Top

Calendar – February 2014 – Listed by date and location

1 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Tritonicst 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Community Potluck & Sing-A-Long (bring a dish to share; see ad Page 11) 5:30-8:30PM
GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, Neighborhood Walkers, all welcome! 10-11AM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, The Wax Addicts
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jordan Baas & Friends (jazz) 7PM donation
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Christopher Porterfield w/ Marielle Allschwang, Simon Balto, 9PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Fatty Acids, Kane Place Record Club, Soul Low
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Head for the Hills w/ Chicken Wire Empire, 8PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Benefit for Direct Hit! w/ Enabler, Revenge Society,
RIVERWORKS LOFTS 3372 N Holton, Q&A Session for Call for Performance Ideas (see ad Page 5) 9-11AM free
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Food Pantry Benefit w/ with poetry of Susan Firer, Keith Gaustad, Sarah Rosenblatt, Karina Schafer, 8PM donation
WISCONSIN BLACK HISTORICAL SOCIETY 2620 W Center, Genealogy Conference w/ Tony Burroughs, LaDonna Garner (wbhsm.org) 8AM-4PM $30-$40 (includes lunch)

2 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, DJ Fazio 10PM
DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water, Free-For-All: A day of free classes for the whole family (danceworksmke.org) NOON-4PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM
ROSICRUCIAN ORDER 3846 W Wisconsin, Open Public Mystical Inquiry Series, 12:30-3:30PM free
SUPER BOWL, Denver Broncos vs Seattle Seahawks, Fox Network, Denver Broncos vs Seattle Seahawks
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your peace, 10PM
WINTER GARDENERS MARKET 926 E Center Fresh prodce & more! (see ad Page 10) 11AM-3PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Scrawl CD Release w/ Chris Burns, Hal Rammel & guest Jim Schoenecker, 2PM $4

3 MONDAY
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Keith Gaustad 9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, After School Program (homework, crafts, etc) 2-5PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Member Orientation, 6PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Town Hall Meeting w/ State Senator Chris Larson, Rep Jon Richards & Alderman Nik Kovac, 5-7PM

4 TUESDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Author Tim Federle: Tequila Mockingbird, Cocktails with a Literary Twist (in support of Cream City Foundation) 5:30-7:30PM
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free
MINDFULNESS, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (MeditationMilwaukee.org) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 13) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Taco Tuesday, Burlesque & Drag shows, free rapid HIV Testing, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ Legendary Doc B, 10PM

5 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Joey Halbur, Paul Zasadny, 9PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Affordable Care Act: Health insurance enrollment assistance w/ Certified Application Counselors, 3-5:30PM free
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Aaron Juno Etc 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Team Trivia!, 7PM free

6 THURSDAY
5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N. 4th St, All residents welcome, 5:30PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth (story telling, theme: LOVE HURTS) 8PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, NIGHT SCHOOL: The Radical Shaping of Milw Part II: The Great Society, Black Nationalism, presented by UWM grad student Niles Niemuth 6PM free
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, We Six Jazz: Chicago Calling tribute to Gene Ammons, Eddie Harris, Johnny Griffin & others, 7:30PM

7 FRIDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Author Barbara Ali: 101 Things to Do in Milwaukee Parks,s, 7PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Circle A Presents.. 8PM / DJ The French Connection 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, First Friday Films: “I Am” (solving the most serious problem) 6:30PM free
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, First Fridays w/ Paul H
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Awkward Terrible w/ Midwest Death Rattle, The Welcome, 9:30PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Drawn Out: A Comic Workshop (make Valentine Cards for local nursing home or hospital) 5PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, The Elementals, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative, 5:45PM
STONEFLY 735 E Center, J Dilla Tribute w/ DJs & performers, benefit for J Dilla Foundation,
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Fall Stars and Their Myths (colorful nebulae) 7-8PM $2
WINE MANIACS ON THE RIVER 106 W Seeboth, Dating for Nerds: Love Fest (register at nerdsatheart.com) 7-10PM

8 SATURDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ L.J. & Bill, 9PM
BODY & SOUL HEALING ARTS CENTER 3617 N 48th St, Learn, Dream, and Plan your garden this year (groundworkmke.org) 10AM-12:30PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Floor Model 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, WI Handweavers Monthly Meeting w/ Andrea Mielke “Silk Fusion” program & workshop, 10AM-NOON
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, DJ Nike Mane
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Artists Reception: RiverWest Elders “Creative Expressions” 1-5PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Sammy Llanas, 8:30PM & 10:00PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Get Down
OUTPOST 100 E Capitol, Fall in Love Sampler w/ chocolates, hot chocolate, red wine & more (see ad back page) 11AM-2PM
OUTPOST 100 E Capitol, Move Grass Class: Planting Seeds (see ad Page 2) 9AM-NOON
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Phylums, Popular Ego (IN), Pow Wow, 9PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 8PM

9 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Circle A Presents.. 8PM / DJ Sheppy 10PM
JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER 6255 N Santa Monica, Community art project w/ artist Hanoch Piven (milwaukeejewish.org) 3PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Music of The British Invasion, 2:30PM & 5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, NIGHT SCHOOL: Homelessness Part III: The Working Homeless,

, 6PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night benefit for Milw Homeless Veterans Initiative w/ Richard Pinney, Stephanie Erin Brill, Tom & Barb Webber, 7PM donation
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your peace, 10PM

10 MONDAY
CENTENNIAL HALL 733 N. 8th St, Author Sue Monk Kidd: The Invention of Wings (novel about abolition) 7PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Kelsey Hoff 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, No Dice! A live improv comedy version of Dungeons & Dragons, 7PM free
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Prometheus Trio: Dvorak, Rorem, H Gal, 7:30PM

11 TUESDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Author Erika Janik: Marketplace of the Marvelous: The Strange Origins of Modern Medicine, 7PM
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RNA Monthly Meeting: All Riverwesters welcome! 6:30PM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, DJ Paul Setser
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Mike Fredrickson, 9PM
MINDFULNESS, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (MeditationMilwaukee.org) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 13) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck Lunch, 11AM-1PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Taco Tuesday, Burlesque & Drag shows, free rapid HIV Testing, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady, Waldorf Information Evening w/ curriculum overview & classroom tour (see ad Page 10) 7PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ Legendary Doc B, 10PM

12 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Oh Jeremiah
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Affordable Care Act: Health insurance enrollment assistance w/ Certified Application Counselors, 3-5:30PM free
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Nevik Ruin 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Team Trivia!, 7PM free
SHOREWOOD VILLAGE CENTER 2010 E Shorewood, Sportscaster Jessie Garcia w/ new book, My Life with the Green & Gold (Packers) 10-11:30AM $3
THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF MILW 1718 E Geneva Place, The Power of Thought Study Group, 7PM
TURNER HALL BALLROOM 1034 N. 4th St, Benefit show w/ comedic favorite, Mr Phil Johnson & Silent Auction, for Shakespeare in the Park (OptimistTheatre.org) 7PM $35
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Friends of Real Food Potluck & Program: Food, Education, Community w/ Angela Rester, 6-8PM free
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 8-9PM free
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Author Rebecca Dunham: Glass Armonica, 7PM free

13 THURSDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Comedy Open Mic, 9PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rio Turbo, Soul Low, Lauryl Sulfate, xxxprsnxxx (mbrs Dark Dark Dark), Trans Issues Benefit Show, 7PM
TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady, Waldorf Classroom Observation (see ad Page 10) 8-10AM free
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7-8:30PM
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM

14 FRIDAY
HAPPY VALENTINE’S DAY! FOR VALENTINE’S HAPPENINGS see Page 4
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: 10 Years of Art Bar (see ad Page 15) 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Old Sam & the Teardrops 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer & the Kelly Affair 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
FLORENTINE OPERA Marcus Center, 929 N Water, Festa Fiorentina: A Concert of Love Songs (florentineopera.org)
FRANK’S POWER PLANT 2800 S Kinnickinnic, Uptown Savages, 9PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Dances of Universal Peace, 7-9PM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, Valloween w/ DJ Stacian
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Prime (Valentine’s Day show) 7PM donation
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, All Messed Up w/ 8 Bands: Four People With No Idea What The F
Their Band Is Called, Lisa Frank, Ghost Pope, Milverines, Party Beefs, Carpet City, Pillbugs, Failure Bucket , 7PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Love Yourself: A PBC Poetry Gathering & Potluck (see ad Page 13) 6PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Alliance of History Grad Students meetup 8PM / Sir Tyler Robots, Trap Gods Grind Off 11PM, free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative, 5:45PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Valentine’s Day Singles Sledding (for adults) 5-7PM free
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Fall Stars and Their Myths (colorful nebulae) 7-8PM $2
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free

15 SATURDAY
ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL 818 E Juneau, Ensemble Musical Offering: The Olde Bachelour: A Purcell Pastiche / Pre-concert talk 7PM, Concert 8PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Mississippi Sawyer, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Best Westerns 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
FLORENTINE OPERA Marcus Center, 929 N Water, Festa Fiorentina: A Concert of Love Songs (florentineopera.org)
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, Max & Millions
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Panel and discussion on medical marijuana. Decriminalization and legalization including connections and legislation for Wisconsin. Sponsored by the Greater Milwaukee Green Party. 2PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, All Messed Up w/ 8 Bands: Five Cats and A Dog, Handjob Intervention, Commit Suicide, The Sweet Sweet Seizure Brothers, Pazuzu, NWA Pt. 2, Bad Sandy, Facebook: The Band, 7PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Ugly Brothers, Steven Roth (Calif)
OUTPOST 2826 S Kinnickinnic, Grow Your Own: Taming Trees, Healthy Trees (see ad Page 2) 9AM-NOON
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Direct Hit!, Galactic Cannibal,
ST PAUL’S CHURCH 914 E Knapp, Early Music Now: The Orlando Consort (London) Machaut, 15th Century Masters, 5PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Mid- Winter Talent Contest, 1st Audition Night, 8PM
UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, Singer Songwriter Series w/ Garnet Rogers, 7:30PM
VILLARD SQUARE LIBRARY 5190 N. 35th St, African American Genealogical Society: Tracing the Black Family Tree, 1-4PM free
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Milw Poets Laureate Reading Series w/ John Koethe, John Godfrey, 7PM $5-$8

16 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Annual Letter Reading Night 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM
FLORENTINE OPERA Marcus Center, 929 N Water, Festa Fiorentina: A Concert of Love Songs (florentineopera.org)
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Project Unspeakable, staged play reading about the assassinations of JF Kennedy, Martin Luther King Jr, Malcolm X & Robert Kennedy (peaceactionwi.org) 3PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Calamity Janes w/ Please Please Me, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Riverwest Co-operative Alliance (RCA), community meeting w/ Janice Christensen, 5PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM
ST CASIMIR CHURCH 2600 N Bremen, Concert at St. Casimir, 4PM
ST MARK’S CHURCH 2618 N Hackett, Horns-A-Plenty concert w/ Prata Duo, St. Mark’s Brass & Eastwinds Chamber Ensemble, 3PM $6
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your peace, 10PM
UWM ENG & MATH BLDG 3200 N Cramer, Rm E190, Apple User Group meeting (double-click.org) 1PM free
WINTER GARDENERS MARKET 926 E Center Fresh prodce & more! (see ad Page 10) 11AM-3PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Writing Workshop w/ Hoa Nguyen, 10AM, $35 / Reading 2PM $8

17 MONDAY
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / David J White 9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, After School Program (homework, crafts, etc) 2-5PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology on Tap w/ Pastor Steve Jerbi of All People’s Church, 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM

18 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek, 9PM
MINDFULNESS, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (MeditationMilwaukee.org) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 13) 7:30PM $2
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Taco Tuesday, Burlesque & Drag shows, free rapid HIV Testing, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ Legendary Doc B, 10PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Faith and Ecology: A conversation on Climate Justice and Peace, 7-8:30PM free

19 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Dale Kellison, 9PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Affordable Care Act: Health insurance enrollment assistance w/ Certified Application Counselors, 3-5:30PM free
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, Trivia Night
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Robert Welniak 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Team Trivia!, 7PM free

20 THURSDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Tyvek (Detroit), Platinum Boys 8PM / DJ Caitlin Rooney 10PM
JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group: shared skill demo, 1-4PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Chronicles of Whitefish Bay w/ Thomas Fehring, 6:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lamb’s Legs, Gauss, CUSS (MN), 7PM
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM

21 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Break of Day, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Scrimshaw, Ruined Costume 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Contra Dance: Steve Pike caller, Maria Terres, Amy McFarland, Lesson 7PM / Dance 8PM, $10 (kids free)
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, DJs Matt Plain, Ben Frazzee
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
PABST THEATER 144 E Wells, Milw Gospel Jubilee w/ Masonic Wonders, Queens of Harmony, Victory in Praise Youth Choir, Genesis Singers, Sharon Travelers, to benefit Progressive Community Health Centers, 8PM $25
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pontiak (Thrill Jockey Records), Absolutely, WORK, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative, 5:45PM
US CELLULAR ARENA 400 W Kilbourn, Brewcity Bruisers Roller Derby, 7PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Fall Stars and Their Myths (colorful nebulae) 7-8PM $2

22 SATURDAY
ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL 818 E Juneau, East Side Chamber Players w/ pianist Jayne Latva, 7PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Midwest Beat, The Olives 8PM / DJ Lemonie Freshl 10PM
HUMPHREY MASONIC CENTER 709 N Van Buren, Fruity Nutty Affair (see ad Page 2) 6:30-11:30PM
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, Counter Culture Club w/ Suni Daze
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Three. Stacks. Eliot Presents (jazz) 7PM donation
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, All Messed Up w/ 8 Bands: Five Cats and A Dog, Handjob Intervention, Commit Suicide, The Sweet Sweet Seizure Brothers, Pazuzu, NWA Pt. 2, Bad Sandy, Facebook: The Band, 7PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Irie Vibez Presents – Breed a Nirvana Tribute, Ramshackle Shakedown
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Acoustic Uproar: Pardee Boys, 6PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Klassik, Higher Education Records, Fresh Cut Collective, The Crunchy Kids (MPLS), 9PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Community Sing-Along w/ Mark Dvorek, Julie Thompson, Craig Siemsen,, 8PM
WOOLY BEAR FEST: Winter Fun at Schmidt River Haus (see ad back page) 10AM-3PM

23 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Heidi Spencer 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, RW Co-op Chili Cookoff for WMSE Rockabilly Chili Competition (see ad Page 5) 5-8PM $5
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Sat Nite Duets, Ava Luna, Krill, Blonder, Joshua Breakfast & the Breakfast Boys, 7PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your peace, 10PM

24 MONDAY
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Geo Kiesow 9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, After School Program (homework, crafts, etc) 2-5PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document: Poetry, Prose, Spoken Word, Weirdness, 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milwaukee: All City Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM

25 TUESDAY
CAFÉ CORAZON 3129 N Bremen, Tu y Yo Tuesdays: $2 Tacos & 2-4 -1 Drinks 8PM / Free Spanish Class 10PM (see ad Page 8)
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Your Spending, Your Savings, Your Future (wwbic.com) 6-7:30PM free
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Conversation Gathering 4-6PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free
MINDFULNESS, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (MeditationMilwaukee.org) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Tuesday Open Mic (see ad Page 13) 7:30PM $2
MLK LIBRARY 310 W Locust, MV Transportation Open House: Meet the new management team for the Milw County Bus System (goodbeinghere.com) 2-4PM or 5-7PM
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Taco Tuesday, Burlesque & Drag shows, free rapid HIV Testing, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Womyn of Color, 7:15PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ Legendary Doc B, 10PM

26 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Author Michio Kaku: The Future of the Mind: The Scientific Quest to Understand, Enhance, and Empower the Mind, 7PM
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Affordable Care Act: Health insurance enrollment assistance w/ Certified Application Counselors, 3-5:30PM free
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Michael Woods 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Team Trivia!, 7PM free
THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF MILW 1718 E Geneva Place, Kirtan: Chanting Ancient Sanskrit Mantras w/ Dennis Hawk, 7PM

27 THURSDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Comedy Open Mic , 9PM
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Author Paul Geenen: Civil Rights Activism in Milw: South Side Struggles in the Sixties & Seventies, 7PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Lost Brew City Ramblers w/ Joseph Huber, 9PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Royal Teeth, Chappo, Parade of Lights
NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 12) 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, NIGHT SCHOOL: Radical Shaping of Milw “Shoots ‘n Roots” (urb6PMan gardening on vacant land) w/ Michael Carriere, MSOE History proft, 6PM free
TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady, Waldorf Classroom Observation (see ad Page 10) 8-10AM free
WAR MEMORIAL CENTER 750 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Rm 415, Milw Meditation Group (Self-Realization Fellowship) 7:15PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, A People’s Art History of the United States w/ Nicolas Lampert in conversation with Dan S. Wang, 7PM free

28 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Nick Spitza, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Finer 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
IMPALA LOUNGE 701 E Center, DJ Reeverb
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, One Horse Towne CD Release w/ Dr. Chow’s Love Medicine, Floor Model, 9PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Gerald Walker, Pizzle, Yo Dot, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Restorative, 5:45PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Fall Stars and Their Myths (colorful nebulae) 7-8PM $2
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, FILM: The Flower Thief, 7PM $4