JUL 1-3 & 5 BEERLINE TRAIL, by Cafe Corazon, 3129 N Bremen, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org
JUL 1-31 RIVERWEST CO-OP CAFÉ, 733 E Clarke, Jesse Graves: Mudstencils on Panel (see ad Page 4)
JUL 7-14 POWER DOWN WEEK Get off the grid! powerdownweek.com (see story Page 5)
JUL 12-14, 18-21 SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARK, Kilbourn/Kadish Park, As You Like It
JUL 19-31 ART BAR, 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: SuperCalatravalistic (see ad Page 15)
JUL 22-26 ROSE PARK, 3045 N MLK Drive, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org
JUL 29-AUG 2 GORDON PARK, Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org
thru JUL 9 JAZZ GALLERY, 926 E Center, EXHIBIT: Full Spectrum
thru JUL 24 MILWAUKEE PUBLIC THEATRE Make-A-Parade Public Workshops at Grand Avenue Mall (milwaukeepublictheatre.org)
thru JUL 31 KATIE GINGRASS GALLERY, 207 E Buffalo, EXHIBIT: Here amd Now, Victor Raul-Garcia (mixed media paintings)
thru OCT 13 HISTORIC WALKING TOURS: Downtown, Third Ward, Brady St & North Point (historicmilwaukee.org)
21 JUNE SUNDAY
GARFIELD BLUES, JAZZ, GOSPEL & ARTS FEST Garfield Av (3rd-7th St) garfields502.com
1 JULY MONDAY
BEERLINE TRAIL by Cafe Corazon, 3129 N Bremen, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org, 1-4PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5
LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Musical Mondays w/ Big Top Brass Band, 6:30-8PM free
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Member Orientation 6PM / Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ sets 8PM
2 TUESDAY
BEERLINE TRAIL by Cafe Corazon, 3129 N Bremen, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org, 1-4PM
FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, MYSO Jazz Program w/ Chris Mell & Manty Ellis, 7-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight
SELECT MILWAUKEE 2209 N MLK Dr, Home Buyer Workshop (selectmilwaukee.org) NOON
SNAILS CROSSING PARK Bremen & Burleigh, Nia in the Park w/ Barb Wesson (facebook wesson nia – joy safari) 6-7PM $8 or what you can afford
SUMMERFEST, RENEGADE STAGE, Coventry Jones & Kevin Z 10:30PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Eat & Meet Potluck w/ Victory Garden Initiative, 6-8PM
3 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
BEERLINE TRAIL by Cafe Corazon, 3129 N Bremen, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org, 1-4PM
FIREWORKS KITE FESTIVAL, Veterans Park, Kite Flying all day, giftofwings.com, 11AM-9:25PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Independence Meltdown, 4PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free
SUMMERFEST, RENEGADE STAGE, Coventry Jones & Kevin Z, 5:15 & 10:30PM
4 THURSDAY
INDEPENDENCE DAY CELEBRATION! Parade, Music & Fireworks at Gordon Park (see ad Back Page)
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth (story telling; theme: Lost) 8PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, All Male Review, 10PM
SUMMERFEST, RENEGADE STAGE, Coventry Jones & Kevin Z 10:30PM
5 FRIDAY
BEERLINE TRAIL by Cafe Corazon, 3129 N Bremen, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org, 1-4PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Christopher McBride (see ad Page 11) 7-9PM $5
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Deadman’s Carnival, 8PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Math the Band, 9PM
SUMMERFEST, RENEGADE STAGE, Coventry Jones Band 10:15PM
6 SATURDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Sam Tracy: Bicycle! A Repair & Maintenance Manifesto, 7PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, John Sturino Quintet (see ad Page 11) 7-9PM $5
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Marielle Allschwang, M Trecka, My Name is Nobody (fr. France), Pillowsnatchers, 9PM
SUMMERFEST, RENEGADE STAGE, Coventry Jones Band Coventry Jones Band
7 SUNDAY
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Scott David (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Community Gift Class 2PM free
SOUTH SIDE CHURCHES Historic Milw walking tour (historicmilwaukee.org) 1PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM
8 MONDAY
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5
LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Musical Mondays w/ Jay Hildebrand (classical guitar) 6:30-8PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Darlin’ Nikki 9PM
9 TUESDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Melissa Mohr: Holy Sh*t, A Brief History of Swearing, 7PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, MATC Jazz Program w/ Julie Brandenburg & friends, 7-9PM free
KADISH PARK, RNA Monthly Meeting at Skyline Music. All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Rio Turbo w/ The Delphines, Saturday Nite Duets, 9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST ELDER ACTION NETWORK Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck, 11:15AM-1:15PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight
SELECT MILWAUKEE 2209 N MLK Dr, Home Buyer Workshop (selectmilwaukee.org) 5:30PM
SKYLINE MUSIC Kadish Park, Grand Opening w/ De La Buena (see ad Page 8) 5:30-8:30PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM
10 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Wonderful Wednesdays w/ The Hollands (folk) 6:30-7:30PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Adam Sorensen 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Prince Rama w/ Catacombz, Moss Folk, 9PM
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park (view concert schedule at westown.org) 6:30-9PM free
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Summer Youth Yoga 2PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Friends of Real Food: Potluck & Discussion: Genetically Modified Plants, 6-8PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 10-11PM free
11 THURSDAY
ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ Caché, 7PM free
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Comedy Open Mic
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Claire Conner: Wrapped in the Flag, A Personal History of America’s Radical Right, 7PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Cherryball w/The Newlybreds, Zach Steiner, 9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Midwestern Gothic w/ Robert Vaughan, Christi Clancy, Elissa Cahn, Jessica Charest & Paul August, 6PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Power Down Poetry w/ Jeff Poniewaz, Antler, Andy Clausen (NY) & Pamela Twining (NY) 7PM $3-$5 donation
UNDERWEAR BIKE RIDE Meet at Brady & Warren (adults welcome) 8PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7-8:30PM
12 FRIDAY
BIKE-IN MOVIE Marsupial Bridge Media Garden, Holton Street Viaduct, Indiana Jones and the Temple Of Doom (facebook) 8PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Brad Lash (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer & the Kelly Affair 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Christopher Porterfield w/ Special Guests, 9PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Ultraviolet Hippopotamus, Undercover Organism, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Heartland Wails, Briar Rabbit (Chi), Cat Ries, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM
SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARK, Kadish Park, As You Like It (see ad Page 7) 8PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Lunar Light (Earth-Moon-Sun interactions) 7-8PM $2
13 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Carolinas 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Contra Dance: Lesson 7PM / Dance 8PM w/ caller Dot Kent and Chirps Smith,
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Emily Forst w/ Macyn Taylor, Castle Thunder, 9PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Get Down, 10PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Thriftones, BigFoot, Count This Penny (Madison) 9PM
SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARK, Kadish Park, As You Like It (see ad Page 7) 8PM free
14 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Big Bang String Thing (Sun Prairie) 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Hemmingbirds w/ Ugly Brothers, Shoot Down the Moon, 9PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Texas Dave (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM
SECRET GARDEN TOUR, Tickets at Garden Park, Locust & Bremen (see ad Page 7) NOON-4PM $3
SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARK, Kadish Park, As You Like It (see ad Page 7) 8PM free
15 MONDAY
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5
LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Musical Mondays w/ Bill Jackson & William Hindin (Broadway & jazz standards) 6:30-8PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Tom Jones 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology on Tap w/Pastor Steve Jerbi of All People’s Church 7PM / Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ sets 8PM
16 TUESDAY
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Treasures of the Great Lakes Marine Collection, 11:30-12:30PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam w/ Kenny Reichert & friends, 7-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight
SELECT MILWAUKEE 2209 N MLK Dr, Home Buyer Workshop (selectmilwaukee.org) NOON
SKYLINE MUSIC Kadish Park, Urban Empress & the Urbanites (see ad Page 8) 5:30-8:30PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM
17 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Wonderful Wednesdays w/ Ken Baron (children’s entertainer) 6:30-7:30PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Caley Conway 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park (view concert schedule at westown.org) 6:30-9PM free
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Summer Youth Yoga 2PM
18 THURSDAY
ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera, 7PM free
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Researching Your Family Tree, NOON-1PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Showcase w/ Joey Leal & Friends, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pushmi-Pullyu (album release show), Lady Cannon, Lisabi (Brazil) 7PM
SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARK, Kadish Park, As You Like It (see ad Page 7) 8PM free
19 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: SuperCalatravalistic Coalition of Photographic Arts w/music by Filtharmonic 8PM (see ad Page 15)
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Chris DeMay, Old Earth 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Dark Sarcazm
GARFIELD BLUES, JAZZ, GOSPEL & ARTS FEST Garfield Av (3rd-7th St) garfields502.com
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Heartland Wails & Friends, 9PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Book Burners, The Columbines (Chicago), Fowlmouth (Kenosha) 9PM
SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARK, Kadish Park, As You Like It (see ad Page 7) 8PM free
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Lunar Light (Earth-Moon-Sun interactions) 7-8PM $2
20 SATURDAY
CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Used Book Sale, 9AM-4PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Misha Siegfried 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
DEEP ECOLOGY: DAY OF MINDFULNESS, Alberta Tar Sands Pilgrimage Fundraiser (see ad Page 9) 9AM-4PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
GARFIELD BLUES, JAZZ, GOSPEL & ARTS FEST Garfield Av (3rd-7th St) garfields502.com
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Picture Movers: A Rush Tribute w/ The Ruby Street All Stars, 9PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Cozy Danger, The Crooked Keys, 9PM
RNA RUMMAGE 3278 N Humboldt 10AM-7PM
SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARK, Kadish Park, As You Like It (see ad Page 7) 8PM free
THREE BRIDGES PARK, Grand Opening of new park in Menomonee Valley (renewthevalley.org)
21 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Jeremy Joyce (Philadelphia) 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine & DJanine 10PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Pianofest w/ many performers to raise funds for new baby grand (see ad Page 11) 1-6PM $10
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Sam Rodewald (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, RW Co-op Alliance Fundraiser w/ Vince Bushell, 7-10PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Community Gift Class 2PM free
RNA RUMMAGE 3278 N Humboldt 10AM-7PM
SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARK, Kadish Park, As You Like It (see ad Page 7) 8PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM
UWM ENG & MATH BLDG 3200 N Cramer, Rm E190, Apple User Group meeting (double-click.org) 1PM free
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live presents Tim Daisy, 7PM free
22 MONDAY
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5
LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Musical Mondays w/ Chris Hanson Band & Robin Pluer (cool jazz) 6:30-8PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Mario the Poet 9PM
RIVERWEST ELDER ACTION NETWORK TOUR OF CHIWAUKEE PAIRIES. Details to be announced.
ROSE PARK 3045 N MLK Drive, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org, 1-4PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milwaukee: All City Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM
23 TUESDAY
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Action Network Conversation Gathering (just conversation, no agenda) 4-6PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam w/ Chris Newlin & friends, 7-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight 9PM
ROSE PARK 3045 N MLK Drive, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org, 1-4PM
SELECT MILWAUKEE 2209 N MLK Dr, Home Buyer Workshop (selectmilwaukee.org) 5:30PM
SKYLINE MUSIC Kadish Park, 5 Card Studs (see ad Page 8) 5:30-8:30PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM
24 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Wonderful Wednesdays w/ The Cash Box Kings (rockabilly blues) 6:30-7:30PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Palmer Shah 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park (view concert schedule at westown.org) 6:30-9PM free
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Summer Youth Yoga 2PM
ROSE PARK 3045 N MLK Drive, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org, 1-4PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 10-11PM free
25 THURSDAY
ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ Carmen Lamarque, 7PM free
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Comedy Open Mic
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Antler House w/ Dead Bugs, Bed Bugss, 9:30PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Toubab Krewe with The Coop, 8:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Seitan Phillies End of Season Party! 10PM
ROSE PARK 3045 N MLK Drive, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org, 1-4PM
26 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Mish Mash Block Party! (see ad Page 15) 3-11PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Zach Pietrini & the Broken Bones (Chi) 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Opening Reception for Eli Vallejo w/ Freekshow (see ad Page 7) 7PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Cameron Mcgill w/ Hayward Williams, The Thriftones, 9PM
MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM
REDLINE 1422 North 4th St, Gallery Night & TimeLine 2013 Exhibit, 6-9PM
RIVERWEST 24-HOUR BIKE RACE begins at 7PM, Pierce & Center St (see ad Page 2)
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Detroit Party Marching Band at the RW24
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM
ROSE PARK 3045 N MLK Drive, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org, 1-4PM
SUMMER OF PEACE All City Parade from Washington Park to Sherman Park, milwaukeepublictheatre.org
27 SATURDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Mish Mash w/ Jude Kinnear, Roxie Been, Marilyn Mellor, 9PM
BBC UPPER LEVEL 2022 E North Ave, Dark Sarcazm w/ The Figureheads
BRADY ST FESTIVAL (see ad back page)
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Cut-Outs, JoAnn Riedl, David White 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Buffalo Gospel CD Release w/ Jonathan Burks, 9PM
RIVERWEST 24-HOUR BIKE RACE ends at 7PM, Pierce & Center St (see ad Page 2)
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Cousins, Den (Chicago) 9PM
SHOREWOOD HIGH SCHOOL 1701 E Capitol Dr, Household Hazardous Waste Collection, 8AM-2PM
28 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Eets Feats (Austin) 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, 4th Street Elevator (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Reading: Abraham Smith, Tim Earley & Steve Timm, 2PM free
29 MONDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Craig Wilson, photographer & author of A Little More Line: A Kite’s View of Wisconsin & Beyond, 7PM
GORDON PARK, Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org, 1-4PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5
LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Musical Mondays w/ Harmonious Wail (Gypsy jazz & swing) 6:30-8PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Robin Christie 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ sets 8PM
30 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
GORDON PARK, Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org, 1-4PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight
SKYLINE MUSIC Kadish Park, Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound (see ad Page 8) 5:30-8:30PM free
TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady, Open House: Tour classrooms & meet teachers (see ad Page 7) 6:30-8:30PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM
31 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Please Please Me (Austin), Sugarman 8PM
FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM
GORDON PARK, Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org, 1-4PM
LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Wonderful Wednesdays w/ The Chickadees (eco-conscious pop) 6:30-7:30PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Bryan Cherry 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park (view concert schedule at westown.org) 6:30-9PM free
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Summer Youth Yoga 2PM
SNAILS CROSSING PARK, Bremen & Burleigh, Out to Lunch – The Fresh Food Variety Show (milwaukeepublictheatre.org) 2PM free