 

20 SUNDAY  

CIRCLE A Moon-Eyed Man 8PM / DJ John Riepenhoff and Sarah Caron 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU Open Mic 

LINNEMAN’S  Grammy winning harmonica player Howard Levy w/Chris Siebold,  7PM $20

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Namastrae (12-1:30PM), Yin and Yoga Nidra (7:30-9:30PM) 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Night School: Revolutionary Solidarity and the Poverty of Liberalism book tour/conversation

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER – RIVERSIDE PARK Green City Builders (for Elementary Students) 1:30-3PM

 

21 MONDAY  

LINNEMAN’S  Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Russ Bickerstaff, 9PM 

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Gentle Morning (9AM), Easy Flow (Noon), Vinyasa Flow (5:45) 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Karaoke 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Women of Color, 7:30-8:30PM

SALEM LUTHERAN CHURCH Narcotics Anonymous Meeting: Open to the public every third Monday, 7:30PM

 

22 TUESDAY  

DRY HOOTCH CAFÉ Riverwest Elders Conversation with Coffee 3-5PM

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Color Your Way to Calm – Coloring club for adults 5PM

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Drop-In Job Help 1PM

HIGH DIVE Frankie Teardrop, TBA 9PM

JAZZ GALLERY Jamba Sa Arts Collective Jazz Jam,,  7-9PM

JAZZ GALLERY Jamba Sa Arts Collective Jazz Jam,  7-9PM

JEWEL OF INDIA  Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15

MIRAMAR THEATRE Open Mic — $2 cover includes CD copy of your performance; 7:30 doors 8PM $2

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO KIS Keep It Simple (6PM), Integral Milwaukee (7:45PM) 

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Juiceboxxx, Midnight Reruns, Zed Kenzo, Athletic Supply 8PM $7

UPTOWNER Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B 

 

23 WEDNESDAY  

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH Food Pantry, 1-2PM

COMPANY BREWING  Supper Club Jazz feat. the Brett Westfahl Jazz Quartet 8PM

HIGH DIVE Thistledown Thunders 10PM

JAZZ GALLERY Free Space All Ages Music Event,  5-8PM

JAZZ GALLERY Free Space All Ages Music Event,  5-8PM

JEWEL OF INDIA  Level 1 & 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Social Dreaming Matrix (6:30AM), Kundalini Yoga & Meditation (10AM), Hatha Vinyasa (6:15PM),

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Trivia 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning,  9:30-11AM

UWM MANFRED OLSON PLANETARIUM ASTROBREAK: Paving the way to Einstein 12:15PM

UWM MANFRED OLSON PLANETARIUM Stargazing,  8-9PM

UWM UNION CINEMA, 2200 E Kenwood Blvd Documentary Frontiers – Censored Voices,  7PM

VEGGAS Karaoke! (2nd and 4th Wednesday) 9PM

 

24 THURSDAY  

CASABLANCA  728 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Birthday Lunch Group 12:30-2PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU Chocolate Ice 2 (live band) 

COMPANY BREWING  Ezra Furman w/Sleepy Kitty, Living Statues,  10PM $8

MILWAUKEE SCHOOL OF MASSAGE, Chambers & Bremen Moving Sale (see Ad, pg. 12) 10AM-6PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE LOOKAS (17+ show) 9PM $15-30

NIA CLASS w/ Barb Wesson 5PM $8

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Morning Yoga (8:30AM), Namastrae (noon), Yin and Yoga Nidra (7:30PM) 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Platinum Boyz, Fire Retarded, The Chive
Vincent VanGreat
Vincent VanGreat 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning,  6:30-8PM

UPTOWNER Charm School Dropout Trivia 6:30PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER – RIVERSIDE PARK Early Morning Bird Walk (Riverside Park),  8-10:30AM

 

25 FRIDAY  

BEER BISTRO Beer-Infused Accordion Music  6-9PM

CIRCLE A The Cut-Outs, Bright Kind 8PM / DJFazio 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU Island Life Fridays — Reggae/Dancehall music! 9:30PM

HIGH DIVE Airo Kwil, Chris Labella,  9PM

JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER Riverwest Elders Drop-In Support Group, 2-4PM

LINNEMAN’S  Lovely Socialite, Sun, Decrease      8PM $5

MILWAUKEE SCHOOL OF MASSAGE, Chambers & Bremen Moving Sale (see Ad, pg. 12) 10AM-6PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE San Holo,  9PM $10-25

NIA CLASS w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8

PEOPLE’S BOOKS Meditation Circle  6-8PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Social Dreaming Matrix (6:30AM), Alternative Happy Hour (5:30PM)
Social Dreaming Matrix (6:30AM) Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Airo Kwil, Chris LaBella, Chakara Blu,  10PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Restorative Yoga, 6-7:15PM

UWM MANFRED OLSON PLANETARIUM ¡Se fue la luz! A Night Under the Caribbean Sky, w/live percussion music to groove to 7PM $3

 

26 SATURDAY  

CIRCLE A Scrimshaw, Contraptions  8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM 

COMPANY BREWING  Surgeons in Heat, Laverne, Mortgage Freeman,  10PM $5

HIGH DIVE Vamos, Dark Wing, TBA 10PM

JEWEL OF INDIA  Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S  Kirk McFarlin & Friends CD Release,  8PM $7

MILWAUKEE SCHOOL OF MASSAGE, Chambers & Bremen Moving Sale (see Ad, pg. 12) 10AM-6PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE The Main Squeeze,  9:30 $10-13

PINK HOUSE STUDIO A Circle of Drums w/Jahmes Finlayson 3:30-5:30PM $10 single / $36 series

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Kundalini yoga and meditation
Social Dreaming Matrix (6:30AM) Alternative Happy Hour: Gentle Vinyasa Community Class 8:30AM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO ZenOmix Pilates Barre Workshop “Strong Core, Strong Mind”   (see Ad, pg. XX) 

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Vein Rays, Liam O’Brien, NeoCavemen 9PM $5

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER – RIVERSIDE PARK From Sap to Syrup! Maple Sugaring  10AM-Noon $5-10

 

27 SUNDAY  

CIRCLE A Taboo (Maine), Names Devine (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU Open Mic 

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Namastrae (12-1:30PM), Yin and Yoga Nidra (7:30-9:30PM) 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Night School: Bakken Crude Oil by Rail through Milwaukee 6PM

 

28 MONDAY  

LINNEMAN’S  Poets Monday 7:30 start; featured poet Dasha Kelly, 9PM 

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Social Dreaming Matrix (6:30AM), Easy Flow (Noon), Vinyasa Flow (5:45)

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Karaoke 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Women of Color, 7:30-8:30PM

 

29 TUESDAY  

EAST SIDE LIBRARY Drop-In Job Help 1PM

HIGH DIVE Jerkagram, TBA 9PM

JAZZ GALLERY World Music Jazz Jam, 7-9PM

JAZZ GALLERY World Music Jazz Jam, 7-9PM

JEWEL OF INDIA  Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15

MIRAMAR THEATRE Open Mic — $2 cover includes CD copy of your performance; 7:30 doors 8PM $2

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO KIS Keep It Simple (6PM), Integral Milwaukee (7:45PM) 

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes,  4:30-6:30PM

UPTOWNER Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B 

 

30 WEDNESDAY  

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH Food Pantry, 1-2PM

HIGH DIVE Thistledown Thunders 10PM

JEWEL OF INDIA  Level 1 & 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S  Acoustic Open Stage featuring TBA, 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM

NORTHCOTT NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Food/Clothing Pantry (NorthcottHouse.org) for 53212 zipcode only  11AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Social Dreaming Matrix (6:30AM), Kundalini Yoga & Meditation (10AM), Hatha Vinyasa (6:15PM),

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Trivia 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning,  9:30-11AM

UWM MANFRED OLSON PLANETARIUM ASTROBREAK: Constellations of the Zodiac 12:15PM

 

31 THURSDAY  

CLUB TIMBUKTU Chocolate Ice 2 (live band) 

COMPANY BREWING  James Murphy’s Vedic Eden CD Release Show w/Rocket Paloma (details TBD)

HIGH DIVE Sweet Breeze, Spero Lomenzo,  10PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE TAUK,  9:30PM $12-15

NIA CLASS w/ Barb Wesson 5PM $8

PINK HOUSE STUDIO Morning Yoga (8:30AM), Namastrae (noon), Yin and Yoga Nidra (7:30PM) 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE Leggy, SinBad, Arc Flash, TBA 8PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA Beginning,  6:30-8PM

UPTOWNER Charm School Dropout Trivia 6:30PM