Top

Calendar April 2013

Daily listings for April below ongoing events

 

APR 1-30 RIVERWEST CO-OP CAFÉ 733 E Clarke, Melissa DeAnn Seifert: Fiber Art (see ad Page 11)

APR 5-MAY 12 INOVA GALLERY 2155 N Prospect, The Avant Garde Coffeehouse Project (exhibit of 1960s beat scene; see story Page 8)

APR 6-7 DANCECIRCUS 1661 N Water, LIGHTshadow (dance, visual art, shadow puppets, music & light)

APR 6-27 HISTORIC MILWAUKEE Skywaukee Tour (historicmilwaukee.org)

APR 8-JUNE 30 URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Art Exhibit: Penokee, Explore the Iron Hills w/20 artists (proposed mining area)

APR 11-14 MILWAUKE ART MUSEUM 700 N Art Museum Dr, Art in Bloom (art & flowers, see story Page 2)

APR 11-28 MILWAUKEE CHAMBER THEATRE 158 N Broadway, Jeeves in Bloom (British comedy)

APR 12-MAY 4 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show: A Lifetime of Creativity: Youngsters to Seniros (see ad Page 15)

APR 25-27 DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water, Facade – An Entertainment w/ Milw Opera Theatre & Milw Chamber Orchestra

APR 26-MAY 5 KENILWORTH STUDIO 508 1925 E Kenilworth, Meet Me at the Avant Garde (play; see story Page 7)

thru APR 6 WALKER’S POINT CENTER FOR THE ARTS 839 S. 5th St, La Ceiba Gráfica (lithographs from printmaking workshop in Veracruz, Mexico)

thru APR 14 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells, A Raisin In the Sun (drama)

thru APR 28 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Bridges: The Spans of North America w/ photographs by David Plowden

thru MAY 5 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells, Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash

1 MONDAY

JACKPOT GALLERY 825 E Center, Riverwest Solar Workshop (group buy info session) 7PM free

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Veronica Shaheen 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Member Orientation 6PM / Milw Mandolin Orchestra Rehearsal 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga 3:30PM / Sisters of Color 7:15PM

2 TUESDAY

VOTE! VOTE! VOTE! Polls open 7AM-8PM (city.milwaukee.gov/election)

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM free

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday 9PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Eat & Meet Potluck w/ Victory Garden Initiative, 6-8PM

3 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Nicole Lexi Davis

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, La Chazz, 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: John Statz 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

4 THURSDAY

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N. 4th St, All residents welcome, 5:30PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, World Music, salsa, afro beats w/ free food, 9:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth (story telling) 8PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, World Change & the World Teacher: Free Talk (see ad Page 7) 6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Buildings (Mpls), Space Collector, Ylla, 9PM

UWM STUDENT UNION, Room 280, End Seg Fees! Graduate Student Forum, 7:30PM

5 FRIDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Jordan Morgan Landsdowne

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Dean Strang, author of Worse Than the Devil: Anarchists, Clarence Darrow, and Justice in a Time of Terror (Milwaukee history) 7PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae Dancehall

FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, First Friday Films: Gasland (fracking for natural gas) 6:30PM free

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Tonbi Claw w/ Ara, Red & The Wolf, Awkward Terrible, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Deadman’s Carnival, 8PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Brief Candles, Airiel (Chicago), US Male, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Food Pantry Benefit w/ John Blandino Trio, John Granzow Group, Jon Pagenkopf & Gary Kitchin, Brian Savage, 8PM donation

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Planets Near and Far, 7-8PM $2

6 SATURDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Tom & Barb Webber

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Hip-Hop vs Reggae Dance Hall w/ Irie Vibe Production, DJ Trini & Pistol

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jay Anderson Group, 7-10PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Lookout Weekend w/ Acid Baby Jesus, Hellshovel, Legendary Wings, Nightmare Boyzzz, Uh Bones, Phylums, The Get Drunk DJs, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Into Arcadia, Fletcher, Ivy Spokes

RIVERWEST CO-OP 733 E Clarke, African Fusion Spices demo

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Fowlmouth (Kenosha), Heavy Hand, Body Futures, 9PM

RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, Silk Scarf Painting, 1-3:30PM $25

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Muses, Mystics & Metaphysics w/ poets Jeanie Dean, Cheryl Eizen, EP Allan, 8PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Maple Sugaring & Pancake Breakfast with syrup from trees in Riverside Park, 10AM-NOON $8-$12

7 SUNDAY

ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL 818 E Juneau, Organ Recital w/ Clive Driskill-Smith of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford, 3PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rival FM, 7PM free

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Edible Books Show 1-4PM / Alternating Currents Live presents Syntjuntan 7PM $5-$8

8 MONDAY

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Sandy Weisto 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ Sets, 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga 3:30PM / Sisters of Color 7:15PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Opening Art Exhibit: Penokee, Explore the Iron Hills w/20 artists (proposed mining area) 5-7PM

9 TUESDAY

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

GORDON PARK PAVILION 2828 N Humboldt, RNA Monthly Meeting. All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM free

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Mike Frederickson, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST ELDER ACTION NETWORK Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck, 11:15AM-1:15PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

10 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Jami Lynn & Dylan James

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Jimmy Cimerniancic 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben, 7PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Victory Garden Initiative Garden Mentor Training, 6-8PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing the night sky w/ telescopes, 9-10PM free

11 THURSDAY

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Plague on Wheels, Two Houses (Chicago), 9PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7-8:30PM

12 FRIDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Opening: A Lifetime of Creativity w/ music by Autumn Rayne

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae Dancehall

FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, Concert w/Jim Scott (jazz/world music) to benefit Latino Arts Strings Program, 7PM $5-$12

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Mistery Girls w/ Hussy, Fred Trent Fox & The Tenant, Rumble, 9:30PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Wook, Soap, Stereo Frontier, 9PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Comic Strip Workshop, 5PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Girls Rock MKE benefit w/ The Olives, Rat Lips, Outside, Fahri, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 8PM

UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, Singer Songwriter Series: Redhorse, 7:30PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Planets Near and Far, 7-8PM $2

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free

13 SATURDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Har Di Har

ATONEMENT LUTHERAN SCHOOL 4500 N Sherman Blvd, MUG Community Garden Workshop, 9:30-11:30AM free

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Wisconsin Handweavers Monthly Meeting, 10AM-NOON

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Freddy & The Blifftones, 8PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Get Down

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Sam Rodewald, Mike Swan & Amanda Huf, 9PM

STONEFLY 735 E Center, Miltown Kings: ResurSextion Show, 9PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Brett Kemnitz’s 30th Annual New Song Concert w/ Craig Siemsen, Ives Iverson, The Kemtones, 8PM

14 SUNDAY

CENTRO CAFÉ 808 E Center, Riverwest Business Meeting (signage project, security cameras & other matters) 2-4PM

MILWAUKEE DAY (ypweek.com)

RIVERWEST CO-OP 733 E Clarke, Rishi Tea demo

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: WI Mining Resistance Part III & Potluck Dinner, 6PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2PM

ST CASIMIR CHURCH 924 E Clarke, Organ Concert w/organist Gary Wood, 4PM donation

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night Talent Showcase for Tai Chi Ch’uan Center, 7PM donation

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM

UWM SABIN HALL 3413 N Downer, "The people of Pompeii: Gladiators, Prostitutes & the Common Man" w/ Dr. Joanne Berry of the Archaeological Institute of America, 3PM free

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Beethoven Cello Sonata Project, 7PM $8-$10

15 MONDAY

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Carmen Alicia Murguia 9PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Birders Book Club, 2PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology on Tap, 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga 3:30PM / Sisters of Color 7:15PM

16 TUESDAY

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Treasures of the Great Lakes Marine Collection, 11:30AM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM free

MINDFULNESS MEDITATION, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 9) 7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday 9PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

17 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Matt MF Tyner

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Chris Paradeise 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

18 THURSDAY

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Researching Your Family Tree, NOON

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, World Music, salsa, afro beats w/ free food, 9:30PM

LAACKE & JOYS 1433 N Water, Knot Tying Class (rope provided) 6-7:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Purling Hiss w/ Technicolor Teeth & Head On Electric, 9PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Riverwest Solar Workshop (group buy info session) 4PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Filtharmonic (Jazz), Halle & the Jilt (NYC Blues/Soul), 9PM

19 FRIDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, David Jon Dewees

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae Dancehall

FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Contra Dance: Lesson 7PM / Dance 8PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Milw Underground Film Festival Benefit w/ Awkward Terrible, Paper Holland, Lord Brian, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

REDLINE 1422 N 4th St, Opening Reception for Nathaniel Donnett, 6-9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Static Eyes, US Male, Sat. Nite Duets, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Rick Fitzgerald (autoharp) & new CD "Crossing the Water" 8PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Planets Near and Far, 7-8PM $2

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Adept-8: Super-8 Film Invitational, 7PM $4

20 SATURDAY

EARTH DAY *** SEE PAGE 7 for happenings

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Andy Berkhout

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Art Nouveau, 9AM-4PM

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Historic Milw Public School Houses, 2PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Ras Movement w/ Naima A (American Idol )

GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Learn barrel making from historians/coopers Gary & Jim Hess, grandsons of Frank J. Hess (Milw County Historical Society) 2PM free

KENILWORTH STUDIOS 1925 E Kenilworth, Open Studios: 5 floors of art, film, theater, dance & demos (for all ages) 11AM-2PM free

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Thriftones CD Release, 9:30PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Dana Coppafeel & Speakeasy Record Release Party

MSOE STUDENT CAMPUS CENTER 1245 N Broadway, MSOE Open House w/ faculty & campus tour, 10AM-2PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Contact Improve Dance Class, 10AM-NOON

REDLINE 1422 N 4th St, Annual Pancake Breakfast, 10AM-NOON $5-$12

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Witchden (Mpls), Drumlins, Gravedirt, 9PM

SERB HALL 5101 W Oklahoma, Milw County Genealogical Society Workshop (milwaukeegenealogy.org)

ST JOSAPHAT BASILICA 2333 S 6th St, The Rose Ensemble (St. Paul, MN) Slavic Wonders: Feasts & Saints in Early Russia, Poland & Bohemia, 7:30PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Earth Poets & Musicians Concert w/ Julio Pabon, Jahmes Finlayson, Louisa Gallas, Jeff Poniewaz, Suzanne Rosenblatt, Harvey Taylor, Holly Wake, 8PM

21 SUNDAY

OLDP PARISH FESTIVAL Lakefront Brewery, 1872 N Commerce, Fun for the whole family, food, music & more (see ad on back page) 11AM-6PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Solar Riverwest info session,
Riverwest Yarn Bomb Planning Committee & Craft Circle (casual knitting group) 1PM / Anniversary Party w/ Squeezettes 7PM
3/17
Riverwest Yarn Bomb Planning Committee & Craft Circle (casual knitting group) 1PM / Anniversary Party w/ Squeezettes 7PM 6PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Open MIC: sing, read or rap your truth. sign up early, slots fill up fast, 9PM

US CELLULAR ARENA 400 W Kilbourn, Brewcity Bruisers Roller Derby (semi-finals) 2PM

UWM ENG & MATH BLDG 3200 N Cramer, Rm E190, Apple User Group meeting (double-click.org) 1PM free

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Poetry Reading: Kate Greenstreet, Lisa Fishman, Richard Meier, 2PM $5-$8

22 MONDAY

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Scott David 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ Sets, 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga 3:30PM / Sisters of Color 7:15PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milwaukee: All City Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing the night sky w/ telescopes, 9-10PM free

23 TUESDAY

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Conversation Gathering (just conversation, no agenda) 4-6PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM free

MINDFULNESS MEDITATION, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 9) 7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday 9PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Turntable Tuesday w/ different DJs every week, 10PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing the night sky w/ telescopes, 9-10PM free

24 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Burlap Wolf King

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group, 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Ross Catterton 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben, 7PM 7PM

UWM ENGLEMANN HALL 2033 E Hartford, The Rebellious Life of Mrs Rosa Parks: Book Reading & Discussion, 3PM free

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing the night sky w/ telescopes, 9-10PM free

25 THURSDAY

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Averages w/ Buster Douglas, Dinny Bulca, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Cusses, Vic & Gab

MSOE KERN CENTER 1245 N Broadway, MSOE Health & Wellness Fair (for adults, any age) 10AM-2PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Benefit for Arcos Milw & Silent Art Auction, 7:30PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing the night sky w/ telescopes, 9-10PM free

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Hey John (music by Scott Johnson & Alexei Easton) 7PM $5-$8

26 FRIDAY

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Soulfoot Mombits

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae Dancehall

DISCOVERY WORLD 500 N Harbor Dr, A Day for Meta House Benefit – Healing Families, Hopeful Futures, Breakfast 8-9AM, or Lunch NOON-1PM, or Hors d’oeuvre Reception 5:30-6:30PM

DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Cocktail Rummage Sale (see ad Page 11) 7PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Torn Souls w/ The Tritonics, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party, 9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Roster McCabe, Euforquestra, Living Statues, 8PM

RIVERWEST CO-OP 733 E Clarke, Kickapoo Coffee demo

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Kinetic, Matt Miller Jazz Trio, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Dangerous Folk w/ David HB Drake, Julie Thompson, "Cap" Lee, 8PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Earthstravaganza: The Earth Poets & Musicians

w/many performers, 7-10PM $5

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Planets Near and Far, 7-8PM $2

27 SATURDAY

MEDICINE COLLECTION DAY Drop off unused prescriptions at Miller Park by the Sausage Haus (see mmsd.com for what to bring/not bring) 10AM-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, River Water Tribe

ATONEMENT LUTHERAN SCHOOL 4500 N Sherman Blvd, MUG Grow Your Own Groceries (basic gardening) 9:30-11:30AM $2-$4

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, UFOs and Government w/ author Richard Thieme, 1PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Afrovibe Soiree of African Music w/ DJ Beatz & Lyriks

GORDON PARK 2828 N Humboldt, Rivertrail Walk (meet in the parking lot) 10-11AM free

GORDON PARK PAVILION 2828 N Humboldt, Food Crisis w/ Will Allen of Growing Power (see ad back page) 9:30-11:30AM free

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Harmonica Blowout w/ Jim Liban, Steve Cohan, Lil’ Rev, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Mickey Factz, Streetz N Young Deuces, The Nightkrawlers

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Wahe Guru Kriya Meditation lead by Janice Siska Hjelmgren, 4-5:30PM $12

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Graminy "class-grass" (Madison), 8PM

RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, After Baby and Onto Two’s: How to Repurpose & Reuse Baby Gear, 1-3:30PM $26

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Pebble Creek Crossing, Basic Joe Holland, 8PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Art in Space (space art & silent auction) 6:30-8:30PM $10-$25

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Swing! Dance Lessons & Dance, 7-10PM $5

28 SUNDAY

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Hidden in Plain Sight – Human Trafficking in Milw (lunch & panel discussion) 11:45AM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Jayke Orvis & The Broken Band, Joseph Huber

PLYMOUTH CHURCH 2717 E Hampshire, Plymouth Chorale Concert of John Rutter’s Gloria, Benjamin Britten’s Rejoice in the Lamb, and Daniel Pinkham’s Wedding Cantata, 7PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Blair Pathways: A Musical Exploration of America’s Largest Labor Uprising, 6PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, 1st Annual Uptowner Beard & Mustache Competition,

UWM SABIN HALL 3413 N Downer, "The Dark Side of Archaeology: Sacred Caves of Ancient Mesoamerica" w/ Dr. Holley Moyes of the Archaeological Institute of America, 3PM free

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Burns, Schoofs, Nelson-Raney Trio, 2PM $4

29 MONDAY

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / John Hefter 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, After School Yoga 3:30PM / Sisters of Color 7:15PM

30 TUESDAY

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM free

MINDFULNESS MEDITATION, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 9) 7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 12) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday 9PM