Top

July 2013 Calendar

JUL 1-3 & 5 BEERLINE TRAIL, by Cafe Corazon, 3129 N Bremen, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org

JUL 1-31 RIVERWEST CO-OP CAFÉ, 733 E Clarke,  Jesse Graves: Mudstencils on Panel (see ad Page 4)

JUL 7-14 POWER DOWN WEEK Get off the grid! powerdownweek.com (see story Page 5)

JUL 12-14, 18-21 SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARK, Kilbourn/Kadish Park,  As You Like It

JUL 19-31 ART BAR, 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: SuperCalatravalistic (see ad Page 15)

 

JUL 22-26 ROSE PARK, 3045 N MLK Drive, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org

JUL 29-AUG 2 GORDON PARK, Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org

  

thru JUL 9 JAZZ GALLERY, 926 E Center, EXHIBIT: Full Spectrum

thru JUL 24 MILWAUKEE PUBLIC THEATRE Make-A-Parade Public Workshops at Grand Avenue Mall (milwaukeepublictheatre.org)

thru JUL 31 KATIE GINGRASS GALLERY, 207 E Buffalo, EXHIBIT: Here amd Now, Victor Raul-Garcia (mixed media paintings)

thru OCT 13 HISTORIC WALKING TOURS:  Downtown, Third Ward, Brady St & North Point (historicmilwaukee.org)

  

21 JUNE SUNDAY    

GARFIELD BLUES, JAZZ, GOSPEL & ARTS FEST Garfield Av (3rd-7th St) garfields502.com

  

1 JULY MONDAY    

BEERLINE TRAIL by Cafe Corazon, 3129 N Bremen, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5

LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Musical Mondays w/ Big Top Brass Band,  6:30-8PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Member Orientation 6PM / Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ sets 8PM

  

2 TUESDAY    

BEERLINE TRAIL by Cafe Corazon, 3129 N Bremen, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, MYSO Jazz Program w/ Chris Mell & Manty Ellis, 7-9PM free

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight

SELECT MILWAUKEE 2209 N MLK Dr,  Home Buyer Workshop (selectmilwaukee.org) NOON

SNAILS CROSSING PARK Bremen & Burleigh, Nia in the Park w/ Barb Wesson (facebook wesson nia – joy safari) 6-7PM $8 or what you can afford

SUMMERFEST, RENEGADE STAGE, Coventry Jones & Kevin Z 10:30PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Eat & Meet Potluck w/ Victory Garden Initiative,  6-8PM

  

3 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

BEERLINE TRAIL by Cafe Corazon, 3129 N Bremen, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

FIREWORKS KITE FESTIVAL, Veterans Park, Kite Flying all day, giftofwings.com, 11AM-9:25PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Independence Meltdown,  4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free

SUMMERFEST, RENEGADE STAGE, Coventry Jones & Kevin Z, 5:15 & 10:30PM

  

4 THURSDAY    

INDEPENDENCE DAY CELEBRATION! Parade, Music & Fireworks at Gordon Park (see ad Back Page)

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth (story telling; theme: Lost) 8PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, All Male Review, 10PM

SUMMERFEST, RENEGADE STAGE, Coventry Jones & Kevin Z 10:30PM

  

5 FRIDAY    

BEERLINE TRAIL by Cafe Corazon, 3129 N Bremen, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Christopher McBride (see ad Page 11) 7-9PM $5

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Deadman’s Carnival, 8PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Math the Band, 9PM

SUMMERFEST, RENEGADE STAGE, Coventry Jones Band 10:15PM

  

6 SATURDAY    

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Sam Tracy: Bicycle! A Repair & Maintenance Manifesto, 7PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, John Sturino Quintet (see ad Page 11) 7-9PM $5

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Marielle Allschwang, M Trecka, My Name is Nobody (fr. France), Pillowsnatchers, 9PM

SUMMERFEST, RENEGADE STAGE, Coventry Jones Band Coventry Jones Band

  

7 SUNDAY    

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Scott David  (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Community Gift Class 2PM free

SOUTH SIDE CHURCHES  Historic Milw walking tour (historicmilwaukee.org) 1PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM

  

8 MONDAY    

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5

LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Musical Mondays w/ Jay Hildebrand (classical guitar) 6:30-8PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Darlin’ Nikki 9PM

  

9 TUESDAY    

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Melissa Mohr: Holy Sh*t, A Brief History of Swearing, 7PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, MATC Jazz Program w/ Julie Brandenburg & friends, 7-9PM free

KADISH PARK,  RNA Monthly Meeting at Skyline Music. All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Rio Turbo w/ The Delphines, Saturday Nite Duets, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST ELDER ACTION NETWORK Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck, 11:15AM-1:15PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight

SELECT MILWAUKEE 2209 N MLK Dr,  Home Buyer Workshop (selectmilwaukee.org) 5:30PM

SKYLINE MUSIC Kadish Park,  Grand Opening w/ De La Buena (see ad Page 8) 5:30-8:30PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

  

10 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Wonderful Wednesdays w/ The Hollands (folk)  6:30-7:30PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Adam Sorensen 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Prince Rama w/ Catacombz, Moss Folk, 9PM

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park (view concert schedule at westown.org) 6:30-9PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Summer Youth Yoga 2PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Friends of Real Food: Potluck & Discussion: Genetically Modified Plants, 6-8PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 10-11PM free

  

11 THURSDAY    

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ Caché, 7PM free

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Comedy Open Mic

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Claire Conner: Wrapped in the Flag, A Personal History of America’s Radical Right, 7PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Cherryball w/The Newlybreds, Zach Steiner, 9PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Midwestern Gothic w/ Robert Vaughan, Christi Clancy, Elissa Cahn, Jessica Charest & Paul August, 6PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Power Down Poetry w/ Jeff Poniewaz, Antler, Andy Clausen (NY) & Pamela Twining (NY) 7PM $3-$5 donation

UNDERWEAR BIKE RIDE  Meet at Brady & Warren (adults welcome) 8PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers,  7-8:30PM

  

12 FRIDAY    

BIKE-IN MOVIE Marsupial Bridge Media Garden, Holton Street Viaduct, Indiana Jones and the Temple Of Doom (facebook) 8PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Brad Lash (Chicago)  8PM / DJ  Tom Wanderer & the Kelly Affair 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Christopher Porterfield w/ Special Guests, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Ultraviolet Hippopotamus, Undercover Organism, 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Heartland Wails, Briar Rabbit (Chi), Cat Ries, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM

SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARK, Kadish Park,  As You Like It (see ad Page 7) 8PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Lunar Light (Earth-Moon-Sun interactions) 7-8PM $2

  

13 SATURDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Carolinas 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Contra Dance: Lesson 7PM / Dance 8PM w/ caller Dot Kent and Chirps Smith,

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Emily Forst w/ Macyn Taylor, Castle Thunder,  9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Get Down, 10PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Thriftones, BigFoot, Count This Penny (Madison) 9PM

SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARK, Kadish Park,  As You Like It (see ad Page 7) 8PM free

  

14 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Big Bang String Thing (Sun Prairie) 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Hemmingbirds w/ Ugly Brothers, Shoot Down the Moon, 9PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Texas Dave (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM

SECRET GARDEN TOUR, Tickets at Garden Park, Locust & Bremen (see ad Page 7) NOON-4PM $3

SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARK, Kadish Park,  As You Like It (see ad Page 7) 8PM free

  

15 MONDAY    

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5

LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Musical Mondays w/ Bill Jackson & William Hindin (Broadway & jazz standards) 6:30-8PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Tom Jones 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology on Tap w/Pastor Steve Jerbi of All People’s Church 7PM / Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ sets 8PM

  

16 TUESDAY    

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Treasures of the Great Lakes Marine Collection, 11:30-12:30PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam w/ Kenny Reichert & friends, 7-9PM free

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight

SELECT MILWAUKEE 2209 N MLK Dr,  Home Buyer Workshop (selectmilwaukee.org) NOON

SKYLINE MUSIC Kadish Park,  Urban Empress & the Urbanites (see ad Page 8) 5:30-8:30PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

  

17 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Wonderful Wednesdays w/ Ken Baron (children’s entertainer) 6:30-7:30PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Caley Conway 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park (view concert schedule at westown.org) 6:30-9PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Summer Youth Yoga 2PM

  

18 THURSDAY    

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera, 7PM free

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Researching Your Family Tree, NOON-1PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Showcase w/ Joey Leal & Friends, 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pushmi-Pullyu (album release show), Lady Cannon, Lisabi (Brazil) 7PM

SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARK, Kadish Park,  As You Like It (see ad Page 7) 8PM free

  

19 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: SuperCalatravalistic Coalition of Photographic Arts w/music by Filtharmonic  8PM (see ad Page 15)

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Chris DeMay, Old Earth 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Dark Sarcazm  

GARFIELD BLUES, JAZZ, GOSPEL & ARTS FEST Garfield Av (3rd-7th St) garfields502.com

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Heartland Wails & Friends, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Book Burners, The Columbines (Chicago), Fowlmouth (Kenosha) 9PM

SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARK, Kadish Park,  As You Like It (see ad Page 7) 8PM free

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Lunar Light (Earth-Moon-Sun interactions) 7-8PM $2

  

20 SATURDAY    

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Used Book Sale, 9AM-4PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Misha Siegfried 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM

DEEP ECOLOGY: DAY OF MINDFULNESS, Alberta Tar Sands Pilgrimage Fundraiser (see ad Page 9) 9AM-4PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

GARFIELD BLUES, JAZZ, GOSPEL & ARTS FEST Garfield Av (3rd-7th St) garfields502.com

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Picture Movers: A Rush Tribute w/ The Ruby Street All Stars,  9PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Cozy Danger, The Crooked Keys, 9PM

RNA RUMMAGE 3278 N Humboldt  10AM-7PM

SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARK, Kadish Park,  As You Like It (see ad Page 7) 8PM free

THREE BRIDGES PARK,  Grand Opening of new park in Menomonee Valley (renewthevalley.org)

  

21 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Jeremy Joyce (Philadelphia) 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine & DJanine 10PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Pianofest w/ many performers to raise funds for new baby grand (see ad Page 11) 1-6PM $10

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Sam Rodewald (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, RW Co-op Alliance Fundraiser w/ Vince Bushell, 7-10PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Community Gift Class 2PM free

RNA RUMMAGE 3278 N Humboldt  10AM-7PM

SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARK, Kadish Park,  As You Like It (see ad Page 7) 8PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM

UWM ENG & MATH BLDG 3200 N Cramer, Rm E190, Apple User Group meeting (double-click.org) 1PM free

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live presents Tim Daisy, 7PM free

  

22 MONDAY    

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5

LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Musical Mondays w/ Chris Hanson Band & Robin Pluer (cool jazz)  6:30-8PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Mario the Poet 9PM

RIVERWEST ELDER ACTION NETWORK TOUR OF CHIWAUKEE PAIRIES. Details to be announced.  

ROSE PARK 3045 N MLK Drive, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milwaukee: All City Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM

  

23 TUESDAY    

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Riverwest Elders Action Network Conversation Gathering (just conversation, no agenda) 4-6PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam w/ Chris Newlin & friends, 7-9PM free

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight 9PM

ROSE PARK 3045 N MLK Drive, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

SELECT MILWAUKEE 2209 N MLK Dr,  Home Buyer Workshop (selectmilwaukee.org) 5:30PM

SKYLINE MUSIC Kadish Park,  5 Card Studs (see ad Page 8) 5:30-8:30PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

  

24 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Wonderful Wednesdays w/ The Cash Box Kings (rockabilly blues) 6:30-7:30PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Palmer Shah 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park (view concert schedule at westown.org) 6:30-9PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Summer Youth Yoga 2PM

ROSE PARK 3045 N MLK Drive, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes (weather dependent) 10-11PM free

  

25 THURSDAY    

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ Carmen Lamarque, 7PM free

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Comedy Open Mic

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Antler House w/ Dead Bugs, Bed Bugss, 9:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Toubab Krewe with The Coop, 8:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Seitan Phillies End of Season Party! 10PM

ROSE PARK 3045 N MLK Drive, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

  

26 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Mish Mash Block Party! (see ad Page 15) 3-11PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Zach Pietrini & the Broken Bones (Chi) 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Opening Reception for Eli Vallejo w/ Freekshow (see ad Page 7) 7PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Cameron Mcgill w/ Hayward Williams, The Thriftones, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

REDLINE 1422 North 4th St, Gallery Night & TimeLine 2013 Exhibit, 6-9PM

RIVERWEST 24-HOUR BIKE RACE begins at 7PM, Pierce & Center St (see ad Page 2)  

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Detroit Party Marching Band at the RW24

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM

ROSE PARK 3045 N MLK Drive, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

SUMMER OF PEACE  All City Parade from Washington Park to Sherman Park, milwaukeepublictheatre.org

  

27 SATURDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Mish Mash w/ Jude Kinnear, Roxie Been, Marilyn Mellor, 9PM

BBC UPPER LEVEL 2022 E North Ave, Dark Sarcazm w/ The Figureheads

BRADY ST FESTIVAL  (see ad back page)

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Cut-Outs, JoAnn Riedl, David White 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave (theeastside.org) 10AM-2PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Buffalo Gospel CD Release w/ Jonathan Burks,  9PM

RIVERWEST 24-HOUR BIKE RACE ends at 7PM, Pierce & Center St (see ad Page 2)  

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Cousins, Den (Chicago) 9PM

SHOREWOOD HIGH SCHOOL 1701 E Capitol Dr, Household Hazardous Waste Collection, 8AM-2PM

  

28 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Eets Feats (Austin) 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, 4th Street Elevator (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Reading: Abraham Smith, Tim Earley & Steve Timm, 2PM free

   

29 MONDAY    

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Craig Wilson, photographer & author of A Little More Line: A Kite’s View of Wisconsin & Beyond, 7PM

GORDON PARK, Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Yoga w/ Kathryn Corbin, 6PM $5

LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Musical Mondays w/ Harmonious Wail (Gypsy jazz & swing) 6:30-8PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Robin Christie 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ sets 8PM

  

30 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

GORDON PARK, Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jazz Jam, 7-9PM free

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday: Burlesque & DJs 9PM / Drag Variety show at Midnight

SKYLINE MUSIC Kadish Park,  Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound (see ad Page 8) 5:30-8:30PM free

TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady, Open House: Tour classrooms & meet teachers (see ad Page 7) 6:30-8:30PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

  

31 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Please Please Me (Austin), Sugarman 8PM

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

GORDON PARK, Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

LAKE PARK 2975 N Lake Park Rd (Area 3, Summer Stage) Wonderful Wednesdays w/ The Chickadees (eco-conscious pop)  6:30-7:30PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Bryan Cherry 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park (view concert schedule at westown.org) 6:30-9PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Weekly Pub Team Trivia, 7PM free

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Summer Youth Yoga 2PM

SNAILS CROSSING PARK, Bremen & Burleigh, Out to Lunch – The Fresh Food Variety Show (milwaukeepublictheatre.org) 2PM free