Top

Calender December 2012

  On going events in December AT END OF CALENDAR LISTINGS

1 SATURDAY    

***FOR HOLIDAY FAIRS, MUSIC & HAPPENINGS – See Page 10 & 11.  

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, House of Peace Fundraiser & Toy Drive 3PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Picture The Ocean (Canada) 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Warped Milwaukee Craft Sale, Noon-5PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Blinding Lights w/ The Tritonics, Lisa Ridgely Solo

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Uptown Saturday Nights 

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Roster McCabe: The Coop, 8:30PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Local Secrets on Writing Fiction & Fantasy w/ Lucas Zahn & Thomas Paul Murphy, 6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Daredevil Christopher Wright, Hello Death, Ida Jo 

RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, Polish Paper Ornaments (see ad Page 17) 1-3PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Nora Collins, Pebble Creek Crossing, Peter Lee, Patti Stottmeister, Lorraine Hagedorn, Brett Kemnitz, Mr. Carroll Brown

   

2 SUNDAY    

***FOR HOLIDAY FAIRS, MUSIC & HAPPENINGS – See Page 10 & 11.  

ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL, 808 E Juneau, Procession of Advent Lessons & Carols w/ Cathedral Choir, 3:30PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Comedy Show Hosted by Jake Kornely 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Warped Milwaukee Craft Sale, Noon-5PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Drawing for “All Messed Up  III” (16 Bands randomly put together by chance, drawing for performances Feb 1 & 2) 7PM no cover

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Submit Your Music to this Home Recordists’ Competition at rival.fm 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2PM

UWM UNION BALLROOM 2220 E Kenwood, Milwaukee Area Bike & Ski Swap (see story Page 4) 10AM-3PM $3-$5

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live presents: James Falzone (clarinet), 7PM

   

3 MONDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Chelsea Tadeyeske 9PM 

PUBLIC TRANSIT CRISIS  3020 W Vliet, Community Listening Session on the Public Transit Crisis (on the 27 & 33 bus lines) 5:30-7:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ Sets, 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Sisters of Color 5:30PM / Multi-Level 7:15PM 

   

4 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek 

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Jaill & John Wesley Coleman 

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Book signing w/author Nicholas Dettmann: A Life Worth Dreaming About, 6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday 

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Eat & Meet Potluck w/ Victory Garden Initiative,  6-8PM

   

5 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Mike Felton 

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group (every Wed) 7-9PM

KINGO LUTHERAN CHURCH 1225 E Olive, Advent Evening Prayer (see ad Page 12) 6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Mike Swan 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

   

6 THURSDAY    

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Disco Funk Night, 9PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Chapbook Release Reading: Keith Gaustad’s High Art & Love Poems, 7PM

   

7 FRIDAY    

***FOR HOLIDAY FAIRS, MUSIC & HAPPENINGS – See Page 10 & 11.  

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Samson, The Riverwest Aces 8PM / DJ French Connection 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Show Opening: Waiting for the END OF THE WORLD (see ad back page) 6PM

FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, First Friday Films: Ethos: To Honor Howard Zinn (new paradigms) 6:30PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Blues Control w/ Catacombz, Technicolor Teeth 

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Blue Sky Hour, Violet Hour, Hugh John Noble (UK) 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Songwriter Round-Robin w/ Gary Kitchin, Jym Mooney, Joseph Ruback; Food Pantry Benefit

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Northern Lights, 7-8PM $2

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Experimental Film & Video Series: Two Portaits: Avery Willard & Joe Brainard, 7PM

   

8 SATURDAY    

***FOR HOLIDAY FAIRS, MUSIC & HAPPENINGS – See Page 10 & 11.  

ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL, 808 E Juneau, Ensemble Musical Offering Presents: Rejoice! (Talk 7PM, Concert 8PM)

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, The Wrong Omar 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, MOTO (New Orleans), Tim Schweiger & the Middlemen 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Wisconsin Handweavers Meeting w/ Judy Larsen help for challenging drafts 10AM-NOON

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Get Down 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Trash: A Costumed Dance Party 

RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, Polish Paper Ornaments (see ad Page 17) 1-3PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Craig Siemsen & Patty Stevenson 

UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, Singer Songwriter Series w/ Jon Vexner, Sally Barris, Dan Navarro & Amy Speace, 8PM

   

9 SUNDAY    

***FOR HOLIDAY FAIRS, MUSIC & HAPPENINGS – See Page 10 & 11.  

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Billy Wallace, David Jon Dewees, Nev Crnojevich 8PM / DJ Lars 10PM

KARMA BAR & GRILL 600 E Ogden,  Dating for Nerds; register at nerdsatheart.com,  3-6PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: SHIFT CHANGE – A new documentary about Worker Cooperatives all over the world 

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night: Coalition to Normalize Relations with Cuba w/ Tony BaezJacob Hey & Uriel Olson of 23 BC,

   

10 MONDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Hope Floats 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Sisters of Color 5:30PM / Multi-Level 7:15PM 

   

11 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session & Great Wolf Gallery Night, 7-9PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Mike Fredrickson, 

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday 

   

12 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

KINGO LUTHERAN CHURCH 1225 E Olive, Advent Evening Prayer (see ad Page 12) 6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Ted Egan 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Burdoch 12 Release Party w/ Teppichfresser Press, 7PM

REDLINE MILWAUKEE 1422 N. 4th St, 12-12-12 Show of installation & performance art  (see story Page 12) Noon-Midnight $5

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben,  

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Potluck Dinner & Eat local longer: The Story of the Winter Farmers Market w/ Deb Deacon, Market Manager, 6-8PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing thru observatory telescopes (weather dependent) 8-9PM free

   

13 THURSDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Comedy Open Mic! 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Disco Funk Night, 9PM

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Kool Keith w/ Dana Coppafeel, The NightKrawlers 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, The Pharmacy, The Delphines, Fjords 

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers,  7-8:30PM

   

14 FRIDAY    

***FOR HOLIDAY FAIRS, MUSIC & HAPPENINGS – See Page 10 & 11.  

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, David Jon Dewees w/Jonelle Vette 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Lack Of Reason, North Side Creeps 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer & the Kelly Affair 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Lisa Ridgely & The Fainting Room w/ Testa Rosa, Good Night, Gold Dust

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Doc Anniversary Spectacular w/ Poetry, Music & more

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage 

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Northern Lights, 7-8PM $2

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free

   

15 SATURDAY    

***FOR HOLIDAY FAIRS, MUSIC & HAPPENINGS – See Page 10 & 11.  

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Color Me Once 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Circle A Presents… 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM 

DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water, Gingerbread Express show w/Danceworks Youth Performance Company, 4:30PM & 6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Great Wolf Gallery Night & Artists Reception, 6-9:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Trance & Dance 

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The Fatty Acids, Surgeons in Heat, PHOX, & Canopies

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Grand Re-Opening celebration w/ store specials (see ad Page 17) NOON-6PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Elusive Parallelograms, Young Holidays, Cains & Abels

RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, Repurposed Tee Workshop (see ad Page 17) 1-3PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Larry Penn, Jonathan Luebner 

   

16 SUNDAY    

***FOR HOLIDAY FAIRS, MUSIC & HAPPENINGS – See Page 10 & 11.  

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Christmas Party w/ Trio Du Monde 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2PM

ST CASIMIR CHURCH, 2600 N Bremen, “Advent Meditations” Organ Concert w/ Larry Wheelock, 4PM $5

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage 

UWM ENG & MATH BLDG 3200 N Cramer, Rm E190, Apple User Group meeting (double-click.org) 1PM free

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Great Lakes Improvising Orchestra conducted by Hal Rammel, 2PM

   

17 MONDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Timothy Kloss 9PM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology on Tap 7PM / Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ Sets 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Sisters of Color 5:30PM / Multi-Level 7:15PM 

   

18 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM free

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, LGBTuesday 

   

19 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Greg Driss 

KINGO LUTHERAN CHURCH 1225 E Olive, Advent Evening Prayer (see ad Page 12) 6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Rocket Paloma 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,

   

20 THURSDAY    

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Disco Funk Night, 9PM

JACKPOT GALLERY 825 E Center, Show Opening of Posters & Fliers from DIY Music Scene w/ Guest DJs, 6-10PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Luvual w/ Dark Sarcazm, The Jones Island Flood 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Members Only Solstice Party w/ The Squeezettes 

UWM ZELAZO CENTER 2419 E Kenwood,  MKE Unplugged w/ Evan Christian (see ad back page) 8PM free

   

21 FRIDAY    

***FOR HOLIDAY FAIRS, MUSIC & HAPPENINGS – See Page 10 & 11.  

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Circle A Presents… 8PM / DJ  Brian Kirk 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Rockpoclypse w/ The Form, Great Lake Drifters, The Delta Routine, West Of East, New Red Moons, Board Of Governors, Mean Tooth Grin

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 

RIVERWEST FEST  (see story Page 4) 

RIVERWEST FEST III  (see story Page 4) 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Riverwest Fest III (see story Page 4) 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Vista del Lago Social Club (all ages Latin Dance Party) 7-9:30PM $5

   

22 SATURDAY    

***FOR HOLIDAY FAIRS, MUSIC & HAPPENINGS – See Page 10 & 11.  

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Holiday Spectacular Polka Party! The Squeezettes (see ad Page 19)

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Rat Pit (St. Paul) 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Harmonica Blowout w/ Jim Liban, Steve Cohan, Lil’ Rev

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, The World Didn’t End Party! 

RIVERWEST FEST  (see story Page X4 

RIVERWEST FEST III  (see story Page 4) 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Riverwest Fest III (see story Page 4) 

   

23 SUNDAY    

***FOR HOLIDAY FAIRS, MUSIC & HAPPENINGS – See Page 10 & 11.  

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Circle A Presents… 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM 

   

24 MONDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Christmas Eve Worship, 6PM

ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL, 808 E Juneau, Christmas Eve Service w/ Hymns & Carols 4PM / Christmas Eve Choral Service 8PM

KINGO LUTHERAN CHURCH 1225 E Olive, Family Candlelighting Service (see ad Page 12) 4PM

ST FRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N. 4th St, Christmas Eve Mass (see ad Page 13) 7PM

ST MARY CZESTOCHOWA, 3055 N Fratney, Christmas Concert 3:30PM / Christmas Eve Mass 4PM (see ad Page 13)

   

25 TUESDAY    

MERRY CHRISTMAS!    

ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL, 808 E Juneau, Morning Prayer 9AM / Procession & Choral Eucharist 10AM

KINGO LUTHERAN CHURCH 1225 E Olive, Festival Worship (see ad Page 12) 10AM

ST CASIMIR CHURCH, 2600 N Bremen, Christmas Concert 9AM / Christmas Mass 9:30AM (see ad Page13X)

ST FRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N. 4th St, Christmas Mass (see ad Page 13) 9AM

   

26 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Heather Maywood 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, 

   

27 THURSDAY    

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Disco Funk Night, 9PM

   

28 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Phantom Works (Chicago), Red Stuff 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Zappa Fest: Frank Zappa Tribute w/ Dr. Chow’s Love Medicine, Freddy Lee Band, Gozortenplat

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Retro Dance Party 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Android Moon, The Rezzonators 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Brad Stern 

TURNER HALL BALLROOM 1040 N. 4th St, Beer And A Movie: Bones Brigade, 6:30PM Doors, 8PM Show, $5

   

29 SATURDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Benefit for Kaiden w/ Resist Her Transistor, Age Gap, Lisa Ridgely 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Jonny Z & The Hot House Flowers w/ The Carpetbaggers

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Midwest Death Rattle, Gloomsday 

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Distinctively Different w/ Darlene, Heidi, Lynda & Davla

   

30 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Circle A Presents… 8PM / DJ Sara Caron, John Riepenhoff 10PM

ST CASIMIR CHURCH, 2600 N Bremen, “Christmas a la Francaise” Organ Concert w/ Karen Beaumont, 4PM $5

   

31 MONDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, New Year’s Eve Party w/ The Fatty Acids 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, New Year’s Eve w/ Dharma Dogs (Madison), Aluminum Knot Eye, James Chance (NYC) w/ DJs Paul Host, The Warlock

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Dead Mans Carnival New Year’s Eve Show, 8PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, New Year’s Eve Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 8PM-12:30AM free

 On going events in December