Top

Calendar July 2014

Ongoing Events at End of daily listings
1 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Open Jazz Jam & art sketching, 7-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 14) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 9PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
SUMMERFEST Renegade Stage Brian Wurch Band w/ Bibi Abell 6-7:30PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

2 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop Open Mic
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Sign-up, 9:30 Start
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Talent 414 (local musician event) 8PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 816 E Locust, Trivia, 8PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Summer Youth Yoga, 11AM

3 THURSDAY
5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N. 4th St, All residents welcome, 5:30PM
BREWING GROUNDS FOR CHANGE 2008 N Farwell Presentation & discussion: History of Resistance at UWM: Lessons from the 1960s, 6-7:30PM
FIREWORKS KITE FESTIVAL, Veterans Park, Kite Flying all day, giftofwings.com, 11AM-9:25PM free
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM

4 FRIDAY
HAPPY INDEPENDENCE DAY!
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 11) 6-9PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Deadman’s Carnival, 8PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Stubby Chubbz Brass Band, before & after Gordon Park fireworks

5 SATURDAY
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Indepen-DANCE, w/DJs Asher Diamonds, Slim Brit, more 10PM $4
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RRF OFFICE 2134 N Riverboat Rd, Walking Group, all welcome! 10-11AM
RUMMAGE SALE 3235 N Bremen Rummage, records & more w/ many 33s, 45s, CDs & household goods, 10AM-2PM

6 SUNDAY
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, The Thriftones (see ad Page 5) NOON-3PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM

7 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Anja Notanja 9PM

8 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Open Jazz Jam & art sketching, 7-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 14) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering, Potluck Lunch, Walking Tour, 11:15AM-2:15PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 7PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
SKYLINE MUSIC SERIES Kadish Park De La Buena (see Page 7 & ad Page11) 5:30PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, 350.org meeting: Climate Change in the Great Lakes w/Cheryl Nenn of Riverkeepers, 7PM free

9 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop Open Mic
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RNA Monthly Meeting: All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Seth Hoffman 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, Bella Cain 6:30-9PM free
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 816 E Locust, Trivia, 8PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Summer Youth Yoga, 11AM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E. Kenwood Blvd, Stargazing w/ observatory telescopes (weather dependent), 10-11PM free

10 THURSDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open mic comedy,
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2
COLECTIVO AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Música del Lago: Caché, 7PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Carrie Nation & the Speakeasy; Calamity Cubes; Joseph Huber 9PM $7
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7-8:30PM free

11 FRIDAY
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 11) 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 722 E Burleigh, Rough Isaac, Ugly Brothers 8PM / DJ Seedy 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Ramma Lamma LP Release w/Cozy, Slow Walker, DJ Andy Junk 9:30PM $6
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5
RIVERWEST FILLING STATION 701 E Keefe, Three Staks Elloit Band 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E. Kenwood Blvd, How to be an Astronaut: NASA training experience, 7PM & 8:15PM $2

12 SATURDAY
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin BOOK SIGNING: Michael Edmonds (WI Historical Society), editor of Risking Everything: A Freedom Summer Reader, 2PM
CIRCLE A 722 E Burleigh, Or Band 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Steinmann/Alexander/Russell Trio, 7PM $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Kevin Heinzel CD Release w/Zach Mathe, Michael Gerlach, Robert Welniak 9PM $5
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Get Down, spinning Funk and Soul 10PM $5
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Zine Camp; write, illustrate, and copy your own zines! For kids 8-12 10AM-4PM free
RIVERWEST FILLING STATION 701 E Keefe, Mt. Zion Roots 9PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
WORLD NAKED BIKE RIDE Details TBA (facebook.com/wnbrmke or Twitter WNBRMKE)

13 SUNDAY
BRASIL ON BRADY Brady Street Copa Festival w/live music, Brasilian dancers, vendors, Jumbotron to watch World Cup final match 11AM-10PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Billy Rayson, D-Bess 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Zine Camp; write, illustrate, and copy your own zines! For kids 8-12 10AM-4PM free
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, The Riverwest Aces (see ad Page 5) NOON-3PM
SECRET GARDEN TOUR, Tickets at Garden Park, Locust & Bremen (see ad Page 8) NOON-4PM $3
SUMMER SUNDAYS ON THE LAWN 2934 N Weil, Green Sails 2PM

14 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Tom Jones 9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Public zine reading to culminate Zine Camp 6PM

15 TUESDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Paul Salsini, local author of A Piazza for Sant’Antonio: Five Novellas of 1980s Tuscany (See ad Page 19) 7PM
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Open Jazz Jam & art sketching, 7-9PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Union Specific w/Work; Caley Conway & the Lucy Cukes 9PM $5
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 14) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Fierce! International Queer Burlesque Benefit Show, 9PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
SKYLINE MUSIC SERIES Kadish Park RAS Movement (see Page 7 & ad Page11) 5:30PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

16 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Creature from Dell Pond, Burning Ponies, 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop Open Mic
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Sunshine Caliber Rifles, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Talent 414 (local musician event) 8PM
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, U2Zoo 6:30-9PM free
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia, 7PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Summer Youth Yoga, 11AM

17 THURSDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2
COLECTIVO AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Música del Lago: D’CalleSon, 7PM free
COLECTIVO AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera at the Lake, 7PM free
GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, Milw County Transit System presentation on real-time bus info, M-Card & new fare boxes w/Q&A, 7-8:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group, 1-3:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Lauryl Sulfate & The Ladys Of Leisure w/Scrimshaw, Luxvid 8:30PM $5
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
UNDERWEAR BIKE RIDE Details at Milw Underwear Bike Ride facebook page 7PM

18 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Dan Hubbard and The Humadors, 10PM
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 11) 6-9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Wereworm, Kippi 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, MPT Steampunk Costume Making Workshop 4-7PM / Carlos Adames Group 7PM, $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Bang Bang w/Sugar Stems, Violet Hour, Cavewives 9:30PM $5
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E. Kenwood Blvd, How to be an Astronaut: NASA training experience, 7PM & 8:15PM $2

19 SATURDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, BOOK LAUNCH: Milwaukee-based developer & programmer Michael Zummo, author of D’Mok Revival: Awakening, 7PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Evacuate The Earth, 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water St Carnival of the Animals, 4:30 & 6:30PM, $7-10
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
GARFIELD BLUES, JAZZ, GOSPEL & ARTS FEST Garfield Av (3rd-7th St) garfields502.com
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Freddie & the Blifftones
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Something in the Air; author Craig Swanson chronicles the remarkable events that reshaped rock music in 1965 & 1966 1PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RNA RUMMAGE 3278 N Humboldt 10AM-4PM
WASHINGTON PARK 1859 N 40th St, Socialist Picnic – everyone welcome! (bring a dish to share to picnic area #10) Noon-4PM

20 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, City Pines, Slow Burns 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, The Steiner Estate (see ad Page 5) NOON-3PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM
RNA RUMMAGE 3278 N Humboldt 10AM-4PM
SUMMER SUNDAYS ON THE LAWN 2934 N Weil, Peter Donalds Duets 2PM
SUNDAY FUNDAY Brady & Warren, Merchant specials, local Art Market (bradystreet.org) 10AM-4PM

21 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Poettree 9PM $6
SALEM LUTHERAN CHURCH 2400 N Cramer, Narcotics Anonymous Meeting: Open to the public every third Monday, 7:30PM

22 TUESDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Waupaca native June Melby, author of My Family and Other Hazards: A Memoir, 7PM
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Conversation Gathering, 4PM-6PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Open Jazz Jam & art sketching, 7-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 14) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 9PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
SKYLINE MUSIC SERIES Kadish Park Extra Crispy Brass Band (see Page 7 & ad Page11) 5:30PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B

23 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop Open Mic
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Taylor Whitaker, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Talent 414 (local musician event) 8PM
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, Tweed Funk 6:30-9PM free
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia, 7PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Summer Youth Yoga, 11AM

24 THURSDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open mic comedy,
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Wisconsin native Brian Benson, author of Going Somewhere: A Bicycle Journey Across America, 7PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Zosia Holden & Friends 8:30PM $5
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM

25 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Mish Mash Festival w/ Clockwork, Caliope, Cribshitter, Fatty Acids (see ad Page 19),
BEER BISTRO 2730 N Humboldt, Beer-Infused Accordion Music (see ad Page 11) 6-9PM
CAPUCHINS’ RUN WALK FOR THE HUNGRY, At German Fest (CapuchinsRunWalkForTheHungry.org) 7PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Milwaukee County Genealogical Society Monthly Program, 1:30PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Circle A Presents… 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jason Seed, 7PM $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Adam Faucett w/Old Earth, We Are The Willows, Ladders 9PM $6
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 9PM $5
RIVERWEST 24-HOUR BIKE RACE begins at 7PM, Pierce & Center St (see Page 1 & ad Page 2)
RIVERWEST FILLING STATION 701 E Keefe, The Elementals 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative Focus, 5:45PM
UWM HELEN BADER CONCERT HALL 2419 E Kenwood Blvd, University Community Orchestra, 7:30PM $5-$15

26 SATURDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Dark Sarcazm, 10PM
BRADY ST FESTIVAL (see ad Page 12)
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Rare Books Open House w/ rarely seen treasures, 2PM
DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water St DanceLAB presents: IGNITE: A Hip Hop Dance Experience 8PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (more info at theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Three. Stacks. Eliot, 7PM $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Entropy CD Release w/Cub Pilot 9PM $5
RIVERWEST 24-HOUR BIKE RACE ends at 7PM, Pierce & Center St (see Page 1 & ad Page 2)
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM

27 SUNDAY
DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water St DanceLAB presents: IGNITE: A Hip Hop Dance Experience 2:30PM, 7:30PM $10-18
EASTSIDE GARDEN TOUR, Free, self-guided tour; maps at North Point Lighthouse & Urban Ecology Center, 10AM-4PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Red Scare: A Book Club, reading Breakfast With Buddha by Roland Merullo 2:30PM
SUMMER SUNDAYS ON THE LAWN 2934 N Weil, Nora Collins 2PM

28 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM /David Press 9PM $10
NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE 2819 W Richardson Pl, Songs from the novel Unplugged, w/Paul McComas, Maya Kuper, 2PM, 7PM free
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milwaukee: All City Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM free

29 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin BOOK SIGNING w/ author Sandra Ackerman: Milwaukee Then & Now, 6PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Open Jazz Jam & art sketching, 7-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 14) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bingo, Burlesque, Drag, 9PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
SKYLINE MUSIC SERIES Kadish Park Tweed Funk (see Page 7 & ad Page 11) 5:30PM
TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady, Open House: Tour classrooms & meet teachers (see ads Pages 10 & 13) 6:30-8:30PM free

30 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Jeff Flashinski 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Talent 414 (local musician event) 8PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trivia, 7PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Summer Youth Yoga, 11AM

31 THURSDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Chocolate Ice 2
COLECTIVO AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera at the Lake, 7PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Breadfest Presents: Work; King Courteen; Softly, Dear; Marielle Allschwang; Bum Ileum; Mike Fredrickson, 9PM $6
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 14) 4:30-5:30PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Breadfest w/ the Calamity Janes, Old Earth, more (all ages) 5-8PM
RIVERWEST FILLING STATION 701 E Keefe, Matt Tyner 8PM

Ongoing Events in July

JUL 1-31 RIVERWEST CO-OP CAFÉ 733 E Clarke, Collaborative Art from the 2013 Riverwest Co-op Fest
JUL 7-14 TRIMBORN FARM 8881 W Grange Ave, Quasimondo Presents: Animal House (see story Page 12)
JUL 25-26 REDLINE MILWAUKEE 1422 N. 4th St, EXHIBIT: TimeLine 2014 featuring works from artists-in-residence

thru JUL 13 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, EXHIBIT: Collected Curiosities (creative collages)
thru JUL 13 THE GREEN GALLERY 1500 N Farwell Ave EXHIBIT: The Mudhead Payoff by Charles Andresen
thru JUL 19 REDLINE MILWAUKEE 1422 N. 4th St, EXHIBIT: The Apocalypse Series (silkscreen prints, Keith Haring & writer William S Burroughs)
thru JUL 26 MILWAUKEE INSTITUTE OF ART & DESIGN 273 E Erie, EXHIBIT: Faculty-juried works from seniors in all majors
thru AUG 3 HAGGERTY MUSEUM 530 N 13th St EXHIBIT: Scrutiny After the Glimpse
thru AUG 17 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, EXHIBIT: Working (photography by Art Shay)
thru AUG 17 INOVA 2155 N Prospect EXHIBIT: The Uncertainty of Enclosure
thru SEP 1 MILWAUKEE ART MUSEUM 700 N Art Museum Dr, EXHIBIT: Kandinsky: A Retrospective