Top

Calendar May 2015

May 11-15 BIKE TO WORK WEEK (wisconsinbikefed.org)
May 9-23 VICTORY GARDEN BLITZ (victorygardeninitiative.org/blitz)

1 FRIDAY MAY DAY!
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, New Art Show Opening! MARN Members Show 7PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music by Wanyama, 9PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Dead Dove, The Hush Ensemble 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, One Love Reggae 9:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Surgeons In Heat lp release w/Fatty Acids, Canopies, Sat. Nite Duets, 9PM $10
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM $5
MAY DAY SOLIDARITY MARCH 1027 S 5th St, 10th Annual, assemble at Voces de la Frontera; Maria Hamilton of Mothers United for Justice to speak 11:00AM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Deadman’s Carnival 8PM $15-25
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Meditation Circle 6PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Focus, 5:45-7:15PM

2 SATURDAY
ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL SPRING TEA 828 E Juneau, Enjoy an elegant tea w/sandwiches, pastries, selected teas and music 2PM $6-15
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music by Clockwork, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Jack Tell, Paul Gillick 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae vs Hip Hop Dj Indian 9:30PM
HISTORIC MILWAUKEE SPACES & TRACES Tour of 8 Historic Milwaukee Sites; historicmilwaukee.org or 414.277.7795 7PM $20-25
JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Frank Catalano Band 9PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Middle Ground w/Cavewives, Thriftones 9PM $5
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Terror Pigeon /Dream Attics (Live Debut!) w/ DJ Max Holiday 9PM $8
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Mayhem, Rick Remedy, A Frame 9PM $10-20
RIVER REVITALIZATION FOUNDATION 2134 N Riverboat Rd, Walking Group, all welcome! 10-11AM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM
TAMARACK WALDORF HIGH SCHOOL 2628 N MLK Dr, Revels of Spring – Celebration to benefit Tamarack School, cash bar, small eats & treats, silent auction, raffle baskets 6:30-10:30PM $25-40
WINTER FARMER’S MARKET 815 E Locust, Local and organic produce, honey, eggs, meats, 11AM-3PM
WOMEN/WATER COMING TOGETHER 3126 W Kilbourn Av, Fundraiser at Indian Council of the Elderly; procession, panels, speakers, dinner, music; free for Elders (65+) and Youth (to 17 yrs) 9:30AM-10:30PM $65

3 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Texas Dave & Friends 8PM / DJ Trail Boss Tim Cook 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, PBC general membership meeting Noon
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Narcotics Anonymous step-study group 4-6PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Iyengar Intro, 2-3PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open Mic Night; sign-up 9PM, show starts 10PM $2
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Milwaukee River Advocates Co-op Lecture: Native American Mound Building Cultures 2-4PM

4 MONDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Mic Comedy 6-9PM
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1030 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Planning Team Meeting Noon-1:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30 start; Ed Werstein & Sylvia Cavanugh 9PM
MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Star Wars Day-themed story time; crafts, activities; all ages; Jedi robes encouraged! 4:30-7PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Monday Gentle Alignment 12-1:15PM

5 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 5PM / Free Spanish Class
JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Future Porn, 10PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, MYSO Jazz Jam: Chris Mell and Manty Ellis 7PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic; $2 includes CD copy of your performance 7:30PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple Yoga 6-7PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Drag Bingo w/Dora Diamond, 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color Class, 7:30-9PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

6 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music by Leah Brooke Conway, 9PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music by Leah Brooke Conway 9PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Roots Rock Reggae w/ DJ Esha,
JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Evan Christian, 9PM $5
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage feat. Cheston Van Huss, 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth: This month’s theme — Fools (story telling) 8PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Milwaukee School of Capoeira 6PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Yoga w/Rebecca 6:15PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lakefront sponsored Trivia, 7:30 PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Karaoke w/Slick Nick
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Astrobreak: Glorious Galaxies, lecture by Jean Creighton 12:15-12:45PM

7 THURSDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2 (live band)
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Sunsquabi, 8:30PM $5-8
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 4:30-5:30PM $8
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Feminist Film Series: Norma Rea 6-8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning, 6:30-8PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Photo Club 6:30-9PM

8 FRIDAY
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM
BEST PLACE 901 W Juneau, Horror-Rama – Live music, “gorelsque” show, films, tarot reading, vendors 7PM $15-20
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Liam Ford Band 8PM / DJ Seedy 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, The People Need Jah Tour w/Mikey General, Milton Blake, DJ Slacky J $12-15
COCOON ROOM 820 E Locust, Aquarium by Sara Century; also Angela Livermore, Rae Bu, Emily Bee 8PM $7
FLORENTINE OPERA 929 N Water St, The Elixer of Love (at Uihlein Hall) 7:30PM $27 and up
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM $5
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Evol Intent, Gein, Reise, Frequency Thieves 9PM $10-20
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Meditation Circle 6PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Meditation Circle 6PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Focus, 5:45-7:15PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Book Release: Roberto Harrison & Eric Elshtain 7PM

9 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Carolinas, Kirk McFarlin 8PM / DJ Mil-Dew Jays 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae vs Hip Hop Dj Indian 9:30PM
EMPOWER THE TOWER 824 E Center, Performance marathon; fundraiser for Riverwest Radio and RW Film & Video! 2-10PM $5
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Tape Benders , Pink Lightning 9PM $7
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Get Down Funk & Soul Dance Party! 10PM $5
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Miltown Kings, 9PM $10
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning, 11-12:30PM
TRAIN DAY at the INTERMODAL STATION 433 W St Paul, National Train Day – visit a dozen railroad organizations including Amtrak, Lionel Club, more 8AM-3PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place 5th Annual Green Birding Challenge; register urbanecologycenter.org 6AM-1PM
WINTER FARMER’S MARKET 815 E Locust, Local and organic produce, honey, eggs, meats, 11AM-3PM

10 SUNDAY
HAPPY MOTHER’S DAY!
BETTY BRINN CHILDRENS MUSEUM 929 E Wisconsin Av, Moms get in free! Noon-5PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, WORK, Stomatopod 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic
FLORENTINE OPERA 929 N Water St, The Elixer of Love (at Uihlein Hall) 7:30PM $27 and up
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Narcotics Anonymous step-study group 4-6PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open Mic Night; sign-up 9PM, show starts 10PM $2
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Peace Action presents a catered Mother’s Day luncheon w/special feminism-inspired programming, musical perfomance by the Raging Grannies; peaceactionwi.org to RSVP, 12:30-2:30PM $12-25
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live presents Sonic Communion 7PM $6-8

11 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30 start; Joann Chang 9PM
MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Star Wars Day-themed story time; crafts, activities; all ages; Jedi robes encouraged! 4:30-7PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Monday Gentle Alignment 12-1:15PM

12 TUESDAY
JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Future Porn, 10PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, MATC Jazz Jam: Julie Brandenburg and the UWM Jazz Program 7PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Riverwest Elders Wisdom Gathering – Potluck Lunch 11:15AM-2:15PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Mike Fredrickson, 9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic; $2 includes CD copy of your performance 7:30PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple Yoga 6-7PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Drag Bingo w/Dora Diamond, 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color Class, 7:30-9PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, What Region? monograph launch with Martha Bergland and Paul G. Hayes 7PM

13 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music by Heather Jean Maywood 9PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Rock Steady Wednesdays!
JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Evan Christian, 9PM $5
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage feat. Eric Zyla , 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Milwaukee School of Capoeira 6PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Yoga w/Rebecca 6:15PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lakefront sponsored Trivia, 7:30 PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Karaoke w/Slick Nick
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Friends of Real Food Potluck Dinner & Discussion; register urbanecologycenter.org 6-8PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Astrobreak: The Power of Light in Space and on Earth 12:15-12:45PM

14 TUESDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, “Draw Write Here” Book Signing Event 7PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Mic Comedy 9PM
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 5PM / Free Spanish Class
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2 (live band)
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Heidi Spencer & The Rare Birds w/Tom Brosseau, Jon Burks Band 9PM $6
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Eskmo, 9pM $20-25
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 4:30-5:30PM $8
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning, 6:30-8PM

15 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, MARN Artist Reception
, 6-9PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music by The Roxie Beane Show,
MARN Artist Reception
, 9PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM $5
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, One Love Reggae 9:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Jimmie & The Lion w/Dolores 9PM $10
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM $5
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Ballroom Thieves, Sharrows, 9PM $10-14
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Meditation Circle 6PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Focus, 5:45-7:15PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Johnsmith Benefit Concert; urbanecologycenter.org to register 7:30-9:30PM $20-25

16 SATURDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Annual Vintage Spring Outdoor Rummage Sale! 10AM-5PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music by Parallel, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Certain Stars, Lack Of Reason 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae vs Hip Hop Dj Indian 9:30PM
DANCEWORKS MAD HOT BALLROOM 4th & State, Annual dance & tap competition for students grades 4-6 at Bradley Center, 9:30AM-6PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15
KENILWORTH OPEN STUDIOS 1925 E Kenilworth Pl, 6 Floors l 3 Hours l +100 Artists: exhibitions, film screenings, live music, theatre and dance 11AM-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Dead Morticians 7” release w/Coherant Noise, Solution Unsatisfactory 9:30PM $5
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Prince vs. Michael Jackson Dance Party w/DJs Frank Straka & Kid Millions 9PM $5
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Victor Niglio & DOTCOM 9PM $15
RIVERSIDE HIGH SCHOOL 1615 E Locust, Rummage sale and flea market 9AM-3PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning, 11-12:30PM
WINTER FARMER’S MARKET 815 E Locust, Local and organic produce, honey, eggs, meats, 11AM-3PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Women of the Archives: Lisa Jarnot 7PM $6-8
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Poetry and Politics Revisited: The Sixth Extinction with Lisa Jarnot Noon $30-35

17 SUNDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Annual Vintage Spring Outdoor Rummage Sale! 10AM-5PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ John Riepenhoff & Sara Caron
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic
COCOON ROOM 820 E Locust, Phantom Head, Pansy, Jolly Korea, Soup Moat, more (all ages show) 7PM $5
JAZZ GALLERY 925 E Center, Experimental Music night (every 3rd Sunday) 7-9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Narcotics Anonymous step-study group 4-6PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Iyengar Intro, 2-3PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open Mic Night; sign-up 9PM, show starts 10PM $2

18 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30 start; Timothy Kloss 9PM
MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Star Wars Day-themed story time; crafts, activities; all ages; Jedi robes encouraged! 4:30-7PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Monday Gentle Alignment 12-1:15PM
SALEM LUTHERAN CHURCH 2400 N Cramer, Narcotics Anonymous Meeting: Open to the public every third Monday, 7:30PM

19 TUESDAY
JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Future Porn, 10PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam: Ryan and Celia Meisel 7PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek 9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic; $2 includes CD copy of your performance 7:30PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple Yoga 6-7PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Drag Bingo w/Dora Diamond, 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color Class, 7:30-9PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Throwback Series: Tuesday Night Trivia Triathlon – register urbanecologycenter.org 6-10PM

20 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, UWM Art & Design Party, 4:30-7:30pm
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music by Emerson D’Vortex,
Live Music by Emerson D’Vortex, 9PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Rock Steady Wednesdays!
GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RNA Monthly Meeting 7-9PM
JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Evan Christian, 9PM $5
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage feat. Lena Rose, 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Milwaukee School of Capoeira 6PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Yoga w/Rebecca 6:15PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lakefront sponsored Trivia, 7:30 PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Karaoke w/Slick Nick

21 THURSDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Milwaukee Classical Guitar Society Fundraiser, 7-10PM
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 5PM / Free Spanish Class
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2 (live band)
JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group, 12:30-3:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Joe Firstman 9PM $10
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 4:30-5:30PM $8
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Urban Echo Poets 7-8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning, 6:30-8PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Formations presents Jess Lemont & Jay Mollerskov and The Oak Creek Ensemble 7PM $6

22 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Pipblank & Company 9PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, GoGo Slow 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, One Love Reggae 9:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Freddy & The Blifftones 8PM $6
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM $5
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Russ Liquid, The Widdler, Grimblee, more 9PM $15
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Meditation Circle 6PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Focus, 5:45-7:15PM

23 SATURDAY
BREMEN CAFÉ 901 E Clarke, Ava Marie, Vermont Folk, Daylight Ghost, Moon Eyed Man, more 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae vs Hip Hop Dj Indian 9:30PM
HARAMBEE-RIVERWEST MURAL TOUR 2021 N Dr Martin Luther King Jr Drive Neighborhood alley art tour starts at Dreambikes 11AM
HERB FAIR 2015 9400 Boerner Dr, Thousands of herb plants for sale; artisans; vendors; tea room; speakers. All at Boerner Botanical Gardens 9AM-3PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Bob Dylan 74th Birthday Tribute “The Basement Tapes Revisted” w/John Sieger, Peter Roller, Alex Ballard & Sugarfoot, Doghouse Flowers, more (Proceeds To Benefit Alzheimers Assoc., SE Wis.) 9PM $10
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Salford Lads Club (Smiths Tribute), All Mods Conned (Jam Tribute) 9PM $8
MARCH AGAINST MONSANTO / FOOD HERITAGE FEST Jefferson & KilbournOrganic food & heritage festival after the March; Facebook Food & Heritage Fest Post-march at Cathedral Square; organic food awareness programming Noon-4PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Kill Paris, 9PM $15-35
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning, 11-12:30PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Odonate (Dragonflies and Damselflies) Monitoring Workshop 1-2:30PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Native Plant Sale 9AM-1PM
WINTER FARMER’S MARKET 815 E Locust, Local and organic produce, honey, eggs, meats, 11AM-3PM

24 SUNDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music by Michelle Korb 5:30-7:30PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic
FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Riverwest Co-op Annual Meeting – meet fellow members, vote for board candidates – Participate! 2-5PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, “Peace Thru Music” John Lennon Tribute w/many acts (SEE AD PAGE 10) 7PM $10
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Battle of the Bands Finals 4PM $8-10
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Secret Life, Secret Death; movie and director talk-back 1-4PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Gong Healing with Ellen 5-6PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open Mic Night; sign-up 9PM, show starts 10PM $2

25 MONDAY
MEMORIAL DAY
MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Star Wars Day-themed story time; crafts, activities; all ages; Jedi robes encouraged! 4:30-7PM

26 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 5PM / Free Spanish Class
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1030 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Games Group, 1-3PM
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1030 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Conversation Gathering, 3-5PM
JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Future Porn, 10PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam: Cody Steinmann and friends 7PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic; $2 includes CD copy of your performance 7:30PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple Yoga 6-7PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Drag Bingo w/Dora Diamond, 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color Class, 7:30-9PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Wisconsin Frog and Toad Survey 7:45-10:15PM

27 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, UWM Book Reading, 7PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music by Jordin Baas, 9PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Rock Steady Wednesdays!
JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Evan Christian, 9PM $5
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage feat. Dylan, 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Milwaukee School of Capoeira 6PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Yoga w/Rebecca 6:15PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lakefront sponsored Trivia, 7:30 PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Karaoke w/Slick Nick

28 THURSDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Mic Comedy 9PM
CHOCOLATE FACTORY 4330 N Oakland, Riverwest Elders Birthday Lunch Group 12:30-2PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2 (live band)
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Lex Allen w/Joe Genetti, King Courteen 9PM $5
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 4:30-5:30PM $8
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning, 6:30-8PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Reading: Ed Werstein, Thomas J. Erickson & Mark Zimmerman 7PM

29 FRIDAY
ABOVE THE CLOUDS SPRING RECITAL 7220 N 76th St, Students showcase new learning; instructors talk about upcoming classes; refreshments after recital 6PM “love donation”
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Chuck LeFuk’s Birthday Dance Party! 9PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Thriftones 8PM / DJ French Connection 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, One Love Reggae 9:30PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM $5
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Meditation Circle 6PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Focus, 5:45-7:15PM

30 SATURDAY
ALPINE BIERFEST 400 W Wisconsin Av, Sample awesome microbrews, ciders from all over! Tickets, details at alpinebierfestwi.com or FB page Alpine Bierfest Noon-6PM $25-65
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music by The Black Oil Brothers, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Tritonics, Strangled Darlings 8PM / DJ Jookbot Warlock 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae vs Hip Hop Dj Indian 9:30PM
HARAMBEE-RIVERWEST MURAL TOUR 2021 N Dr Martin Luther King Jr Drive Neighborhood alley art tour starts at Dreambikes 11AM
IWW FILM SCREENING 2566 S Kinnickinnic, Public Enemy: Reflections of the Black Panthers (screening & discussion to follow) 1PM-3:30PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Cafe Corazon Benefit For Leno Nava w/Wendy Ohh Wendy, King Eye & The Squirts, Immaculate Conception 9:30PM $5
QUARTERS ROCK N ROLL PALACE 909 E Center, Daniel James’s Birthday Blowout w/Mama, Norb/Onions, Razor Fist, Nato Coles, Indonesian Junk 7:30PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning, 11-12:30PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Family Mystery Dinner: Clancy Shrew and the Picnic Panic – pasta dinner, performance, outdoor activities, campfire! Register urbanecologycenter.org 5-8PM
WINTER FARMER’S MARKET 815 E Locust, Local and organic produce, honey, eggs, meats, 11AM-3PM

31 SUNDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Narcotics Anonymous step-study group 4-6PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open Mic Comedy