OCT 3-OCT 5 WISCONSIN BAT FESTIVAL Multiple locations; see individual dates for more info
thru-OCT 9 MILWAUKEE FILM FESTIVAL mkefilm.org
1 WEDNESDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live music w/Peter Buys, 9PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop Open Mic
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage Feature: Beau Austin 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia, 7PM
SHOREWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY 3920 N Murray Ave, Scott Westerfeld, author of young adult novel Afterworlds 6:30PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Lunar Eclipse: courtyard between Physics and EMS buildings 5:30-6:30AM
VICTORY GARDEN INITIATIVE 1845 N Farwell Ave, Ste 100, Food Leader Certificate Program Registration Deadline (victorygardeninitiative.org)
2 THURSDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Larry Widen, author of Milwaukee Rock and Roll 7PM
CREATIVE CARE & WELLNESS 634 E Burleigh, Nourishing Our Children, $20 family 6:30-8:30PM
HOTEL FOSTER 2028 E North Av, Opera 101: feat. cast of Skylight Theatre’s Cinderella 7:30PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth, this months theme is Hunger 8PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Hank and Cupcakes, GGOOLLDD, Light Music, Airo Kwil 8PM $5
3 FRIDAY
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad page 10) 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Static Eyes, Drugs Dragons 8PM/ DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM
COLECTIVO 2211 N Prospect Av, Finding Fela: MKE Film Fest Afterparty 9:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Greatest Lakes CD release w/Paper Holland, Myles Coyne 9:30PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Deadman’s Carnival 8PM $10-15
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lazy, Pen Test, Dogs In Ecstasy, Soup Moat 9PM $6
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, The Red Planet: past, current, and future rovers on Mars 7-8PM $3
WISCONSIN BAT FESTIVAL 1111 E Brown Deer Rd Live bat programs, films, more; preregister at wiatri.net/inventory/bats/ 6PM and 8PM
4 SATURDAY
ARTWALK WEEKEND, See ad page 5, Noon-5PM $5
19th ANNUAL SOLAR TOUR Midwestrenew.org/solartour, 10AM-4PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Artwalk After Party; bands, Great Lakes Distillery samplings 5:30-9PM $5
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Crushed Out 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Milwaukee Zinefest Fundraiser; all ages show Lauryl Sulfate and her Ladies of Leisure 9PM $5-10
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Tower Avenue Band 8PM $6
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Beat.Wavs Dance Party w/ Asher Diamonds, Riley Lake, Max Holiday 9PM $4
METAPHYSICAL HALLOWEEN 7300 Chestnut St, Wauwatosa Alternative medicine arts event w/reiki, readers, vendors (see ad Page 13) Noon-7PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Undercover Organism, MCZ 9PM $10-13
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Contact Improvisation Class and Jam 10AM-Noon $10
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Kirtan with Lila (Marty Tribble and John Arms) 7PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Artwalk: A Community Celebrating Creative Spirit
Introducing the Riverwest Public House Gallery Noon-5PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, BLAX & Friends Concert and Artwalk After Party 8PM $5
RRF OFFICE 2134 N Riverboat Rd, Walking Group, all welcome! 10-11AM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 1905 W Wisconsin Av, You Must Remember This: Songs from the Movies (food pantry benefit) 8PM donation
VICTORY GARDEN INITIATIVE 1845 N Farwell Ave, Ste 100, Extending the Season (location TBD) 6-8:30PM
WISCONSIN BAT FESTIVAL 1500 E Park Pl Live bat programs, films, more; preregister at wiatri.net/inventory/bats/ 9AM-5PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, BOOK RELEASE: I Didn’t Know There Were Latinos in Wisconsin 7PM
5 SUNDAY
ARTWALK WEEKEND, See ad page 5, Noon-5PM $5
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Gnarrenschiff + Naima 8PM / DJ TBA 10PM
COLECTIVO 2211 N Prospect Av, Gospel Brunch 11AM-1PM
MICROLIGHTS CINEMA 2541 N Bremen Andrew Lampert shares a program of his film work 7PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Beaumont James (see ad page 4) NOON-3PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Colin’s My Turn Release Party/ Going Away Part 4PM
ZILBER SCHOOL FOR PUBLIC HEALTH 1240 N 10th St, Community discussion: Beyond Segregation in Milwaukee (registrater at ZiedlerCenter.org) 12:30-3:30PM
6 MONDAY
COLECTIVO Humboldt & Chambers RNA Safety Committee Meeting 7PM
COLECTIVO 68th Street Café Performance w/members of the Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra 7PM
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Planning Team Meeting 11AM-1PM
HAGGERTY MUSEUM OF ART 530 N 13th St, The Last Clean Shirt Gallery Talk, Andrew Lampert, Curator of Collections at Anthology Film Archives 6PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30PM
7 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad page 2)
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, MYSO Jazz Program with Chris Mell and Manty Ellis 7PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad page 5) 7:30PM $2
MLK HEALTH CENTER 2555 N Martin Luther King Dr, Farmers Market 8AM-1PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Dragon FLY “Perch’n’Roll” Party Tour 6-8PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBT Tuesdays: -Free rapid HIV testing by our friends at 16th ST Community Health Center-
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, A Nightmare on Elm Street 2 Freddy’s Revenge 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Gentle Yoga, 11AM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B
8 WEDNESDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, UW Whitewater professor Jim Winship, author of Coming of Age in El Salvador 7PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage Feature: Ana Rosaley 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia, 7PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Astrobreak: Seeing Very Young Galaxies 12:15-12:45PM
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2
CREATIVE CARE & WELLNESS 634 E Burleigh, Homeopathy and the Treatment of Autism 6:30-7:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, King Courteen w/Flag Signals, Kyle Smith, Danial Mitchell, Robert Welniak 8PM $3
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Sunsquabi, D.V.S. 9PM $10
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rival FM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Recent paintings by Timothy Haglund: Images of the Night 5-8PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Industrial Workers of the World (IWW) membership meeting 6-7:30PM
10 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, New Art Show Opening! FEAR11 9PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad page 10) 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Liam Ford Band 8PM / DJ Seedy 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Traveling Suitcase w/Migo, Drgnking 9:30PM $5
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Cypher feat. Knuckle 9PM $10
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, J Vocal, Terrence Lindsey, Vonny Del Fresco, B ALXNDR, DJ Deftone 9PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, The Red Planet: past, current, and future rovers on Mars 7-8PM $3
11 SATURDAY
BIKETOBERFEST 2014 2659 S KK Facebook MKEBKE.org for details 6:30PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The New Red Moons, Alex Shah, Rivers 8PM / DJ Mil-Dew Jays 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Howard Levy (2-Time Grammy Winner), Steve Cohen 8PM $20
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Get Down Dance Party 10PM $5
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Rummage Sale 10AM-5PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM
12 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Red Sneakers 8PM / DJ Sheppy 10PM
EMPTY BOWLS 2014 1245 N Broadway, 16th Annual Fundraising Event at MSOE Kern Center 11AM-2PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Joan Osborne Acoustic Duo , feat. Keith Cotton 8:30PM $30-50
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Rummage Sale 10AM-5PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Tom Schwark and Friends (see ad page 4) NOON-3PM
13 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30PM
14 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad page 2)
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RNA Monthly Meeting: All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, MATC Music Program w/Julie Brandenburg, UWM Jazz Program 7PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Riverwest Elders Wisdom Gathering – Potluck Lunch 11:15AM-2:15PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad page 5) 7:30PM $2
MLK HEALTH CENTER 2555 N Martin Luther King Dr, Farmers Market 8AM-1PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Gentle Yoga, 11AM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B
15 WEDNESDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Deborah Crombie, author of To Dwell in Darkness 7PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop Open Mic
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage Feature: Antoine Perry 9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, A Genderqueer Milwaukee Discussion 6-7:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia, 7PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Stargazing 8-9PM
16 THURSDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
CREATIVE CARE & WELLNESS 634 E Burleigh, Lacto Fermentation for Beginners 6:30-8:30PM $20
JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group, 1-3:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, King Washington w/Annie B, Yoya 9PM $8
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Urban Echo Poets 7-8PM
17 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live music w/Ellen the Felon, Waiting to Run 9PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad page 10) 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, One Horse Towne, The Riverwest Aces 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Fatty Acids w/Dinosaur Feathers, Divino Nijo 9PM $5
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Orchard Lounge, Golf Clap, MCZ 9PM $10-18
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Heavy Hand, Rabbit Holes, Scrimshaw 9PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM
18 SATURDAY
ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL 818 E Juneau, Pig Roast (drinks, appetizers, roast pork, baked chicken, sides) 5PM $10-15
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Wisconsinite Randy Soudah, author of Freddy and Betty and the Halloween Rescue 2PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Natural Facts, Gnasdells!! 9PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
DJs At 10pm: Mildew-Jays
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Sempre Flamenco 8PM donation
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Freddy & The Blifftones 8PM $6
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Michael Jackson vs. Prince Dance Party 9PM $5
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Family Groove Company 8PM $10
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Contact Improvisation Class and Jam 10AM-Noon $10
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Kundalini with guest teacher Janice Siska Hjelmgren 4-6PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Animals in Human Attire, The Sleep Walkers, Haunted Heads 9PM $5
TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady St, Kindergarten visit morning, pre-register, 9-11AM
19 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Kirk McFarlin 8PM / DJ John Riepenhoff & Sara Caron 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Pink House Studio Benefit Party w/James Finlayson, Lil Rev and others 4PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Tom Schwark and Friends (see ad page 4) NOON-3PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Party to Vote: celebrate the freedom to vote 3-7PM
UNITED NATIONS DAY Whitefish Bay Library, Flag Raising Program / Topic: UNICEF 1PM
20 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30PM
SALEM LUTHERAN CHURCH 2400 N Cramer, Narcotics Anonymous Meeting: Open to the public every third Monday, 7:30PM
21 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad page 2)
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, MATC Music Program w/Julie Brandenburg and UWM Jazz Program
Ryan and Celia Meisel and friends 7PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad page 5) 7:30PM $2
MLK HEALTH CENTER 2555 N Martin Luther King Dr, Farmers Market 8AM-1PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Jacobin Reading Group, 7PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
UNITED NATIONS DAY War Memorial Center, Joseph Cirincione, president, Ploughshares Fund Noon
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B
22 WEDNESDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia, 7PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood Blvd, Astrobreak: Anishinaabe Star Stories: Great Panther 12:15-12:45PM
23 THURSDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2
CREATIVE CARE & WELLNESS 634 E Burleigh, Homeopathy for First Aid 6:30-8:30PM $25
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Chicago Farmer w/Joseph Huber 9PM $7
MAHARAJA 1550 N Farwell Av, Riverwest Elders Birthday Lunch Group 12:30PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
24 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live music w/Beat Music Series 9PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad page 10) 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Twins, Midwest Beat, Midwestern Charm 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, PBC Halloween Party and Double Feature 6-10PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, The TurnUp! Dance Party! 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM
25 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Fowlmouth, Scratch 45 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Three.Stacks.Eliot w/special guests 7PM donation
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Liv Mueller w/special guests 6:30PM / Steel Cranes, Sat. Nite Duets, Crib Shitter 9:30PM 6:30PM $6
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Yo-DOT and friends: “Burleigh Bodega” Prelude 9PM $7
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Thaz Dope Records Showcase w/Spankalicious, Alejo, Bass Coma 9PM $10
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53202, 53203, 53211, 53212 and 53217 zip codes, 8:30-10:30AM
26 SUNDAY
OFFICIAL TRICK OR TREAT IN MILWAUKEE 1-4PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Lisa Ridgely, Tyson Allison 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Red Scare: A Book Club, 2:30-4PM
PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St, Gong Healing with Lila (Marty Tribble and John Arms) 7PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Tom Schwark and Friends (see ad page 4) NOON-3PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Failed Mutation, Oozing Wound, Running, Dogs In Ecsatsy, Storm Chaser 7PM $5
TAMARACK HIGH SCHOOL 2628 N Martin Luther King Jr Dr, High School Open House (see ad page 9) 1-4PM
27 MONDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Christopher Buehlman, author of The Lesser Dead 7PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poets Monday 7:30PM
QUARTERS 900 E Center, Cream City Cabaret: The Tassels of Terror: A Tale of Terrifying Burlesque! 10PM $5
28 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad page 2)
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Games Group, 2-4PM
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Conversation Gathering, 4-6PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Cody Steinmann and friends 7PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad page 5) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B
29 WEDNESDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage Feature: Myles Coyne 9PM
30 THURSDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Milwaukeean Pete Fromm presents new novel If Not for This 7PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Ladders CD release 9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Hood Internet, Hologram Kizzie, My Gold Mask 9PM $5-10
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12)
31 FRIDAY
HAPPY HALLOWEEN!
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Halloween Dance Party! 9PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad page 10) 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Judy Priest, Crappy Dracula, Ramma Lamma 8PM / DJ TBA $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Platinum Boys w/Jaill, Sat. Nite Duets, Midnight Reruns 9PM $5
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Cosby Sweater, more TBA 9PM $10-18
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM
UWM UNION BALLROOM Patrick Rothfuss, author of The Kingkiller Chronicles and The Slow Regard of Silent Things 7PM $22
You must be logged in to post a comment.