Top

Calendar June 2015

June 2-5 MEDICINE PLAY: Poetry, Voice, Performance Workshop w/writer-in-residence Andrew Schelling (woodlandpattern.org), Lynden Sculpture Garden, 2145 W Brown Deer Rd

June 5-7 PRIDEFEST Henry Maier Festival Park (pridefest.com)

June 6-28 EXHIBIT: Woman (As Opposed to Man) – collaboration on the struggles of gender issues and bias. Jazz Gallery, 926 E Center St

June 19-21 26th ANNUAL ENERGY FAIR (midwestrenew.org)

 

 

 

1 MONDAY

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1030 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Planning Team Meeting 11AM-1PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30 start; Nick Demske 9PM

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Pajama Story Time, 6:30-7PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Monday Gentle Alignment 12-1:15PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Karaoke, 9PM

 

2 TUESDAY

CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 5PM / Free Spanish Class LSF RW Currents Ad 2013

JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Future Porn, 10PM

JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Drop-in Job Help! 1PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic; $2 includes CD copy of your performance 7:30PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple Yoga 6-7PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Queer Tuesdays, 8PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Open Climb for Women, 6-8PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1990 N Commerce, Full Moon Canoe, register at urbanecologycenter.org 7:30-10PM $20-25

 

3 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music by Kevin Andrew, 9-11:30PM

JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage feat. Jamison Leroy, 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Computer Class: Intermediate Excel 5:30PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Milwaukee School of Capoeira 6PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Yoga w/Rebecca 6:15PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lakefront sponsored Trivia, 7:30 PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Karaoke w/Slick Nick

VICTORY GARDEN INITIATIVE 926 E Center, Beekeeping 101 (at Jazz Gallery) 6-8:30PM

 

4 THURSDAY

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2 (live band)

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Harper Rose w/special guests, 8PM $3

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth: This month’s theme — Delusion (story telling) 8PM

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 4:30-5:30PM $8

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, #FirstThurs — Live Music & Art ft. Kenza Dawn, DJ Phat Brane, Dominique Whitehurst (Interactive Mural) 8PM $5

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, FirstThurs Monthly Live Music & Art

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning, 6:30-8PM

 

5 FRIDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Beat Music Series, 9-11:30PM

BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Riverwest Aces, The Fallen Angels 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, One Love Reggae 9:30PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Deadman’s Carnival, 8PM $15-25

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Meditation Circle 6PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pants Off Dance Off (Pridefest Afterparty) 9PM

 

6 SATURDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music by War Poets, 9-11:30PM

BRADY STREET SPRING ART WALK 4th Annual, feat. Painting, Pottery, Drawing, Digital Art, Sculpture, more (BradyStreet.org) Noon-4PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Ornerys’ Record Release; Head On Electric 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM

DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water St, Get It Out There – See fresh work by area performing artists; mingle w/artists after show. Drink ticket included in price. 8PM $8-13

IN TANDEM THEATER 628 N 10th St, Lift Your Spirits Fundraiser: spirit tasting, live music, magical entertainment, tarot readings 2PM $6-15

JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Airo Kwil w/Deloris, Blue Dream, Anna Roseley 9PM $6

MILWAUKEE PARANORMAL FEST 2133 W Wisconsin Av, Screenings, Panels, Vendors, Ghost Tours! Hosted by Tea Krulos; milwaukeeparacon.com Noon-7PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Aero Chord, Teknicolor, 9PM $10-20

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, A Father at War by Frank Pauc 2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Contact Improv, 10AM

RIVER REVITALIZATION FOUNDATION 2134 N Riverboat Rd, Walking Group, all welcome! 10-11AM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Punk Fest 5 Afterparty w/So Far So Bad, Billy Dreamer, Max House,The Stimulus Bitch 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning, 11-12:30PM

VICTORY GARDEN INITIATIVE 220 E Concordia, Concordia Garden Work Day, 9AM-3PM

 

7 SUNDAY

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, ¿Que Pasa?, King Eye & The Squirtss 8PM / DJ Trail Boss Tim Cook 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open Mic Night; sign-up 9PM, show starts 10PM $2

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Open Climb, 2-4PM

 

8 MONDAY

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30 start; Poettree 9PM

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Pajama Story Time, 6:30-7PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Monday Gentle Alignment 12-1:15PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Fratney Neighborhood Greenway Block Party Planning Session 6-8PM; Karaoke, 9PM

 

9 TUESDAY

CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 5PM / Free Spanish Class

JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Future Porn, 10PM

JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Riverwest Elders Wisdom Gathering – Potluck Lunch 11:15AM-2PM

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Drop-in Job Help! 1PM

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Anime Night (Film or TV Show Screening) 4:30-7:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic; $2 includes CD copy of your performance 7:30PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple Yoga 6-7PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Queer Tuesdays, 8PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place 350.org General Meeting 7-8:30PM

 

10 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RNA Monthly Meeting 7-9PM

JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage feat. Elisabeth Albeck, 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Computer Class: Intermediate PowerPoint 5:30PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Milwaukee School of Capoeira 6PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Yoga w/Rebecca 6:15PM

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park Painted Caves, 6:30-9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lakefront sponsored Trivia, 7:30 PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Karaoke w/Slick Nick

 

11 THURSDAY

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2 (live band)

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Diatribe 9PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Jeff Austin Band (former Yonder Mtn String Band), all ages show 7PM $18-23

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 4:30-5:30PM $8

REDLINE MILWAUKEE SOIREE 1422 N 4th St, Art exhibit, cocktails, appetizers, live auction 5:30-9:30PM $75 and up

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Blonder, Teen Mom, BRNDA, Teenage Woman 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning, 6:30-8PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Urban Echo Poets, 7-8:30PM $5 suggested donation

 

12 FRIDAY

BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Loves Park, GoGo Slow 8PM / DJ Seedy 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, One Love Reggae 9:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, The Eclectic Experience w/host K. J. Prodigy, poets, comedians, musicians

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Various Small Fires, Nick Gardener, Leah Jee     9PM $5

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM $5

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Computer Class: Intermediate PowerPoint 10AM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Erosion Fest w/Mindless Faith, Stoneburner, Gothsicles (all ages show) 6:30PM $20-60

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Meditation Circle 6PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Fungi Girls, Los Cripis, Piles 9PM TBD

 

13 SATURDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music by Dax Odom, 9-11:30PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Hullmen CD Release 8PM / DJ Mil-Dew Jays 10PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Economic Equality and Education Discussion,

JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Saturday Matinee: The Great Dictator 1-3:30PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Riverwest Radio Fundraiser ft. Boombox Saintz, Mic Crawf, eyeRobot, Younglion 64 7PM $5

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Youth Performers + Dancers + Live Art (Garden Park) 4-6PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning, 11-12:30PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Canoe Camping Adventure, register at urbanecologycenter.org by June 6 11AM

VICTORY GARDEN INITIATIVE 926 E Center, Soil Rehab (at Jazz Gallery) register at victorygardeninitiative.org 9AM-Noon $18

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Performance: Bird House by Bricolage Bizarre Noon – 4PM (Finale)

 

14 SUNDAY

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Dr. Chow’s Love Medicine 8PM / DJ Sheppy 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Seed Sounds,

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Locust Street Festival     11AM-11PM

LOCUST STREET FESTIVAL OF MUSIC & ART Humboldt to Holton 6 Stages of Live Music! SEE AD PAGE XX and LocustStreetFestival.org, 11AM-8PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Locust Street Festival (SEE AD PAGE11) 11AM-11PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open Mic Night; sign-up 9PM, show starts 10PM $2

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Annual Community Ties Raffle at Locust Street Fest, 6PM

 

15 MONDAY

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30 start; Freesia McKee 9PM

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Pajama Story Time, 6:30-7PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Monday Gentle Alignment 12-1:15PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Karaoke, 9PM

SALEM LUTHERAN CHURCH 2400 N Cramer, Narcotics Anonymous Meeting: Open to the public every third Monday, 7:30PM

 

16 TUESDAY

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer WI author Pam Ferderbar talks about new book, Feng Shui and Charlotte Nightingale 7PM

CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 5PM / Free Spanish Class

JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Future Porn, 10PM

JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Drop-in Job Help! 1PM

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Summer Entertainment for Kids: Fox and Branch (fiddlin’ good music!) 2-2:45PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic; $2 includes CD copy of your performance 7:30PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple Yoga 6-7PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Queer Tuesdays, 8PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bike Smut 8: Come Again (International Touring Film Festival) 8PM $5

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1990 N Commerce, Good Food Book Club. Salt: A World History by Mark Kurlansky 7-8PM

 

17 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

COLECTIVO 2999 N Humboldt Blvd, Florentine Opera live performance 7PM

JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage feat. Alison Helf, 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Bones, Xavier Wulf, Chris Travis, more 8PM $15

NEWAUKEE’S NIGHT MARKET 3rd & Wisconsin Live music, food trucks; arts, crafts, produce vendors 5-10PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Milwaukee School of Capoeira 6PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Yoga w/Rebecca 6:15PM

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park Uprising, 6:30-9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lakefront sponsored Trivia, 7:30 PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Karaoke w/Slick Nick

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place River Rhythms Paddle – 6:30-10PM

 

18 THURSDAY

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2 (live band)

FLORENTINE OPERA 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Performance at Colectivo Lakefront 7PM

JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Extra Crispy Brass Band, 10PM

JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group, 12:30-3:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Brett Newski, Ugly Brothers, King Courteen 9PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Gladiator, Astronomar, Kiki Champ, MCZ (all ages show) 9PM $10-25

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 4:30-5:30PM $8

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Tea Krulos – talks about his books “Monster Hunters” and “Heros in the Night” 6PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning, 6:30-8PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Formations Music Series: Scrawl, Devin Drobka’s Bell Dance Song 7PM $6-8

 

19 FRIDAY

JUNETEENTH DAY

JUNETEENTH DAY PARADE 19th & W. Atkinson Av, Parade to MLK Drive, 9AM

JUNETEENTH DAY STREET FEST MLK Drive between Center & Burleigh, Parade, Miss Juneteenth Pageant, food vendors, live music, dance, more! (SEE ARTICLE, PAGE 1) 9AM-6PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, New Art Show Opening! Wisconsin Plein-Air, 7PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music by Jonny T-Bird, 9PM

BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Evacuate The Earth, Bent Knee 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM $5

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, One Love Reggae 9:30PM

DANCEWORKS   Fairy Queen Fantasy – Opera and dance event at Lynden Sculpture Garden 7PM Kids under 10 free; adults $15-25

JUNETEENTH DAY PARADE 19th & W. Atkinson Av, Parade to MLK Drive, 9AM

JUNETEENTH DAY STREET FEST MLK Drive between Center & Burleigh, Parade, Miss Juneteenth Pageant, food vendors, live music, dance, more! (SEE ARTICLE, PAGE 1) 9AM-6PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Adam Faucett, Grasping At Straws, The New Seven 9PM $6

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM $5

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Meditation Circle 6PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Light Music, Oh My Love, Good Night Gold Dust, New Boyz Club 9PM $5

 

20 SATURDAY

350 MILWAUKEE Pt Wash & Silver Spring Free bus ride to Midwest Energy Fair! (tix @ midwestrenew.org/gettinghere) 7AM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music by L.J. & Bill, 9-11:30PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Cut-Outs, The Size 5’s 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae vs Hip Hop Dj Indian 9:30PM

DANCEWORKS   Fairy Queen Fantasy – Opera and dance event at Lynden Sculpture Garden 7PM Kids under 10 free; adults $15-25

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Body Image and Media Representation Discussion,

JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Surgeons In Heat, Todays Hits, Slushy 9PM $6

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Electric 6 w/White Reaper, NO/NO 9PM $12-15

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, House Party, 10PM $20

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Contact Improv, 10AM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Brew City Bombshell’s Burlesque, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning, 11-12:30PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Book Release: Devin Johnston & Nate Klug, 7PM

 

21 SUNDAY

HAPPY FATHER’S DAY!

First Day of Summer

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Class M Planets 8PM / DJs John Riepenhoff & Sara Caron 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic

ESTABROOK BEER GARDEN 4610 Estabrook Pkwy Florentine Opera performance 3PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Cooperative Performance Milwaukee 6-8PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open Mic Night; sign-up 9PM, show starts 10PM $2

 

22 MONDAY

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30 start; Darlin’ Nikki 9PM

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Pajama Story Time, 6:30-7PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Monday Gentle Alignment 12-1:15PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Karaoke, 9PM

 

23 TUESDAY

CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 5PM / Free Spanish Class

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1030 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Games Group, 1-3PM

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1030 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Conversation Gathering, 3-5PM

JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Future Porn, 10PM

JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Drop-in Job Help! 1PM

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Summer Entertainment for Kids: Korean Drumming 2-2:45PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic; $2 includes CD copy of your performance 7:30PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple Yoga 6-7PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Queer Tuesdays, 8PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

 

24 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage, 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Chess Club 5:30-7:30PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Milwaukee School of Capoeira 6PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Yoga w/Rebecca 6:15PM

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park De La Buena, 6:30-9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lakefront sponsored Trivia, 7:30 PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Riverwest Cooperative Alliance Meeting & Potluck 5:30-7:30PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Karaoke w/Slick Nick

 

25 THURSDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Mic Comedy 9PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jokes and Jams Circus produced by PipBlank,

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 4:30-5:30PM $8

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Kenza Dawn w/ Kush Trio, 8PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning, 6:30-8PM

THREE LIONS PUB 4515 N Oakland, Riverwest Elders Birthday Lunch Group 12:30-2PM

 

26 FRIDAY

BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Loblolly, The Northside Creeps 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM $5

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $8

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Meditation Circle 6PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Blax, Moses, 9PM $5

 

27 SATURDAY

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Floor Model, Mr. Russia 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae vs Hip Hop Dj Indian 9:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Gender-Related Violence Discussion,

JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15

MILWAUKEE EMERGENCE EXPO 801 E Clarke, Exhibits, videos, Transmission Meditation demo (at Falcon Bowl) SEE AD BACK PAGE 11AM-4PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Dan Hanrahan, Baggypantsrich, Eric Blowtorch 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning, 11-12:30PM

 

28 SUNDAY

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Hound 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic

MILWAUKEE EMERGENCE EXPO 801 E Clarke, Exhibits, videos, Transmission Meditation demo (at Falcon Bowl) SEE AD BACK PAGE 11AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document, 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open Mic Comedy

 

29 MONDAY

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30 start; Kenneth Woodall 9PM

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Pajama Story Time, 6:30-7PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Monday Gentle Alignment 12-1:15PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Karaoke, 9PM

 

30 TUESDAY

CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 5PM / Free Spanish Class

JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Future Porn, 10PM

JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Drop-in Job Help! 1PM

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY EAST BRANCH 2320 N Cramer, Summer Entertainment for Kids: Ms. Kim’s Amazing Animals 2-2:45PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic; $2 includes CD copy of your performance 7:30PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple Yoga 6-7PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Queer Tuesdays, 8PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B