Top

Calendar November 2014

Not to miss annual event://Wednesday November 26, the day before Thanksgiving, celebrate Dylan, benefit Hunger Task Force

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, 15th Annual

“Nod To Bob” Bob Dylan Tribute

w/many performers, Benefit For The Hunger Task Force, $10 or $5 w/5 cans food 7PM

 

Late Addition

Wednesday November 26th @ Impala Lounge
Judy Priest, The Hullmen, Wendy Wendy
9:30pm1 SATURDAY

 ONGOING EVENTS AT END OF CALENDAR

1 Saturday 

5th ANNUAL DIA DE LOS MUERTOS PARADE 9th & Mineral, Walker Square Park; diadelosmuertosmilwaukee.com Noon-5PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, The Curls, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Halloween Comedy Show 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM

CLOSET CLASSICS 1000 E North Av, Rambler 42 & Karl 73, Live glass blowing demonstration Noon-8PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Travis Drow, 7PM donation

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Cavewives cd release w/Whips, Soul Low     9PM $10 includes cd

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Undercover Organism, Evergreen, Stereo Frontier, DJ Daddy Longlegs, 9PM $10

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Minnesota, G Jones, Jackal, FiLiBuStA 9PM $15-35

RIVER REVITALIZATION FOUNDATION 2134 N Riverboat Rd, Walking Group, all welcome! 10-11AM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM

ST MARTIN DE PORRES 2nd & Burleigh, Revival: Hope does not disappoint as we deal with life’s struggles 7PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, FILM SCREENING: Adept-8: Back in Black and White, 7PM $4

 

2 SUNDAY

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Sugar Ramsom Charlie Cheney 8PM / DJ Trail Boss Tim Cook 10PM

COLECTIVO 2211 N Prospect Av, Gospel Brunch 11AM-1PM

FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Riverwest Co-op 13th Anniversary Party! Bring a snack to share; the bowling’s on the Co-op! 4-6PM

HISTORIC MILWAUKEE TOUR 735 W Washington St, South Side churches walking tour; reserve tix: historicmilwaukee.rezgo.com 1PM $10-20

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Jayke Orvis w/Austin Lucus, Jon Snodgrass, & Northcote   9PM $6

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Talent 414 Finals, 6PM $5

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Gong Sound Healing w/Marty Tribble & John Arms (see item Page XX) 7-8:15PM $10-15

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live w/Escape Lane, 7PM $6-8

 

3 MONDAY

COLECTIVO Humboldt & Chambers RNA Safety Committee Meeting 7PM

COLECTIVO 2211 N Prospect Av, Performance w/members of the Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra 7PM

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Planning Team Meeting 11AM-1PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, OPENING: Milwaukee Zine Fest Pop-Up Art Exhibit 6-9PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday; feat. Yagna Pathak @ 9PM 8PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Pay What You Can Yoga with Andrea 12-1:15PM

 

4 TUESDAY

VOTE! (see Ballot Box, Page 4)

CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 5PM / Free Spanish Class

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Chris Mell and Manty Ellis 7PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic 7:30PM $2

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 4) 4:30-5:30PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Palestinian Solidarity Coalition 7-8:30PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 8PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

 

5 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage Feature: Jordin Baas
No Cover 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia, 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning Class, 9:30AM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Anishinaabe Star Stories: Nanabush Star 12:15-12:45PM

 

6 THURSDAY

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2,

JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Eric Blowtorch Trio feat. Matt Krajewski & John Ricco 9:30PM $5

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, ZINEFEST: Youth Zine Make & Take Session with Cordelia 5-6PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, ZINEFEST: Youth Zine readers: Erika Wolf-Artery; Holton Youth Center; Carolina Souza-Step by Step; KJ Prodigy

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Jesse Frewerd, Alyce Hart 9:30PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, SAVOY with LASERS, Bright Lights (all ages) 9:30 $10-20

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 4) 4:30-5:30PM

UWM GOLDA MEIR LIBRARY 2311 E Hartford Av, Milwaukeean Rick Perlstein, author of The Invisible Bridge: The Fall of Nixon and the Rise of Reagan 7PM

 

7 FRIDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, MINI ART show opening! Tiny Art at Tiny Prices 7PM

BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Etherium Ensemble, Mississippi Sawyer 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101,

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, ZINEFEST: Zine Reading Event (see story Page 10) 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, I’m Not A Pilot w/Parallel, Teach Me Equals 9PM $5

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Deadman’s Carnival 8PM $10-15

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative 5:45PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Constellations of the Zodiac 7-8PM $3

 

8 SATURDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Roxie Beane, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Piles, The Thons 8PM / DJ Mil-Dew Jays 10PM

FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, ZINEFEST 2014 (see story Page 10)

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Meisel Music Collective 7PM donation

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, ZINEFEST: Woodcut and Letter Press demonstrations, Noon-5PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Emily Forst w/The Belle Weather, Matthew Schwanke       9PM $7

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Get Down Dance Party 10PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Miltown Beat Down Finals w/Salva, Kid Cut Up

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Riverwest Cooperative Association New Member Orientation 2-3:30PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Communist Party USA Meeting 6:30-8PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning Class, 11AM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, FILM SCREENING: Two by Emir Cakaroz – Two Photographs & One Money, 7PM $4

 

9 SUNDAY

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop Open Mic,

NATIVE COMMUNITY WELLNESS EVENT 1442 W Wisconsin Av,

1442 W Wisconsin Av, Health screenings, vaccinations, yoga, Kid Zone, free lunch, parking more 11AM-3PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, YOGA YOGA YOGA fest, (see item Page 4) 3PM

 

10 MONDAY

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday; feat. John Taylor @ 9PM 8PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Pay What You Can Yoga with Andrea 12-1:15PM

 

11 TUESDAY

CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 5PM / Free Spanish Class

GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RNA Monthly Meeting: All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, MATC Music Program w/Julie Brandenburg and UWM Jazz Program

Ryan and Celia Meisel and friends 7PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Riverwest Elders Wisdom Gathering – Potluck Lunch 11:15AM-2:15PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Mike Fredrickson     9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic 7:30PM $2

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 4) 4:30-5:30PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Palestinian Solidarity Coalition,   7-8:30PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 8PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

VETERANS DAY PRAYER SERVICE 2600 N Bremen, St. Casimir’s Church; all are welcome 6:30PM

 

12 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Lil’ Rev’s Harmonica Americana CD release 7PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage Feature: Amanda Jo Langley   9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Bluegrass Night w/Trout Steak Revival, Dead Horses 7PM $5

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia, 7PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Stargazing 8-9PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Astrobreak: A Brief History of Things That Go Boom​ 12:15-12:45PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Gillian Conoley reads from Peace; also Donald Wellman, Murat Nemet-Nejat,

 

13 THURSDAY

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2,

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth, this month’s theme is Last Minute 8PM

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 4) 4:30-5:30PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning Class, 6:30PM

 

14 FRIDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Fly Paper, 9PM

BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM

BLUES HARMONICA FEST 2014 5101 W Oklahoma Av,   Jim Liban, John Brim Band, Westside Andy, more 6-11PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Gay Name, Wereworm 8PM / DJ Seedy 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101,

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, OPENING: Warped Milwaukee 6-9PM

KENILWORTH STUDIOS 1915 E Kenilworth Pl, Woodland Pattern 34th Anniversary Gala (see ad Page 2) 5:30PM $20 and up

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, “Kneel To Neil” – A Neil Young Tribute, various artists
Proceeds Benefit Wmse And Neil Young’s Bridge School     8:00pm $10 9PM $10

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Eptic, Tombz, Gianni Blu 9PM $10

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative 5:45PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Constellations of the Zodiac 7-8PM $3

WARPED MILWAUKEE 926 E Center St, Wisconsin Fiber Arts show opening reception (see item Page 4) 6-9PM

 

15 SATURDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, The Cut-Outs, Floods-Fires, James Murphey 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Dogs In Ecstasy,Soup Moat 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
DJs At 10pm: Mildew-Jays

DJs At 10pm: Mildew-Jays
Smoking Flowers (Nashville)
DJs At 10pm: Mildew-Jays

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Pushmi-Pullyu w/Caley Conway & The Lucy Cukes, Iron Bell, Lady Cannon 8:30PM $5

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Avi Buffalo w/Soul Low, Twin Brother / DJ Mars Vegas 9PM $8-10

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, K Theory, Bokken, Mob Zombie, MSP 9PM $13-23

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning Class, 11AM

 

16 SUNDAY

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Nots, The Olives 8PM / DJ John Riepenhoff & Sara Caron 10PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Vodie Reinhardt Memorial (long-time original drummer for Leroy Airmaster) 6-10PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Everything Jam & Workshop (see item Page XX) 5PM donation

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Small press focus with Verge Books 11AM

 

17 MONDAY

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday; feat. Vanessa Mokafrapp @ 9PM 8PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Pay What You Can Yoga with Andrea 12-1:15PM

SALEM LUTHERAN CHURCH 2400 N Cramer, Narcotics Anonymous Meeting: Open to the public every third Monday, 7:30PM

UWM STUDENT UNION 2200 E Kenwood, Dr. Alexandra Crampton on Human Rights: Intentions & Consequences 7PM

 

18 TUESDAY

CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 5PM / Free Spanish Class

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Ryan, Celia Meisel, friends 7PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek     9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic 7:30PM $2

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 4) 4:30-5:30PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Jacobin Reading Group, 7-9PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Gentle, 11AM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

 

19 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Wisconsinite Kathleen Ernst, author of Tradition of Deceit 7PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage Feature: Louis Galluzzi Jr   9PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, A Genderqueer Milwaukee Discussion 6-7:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia, 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning Class, 9:30AM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Astrobreak: How to See a Black Hole with Big Computers​ 12:15-12:45PM

UWM STUDENT UNION 2200 E Kenwood, Dr. Louise Cainkar on Global Media and Palestinian Youth 7PM

 

20 THURSDAY

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2,

JAZZ ESTATE 2423 N Murray Av, Extra Crispy Brass Band 9PM

JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group, 1-3:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Kung Fu, Joe Marcinek Band 9PM $10

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 4) 4:30-5:30PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Formations Music Series w/Trench, Once Now Ensemble, 7PM $6

 

21 FRIDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Whitey’s Birthday Party! 9PM

BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Ladders 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Tigernite w/Prognosis Negative     9PM $5

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5

MELTHOUSE BISTRO 1857 E Kenilworth Pl, Riverwest Elders Birthday Lunch Group 12:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Willy Joy, BUKU 9PM $10-18

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, The TurnUp! Dance Party! 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative 5:45PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intermediate/Advanced, 8:45AM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Constellations of the Zodiac 7-8PM $3

 

22 SATURDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, LJ and Bill, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Sparrow/Gelting Duo, Hush Ensemble 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM

EAST SIDE LIBRARY BRANCH, 2320 N. Cramer, Grand Opening of New East Branch Library, Noon $10-15

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, THE CAVEWIVES, AND NORTH BY NORTH

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Miltown Kings, 8:30PM $10

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Kirtan: Devotional Chant Experience w/Lila 7PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (St. Casimir site) 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER/Riverside 1500 E Park Pl, Fundraiser Concert: Claudia Schmidt 7:30-9:30PM $15-20

 

23 SUNDAY

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Appleseeds, Strange Matter 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop Open Mic,

ST JOHNS CATHEDRAL 812 N Jackson Present Music’s vocal ensemble, Hearing Voices, will perform alongside over 90 instrumentalists 4PM $15-35

 

24 MONDAY

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday; feat. Dawn Tefft @ 9PM 8PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Pay What You Can Yoga with Andrea 12-1:15PM

 

25 TUESDAY

CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 5PM / Free Spanish Class

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Games Group, 2-4PM

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Conversation Gathering, 4-6PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Cody Steinmann and friends

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic 7:30PM $2

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 4) 4:30-5:30PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Palestinian Solidarity Coalition,   7-8:30PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY (Gaenslen School site) 1250 E Burleigh, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 4:30-6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 8PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

 

26 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

IN TANDEM THEATRE 628 N 10th St, A Cudahy Caroler Christmas / pay-what-you-can preview performance; tix on sale one hour prior to curtain; no advance sales 7:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, 15th Annual “Nod To Bob” Bob Dylan Tribute (see ad Page XX) w/many performers, Benefit For The Hunger Task Force, $10 or $5 w/5 cans food 7PM

Wednesday November 26th @ Impala Lounge
Judy Priest, The Hullmen, Wendy Wendy
9:30pm

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, J.Phlip (Dirtybird), Monty Luke 9PM $10-22

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia, 7PM

 

27 THURSDAY

HAPPY THANKSGIVING!

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Beginning Class, 6:30PM

 

28 FRIDAY

BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music 6-9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Floor Model 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM $5

JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Holiday Open House & Sale Noon-6PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Bill Camplin Band 9PM $6

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, MitiS,Skrux, BEAR GRILLZ 9PM $15-25

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative 5:45PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Constellations of the Zodiac 7-8PM $3

 

29 SATURDAY

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Jeff Kerr & the Hard Medicine Show, Aluminum Knot Eye 8PM / DJ The French Connection

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Crafters Marketplace annual holiday sale (see item Page XX) Noon-5PM

JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Holiday Open House & Sale Noon-6PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Big Wu, Cosmic Railroad, Stereo Frontier 8:30PM $10-15

 

30 SUNDAY

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Mary Rodgers, Prof. Pinkerton & His One-Man-Band-jo 8PM / DJ Paul Host 10PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Crafters Marketplace annual holiday sale (see item Page XX) Noon-5PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Red Scare: A Book Club, 2:30-4PM

ONGOING EVENTS BELOW

NOV 3-NOV 9 JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS 926 E Center, ZINE WEEK and the Milwaukee Zine Fest Pop-Up Art Exhibit

NOV 7-DEC 28 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, MINI SHOW: Tiny Art at Tiny Prices

NOV 14-NOV 30 JAZZ GALLERY CENTER FOR THE ARTS 926 E Center, WARPED Milwaukee, WI Fiber Artists exhibition, sale (see item Page 4)

NOV 26-JAN 4 IN TANDEM THEATRE 628 N 10th St, A Cudahy Caroler Christmas

NOV 13-JAN 25 WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Glyphs and Glyphic Poems by Edward Sanders

NOV 28-NOV 29 JEWEL OF INDIA 826 E Center, Holiday Open House & Sale (see item Page 4) Noon-6PM

thru NOV 22 DIA DE LOS MUERTOS EXHIBITION
Día de los Muertos exhibition 839 S 5th, Walker’s Point Center for the Arts (wpca-milwaukee.org for more info)

thru JAN 10 ARTIST FELLOWSHIPS EXHIBIT 2155 N Prospect, UWM Peck School of the Arts (arts.uwm.edu/inova for more info_