Top

November Calendar 2012

Continuing Events At Bottom of listings •

1 THURSDAY     

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents welcome,  5:30PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Disco Funk Night, 9PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Sleepwalkers, Sugarwolf , 9PM 

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth StorySLAM: Unintended, 8PM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, On the Tip of My Tongue Live Game Show, 9PM free

    

2 FRIDAY     

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Mini Art Show Opening w/ tiny art at tiny prices & music by Chris Head & the Honchos (see ad Page 15) 7PM 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Two Man Group 8PM / DJ Rebel Sound Ryan 10PM  

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101  

FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Spaghetti Dinner Benefit for Fratney School’s Playworks program, 5:30-8PM $4-$8

FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, First Friday Films: Sick Around the World  (health care) 6:30PM free

LATINO ARTS GALLERY 1028 S. 9th St, Day of the Dead Ofrendas Exhibit (thru Nov 16) 5-7:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Joe Pug, David Wax Museum, Amy Cook, 9PM 

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Dead Mans Carnival w/ magic, circus, burlesque & live music (Season Finale) 8PM 

REDEMPTION FELLOWSHIP CHURCH 3500 N 26th St, Worship Fest concert w/ Riverside Univ High School Gospel Choir w/ Phebe Hines & others,  5:30-8PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Zine Fest Dance Party w/ Zine-ster DJs, 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Food Pantry Benefit: Jay Bullock, Peter Lee & Karen Levy, Lil’ Rev, J.P. Spencer, 8PM donation & food

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Northern Lights, 7-8PM $2

WALKER’S SQUARE PARK 1028 S 9th St, Dia de los Muertos Parade & Vigil for Peace (diadelosmuertosmilwaukee.yolasite.com) 5PM 

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Poetry Reading by Cedar Sigo, 7PM 

    

3 SATURDAY     

ANABA TEA ROOM 2107 E Capitol, Opening Reception of 10 Year Retrospective of Artists w/ Dick Elliot, Don Linke, John Stano, 5-9PM 

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Researching  Your House History, 9:30AM 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Aimless Blades  8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM  

EASTCASTLE PLACE 2505 E Bradford, Fall Bazaar w/ select local vendors, hand knit items, bakery, auction, traditional Silver Tea & finger sandwiches, 10AM-2PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Paper Marbling Workshop, 1-3PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Halloween  Extravaganza  w/ Stooges, Mc5, Dickies, Hookers, 9:30PM 

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Winter Bike Forum w/ Bike Swap 6:30-8:30PM / Lisa Ridgely, Justin Heron & Band, Micah Olsan & The OCD Big Band 9PM

ST JOSAPHAT BASILICA 2333 S 6th St, The March to Kosciuszko (play about Fair Housing Marches of 1967, urban-anthropology.org) 8PM $10

TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady, Waldorf Kindergarten Adventure (for parents & children 3-5 yrs) 11:30AM $5 per family

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Bob Druker & Aaron Heffernan, Lisa Castagnozzi, Doris Broderick, Jay Palizzi, 8PM 

UWM UNION BALLROOM 2220 E Kenwood, Autumn Pow Wow (Native American) Noon-7PM free

    

4 SUNDAY     

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Mark E. Lee, Paul Setser 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM  

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Wendel Hruska on MICAH’s project to cut Wisconsin’s Prison Population in half by 2015, 11:45AM 

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jana Nyberg Group, 6-8PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, I’m Not a Pilot, Project Trio, 8PM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: Justseeds founder Josh MacPhee 6PM / Home Recordists Competition 8PM  

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM

    

5 MONDAY     

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Linetta Davis 9PM  

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ Sets, 8PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

ZEIDLER DISCUSS,  Frank Zeidler Center for Public Discussion, Public Dialogue “On Our Democracy” (must sign up, zeidlercenter.org) 5:30-8PM free

    

6 TUESDAY     

VOTE! VOTE! VOTE!  Polls open 7AM-8PM (city.milwaukee.gov/election)  

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM 

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Election Coverage w/ Sigmund Snopek, 9PM no cover

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Live Election Coverage Extravaganza w/ “I Voted” specials, mockery, cynicism, 8PM 

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Eat & Meet Potluck w/ Victory Garden Initiative,  6-8PM 

    

7 WEDNESDAY     

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM 

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group (every Wed) 7-9PM 

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, La Chazz, 7-9PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Texas Dave 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

    

8 THURSDAY     

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Brothers Davy Rothbart & Peter Rothbart, co-editors of FOUND Magazine, 8PM free

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Disco Funk Night, 9PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Cameron McGill, Allen Cote & The Bad Verse,  Big Falls, Hayward Williams, 9PM 

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers,  7-8:30PM

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, La Guitarra w/ Matthew Schroeder, Brad De Roche, Matt Warnock, 7:30PM $12-$18

    

9 FRIDAY     

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Thriftones 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer & the Kelly Affair 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101  

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, “Kneel To Neil” Tribute w/ many performers; benefits WMSE & Neil Young’s Bridge School, 8PM $10

META HOUSE 2626 N Bremen, Meta Moments: Celebrating Families w/ free lunch from Café Corazon (open to public, metahouse.org) Noon-1PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pushmi-Pullyu (Madison),  

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 8PM 

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Northern Lights, 7-8PM $2

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free

    

10 SATURDAY     

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Tritonics 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM  

CUDAHY KENNEL CLUB 3820 S Pennsylvania, Great Lakes Friends of Felines Cat Show, 9AM-4PM$3-$6

FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Contra Dance (no partner or experience necessary to have fun!) 7PM 

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Wisconsin Handweavers Meeting w/ Timothy Westbrook – Artist in Residence, Pfister Hotel, 10AM-NOON

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Show Opening: Warped Milwaukee (fiber art exhibit thru Dec 2) 6-9PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Fatty Acids, Saturday Nite Duets,  Ornery Little Darlings, Surgeons in Heat, 9PM 

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Boney Fingers  CD & DVD Release Party w/ Cosmic Railroad & Recalcitrant, 7PM 

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Ivy Spokes, 10 Paces, Fire, 9PM 

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, YOUTHAITI Winter Concert w/ Harvey Taylor, Holly Haebig Wake, Jahmes Finlayson, K.T. Rusch, 8PM 

UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, Singer Songwriter Series w/ Cheryl Wheeler, 8PM 

    

11 SUNDAY     

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Louisa Loveridge-Gallas, author of Rescue the Good Stuff (local author) 3PM free

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Miss Lee & Poor John Duo 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM 

CUDAHY KENNEL CLUB 3820 S Pennsylvania, Great Lakes Friends of Felines Cat Show, 9AM-4PM$3-$6

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: Issue Debates, Fundraiser for United Wisconsin, 5PM 

ST CASIMIR CHURCH, 2600 N Bremen, “All the Saints” Organ Concert w/ Gary Wood, 4PM $5

ST MARK’S CHURCH, 2618 N Hackett, Concert w/ Eastwinds Chamber Ensemble & East Side Chamber Players, 4PM $6

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night: 49th Anniversary Commemorative for John F. Kennedy  w/ Mud River Lee, Mark Mantel, Joann Chang, Peter Blewitt, Dave Geisthardt, Jacob Hey & Uriel Olson of 23 BC, 7PM 

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live presents: Watershed, 7PM 

    

12 MONDAY     

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Bobby Tanzilo, author of Historic Milwaukee Public Schoolhouses, 7PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Jonathan Hart 9PM  

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

ST CASIMIR CHURCH, 2600 N Bremen, Veterans Day Mass of Remembrance (all welcome) 7PM 

ZEIDLER DISCUSS,  Frank Zeidler Center for Public Discussion, Public Dialogue “On War” (must sign up, zeidlercenter.org) 5:30-8PM free

    

13 TUESDAY     

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

GORDON PARK PAVILION 2828 N Humboldt, RNA Monthly Meeting. All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM 

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Mike Fredrickson, 9PM no cover

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST ELDER ACTION NETWORK Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck, 11:15AM-1:15PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle Tuesday: Urban LGBT Night, 10PM 

    

14 WEDNESDAY     

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Scott David  9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben,  7PM 

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Potluck & Discussion w/ Friends of Real Food, 6PM 

    

15 THURSDAY     

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Disco Funk Night, 9PM 

PERE MARQUETTE PARK 950 Old World 3rd St, Milw Holiday Lights Kick-Off Extravaganza, 5:45PM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Beane’s & Cherry’s Food Pantry Benefit w/ Roxie Beane, Bryan Cherry, Melatomica & The November Criminals,  9PM 

UWM ZELAZO CENTER 2419 E Kenwood,  MKE Unplugged w/ Lisa Gatewood (see ad Page 16) 8PM free

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Ties of Love: Music of Buddy Montgomery, 7:30PM $12-$22

    

16 FRIDAY     

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Original Fryin’ Pan, Jonathan Burks 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Lady Cannon, Rob Reid (Chicago)s 8PM / DJ Sara Caron & John Riepenhoff 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101  

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Daniel & The Lion, Foreign Fields, Phox, 9:30PM 

RENAISSANCE PLACE 1451 N Prospect, Woodland Pattern Gala & Fundraiser w/ Robert Ashley (see ad on back page) 2PM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, 414wire Fundraiser, Support Independent News Media, 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

ST JOSAPHAT BASILICA 2333 S 6th St, Milw Symphony Orchestra Basilica Series: Transformation (mso.org) 7:30PM 

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Phil Cooper & Susan Urban of February Sky, 8PM  

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Northern Lights, 7-8PM $2

    

17 SATURDAY     

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Nineteen Thirteen 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM  

HOLIDAY PARADE,  Downtown Milw (milwaukeeparade.com) 9:30AM 

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Concert:  Original Compositions w/ Julie Brandenburg & Steve Peplin, 7:30PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Freddy & The Blifftones, 8PM 

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Gospel Music Hall of Fame Artist  Phil Keaggy, 6:15PM 

OUTPOST 100 E Capitol Dr, Thanksgiving Sampler (holiday dishes, appetizers, pie, wine) 11AM-2PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Moon Curse, Mt Salem, Sons of the West, 9PM 

RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, Polish Holiday Cards Workshop (see ad Page 13 ) 1-PM 

ST JOSAPHAT BASILICA 2333 S 6th St, Milw Symphony Orchestra Basilica Series: Transformation (mso.org) 7:30PM 

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Brett ‘N’ Ives Revolving Trio w/ Julie Kane, Francesca & the 440 Hum, 8PM 

WI AFRICAN AMERICAN WOMEN’S CENTER, 3020 W Vliet,  Season of Giving, Heart of Gold Urban Line Dance Workshop benefit for Meta House, 10AM-1PM, $5

    

18 SUNDAY     

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Praise and Thanksgiving Dinner, 3PM 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Jeannie Ware, Richard Pinney 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM

PLYMOUTH CHURCH 2717 E Hampshire, Alternative Gift Fair w/ local & fair trade vendors, 10:30AM-2:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: Solar Riverwest w/ Milwaukee Shines, Helios Solar Works, Midwest Renewable Energy Association, 6PM free

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM

ST JOHN CATHEDRAL 812 E Jackson, Thanksgiving Concert (presentmusic.org) 4PM 

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 7PM 

UWM ENG & MATH BLDG 3200 N Cramer, Rm E190, Apple User Group meeting (double-click.org) 1PM free

    

19 MONDAY     

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Darlin’ Nikki 9PM  

RED ARROW PARK 920 N Water, City/County Christmas Tree Lighting w/ Mayor Tom Barrett & County Exec Chris Abele, 4:30PM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology on Tap 7PM / Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ Sets 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

    

20 TUESDAY     

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM free

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

    

21 WEDNESDAY     

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, “Nod To Bob”  Bob Dylan Tribute w/ many performers  to benefit Hunger Task Force, 7PM $10, or  $5 & 5 cans of food

    

22 THURSDAY     

THANKSGIVING! HAPPY TURKEY DAY!    

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Disco Funk Night, 9PM 

    

23 FRIDAY     

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM  

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101  

DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Black Friday Cocktails, Big Sales & Stonie’s Birthday Celebration! 5PM-until

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, John Statz 6PM / Man With a Camera: Byron Wiemann III & Friends 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rob Lundberg (upright bass) & John Niekrasz (drum virtuoso) 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Northern Lights, 7-8PM $2

    

24 SATURDAY     

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Rat Pit (St. Paul) 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM  

GORDON PARK 2828 N Humboldt, Rivertrail Walk (meet in the parking lot) 10-11AM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Uptown Savages, 9:30PM 

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Miltown Kings Apocalypstick Show, 9PM 

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Meow Fest: Give Thanks for Kitties w/ DJ sets from The Hammer & friends, 9PM free

    

25 SUNDAY     

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Stephi Casey 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM  

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document: Poetry, Storytelling, Spoken Word w/ Feat. Adam Asher, Mario the Poet, 7PM 

ST FRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N 4th St, Organ Concert hosted by Organ Historical Society & American Guild of Organists, 3PM free

    

26 MONDAY     

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Mario the Poet 9PM  

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

    

27 TUESDAY     

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Conversation Gathering (just conversation, no agenda) 4-6PM 

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Milw Jazz Vision: Jazz Jam Session, 7-9PM free

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle Tuesday: Urban LGBT Night, 10PM 

    

28 WEDNESDAY     

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Jay Joslyn 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben,  7PM 

    

29 THURSDAY     

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Disco Funk Night, 9PM 

FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Re-Imagine Riverwest Neighborhood Conference, 7PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Lotus Eaters, Mark Adams, Son of Bill, Ylla, 9PM 

    

30 FRIDAY     

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101  

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Stereo Frontier, Newlybreds, What Moves, 9PM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Fahri, Asumaya & TBA, 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Ann Elizabeth-Nagel, 8PM 

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Northern Lights, 7-8PM $2 

NOV 1-30 RIVERWEST CO-OP CAFÉ 733 E Clarke,  Desiree N Sigler: Living with Shadows

NOV 2-16 LATINO ARTS GALLERY 1028 S. 9th St, Day of the Dead Ofrendas Exhibit

NOV 2-30 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Mini Art Show w/ tiny art at tiny prices (see ad Page 15)

NOV 3-DEC 30 ANABA TEA ROOM 2107 E Capitol, Exhibit:10 Year Retrospective of Artists

NOV 10-DEC 2 JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, “Repetition” Warped Milwaukee fiber art exhibit (open Tuesday 6-8PMs & Saturdays Noon-5PM)

NOV 15-DEC 14 UWM UNION ART GALLERY 2200 E Kenwood Blvd, Role Playback: Exhibit of local musicians, artists & directors in the making of music videos 

NOV 15-DEC 31 MILWAUKEE HOLIDAY LIGHTS FESTIVAL (milwaukeeholidaylights.com) 

THRU DEC 2 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells, The Diary of Anne Frank 

THRU DEC 23 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells, Blues in the Night (Tony-nominated blues revue) 

THRU DEC 30 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Carl Spitzweg: The Poor Poet & Other Characters (paintings)

THRU DEC 31 URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Art Exhibit: Marc Tasman, Kathleen Walter, Tom Petri

THRU JAN 13 MILWAUKEE ART MUSEUM, Rembrandt, Van Dyck, Gainsborough: The Treasures of Kenwood House, London

THRU NOV 17 WALKER’S POINT CENTER 839 S 5th St, Exhibit: Dia de los Muertos

THRU NOV 18 CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Tony Casper fine art photography exhibit, 

THRU NOV 27 CITY HALL ROTUNDA 200 E Wells, Urban Ecology Center: Photo Club Exhibit

THRU NOV 30 DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, The Carol Show & Photography by Francis Ford (see ad Page 5)

THRU NOV 4 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells, The Mountaintop (Dr Martin Luther King, Jr)