Top

August 2013

(Scroll to the bottom for this month’s ongoing events.)

1 THURSDAY 

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N. 4th St, All residents welcome,  5:30PM

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera, 7PM free

GORDON PARK, Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Opening Night preview of books, music & movies (see ad Page 13) 6-9PM $5 donation

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Encryptlr, Dawn Of Man, 9PM

 

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth (story telling; theme: Only in Milwaukee) 8PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Silent Music Revival  (improvised music over short silent films) 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Yoga Class 7:15PM $5

 

2 FRIDAY 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Sleaze Bot, American Monroe  8PM / DJ  The French Connection 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

GORDON PARK, Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Books, music & movies; all proceeds go to fight hunger (see ad Page 13) 11AM-6PM

JAMES BECKUM PARK 900 W Brown, Affordable Health Care Walk-thru Fair 10AM-8PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Once Now Ensemble (spontaneous improvisation) 7-9PM $5

LAKESHORE STATE PARK 500 N Harbor Drive,  Urban Island Beach Party w/ music, kayaking, fish fry & pig roast (urbanislandparty.com) NOON-11PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Fatty Acids Tour Send Off w/ Paper Thick Walls, Mortgage Freeman, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Deadman’s Carnival, 8PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Asian African Dance, 6:30-8PM $5-$10 donation

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Francis & Friends, Dear Creek, Newlybreds, The Midwest, 9PM

 

3 SATURDAY 

AFRICAN WORLD FESTIVAL Summerfest grounds, awfmke.com, Noon-11PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Static Eyes  8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Books, music & movies 11AM-6PM / Organ Recital 2PM w/Karen Beaumont  (see ad Page 13) 11AM-6PM

JAMES BECKUM PARK 900 W Brown, Affordable Health Care Walk-thru Fair 10AM-8PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jacob Polancich, 7-9PM $5

LANTERNS FOR PEACE Peck Pavilion, 929 N Water, Guest speaker Pardeep Kaleka, Founder of Serve 2 Unite; Natty Nation; floating of lanterns on Milw River (peaceactionwi.org) 6-9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Myles Coyne & The Rusty Nickle Band CD Release w/ Calliope, Faux Fir,  9PM

MILW AIR & WATER SHOW Lakefront from Bradford Beach to McKinley Beach, milwaukeeairshow.com, 9AM-4PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rio Turbo, Pow Wow, Jerome & the Psychics, DJ Andy Noble, 9PM

ROCKERBOX Center St, Weil to Pierce, Motorcycle Show, Swap Meet, Music (rockerbox.us) 11AM-6PM

 

4 SUNDAY 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Scott David, Saint James 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM

HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Books, music & movies; all proceeds go to fight hunger (see ad Page 13) 11AM-6PM

JAMES BECKUM PARK 900 W Brown, Affordable Health Care Walk-thru Fair 10AM-5PM

MILW AIR & WATER SHOW Lakefront from Bradford Beach to McKinley Beach, milwaukeeairshow.com, 9AM-4PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, The Soulfoot Mombits (see ad Page 5) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class 2PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM

 

5 MONDAY 

HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Books, music & movies; all proceeds go to fight hunger (see ad Page 13) 11AM-6PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5

LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Musical Mondays w/ The Chicago Rovers with Edgar Gabriel (gaelic),  6:30-8PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Jay Scholtes 9PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Teach-In about Jerry Koch, NYC activist jailed for refusing to testify about his political affiliations to a Federal Grand Jury, 7PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, CHIPS live w/ Sat Nite Duets (internet show of Milwaukee’s contemporary art scene) 7PM free

 

6 TUESDAY 

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Books, music & movies; all proceeds go to fight hunger (see ad Page 13) 11AM-6PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, MYSO Jazz Program w/ Chris Mell & Manty Ellis, 7-9PM free

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight

SKYLINE MUSIC Kadish Park,  RAS Movement (see ad back page) 5:30-8:30PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Eat & Meet Potluck w/ Victory Garden Initiative,  6-8PM

 

7 WEDNESDAY 

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Bryon Cherry 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park (view concert schedule at westown.org) 6:30-9PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Summer Youth Yoga 2PM

SS PETER & PAUL CHURCH 2490 N Cramer, Summer Evening Concert w/ works by Mike Keegan, Mozart, Bach, Sweelinck & other composers, 7PM freewill offering

 

8 THURSDAY 

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ De La Buena, 7PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Benefit for Warrior Songs w/ Emily Yates, Jason Moon, 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Brian Wheat Band, WORK, Cherryball, 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Yoga Class 7:15PM $5

 

9 FRIDAY 

BIKE-IN MOVIE Marsupial Bridge Media Garden, Holton St Viaduct, Heathers (facebook) 8PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Elzie Flenard 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer & the Kelly Affair 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Contra Dance: Lesson 7PM / Dance 8PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Asian African Dance, 6:30-8PM $5-$10 donation

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Charles Walker Band, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM $5

 

10 SATURDAY 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, One Horse Towne, The Brian Wurch Band 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

HANK AARON RUN Miller Park, 5K Run/Walk (hankaaronstatetrail.org)

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Exhibit & Opening Reception w/ Jessica Laub & John Kowalczyk, 6-9PM

RIVERSIDE HS REUNION  Hilton Garden Inn, 11700 Park Place, Class of 1973; all alumni welcome! (facebook for more info)

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Ylla, Gauss, Trades (Brooklyn Post-Rock) 9PM

WINE MANIACS ON THE RIVER 106 Seeboth St,  Dating for Nerds; register at nerdsatheart.com,  4-7PM

 

11 SUNDAY 

AMAZING MILWAUKEE RACE ON BIKES 2, Register at amazingmilwaukeerace.com, Noon-5PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Circle A Presents 8PM / DJ Sheppy 10PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Catacombz, Unmanned Ship,  Toupee, Orb, 9PM

RIVERSIDE HS REUNION PICNIC Gordon Park, Humboldt & Locust, Class of 1973; all alumni welcome! (facebook for more info)

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, The Thriftones (see ad Page 5) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rival FM Home Recordists Competition w/ audience vote, 7PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM

 

12 MONDAY 

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5

LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Musical Mondays w/ Midwest Vocal Express, 6:30-8PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Stephanie Moore 9PM

 

13 TUESDAY 

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, MATC Jazz Program w/ Julie Brandenburg & friends, 7-9PM free

KADISH PARK,  RNA Monthly Meeting at Skyline Music. All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST ELDERS Gordon Park Pavilion, Wisdom Gathering, Potluck Lunch & Drum Circle, 11:15AM-1:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight

SKYLINE MUSIC Kadish Park,  Leroy Airmaster w/ Jim Liban (see ad back page) 5:30-8:30PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

 

14 WEDNESDAY 

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ALTERRA HUMBOLDT 2999 N Humboldt, Florentine Opera, 7PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: B.J. Fisher 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park (view concert schedule at westown.org) 6:30-9PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Summer Youth Yoga 2PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Friends of Real Food: Potluck & Discussion: Why We Can’t Shop Our Way to a Better Economy, 6-8PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 9-10PM free

 

15 THURSDAY 

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera, 7PM free

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Researching Your Family Tree, NOON-1PM

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center,  Elders Craft & Art Group: shared skill demo, 1-4PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Blu w/ Indian Shows, 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Delphines, Worrier, Ladybirds (Kentucky) 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Yoga Class 7:15PM $5

UNDERWEAR BIKE RIDE  Adults welcome! (mkebke.com or facebook for meetup info) 8PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Milwaukee’s HOME GR/OWN Initiative – public forum w/ Tim McCollow, 6:30-7:30PM

VETERANS PARK  Clips Beer & Film Tour; handmade films & handmade beers! Benefit for Wisconsin Bike Fed, 7PM

 

16 FRIDAY 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Vortis, Cowboy Winter 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Phylums, Rumble, Space Craft, 9:30PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Hard Time Blues by Elwin Cotman (mythological, fairy tale, folk tale & horror stories) 6:30PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Asian African Dance, 6:30-8PM $5-$10 donation

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Sat Nite Duets, Rupert Angeleyes, Teenage Moods, 9PM

 

17 SATURDAY 

BACK YARD BONANZA 1134 E Hamilton, Rummage & BBQ Benefit for Slutwalk Milwaukee, 10AM-5PM

BIKE MILWAUKEE  See Milwaukee by bike! (sign up at historicmilwaukee.org) 1PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Onions (Manitowoc) 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, CJ Darnieder & Nick Elert (new compositions) 7-9PM $5

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Freddy & The Blifftones,  9PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Contact Improv 10AM-NOON / Kundalini Workshop 4-5:30PM, $5-$10 donation

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Speakerdust, Hey John, Riverwest Radio Fundraiser, 9PM $5

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, 7th Annual Eat Local Resource Fair: Navigating the Local Food Network w/ demos & local vendors, 11AM-3PM

 

18 SUNDAY 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Mike Felton (Chicago), David Towle 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Trio du Monde (see ad Page 5) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, “Sweet 16” Apple Pie Baking contest; $5 to vote; proceeds to People’s Books Co-op 5PM / Cooperative Development Fundraiser with Vince Bushell 7-10PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Gift Class 2PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM

UWM ENG & MATH BLDG 3200 N Cramer, Rm E190, Apple User Group meeting (double-click.org) 1PM free

 

19 MONDAY 

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5

LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Musical Mondays w/ I’m Not A Pilot (indie rock), 6:30-8PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Nick Ramsey 9PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Birders Book Club (book club for Bird Watchers and Lovers) 2PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology on Tap w/ Pastor Steve Jerbi of All People’s Church, 7PM

 

20 TUESDAY 

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Treasures of the Great Lakes Marine Collection, 11:30-12:30PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam w/ Kenny Reichert & friends, 7-9PM free

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight

SKYLINE MUSIC Kadish Park,  Extra Crispy Brass Band (see ad back page) 5:30-8:30PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

 

21 WEDNESDAY 

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Sam Rodewald 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park (view concert schedule at westown.org) 6:30-9PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free

 

22 THURSDAY 

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ Bahía, 7PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, John Statz, Yosemite, 8PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Milwaukee Noise Fest, 7PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Avenues, It’s All Happening, No Coast, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Yoga Class 7:15PM $5

 

23 FRIDAY 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: Wisconsin Pastel Artists w/music by David Jon Dewees  8PM (see ad Page 15)

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Android Moon 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Pete Donnelly (of The Figgs) CD Release w/ Kevin Bowe, The Okemah Prophets, Freedy Johnton, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Milwaukee Noise Fest, 7PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Asian African Dance, 6:30-8PM $5-$10 donation

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Delphines, The Hussy (Madison) 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM $5

 

24 SATURDAY 

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, EXHIBIT & PROGRAM: 50th Anniversary of March on Washington & I Have a Dream speech w/ stories, photos & memorabilia, 1-2PM free

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Ramma Lamma, Labretta Suede & The Motel 6 (New Zealand) 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

GARDEN PARK Locust & Bremen, Riverwest Rainbow Assoc Annual Potluck Picnic; all RRA members & friends welcome! 2-6PM

GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, RiverTrail Walkers, all welcome! 10-11AM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Rhythm Rug Music Festival, 5:30-10PM $5-$7

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Calamity Janes & Friends,  9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Milwaukee Noise Fest, 7PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Benefit show for resistors of Penokee mine (details TBA) 9PM $5

ST MARY OF CZESTOCHOWA Burleigh & Fratney, Mass w/ Bishop Donald J. Hying (see story Page 1) 4PM

 

25 SUNDAY 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Between Youth (Denver), Sara Century (Denver), Deet Box, DJ Stacian 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, The Kitchen Boys (see ad Page 5) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document Spoken word, Poetry, Laughter, Tears 7PM

ST CASIMIR CHURCH Bremen & Clarke, Mass with Bishop Richard J. Sklba 9:30AM /  Potluck Picnic & entertainment 11AM (see story Page 1)

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM

 

26 MONDAY 

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5

LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Musical Mondays w/ Bonifas Quartet (retro & contemporary jazz)  6:30-8PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Andrew Tolstedt 9PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milwaukee: All City Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM

 

27 TUESDAY 

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Elders Game Group, 2-4PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam w/ Chris Newlin & friends, 7-9PM free

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Tacos, Free Rapid HIV Testing / Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight

SNAILS CROSSING PARK Bremen & Burleigh, Nia in the Park w/ Barb Wesson (facebook wesson nia – joy safari) 6-7PM $8 or what you can afford

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

 

28 WEDNESDAY 

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: James Cameron 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

MARTIN LUTHER KING LIBRARY 310 W Locust, I Have a Dream Day: Make your own Dream Bracelet 2-3PM / March on Washington 50th Anniversary Exhibit & Open Mic Night 6-7PM 6-7PM free

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park (view concert schedule at westown.org) 6:30-9PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 9-10PM free

 

29 THURSDAY 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Comedy Show: Jake Kornely & Friends w/ Episode 5 of Rock N Roller Remote Controller, Comedians: Ryan Mason, Tom Grimm, Gary Z, 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Michael Swan, Levi Besaw (Appleton), Jordin Baas, 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Intro Yoga Class 7:15PM $5

 

30 FRIDAY 

BRADY STREET  Harley-Davidson 110th Anniversary (bradysteet.org)

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Finer (Indianapolis), Averages 8PM / DJ Dania 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Kat Calvosa (NY) 7-9PM $5

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Asian African Dance, 6:30-8PM $5-$10 donation

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Violet Hour (Album Release), Resist Her Transistor, Heartthrob,  9PM

 

31 SATURDAY 

BRADY STREET  Harley-Davidson 110th Anniversary (bradysteet.org)

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Tritonics 8PM / DJ JookBot WarLock 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jackie Allen (NY) 7-9PM $10

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Kane Place Record Club CD Release,  9PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Heinrich Davis & the Flood, The Rauen Boys,  7PM $5

On going events August 2012

JUL 26-AUG 3 10th STREET GALLERY 628 N 10th St, EXHIBIT: A Collaborative Collection; Subconscious Desires – Hidden Visions

JUL 29-AUG 2 GORDON PARK, Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org

AUG 1-31 RIVERWEST CO-OP CAFÉ, 733 E Clarke,  Alex Hojnacki: Pastels on Canvas (see ad Page 5)

AUG 8-25 MILWAUKEE CHAMBER THEATRE 158 N Broadway, ART by Yasmina Reza (1998 Tony Award)

AUG 10-SEP 3 JAZZ GALLERY ART CENTER 926 E Center, EXHIBIT: Jessica Laub & John Kowalczyk (paintings, prints, ceramic sculpture, mosaic)

AUG 23-SEP 8 ART BAR, 722 E Burleigh, Wisconsin Pastel Artists (see ad Page 15)

Aug 23-Oct 20 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells, I Left My Heart: A Salute to the Music of Tony Bennett

 

thru AUG 23 DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, EXHIBIT: Eli Vallejo

thru OCT 13 HISTORIC WALKING TOURS:  Downtown, Third Ward, Brady St & North Point (historicmilwaukee.org)