Top

March Calendar 2015

March 1 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Trail Boss Tim Cook 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic
EAST SIDE LIBRARY 2320 N Cramer, Changing Weather and Climate in the Great Lakes Region; register for discussion series at moocs.wisc.edu/mooc/great-lakes-weather-and-climate/ 2-3:30PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Best. Ever. Milwaukee 4PM $10-12
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Red Scare; A Book Club 2:30-4PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Special General Membership Meeting! Important! 3-7PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mondo Radio 4th Anniversary Show w/NoNo, Toupee, DJ Joey Turbo, 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Iyengar Intro, 2PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open Mic Night; sign-up 9PM, show starts 10PM $2
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Winter Camping Crash Course 10AM-Noon $5

2 MONDAY
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1030 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Planning Team Meeting 11AM-1PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30 start; Jacob Paints 9PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Monday Gentle Alignment Noon
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Karaoke, 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Chair Yoga w/Tracey 5:15PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Multi-Level w/Tracey 6:30-8PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Ojibwe Language Study Group 6PM-8PM

3 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 5PM / Free Spanish Class
JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Future Porn, 10PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, MYSO Jazz Jam: Chris Mell and Manty Ellis 7PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic; $2 includes CD copy of your performance 7:30PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 4:30-5:30PM $5-8
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple Yoga 6-7PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, BINGO w/Dora Diamond 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color w/Jess 7:30-9PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Starting point: Riverwest Mardi-Gras Arts Parade, costumes, music, bling 7-10PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Community Vegan Potluck; bring a vegan dish to pass with friends! 6:30PM-8PM

4 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Roots Rock Reggae w/ DJ Esha,
EAST SIDE LIBRARY 2320 N Cramer, Bring Your Own Device; download FREE books, music, magazines 6-7:30PM
JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Evan Christian, 9PM $5
JAZZ GALLERY 925 E Center, Victory Garden Initiative Move Grass Class: Planning and Planting 6-8:30PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage feat. James Oz, 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Milwaukee School of Capoeira 6PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Yoga w/Rebecca 6:15PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lakefront sponsored Trivia, 7:30 PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Karaoke w/Slick Nick
UWM PECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS 2400 E Kenwood Blvd, Zoe Nelson: Painting Through Absence (Artists Now! event) 7-8PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Astrobreak: Distant Galleries 12:15-12:45PM

5 THURSDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2 (live band)
FRIENDS MEETINGHOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Prayer in Times of Turmoil 7-8:30PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 4:30-5:30PM $5-8
RedLine MKE 1422 N 4th St, Printshop Orientation, Gallery Open 10AM-7PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Live Art by Loki Art; Hip Hop feat. Reverie w/Louden 7PM $10
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning Class, 6:30PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Volunteer Papermaking 4PM-6PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Full Moon Cross Country Ski 6PM-9PM

6 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, The Show Must Go On fundraiser 9PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, One Love Reggae, 9:30PM
JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Spare Parts, 9:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Bang Bang CD release w/Mortgage Freeman, MC Comedian Ryan Holman, live painting by Brian Hibbard 9PM $7
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM $5
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Deadman’s Carnival 8PM $15-25
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $5-8
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Meditation Circle 8-10PM
PORTRAIT SOCIETY 207 E Buffalo, Postcards from Cuba: Back to the Future — a presentation by photographer, writer Barbara J. Miner 5-7PM
RedLine MKE 1422 N 4th St, Gallery Open 10AM-3PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, SIN BAD, The Hushdrops, Beat Drun Juel 9PM $5
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Spring Stars and Their Myths 7-8PM $3

7 SATURDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, L.J. & Bill, 9PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Spring Used Book Sale 9AM-4PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Boing! Bam! Boom! Poetry Writing Workshop 11AM-1PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Happy Birthday, Dr. Seuss! 10AM-1PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Dr. Chow’s Love Medicine 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae vs Hip Hop Dj Indian 9:30PM
FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Bi Annual Mardi Gras Silent Art Auction Fundraiser for Riverwest Radio 5:30-11PM
FRIENDS MEETINGHOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Riverwest Community Potluck and Sing 5:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Carlos Adames Group,
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Freddy & the Blifftones, 8PM $6
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Cabin Fever Sweats: A dance night w/DJs Wax Addicts, Wolfe & Marston 10PM $5
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Digital Tape Machine 9PM $10-18
RIVER REVITALIZATION FOUNDATION 2134 N Riverboat Rd, Walking Group, all welcome! 10-11AM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Tapebenders, B Alxndr 9PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Multi-Level Focus w/Sara 11-12:30PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 1905 W Wisconsin Av, A salute to Elektra w/Andy Jehly, Mississippi Sawyer,Dave Towle, more (food pantry benefit) 8PM $4 + 2 cans food
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place 13th Annual Local Farmer Open House 11AM-3PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Space Trek; space-themed fun feat. TARDIS from Dr. Who show 3-5PM $5-10
WINTER FARMER’S MARKET 815 E Locust, Local and organic produce, honey, eggs, meats, 11AM-3PM

8 SUNDAY
DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME BEGINS
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Ugly Brothers w/Bo Triplex, Mama (for Megan Zarnot’s bday) 9PM $5
THE COFFEE HOUSE 1905 W Wisconsin, REAP Benefit for Riverwest Elders Living Activism Network 7PM donation
THE COFFEE HOUSE 1905 W Wisconsin Av, JoAnn Chang, Keith Gaustad, Zach Kopka, Evan Maruszewski, Sandy Weisto 7PM donation
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open Mic Night; sign-up 9PM, show starts 10PM $2

9 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30 start; John Fierpinski 9PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Monday Gentle Alignment Noon
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Karaoke, 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Chair Yoga w/Tracey 5:15PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Multi-Level w/Tracey 6:30-8PM

10 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 5PM / Free Spanish Class
JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Future Porn, 10PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, MATC Jazz Jam: Julie Brandenburg and the UWM Jazz Program 7PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Riverwest Elders Wisdom Gathering – Potluck Lunch 11:15AM-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Mike Frederickson 8PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic; $2 includes CD copy of your performance 7:30PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 4:30-5:30PM $5-8
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple Yoga 6-7PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, BINGO w/Dora Diamond 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color w/Jess 7:30-9PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place 350.org General Meeting 7PM-8:30PM

11 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Sofia Talvik, 9PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Rock Steady Wednesdays!
GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RNA Monthly Meeting 7-9PM
JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Evan Christian, 9PM $5
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage feat. Liam Murphy, 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Milwaukee School of Capoeira 6PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Yoga w/Rebecca 6:15PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lakefront sponsored Trivia, 7:30 PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Karaoke w/Slick Nick
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Friends of Real Food potluck dinner and program: The Wisdom of Dr Weston A Price 6PM-8PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Astrobreak: Open and Globular Clusters 12:15-12:45PM

12 THURSDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Mic Comedy 9PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2 (live band)
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Charlie Parr, 8PM $7-10
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Michal Menert, Paul Basic, GeoVybe 9PM $10-40
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 4:30-5:30PM $5-8
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning Class, 6:30PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, An Evening with Alash Ensemble 7PM $6-8

13 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Jordan Morgan Landsdowne, 9PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Seedy 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, One Love Reggae, 9:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, City Pines, 8:30PM $5
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM $5
MICROLIGHTS CINEMA 2541 N Bremen, Kelly Sears 8PM $3-5
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Lookas, Tombz, James Dece, ERF 9PM $15-20
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $5-8
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Meditation Circle 6PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pants Off Dance Off 9PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Spring Stars and Their Myths 7-8PM $3

14 SATURDAY
49th ANNUAL ST. PATRICK’S DAY PARADE Starts at 3rd & Wisconsin, ends at Water & Highland Noon
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Zimmer Effect 8PM / DJ Mil-DewJays 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae vs Hip Hop Dj Indian 9:30PM
FROZEN SNOT RIDE 818 E Center, Meet at Fuel at 8AM; leave for Nomad, Lulu, Franks, Palomino 9AM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Caley Conway and Liam O’Brien
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Henhouse Prowlers, 8:30PM $10
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Get Down, 9PM $5
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, An Evening of Middle Eastern Dance feat. Mohamed Shahin 7:30PM $17-65
RedLine MKE 1422 N 4th St, Learn Taxidermy with Mickey Alice Kwapis (one rabbit, $200) 10AM-2:30PM register at mickeyalicekwapis.com
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, DJ Sixxx Birthday Bash 9PM $6
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Multi-Level Focus w/Sara 11-12:30PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 1905 W Wisconsin Av, February Sky, Bonnee Beth & Sandy Weisto of Green Sails 8PM $5 suggested
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Throwback Series: Nestbox Building Workshop (pre-registration required) 9:30AM-Noon $20-25
WINTER FARMER’S MARKET 815 E Locust, Local and organic produce, honey, eggs, meats, 11AM-3PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Reading: Poets Robert Adamson and Brita Bergland 7PM $6-8

15 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Moon-Eyed Man, Dirty Dancers 8PM / DJs John Riepenhoff & Sara Caron 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic
JAZZ GALLERY 925 E Center, Experimental Music night (every 3rd Sunday) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Battle Of The Bands 4PM $8-10
RedLine MKE 1422 N 4th St, Learn Taxidermy with Mickey Alice Kwapis (two rats, $250) 10AM-2:30PM register at mickeyalicekwapis.com
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, 3rd Annual Beard & Mustache Competition 3-6PM $2

16 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30 start; Sebastian 9PM 9:30PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Monday Gentle Alignment Noon
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology On Tap 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Chair Yoga w/Tracey 5:15PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Multi-Level w/Tracey 6:30-8PM
SALEM LUTHERAN CHURCH 2400 N Cramer, Narcotics Anonymous Meeting: Open to the public every third Monday, 7:30PM

17 TUESDAY
HAPPY ST. PATRICK’S DAY!
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 5PM / Free Spanish Class
JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Future Porn, 10PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam: Ryan and Celia Meisel 7PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek, 8PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic; $2 includes CD copy of your performance 7:30PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 4:30-5:30PM $5-8
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Movie Night w/discussion 8-10PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple Yoga 6-7PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Public House’s Birthday Party!
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color w/Jess 7:30-9PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

18 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Heather Jean Maywood, 9PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Rock Steady Wednesdays!
JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Evan Christian, 9PM $5
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage feat. TBA 9pm Sign-Up 9:30PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Milwaukee School of Capoeira 6PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Yoga w/Rebecca 6:15PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lakefront sponsored Trivia, 7:30 PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Karaoke w/Slick Nick

19 THURSDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2 (live band)
FRIENDS MEETINGHOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Finding Meaning in the Bible 7-9PM
JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group, 1-3:30PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Govinda 9PM $5-13
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 4:30-5:30PM $5-8
RedLine MKE 1422 N 4th St, Introduction to Screen Printing 10AM-7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning Class, 6:30PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Formations Series: Prematurely Air-Conditioned Arts Collective performs John Zorn improv music 7PM $6

20 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, New art show opening: Bright Moments. Music by 1913 w/Steve Cohen 9PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Derek Pritzl, Lisa Ridgely 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM $5
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, One Love Reggae, 9:30PM
JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Dave Stoler Trio, 9:30PM
MILWAUKEE PUBLIC THEATRE 3501 S Lake Drive Stories from the Medicine Wheel (tix milwaukeepublictheatre.org)
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Brew City Bass 4 Year Party feat. Thriftworks 9PM $10-20
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $5-8
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Meditation Circle 6PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Hip Hop show 9PM $5
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Spring Stars and Their Myths 7-8PM $3

21 SATURDAY
Follies 2015 – 7 PM Falcon Bowl 801 E Clarke St

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, 11th Anniversary Party!
Music by the Squeezettes 9PM 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Tritonics 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae vs Hip Hop Dj Indian 9:30PM
JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Pete Zimmer Quartet, 9:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Victory Garden Initiative Move Grass Class: Planning and Planting 9AM-Noon
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Crizzly, Antiserum 9PM $25
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Feminist Films:The Punk Singer (about Kathleen Hanna of Bikini Kill) 4PM
RedLine MKE 1422 N 4th St, Artist At Work: Miles Buss 10AM-3PM
RedLine MKE 1422 N 4th St, Artist At Work: Luke Fahey 10AM-3PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM
RIVERWEST PUB CRAWL 2060 N Humboldt, 14th annual, begins at Stubbys Bar and goes to 20 bars! 12-8PM $25
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Riverwest Radio Fundraiser 9PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Multi-Level Focus w/Sara 11-12:30PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 1905 W Wisconsin Av, Bill Camplin, J.P. Spencer 8PM $5 suggested
WINTER FARMER’S MARKET 815 E Locust, Local and organic produce, honey, eggs, meats, 11AM-3PM

22 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Fog, Platinum Boys 8PM / DJ Sextor
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Narcotics Anonymous step-study group 4-6PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document 8PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 1905 W Wisconsin Av, Open Mic 7PM $3 suggested
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open Mic Night; sign-up 9PM, show starts 10PM $2

23 MONDAY
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Monday Gentle Alignment Noon
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Karaoke, 8PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Karaoke, 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Chair Yoga w/Tracey 5:15PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Multi-Level w/Tracey 6:30-8PM

24 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 5PM / Free Spanish Class
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1030 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Games Group, 1-3PM
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1030 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Conversation Gathering, 3-5PM
JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Future Porn, 10PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam: Cody Steinmann and friends 7PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic; $2 includes CD copy of your performance 7:30PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 4:30-5:30PM $5-8
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple Yoga 6-7PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, BINGO w/Dora Diamond 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color w/Jess 7:30-9PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

25 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Ari Lyon, 9PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Rock Steady Wednesdays!
JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Evan Christian, 9PM $5
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 Yoga 5:30-7PM $12-15
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Milwaukee School of Capoeira 6PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Yoga w/Rebecca 6:15PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lakefront sponsored Trivia, 7:30 PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Karaoke w/Slick Nick
UWM PECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS 2400 E Kenwood Blvd, Annu Palakunnathu Matthew: Living Between Cultures (Artists Now! event) 7-8PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Astrobreak: Black Holes 12:15-12:45PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Margaret Rozga reads from new poetry collection Justice Freedom Herbs 7PM

26 THURSDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Mic Comedy 9PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2 (live band)
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 4:30-5:30PM $5-8
PEACE ACTION CENTER 1001 E Keefe Av, March Madness Membership Celebration — entertainment, horsd’oeuvres, cocktails 6-8PM $25 suggested donation
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Killer Bob, TBA 8PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning Class, 6:30PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Open Practice, 9:30-11:30AM
SIMPLE CAFÉ 2124 N Farwell, Riverwest Elders Birthday Lunch Group 12:30-2PM

27 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Jay Matthes, 9PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, One Love Reggae, 9:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Calliope w/Mutts, Midwest Death Rattle, 9PM $5
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 8:30-9:30AM $5-8
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Meditation Circle 6PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Spring Stars and Their Myths 7-8PM $3

28 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, C.G. & The Chafes, Holy Alimonies 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae vs Hip Hop Dj Indian 9:30PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Level 2 and 3 Yoga 9:15-11AM $12-15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Rio Turbo release show w/Fatty Acids, Kid Millions, No No 9PM $5 or $7 w/cassette
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Sat Nite Duets, YEESH, Absolutely 9PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Multi-Level Focus w/Sara 11-12:30PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 1905 W Wisconsin Av, Milwaukee Musicians Co-op, w/Fire Otto, John Gaertner, Mud River Lee, more 8PM $5 suggested
WINTER FARMER’S MARKET 815 E Locust, Local and organic produce, honey, eggs, meats, 11AM-3PM

29 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Bot Harshers, Luxvid 8PM / DJ Andy Junk 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Open Mic
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open Mic Night; sign-up 9PM, show starts 10PM $2
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live: Julia Miller & Volcano Radar 7PM $6-8

30 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30 start; The Spirals 9PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Monday Gentle Alignment Noon
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning Class, 6:30-8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Multi-Level w/Tracey

31 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 5PM / Free Spanish Class
JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Future Porn, 10PM
JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Yoga Basics 9-10:15AM $12-15
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson 4:30-5:30PM $5-8
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Keep It Simple Yoga 6-7PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, BINGO w/Dora Diamond 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color w/Jess 7:30-9PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B