Top

Calendar March 2014

bringmetolife web1 SATURDAY On Going Events In March At End of Calendar Listings
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, South Side River Revival (Manitowoc) 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM
EAST SIDE MUSIC TOUR w/ 80 bands on Brady St (eastsidemusictour.com) 3-11PM $15-$25
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Community Potluck & Sing-A-Long (bring a dish to share; see ad Page 11) 5:30-8:30PM
FROEDTERT HOSPITAL 9200 W Wisconsin, How to Write a Priceless Legacy Letter w/ Leah Dobkin (legacyletter.org) 9AM-NOON $20
GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, Walking Group, all welcome! 10-11AM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Steven Hobert, 7PM $5
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Thriftones, All Good Things, Pay The Devil, 9PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Food Pantry Benefit w/ Women of the Country Music Hall of Fame, 8PM donation
UWM UNION THEATRE 2200 E Kenwood, FILM: Is the Man Who Is Tall Happy? (animated interview w/ Noam Chomsky) 7PM $4-$6
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Raymond Mueller & The Classical Guitar’s Romantic Legacy, 5PM

2 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Mark E Lee, Paul Setser 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
MSOE KERN CENTER 1245 N Broadway, WMSE Rockabilly Chili Contest, 11AM-4PM $5-$15
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: Milwaukee’s Socialist Heritage w/ Rick Kisséll, 6PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM
ROSICRUCIAN ORDER 3846 W Wisconsin, Helpful Principles Along the Mystical Journey, 12:30-3:30PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: Women’s History Month, 10PM
UWM UNION THEATRE 2200 E Kenwood, FILM: Is the Man Who Is Tall Happy? (animated interview w/ Noam Chomsky) 5PM $4-$6
WINTER GARDENERS MARKET 926 E Center Fresh prodce & more! (see ad Page 10) 11AM-3PM

3 MONDAY
COLECTIVO 2999 N Humboldt, Milw Symphony Orchestra, 7PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, After School Program (homework, crafts, etc) 2-5PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Member Orientation, 6PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM

4 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Mardi Gras Party w/ Sigmund Snopek & the Cajun Rangers, 9PM no cover
MARDI GRAS PARADE in Riverwest, kicks off at Uptowner 7PM and ends at Linneman’s
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth (story telling, theme: HEROES) 8PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Taco Tuesday, Burlesque & Drag shows, free rapid HIV Testing, 9PM
TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady, Waldorf Information Evening w/ curriculum overview & classroom tour (see ad Page 10) 7PM free
TURNER HALL BALLROOM 1040 N 4th St, Mardi Gras Party w/ Herman Astro, Extra Crispy Brass Band, 7:30PM $14
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Mardi Gras Party w/ DJ Doc B spinning New Orleans flavor, beads, hurricanes, Kings Cake, prizes for costumes

5 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Matthew Frantz, 9PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Affordable Care Act: Health insurance enrollment assistance w/ Certified Application Counselors, 3-5:30PM free
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: TBA, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Team Trivia!, 7PM free
THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF MILW 1718 E Geneva Place, What Is a Premature Kundalini Awakening? w/ James LeFevour, 7PM

6 THURSDAY
5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N. 4th St, All residents welcome, 5:30PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Brief Candles, Dead Leaf Echo (NYC), Blonder, 7PM
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM

7 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Broken Bones, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Paul Smirl, Caley Conway & the Lucy Cukes 8PM / DJ The French Connection 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, First Friday Films: Last Call at the Oasis (global water crisis) 6:30PM free
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Robert Serazin Blake, Jon Burks, Of the North, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative, 5:45PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Fall Stars and Their Myths (colorful nebulae) 7-8PM $2

8 SATURDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ The Flood, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Circle A Presents… 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, Why Women? Why Now? Panel of local activist speakers, short film by Janet Fitch & lunch, 11AM-2PM
FROEDTERT HOSPITAL 9200 W Wisconsin, How to Write a Priceless Legacy Letter w/ Leah Dobkin (legacyletter.org) 9AM-NOON $20
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, WI Handweavers Monthly Meeting: Make ‘n Take, 10AM-NOON
HARLEY-DAVIDSON MUSEUM 400 W Canal, Movie Night: Why We Ride, 7PM $6-$9
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Siempre Flamenco, 7PM $5
MEQUON NATURE PRESERVE 8200 W County Line Rd, Outpost Food Sampler preview for new Mequon store (see ad back page) 1-4PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Miltown Kings, 9PM
NORTHSIDE YMCA 1350 W North Ave, Community Garden Workshop (how to start & manage) 10AM-NOON free
OUTPOST 100 E Capitol, Move Grass Class: Planting Seeds (victorygardeninitiative.org) 9AM-NOON
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pushmi Pullyu, The Saturday Giant (Columbus), The City Pines, 9PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 8PM
UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, Singer Songwriter Series w/ Brother Sun, 7:30PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Local Farmer Open House w/ samples, cooking demos, workshops (see Page 1) 11AM-3PM free

9 SUNDAY
DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME BEGINS! Set clocks forward one hour
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Moon-Eyed Man, Ryan Baker 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, RAA Annual Meeting w/ hot chili, artwork & more (see ad Page 2) 4-7PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: The Mayoralty of Charles Whitnall w/ Katherine Kaliszewski, 6PM free
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night benefit for Hope House w/ Rick Walters, 7PM donation
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: Women’s History Month, 10PM
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Piano Music from France: From Rameau to Ravel w/ Pianist Michael Thiele, 3PM

10 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, After School Program (homework, crafts, etc) 2-5PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, No Dice! A live improv comedy version of Dungeons & Dragons, 7PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM

11 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, FILM: The Abolitionists, facilitated by Reggie Jackson & sponsored by America’s Black Holocaust Museum, 5:15-7:45PM free
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RNA Monthly Meeting: All Riverwesters welcome! 6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck Lunch, 11AM-1PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Taco Tuesday, Burlesque & Drag shows, free rapid HIV Testing, 9PM
TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady, Waldorf Information Evening w/ curriculum overview & classroom tour (see ad Page 10) 7PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B, 10PM
WASHINGTON PARK LIBRARY 2121 N Sherman Blvd, Homebuyer Orientation Session (city.milwaukee.gov/HBA) 6-7:30PM free

12 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Affordable Care Act: Health insurance enrollment assistance w/ Certified Application Counselors, 3-5:30PM free
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, Community meeting for CDBG Funding & Planning for next 5 years, 6:30-8:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: TBA, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
MILW ENVIRONMENTAL CONSORTIUM 1845 N Farwell, Victory Garden Initiative Potluck & Seed Exchange 6:30-8:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Team Trivia!, 7PM free
THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF MILW 1718 E Geneva Place, The Power of the Eternal Now w/ Terry Hunt, 7PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 8-9PM free

13 THURSDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Comedy Open Mic , 9PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Civil Rights Activism in Milw: South Side Struggles in the 60s & 70s by Paul Geenen, 6:30PM
TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady, Waldorf Classroom Observation (see ad Page 10) 8-10AM free
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7-8:30PM
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, United We Read: UWM Student & Faculty Reading, 7PM free

14 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ The Wrong Omar, 9PM
CATHOLIC EAST SCHOOL 2480 N Cramer (just south of church) Fish Fry, dine-in or take out, Fridays thru April 11, 4-7PM $5-$9
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Danielle Steiner, Jordin Baas Duo 8PM / DJ Daniel James 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Once Now Ensemble, 7PM $5
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Aktar Aktar (Chi), TBA, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative, 5:45PM
US CELLULAR ARENA 400 W Kilbourn, Brewcity Bruisers Roller Derby, 7PM
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, An Evening of Indian Classical Music, w/ Tarun Bhattacharya & Hindole Majumdar, 7PM $25

15 SATURDAY
RIVERWEST FOLLIES Falcon Bowl, 801 E Clarke, Talent Show, Radio Play, food & beer! (see ad on back page) 7PM donation
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, 10th Anniversary Party w/ The Squeezettes Polka Party! (see ad Page 15) 9PM
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Sanford Stein, author of Retail Schmetail: ONE Hundred Years, TWO Immigrants, THREE Generations, FOUR Hundred Projects, 2PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Spring Used Book Sale, 9AM-4PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Certain Stars, Lack Of Reason 8PM / DJ The Brains and Bush 10PM
FROEDTERT HOSPITAL 9200 W Wisconsin, How to Write a Priceless Legacy Letter w/ Leah Dobkin (legacyletter.org) 9AM-NOON $20
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Dinny Bulca, TBA, 9PM
ST FRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N. 4th St, Gospel Music Workshop w/ Rawn Harbor, 8:30AM-3:30PM $10
ST PATRICK’S DAY PARADE, Downtown (saintpatricksparade.org) NOON
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Singer-songwriter Amanda Suckow, poet Jean Dean, 8PM
UWM ZELAZO CENTER 2419 E Kenwood, Silent Auction & Chocolate Reception w/ East of the River, to benefit Early Music Now, 3-7:30PM $10-$40

16 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Circle A Presents… 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, St Patrick/St Brigid All-City Gathering of cultural creators, 3-6PM
FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Manifest Riverwest, Riverwest Cooperative Alliance, Community Meeting #2, 6:30PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM
ST CASIMIR CHURCH 2600 N Bremen, Concert at St. Casimir w/ Karen Beaumont, 4PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: Women’s History Month, 10PM
UWM ENG & MATH BLDG 3200 N Cramer, Rm E190, Apple User Group meeting (double-click.org) 1PM free
WINTER GARDENERS MARKET 926 E Center Fresh prodce & more! (see ad Page 10) 11AM-3PM

17 MONDAY
HAPPY ST PATTY’S DAY! Free MCTS bus rides starting at 6PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, After School Program (homework, crafts, etc) 2-5PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Riverwest Public House Anniversary Party! w/ The Squeezettes, 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM
SALEM LUTHERAN CHURCH 2400 N Cramer, Narcotics Anonymous Meeting: Open to the public every third Monday, 7:30PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, St. Patrick’s Day w/ $5 Corned beef sandwiches,

18 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Taco Tuesday, Burlesque & Drag shows, free rapid HIV Testing, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B, 10PM

19 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: Super Surprise (Ceramic Exhibition) Live Music by Mike Felton, 9PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Affordable Care Act: Health insurance enrollment assistance w/ Certified Application Counselors, 3-5:30PM free
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: TBA, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
OUTPOST 100 E Capitol, Move Grass Class: Permaculture Basics (victorygardeninitiative.org) 6-8:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Team Trivia!, 7PM free
THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF MILW 1718 E Geneva Place, The Power of Thought Study Group, 7PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Book Release Reading: Daniel Tiffany & Anne Shaw, 2PM free

20 THURSDAY
ANODYNE COFFEE ROASTERS 224 W Bruce, Homeless Veterans Fundraiser (mkehomelessvets.org) 5:30-7:30PM donation
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Reception for NCECA Ceramics Exhibit, 5-9:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group: shared skill demo, 1-4PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, We Six Jazz: All Our Own, 7:30PM

21 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Myles Coyne, Lush Wagon, 9PM
CATHOLIC EAST SCHOOL 2480 N Cramer (just south of church) Fish Fry, dine-in or take out, Fridays thru April 11, 4-7PM $5-$9
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Flood Brothers, E Is For Epic 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Contra Dance: Joseph Rubach caller, Garlic Mustard Pickers, Lesson 7PM / Dance 8PM, $10 (kids free)
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Dances of Universal Peace, 7-9PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Twin Brother, The Sills, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative, 5:45PM
UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, Singer Songwriter Series w/ Jon Vezner, 7:30PM

22 SATURDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Todd Kessler, 9PM
CENTENNIAL HALL 733 N. 8th St, Film & reading of Tagore by Milw Poet Laureate Jeff Poniewaz & Antler (see Page 10) 2-4PM free
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Doghouse Flowers, Chrissy Dzioba & Justin Reuther 8PM / DJ The Linoleum Championship Show 10PM
FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Seed Dating: A City-wide Seed Exchange, 5-8PM $5-$10
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Collective Neurosis, 7PM $5
PLYMOUTH CHURCH 2717 E Hampshire, CONCERT: “Something from Nothing” a night of music w/ Lil Rev, 7:30PM $12-$20
RIVERWEST FILLING STATION 701 E Keefe, Eric Blowtorch & Tracy Apps, Michael Plaisted, 7PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Crown Larks, TBA, 9PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Milwaukee Musicians Co-op w/ many performers, 8PM

23 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Allen Cote, John Frater 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Riverwest Business Association meeting & Potluck, 1PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document: Poetry, Prose, Spoken Word, Weirdness., 7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Concert for Youthaiti w/ Harvey Taylor, Holly Wake, Jahmes Finlayson, KT Rusch, 7PM donation
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Beard Competition: Registratrion 2PM / Judging 4PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Angie Trudell Vasquez & Devin Trudell Book Release Reading (see ad Page 5) 2PM free

24 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, After School Program (homework, crafts, etc) 2-5PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology on Tap w/ Pastor Steve Jerbi of All People’s Church, 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milwaukee: All City Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM

25 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Conversation Gathering 4-6PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free
MIAD 273 E Erie, MIAD Creativity Series w/ Dana Arnett, 6PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Taco Tuesday, Burlesque & Drag shows, free rapid HIV Testing, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ DJ Doc B, 10PM
WASHINGTON PARK LIBRARY 2121 N Sherman Blvd, Homebuyer Orientation Session (city.milwaukee.gov/HBA) 6-7:30PM free

26 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Angela Sorby, co-editor of Over the River and Through the Wood: An Anthology of 19th Century American Children’s Poetry, 7PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Affordable Care Act: Health insurance enrollment assistance w/ Certified Application Counselors, 3-5:30PM free
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: TBA, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Team Trivia!, 7PM free
THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF MILW 1718 E Geneva Place, A Course in Miracles Overview, Kevin Reger, 7PM

27 THURSDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Comedy Open Mic , 9PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: “The Young Left and the Making of the CIO in Milw” w/ Joe Walzer, Steve Meyer, 6PM free
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM

28 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Pocket Vinyl, 9PM
CATHOLIC EAST SCHOOL 2480 N Cramer (just south of church) Fish Fry, dine-in or take out, Fridays thru April 11, 4-7PM $5-$9
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Misha Siegfried, Cherryball 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
FLORENTINE OPERA Marcus Center, 929 N Water, Handel’s Julius Caesar (florentineopera.org)
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, White Water Ramble, Useful Jenkins, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Myles Coyne’s Birthday Bash: Soul Low, WebsterX, hosted by Sammy Arechar w/ Wax Addicts, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative, 5:45PM

29 SATURDAY
EARTH HOUR Turn lights off for one hour, 8:30-9:30PM (earthhour.org)
ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL 818 E Juneau, Hallmarks of Handel: Pre-concert talk 7PM / Concert 8PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Riverwest Pub Crawl / Underwear Comedy 7PM / Live Music w/ Antler House 9PM
BAY VIEW LIBRARY 2566 S Kinnickinnic, Grow Your Own Groceries Workshop (gardening basics) 2-4PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Unheard Of, TBA 8PM / DJ Mr. Action 10PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Three. Stacks. Eliot Presents (jazz) 7PM $5
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Family Groove Company, Cosmic Railroad, The Young Revelators, 8PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUB CRAWL, Starts at Art Bar (see ad Page 7) NOON-8PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Heatwarmer (Seattle), TBA 9PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, New Song Concert w/ Brett Kemnitz, The John King Western Swing Band, 8PM

30 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Circle A Presents… 8PM / DJ TBA 10PM
FLORENTINE OPERA Marcus Center, 929 N Water, Handel’s Julius Caesar (florentineopera.org)
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, David Bixler Quintet w/ Manty Ellis Trio (see ad Page 2) 7PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School Live Debate: Would Legalization of Prostitution help or hurt sex workers in Milwaukee? 6PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: Women’s History Month, 10PM

31 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, After School Program (homework, crafts, etc) 2-5PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM

Ongoing Events in March

MAR 1-31 RIVERWEST CO-OP CAFÉ 733 E Clarke, Ty Bender: Souvenir Plates (see ad Page 5)
MAR 1-31 CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, EXHIBIT: Rabindranith Tagore (see Page 10)
MAR 4-22 MIAD 273 E Erie, EXHIBIT: NCECA National Juried Student Ceramics
MAR 6-9 NEXT ACT THEATER 255 S Water St, Temptation’s Snare w/ Danceworks & Present Music
MAR 14-30 158 N Broadway, Hydrogen Jukebox (avant-garde composer Philip Glass & beat poet Allen Ginsberg)
MAR 19-22 JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, NCECA Ceramics Exhibit
MAR 19-APR 6 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, EXHIBIT: Ceramics
MAR 28-31 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells, Rep Lab (short play festival)

thru MAR 2 GREEN GALLERY 1500 N Farwell, EXHIBIT: Gavin Brown
thru MAR 8 JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, EXHIBIT: RiverWest Elders “Creative Expressions” (open Tuesdays 6-8PM & Saturdays Noon-5PM)
thru MAR 8 PORTRAIT SOCIETY GALLERY 207 E Buffalo, EXHIBIT: The Secret Life of an Artist (lost photographs of Chicago resident Vivian Maier)
thru MAR 9 MILWAUKEE CHAMBER THEATER 158 N Broadway, October, Before I Was Born (new play)
thru MAR 9 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells, Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie
thru MAR 16 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells, The Whipping Man (post-civil war drama)
thru MAR 23 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells, An Iliad (modern adaptation of Homer’s classic)
thru MAR 30 URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, EXHIBIT: Water and Light, Kurt Kleman, Thea Kovac, Tom Petri
thru APR 27 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, EXHIBIT: Trains that Passed in the Night: Railroad Photographs of O. Winston Link
thru MAY 18 HARLEY-DAVIDSON MUSEUM 400 W Canal, EXHIBIT: Living Lost, photographs by Josh Kurpius