Top

October 2013

(Ongoing Events are listed at the end.)

1 TUESDAY 

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 11) 4:30-5:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Women of Color, 7:15PM $5

THE GRAND BOOK SALE, Grand Avenue Mall (2nd floor above TJ Maxx, 161 W Wisconsin) Books, music & movies; benefit for Literacy Services of WI, 9:30AM-6:30PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Prometheus Trio: Debussy & Schubert, 7:30PM

 

2 WEDNESDAY 

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

INOVA  2155 N Prospect, Opening Reception for Digital Billboard Art Month (insitemilwaukee.org/dbam) 6-8PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: James Sauer 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Aaron Carter, 8:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free

THE GRAND BOOK SALE, Grand Avenue Mall (2nd floor above TJ Maxx, 161 W Wisconsin) Books, music & movies; benefit for Literacy Services of WI, 9:30AM-6:30PM

UWM GOLDA MEIR LIBRARY 2311 E Hartford, 1775: A Good Year for Revolution w/ author Kevin Phillips, 7PM

 

3 THURSDAY 

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N. 4th St, All residents welcome,  5:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth (story telling; theme: Creepy) 8PM

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 11) 4:30-5:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Crowdsourcing the arts: Eat a meal & vote on local artists’ proposals, 7PM $10

THE GRAND BOOK SALE, Grand Avenue Mall (2nd floor above TJ Maxx, 161 W Wisconsin) Books, music & movies; benefit for Literacy Services of WI, 9:30AM-6:30PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Thursday Lightlife w/ live music, 8:30-11PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Peter Mulvey Bike Tour Concert, 7:30-9PM $12-$15

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Black Hole Bash: exhibit, black hole experts, planetarium show, cookout, music & stargazing (weather permitting), 5-9PM $3

 

4 FRIDAY 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening of Fear, Live Music w/ The Fog, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Western Starlanders  8PM / DJ  The French Connection 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

FLORENTINE OPERA 926 E Burleigh, Season Sampler w/ Florentine Opera Studio Artists (see Page 2) 7:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Shawn Maxwell (CHI) 7-9PM $5

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Deadman’s Carnival, 8PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Catacombz, Cave (Chi), Dogs in Ecstasy (Tape Release), 9PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Black Hole Bash: exhibit, black hole experts, planetarium show, cookout, music & stargazing (weather permitting), 5-9PM $3

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Screening of Film & Video by Cecelia Condit, 7PM free

 

5 SATURDAY 

ARTWALK WEEKEND,  See page 9 & ad Page 4, NOON-5PM

AIDS WALK WISCONSIN  (aidswalkwis.org)

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Dead Fortune, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Lever (Chicago), Crash The Lights (Madison)  8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip Hop vs Reggae

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

FLORENTINE OPERA 926 E Burleigh, Season Sampler w/ Florentine Opera Studio Artists (see Page 2) 7:30PM

GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RiverTrail Walkers, all welcome! 10-11AM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Tower Avenue Band,  9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Beyond Awesome w/ Willy Joy, BUKU, Deletah, Albydamned, 9PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Caroline Smith (Mpls), Lisa Ridgely & The Fainting Room, Myles Coyne, 9PM

SHOREWOOD VILLAGE CENTER 3920 N Murray, Rummage w/ 30 families, coffee & cookies, 9AM-2:30PM

ST CASIMIR CHURCH, 2600 N Bremen, Tour the church (see Page 9) NOON-4PM

TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady, Harvest Dance: benefit for a new Waldorf High School, 7-10PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Food Pantry Benefit w/ Cadence, Distinctively Different, Sandy Stehling & Ruth Williams, Chris Straw, Jon Pagenkoph, 8PM donation

WISCONSIN SOLAR TOUR,  Free tours of solar energy sites (midwestrenew.org) 10AM-4PM

 

6 SUNDAY 

ARTWALK WEEKEND,  See page 9 & ad Page 4, NOON-5PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Miss Lee & Poor John 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM

EMPTY BOWLS, MSOE Kern Center, Benefit for 10 Food Pantry orgs (see ad Page 9) NOON-4PM $10-$20

HART PARK 7300 Chestnut St, Pagan Pride Metaphysical Halloween (see ad Page 11)

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Commies and Zombies w/ Fond du Lac author Lucas Alan Dietsche,

PET PARADE  on Brady Street w/ Canine Costume Contest (see ad on back page) 11AM-3PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Francis & Friends (see ad Page 5) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rival FM, 7PM free

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM free

ROSICRUCIAN ORDER 3846 W Wisconsin, Rosicrucian Mystic Inquiry Series, 1-3PM free

ST CASIMIR CHURCH, 2600 N Bremen, Tour the church NOON-4PM / Organ & Brass Concert 4PM (see Page 9)

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your peace, 10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Author event: Waking with Thoreau, by Jeff Hinich, an evening of spoken word & song, 5:30-7:30PM free

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Raymond Mueller: tribute to Spanish guitarist & composer Francisco Tarre, 3PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live w/ Jacques Demierre & Vincent Barras, 7PM $5-$8

 

7 MONDAY 

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Katrina 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Member Orientation (First Mondays) 6PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM

 

8 TUESDAY 

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RNA Monthly Meeting. All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Mike Fredrickson, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 11) 4:30-5:30PM

RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck Lunch, 11AM-1PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Women of Color, 7:15PM $5

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

 

9 WEDNESDAY 

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Brian K, 9PM

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Benny & Joon 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Papadosio, EarthCry, 8PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free

THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF MILW 1718 E Geneva Place, The Secret Doctine: The Three Fundamental Propositions w/ Bob Bendykowski, 7PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Friends of Real Food: Potluck & Discussion: Behind the Kitchen Door – Growing Awareness of Restaurant Employees, 6-8PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 8-9PM free

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Wednesday Writers: Patter, Prose & Poems, 7PM donation

 

10 THURSDAY 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Mic Comedy, 9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Anti-Circle Establishment, 9PM

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 11) 4:30-5:30PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Transmission Meditation: a world service & potent form of personal development (see ad page 10) 6:30PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Thursday Lightlife w/ live music, 8:30-11PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7-8:30PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Art Opening: Urban Outland, The Well Mannered Rustic Assemblage by Curt Bawden & Gary Gresl, 5-7PM

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, We Six: Music of Cedar Walton, 7:30PM

 

11 FRIDAY 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Jordan Morgan Landsdowne, 9PM

BIKE-IN MOVIE Marsupial Bridge Media Garden, Holton St Viaduct, Beetlejuice (facebook) 8PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Heroes in the Night: Inside the Real Life Superhero Movement w/ author Tea Krulos (see Page 1) 7PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Holly & the Nice Lions (Green Bay), Technicolor Teeth 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer & the Kelly Affair 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Autonomy, Doom Town, Yuppies, Head On Electric, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Brief Candles (EP Release) 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM $5

STATE FAIR PARK, GATE 8,  Household Hazardous Waste Collection (mmsd.com) 11AM-6PM

STONEFLY 735 E Center, Heroes in the Night w/ author Tea Krulos, Real Life Superhero Costume Contest, Nineteen Thirteen, DJ Beta (see Page 1) 9PM

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Book Release: Cathryn Cofell & Moisés Villavicencio Barras, 7PM free

 

12 SATURDAY 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Sigmond Snopek, 9PM

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Treasures from the Rare Books Room Open House 2-4PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Brandenburg 4 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM

CO-OP FEST Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, Co-op showcase & workshops (see Page 8)

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, WI Handweavers Monthly Meeting w/ Susan Buss, Discovering Color, 10AM-NOON

INTERNATIONAL DELIVERANCE CENTER COGIC 4328 W North Av, A Night of Worship (gospel concert) 6PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Dr. Chow’s Love Medicine, The Hullmen,  9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Phutureprimitive, Unlimited Gravity, 10PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, 1st Annual Co-op Fest (see Page 8)

STATE FAIR PARK, GATE 8,  Household Hazardous Waste Collection (mmsd.com) 8AM-2PM

TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady, A Waldorf Kindergarten Adventure for parents & children ages 3-5, 9-11AM $5 per family

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 8PM

 

13 SUNDAY 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Holy Shit!, Waxeater (Indiana & Kentucky) 8PM / DJ Sheppy 10PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Howard Levy, Chris Siebold,  8PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Tom Schwark & Friends (see ad Page 5) 10AM-4PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night benefit w/ St. Bens’s Talent Show for MICAH, 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your peace, 10PM

 

14 MONDAY 

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Mario the Poet 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM

STONEFLY 735 E Center, Hip Hop fundraiser for Riverwest Radio,  $5

 

15 TUESDAY 

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Treasures of the Great Lakes Marine Collection, 11:30-12:30PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek, 10PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 11) 4:30-5:30PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Pepperland, a novel by author Barry Whiteman, 7PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Milw River Advocates Meeting 5-7PM / LGBTuesday 9PM & Drag/Variety Show at Midnight

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Women of Color, 7:15PM $5

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

 

16 WEDNESDAY 

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Fred Gillian Jr, 9PM

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LAKEFRONT BREWERY 1872 N Commerce, Rob Hopkins, Transition Founder, Mayor Tom Barrett, Matt Howard (see ad on back page) 7PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Sandy Frets 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, A Conversation with Bill Ayers (co-founder of the Weather Underground) 7PM $35 members, $40 non-members

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free

 

17 THURSDAY 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Francis Graf & Austin Miller, 9PM

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Researching Your Family Tree, NOON-1PM

JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center,  Riverwest Elders Craft & Art Group: shared skill demo, 1-4PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Random Rab (Live), Android Jones Visuals, 9PM

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 11) 4:30-5:30PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Urban Echo Poets: poetry with an ecological beat, 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Thursday Lightlife w/ live music, 8:30-11PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Milwaukee’s HOME GR/OWN Initiative – public forum w/ Tim McCollow, 6:30-7:30PM

UWM ZELAZO CENTER 2419 E Kenwood,  MKE Unplugged w/ Buffalo Gospel, The Grasping at Straws, 7:30PM free

 

18 FRIDAY 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Les Jupes, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Red Stuff, The Fathoms 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, 2nd Anniversary Gala! (see ad on back page) 7PM

FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Contra Dance: Lesson 7PM / Dance with Ceol Cairde & caller Joseph Ruback 8PM, $10 (kids free)

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Parallel, Mistick Krewe, Roxie Beane, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Motet, Steez, 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Cream City Cabaret,  9PM

 

19 SATURDAY 

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale Benefit (most items $3 or less) 9AM-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ John Petty, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Old Sam & the Teardrops 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Soul Low, Ugly Brothers, Opus Dog,  9PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, ONO, The Trusty Knife, Stacian, Emily Litjens & Neil Gravander,  9PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Craig Siemsen & Patty Stevenson, 8PM

UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, Singer Songwriter Series w/ Wise Women Tour, 7:30PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Zombie Bar Crawl

 

20 SUNDAY 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Sober Sinners (Indiana) 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Tom Schwark & Friends (see ad Page 5) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Heidi Spencer, Susan Howe, Jen Cintron, Sarai Anzeldua, benefit for Riverwest Co-op Alliance (RCA) 7-10PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class, 2PM free

TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady, Waldorf High School Open House, 1-3PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your peace, 10PM

UWM ENG & MATH BLDG 3200 N Cramer, Rm E190, Apple User Group meeting (double-click.org) 1PM free

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live w/ VCDC, 7PM $5-$8

 

21 MONDAY 

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale Benefit (most items $3 or less) 9AM-5:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Kenneth Woodall 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology on Tap w/ Pastor Steve Jerbi of All People’s Church, 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM

 

22 TUESDAY 

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale Benefit (most items $3 or less) 9AM-5:30PM

CENTENNIAL HALL 733 N. 8th St, Confucianism w/ Dr. Sin Yee Chan, 7-9PM

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Game Group 2-4PM / Conversation Gathering 4-6PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 11) 4:30-5:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Women of Color, 7:15PM $5

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

 

23 WEDNESDAY 

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale Benefit (most items $3 or less) 9AM-5:30PM

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ The Dupont Brothers, 9PM

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Flag Signals 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free

 

24 THURSDAY 

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale Benefit (most items $3 or less) 9AM-5:30PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Mic Comedy, 9PM

CITY HALL ROTUNDA 200 E Wells St, United Nations Day Ceremony, 9-11AM

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 11) 4:30-5:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Vartan Mamigonian (Saxophone from NYC), Rob Lundberg (of In One Wind/killer BOB) 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Thursday Lightlife w/ live music, 8:30-11PM

 

25 FRIDAY 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Beat Music Series, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Dead Morticians 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Greatest Lakes, Zoo Animal, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Coop, The Malah, 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Haymarket Riot (Chi), Valina (Austria), Cut Teeth (Chi), Hot Coffin, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM $5

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Screening of recent work by women grads of the UWM Film Dept w/ Cecelia Condit, 7PM free

 

26 SATURDAY 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music w/ Amorphous Blob, Fran Buchholtz, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Halloween Comedy Show w/ Jake Kornely & Friends 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM

DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Celebrate Halloween at Dominion! (see ad on back page) 1-6PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Great Lake Drifters, Well Informed Citizens, Milk Tooth, Fall Clasic,  8:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Al Kooper w/ Freddy Bliffert, benefit for Blue Lotus Farm & Retreat Center, 8PM $45

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 8:30-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Halloween Harvest Costume Party, 9PM $5 or $3 w/ food donation

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Harvey Taylor & Susan Krause, 8PM

 

27 SUNDAY 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Dead Painters (NYC), Heartthrob 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Night Beats, The Hussy, Head On Electric,  9PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Tom Schwark & Friends (see ad Page 5) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document: Spoken Word, Poetry, Laughter, Tears w/ Adam Asher, 7PM

ST JOSAPHAT’S BASILICA 2333 S. 6th St, Three Choirs Festival w/ The Basilica Choir, St. John’s Cathedral Choir & All Saints Cathedral Choir, 3PM

TRICK OR TREAT,  City of Milwaukee, 1-4PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your peace, 10PM

 

28 MONDAY 

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale Benefit (most items $3 or less) 9AM-5:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Joann Chang 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Middle Coast Poets reading, 6:30PM free

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga Club, 4PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milwaukee: All City Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM

 

29 TUESDAY 

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale Benefit (most items $3 or less) 9AM-5:30PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Jake Orivs & The Broken Band, James Hunnicut, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 11) 4:30-5:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust,  Women of Color, 7:15PM $5

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

 

30 WEDNESDAY 

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale Benefit (most items $3 or less) 9AM-5:30PM

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Kyle Linehan 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free

 

31 FRIDAY 

HAPPY HALLOWEEN! 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Circle A’s 12th Anniversary w/ Crappy Dracula, Floor Model 8PM / DJ GhoulBot WarLock 10PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Roster McCabe, Useful Jenkins, Gypsy Kitchen, 8:30PM

NEW BERLIN PUBLIC LIBRARY 15105 Library Lane, Loominosity: Wisconsin Handweavers Annual Exhibit (thru Nov 2)

NIA CLASS 2550 N Weil, w/ Barb Wesson (see ad Page 11) 4:30-5:30PM

ORIENTAL THEATER 2230 N Farwell, Angry Young Men presents Night of the Living Dead: The Puppet Show (PG-13) 7:30PM $10

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Halloween Party

Ongoing Events   October 2013

SEP 26-OCT 10 MILWAUKEE FILM FESTIVAL, For tickets: mkefilm.org

OCT 1-10 DIGITAL BILLBOARD ART MONTH: at 18 billboard locations in MKE (insitemilwaukee.org/dbam)

OCT 1-31 RIVERWEST CO-OP CAFÉ 733 E Clarke,  Barbara Bythell, drawings (see ad Page 5)

OCT 1-DEC 21 DANCEWORKS ART GALLERY 1661 N Water, EXHIBIT: Jeanne Kollmeyer, hand colored photography

OCT 4-27 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, EXHIBIT: Fear, annual Halloween Show (see ad Page 15)

OCT 4-27 IN TANDEM THEATRE 628 N. 10th St, Burying the Bones, M.E.H. Lewis (post-Apartheid South Africa)

OCT 5-27 DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, EXHIBIT: Thom Ertl “Tray Chic” (see ad on back page)

OCT 5-29 JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, EXHIBIT: Annual RAA Members Show

OCT 10-DEC 31 URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, EXHIBIT: Urban Outland, The Well Mannered Rustic Assemblage by Curt Bawden & Gary Gresl

OCT 14-16 BREW CITY ABUNDANCE WEEK (see ad on back page)

OCT 17-20 LGBT FILM/VIDEO FESTIVAL (www4.uwm.edu/psoa/film/lgbtfilmfestival)

OCT 18-NOV 16 WALKER’S POINT CENTER FOR THE ARTS 839 S. 5th St, EXHIBIT: Día de los Muertos / Day of the Dead (21st annual)

 

thru OCT 3 THE GRAND BOOK SALE, Grand Avenue Mall (2nd floor above TJ Maxx, 161 W Wisconsin) Books, music & movies; benefit for Literacy Services of WI

thru OCT 4 ARTS @LARGE GALLERY 908 S 5th St, Student Art Exhibit: Somos Uno, Somos Muchos (We are One, We are Many)

thru OCT 13 HISTORIC WALKING TOURS:  Downtown, Third Ward, Brady St & North Point (historicmilwaukee.org)

thru OCT 13 MILWAUKEE ART MUSEUM 700 N Art Museum Drive, Tattoo: Flash Art of Amund Dietzel

thru OCT 13 MILWAUKEE CHAMBER THEATRE 158 N Broadway, The Detective’s Wife (a ghost story)

thru OCT 20 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells, I Left My Heart: A Salute to the Music of Tony Bennett

thru OCT 27 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells, Ragtime (musical portrait of early 20th century America)

thru OCT 31 BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, EXHIBIT & SALE: Works by Riverwest Artists Tim Ladwig & Glenda Puhek (Thu & Fri, 4-8PM)

thru OCT 31 WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, EXHIBIT: Between Possibly & Bone, Photographs & Video by Cecelia Condit

thru NOV 30 THE POLISH CENTER  6941 S. 68th St, EXHIBIT: Paintings of Thomas Angelski, a Polish-American artist who lived on Milw’s South Side,

thru DEC 13 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, EXHIBIT: A Working Ranch, photographer Jim Brozek

thru DEC 15 INOVA  2155 N Prospect, EXHIBIT: 2012 Mary L Nohl Fellows (www4.uwm.edu/psoa/inova)

thru JAN 5 MUSEUM OF WISCONSIN ART West Bend, EXHIBIT: Edward S. Curtis and the Vanishing Race (historic Native American photography)