Top

June 2013

1 SATURDAY June week one

AMERICAN SERB HALL 5101 W Oklahoma, Party with the Sled Dogs! Open House & Benefit (doorcountysleddogs.com) 3-9PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Antler House

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Addy Janes, Roxie Bean 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae vs Hip-Hop w/ DJ Trini, Irie Vibe Production

FALCON BOWL 801 E Clark, Midwest Small Press Festival & Book Fair (see story Page 4) 10AM-5PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Myles Coyne & The Rusty Nickel Band EP Release w/ The Fatty Acids, Kane Place Record Club, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Seawolf, Savoir Adore

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Midwest Small Press Fest: Readings & Workshops (see story Page 4) NOON-6PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, The Travel Guide, Japanese Game Show, Newlybreds, 9PM

SPRING ARTWALK, Brady Street (bradystreet.org) NOON-4PM

2 SUNDAY

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Stellanovas (Sun Prairie), Guy Fiorentini 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Howard Levy w/ Chris Siebold, 7PM

OUR HEALING CORNER OPEN HOUSE, Locust & Fratney, (see story Page 4) 1-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Midwest Small Press Fest Brunch 11AM / Rival FM 7PM

Riverwest Yarn Bomb Planning Committee & Craft Circle (casual knitting group) 1PM / Anniversary Party w/ Squeezettes 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Poetry Reading: Lytle Shaw & Ed Friedman, 7PM $5-$8

 

 

3 MONDAY

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Poettree 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Member Orientation 6PM / Dinner & Bikes w/ vegan dinner 7-10PM, $10-20 sliding scale

4 TUESDAY

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM free

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday 9PM

T’AI CHI CH’UAN CENTER 733 E Locust, Beginning T’ai Chi Class 11AM & 6:30PM (taichicenter.org)

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Eat & Meet Potluck w/ Victory Garden Initiative, 6-8PM

5 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Ichiro & Samareh

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Jae 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Writer’s Critique Group Recital, 6:30-8PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, AstroBreak: Formation of stellar black holes, 12:15-12:45PM free

6 THURSDAY

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N. 4th St, All residents welcome, 5:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Outside Lions EP Release w/ American Wolf, Ivy Spokes, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Sinkane, Painted Caves, DJ’s Marcus Doucette & Bumbac Joe

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth (story telling; theme: Fathers) 8PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Gardeners Market Fundraiser, 8-11PM

7 FRIDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Third Class w/ The Happy Gun

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Summer Poetry Night w/ Traci Brimhall, author of Our Lady of the Ruins, and Paul Scot August, 7PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Barnum’s Giant, Main Support 8PM / DJ The French Connection 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, First Friday Films: Louder Than a Bomb (Education thru Poetry Writing) 6:30PM free

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Carolinas w/ Walter Salas-Humara from The Silos, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Deadman’s Carnival, 8PM

PRIDEFEST Summerfest Grounds, See schedule at pridefest.com

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Doby Watson, Margo May, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM

8 SATURDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, LJ & Bill White

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Sugarman, Scott Hiavenka 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Mont Zion System Band

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, John Sturino Quintet, 7PM $5

KILBOURN PARK COMMUNITY GARDEN (North & Garfield) Summer Celebration in the Garden (see story Page 2) 10AM-2PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Get Down

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Are You Living or Existing by Kimanzi Constable, 3PM

PRIDEFEST Summerfest Grounds, See schedule at pridefest.com

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Invisible Things (former US MAPLE), Moss Folk, Crimes (MPLS), Speakerdust, 9PM

UP & UNDER PUB 1216 E Brady, Dark Sarcazm CD Release Party (see story Page 11) 8PM

WAUKESHA EXPO CENTER Wisconsin Illinois Cat Fanciers, 9AM-5PM $3-$6