Top

October 2012 Calendar

 Ongoing events at end of calendar

1 MONDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Mike Hauser 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM   

2 TUESDAY    

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Jam Session, 6-8PM

 

2 TUESDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek, 9PM no cover

MINDFULNESS,  Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (MeditationMilwaukee.org) 7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday,  10PM

     

3 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Florentine Opera presents Opera Insights: Carmen, 7PM free

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Non-Violent Communication Practice Group (every Wed) 7-9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Alex Shah 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Vigorous Yoga w/ Rebecca (5 Wednesdays in Oct) 6-7:30PM

PRESIDENTIAL DEBATE,  President Barack Obama & Mitt Romney on Domestic Policy, broadcast live, 8-9:30PM

   

4 THURSDAY    

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents welcome,  5:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Moth StorySLAM: Chemistry 8PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Afterparty for ACLU Banned Books (at Woodland Pattern) 8PM / Into Arcadia, Antlerhouse, Dawns (Montana) 9PM

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Indestructible: The Music of Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers , 7:30PM $12-$22

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Banned Books Reading (see ad Page 6) 6PM free

   

5 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Mason Reed, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Rebecca Rego (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Andy Junk 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Tower Avenue Band, 9PM no cover

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Dead Mans Carnival w/ magic, circus, burlesque & live music, 8PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Ringo Deathstarr, Brief Candles, Cousins, Erik Void, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

ST JOHN CATHEDRAL 812 N Jackson, Sphinx Virtuosi competition winners for Young Black & Latino string players, 7PM $10-$25

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Food Pantry Benefit: Songs of The Thirties w/ John Blandino & Brett Kemnitz on bass, John King, Tom Martinsen, Larry Penn, 8PM donation & food

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Medusa & More: Sky Monsters from Greek Mythology, 7-8PM $2

   

6 SATURDAY    

AIDS WALK WISCONSIN  (aidswalkwis.org) 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, ArtWalk Artists Party 5PM / River Water Tribe 9PM 

ARTWALK WEEKEND,  See front page & page 4 & ad Page 6, NOON-5PM

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Community Art Celebration for Snail’s Crossing Park (see ad back page)

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Green Roof Tour 10AM / Historic Library Tour 1:30PM free

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Jeff Kerr’s Hard Ballad Medicine Show, Graham Rae  8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Jake McDonald of Shoot Down the Moon, 10AM-2PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, ARTWALK: Milw Youth Symphony Orchestra students perform

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Mike Mangione & The Union w/ Justin Heron & His Band, 9PM

MILW COUNTY COURTHOUSE 901 N 9th St, End the War Rally w/ Matthew Rothschild, editor of The Progressive magazine (peaceactionwi.org) Noon-2PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Psychotically Dressy Dance Party (formal attire with a dash of crazy) 10PM

ST CASIMIR CHURCH, 2600 N Bremen, Tour the church (see front page) NOON-4PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Lil’ Rev (folk singer & storyteller) 8PM

UWM ZELAZO CENTER 2419 E Kenwood, Early Music Now: Salsa Baroque – Music of Latin America & Spain, 4PM

WISCONSIN SOLAR TOUR,  Free tours of solar energy sites (midwestrenew.org) 10AM-4PM

   

7 SUNDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Canvas Artist, 4PM

ARTWALK WEEKEND,  See front page & page 4 & ad Page 6, NOON-5PM

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Community Art Celebration for Snail’s Crossing Park (see ad back page)

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Trio Du Monde 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM 

PET PARADE  on Brady Street w/ Canine Costume Contest (bradystreet.org) 11AM-4PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek III & Michael Woods w/ Cafe Corazon serving food (see ad Page 14) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, “War is Trauma” Night School (after ArtWalk) 5PM / Rival FM: Home Recordists Song Competition 8PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM

ST CASIMIR CHURCH, 2600 N Bremen, Tour the church (NOON-4PM), Organ Concert (4PM); see front page

   

8 MONDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Jennifer Kraft 9PM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ Sets Magic Arrows and Time Constant present: Buenos Aires, 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

9 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Mike Fredrickson, 9PM no cover

MINDFULNESS,  Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (MeditationMilwaukee.org) 7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, KIS (Keep it Simple) Yoga (4 Tuesdays in Oct) 6-7:30PM

RIVERWEST ELDER ACTION NETWORK Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck, 11:30AM-1PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle AALGBT Night, 10PM

RNA MONTHLY MEETING, Gordon Park Pavilion, Locust and Humboldt All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday,  10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, CoLOG Community Living Options Group, 6:30-8:30PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, FILM: Mother Nature’s Child (children’s health & development) 6:30PM free

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Eat & Meet Potluck w/ Victory Garden Initiative,  6-8PM

   

10 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Swallows, 9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Taylor Whitaker 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben,  7PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Potluck & Discussion w/ Friends of Real Food, 6PM

UWM STUDENT UNION 2200 E. Kenwood, FILM: Maestra (Empowerment of Women & Youth in Cuba’s Historic Literacy Campaign) 9:30-11AM free

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Wednesday Writers showcase (see story Page 4) 7PM free

   

11 THURSDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Mic Comedy, 9PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers,  7-8:30PM

VICE PRESIDENTIAL DEBATE,  Vice President Joe Biden & Congressman Paul Ryan on Foreign & Domestic Policy, broadcast live, 8-9:30PM

   

12 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: Fear (see ad Page 19) 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Left Foot Green (Denver), The Moguls 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer & the Kelly Affair 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Todd Richards Band w/ Trolley, Certain Stars, 9:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Killer Bob, Lamb’s Legs, Peter J Woods Free Jazz Ensemble, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

STATE FAIR PARK, GATE 8,  Household Hazardous Waste Collection (mmsd.com) 11AM-6PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 8PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Medusa & More: Sky Monsters from Greek Mythology, 7-8PM $2

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free

   

13 SATURDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Andy Berkhouot, 9PM

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Green Roof Tour 10AM / Historic Library Tour 1:30PM free

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Crappy Dracula, Eureka California (Athens, GA) 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, The Squeezettes, 10AM-2PM

EMPTY BOWLS, MATC Oak Creek Campus, 6665 S Howell Ave, Benefit for 8 Food Pantry orgs (see ad Page 2) 10:30AM-2PM $10-$20

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Wisconsin Handweavers Meeting w/ Shannon Molter: Fabric Manipulation, Using Found Dyes & Techniques, 10AM-NOON

KILBOURN PARK COMMUNITY GARDEN, Feast of the Loaves & Fishes (see ad Page 10) 4PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Doghouse Flowers, 9PM

STATE FAIR PARK, GATE 8,  Household Hazardous Waste Collection (mmsd.com) 8AM-2PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, St. Ben’s Talent Show to benefit MICAH, 8PM

UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, Singer Songwriter Series w/ Mike Blakely, 8PM

WISCONSIN LUTHERAN COLLEGE 8815 W Wisconsin Av, Greater Milwaukee Baroque Festival (ensemblemusicaloffering.org) 8AM-5PM

   

14 SUNDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Canvas Artist, 4PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Eric Blowtorch, Mike Plaisted 8PM / DJ Lars 10PM 

PLYMOUTH CHURCH, 2717 E Hampshire, Prata Duo Concert w/ Mike Keegan, Horn, & Steve Wolff, Piano/Organ, 3PM $5-$8

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Tom Schwark & Friends (see ad Page 14) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, MKE Zine Fest Film Screening Double Feature, 7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Downtown Loop, Margo Julia Florez to benefit Salvation Army Homeless Shelter, 7PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Tom Raworth reading followed by screening of Piero Heliczer films, 2PM

   

15 MONDAY    

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Researching Your Family Tree, 2:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Kenneth Woodall 9PM 

OUTPOST 100 E Capitol Dr, Speakers from Columbian fair trade banana farm (w/ banana bread) 7PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology on Tap, 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

UWM UNION THEATRE 2220 E Kenwood, FILM: Bread & Roses (discussion follows) 7PM free

   

16 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

MINDFULNESS,  Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (MeditationMilwaukee.org) 7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

PRESIDENTIAL DEBATE,  President Barack Obama & Mitt Romney in a Town Meeting format, broadcast live, 8-9:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Great Lakes Distillery Tasting, 6-8PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday,  10PM

   

17 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Four Shillings Short, 9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Amanda Huff  9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Poetry w/ Jared Paul, Darlin’ Nikki Janzen, Keith Gausted, Dapper Dan McPhann, David P. Press,  7PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, John Cage Films: Variations VII and 19 Questions, 7PM free

ZEIDLER DISCUSS,  Frank Zeidler Center for Public Discussion, Public Dialogue “On Economic Fairness & Freedom” (must sign up, zeidlercenter.org) 5:30-8PM free

   

18 THURSDAY    

MILW PUBLIC THEATRE, Mitchell Airport, Opening of Tap the Potential exhibit (artists with disabilities) 11:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Hot Blind Debates,  7PM

   

19 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, John Petty & All Good Things, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Lisa Ridgely, Chris DeMay 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Opening of Creepy Dolls & 1st Anniv Soiree (see ad back page) 7PM

FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, Friday Films: Corporation as Person? What? (Citizens United) 6:30PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Sammy Llanas (Formerly of The Bodeans) 9:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, 4th Street Elevator, Joseph Huber, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Dave Geisthardt (singer songwriter) 8PM

TURNER HALL, 1034 N 4th St, Derby, Baby! Screening & Fundraising Gala for Brew City Bruisers, 7PM $10

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Medusa & More: Sky Monsters from Greek Mythology, 7-8PM $2

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Vista del Lago Social Club (all ages Latin Dance Party) 7-9:30PM $5

   

20 SATURDAY    

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (50 cents to $3) 9AM-2PM

ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL 818 E Juneau Ave, Ensemble Musical Offering: Bach Concert, 8PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, The Appleseed Collective, 9PM

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Green Roof Tour 10AM / Historic Library Tour 1:30PM free

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Blue Sky Hour 8PM / DJ The Brains & Bush 10PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Form (20th Anniversary) 9:30PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Contact Improvisation, 10AM-Noon

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Ruth & Sandy, Saturday Night Preachers, 7PM

RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, Surface Design Workshop (see ad Page 13) 1-PM

SWEET WATER ORGANICS, 2151 S Robinson, Garden Harvest Gala w/ music, food & silent auction to benefit MUG, 5-8PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Fair Webber (American roots music) 8PM

   

21 SUNDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Canvas Artist, 4PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Appleseed Collective (Ann Arbor, MI) 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Tom Schwark & Friends (see ad Page 14) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document: Poetry, Storytelling, Spoken Word w/ Adam Asher, Mario the Poet, 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM

ST JOSAPHAT BASILICA 2333 S 6th St, Bel Canto Chorus: Prayers for Mankind 3PM

UWM ENG & MATH BLDG 3200 N Cramer, Rm E190, Apple User Group meeting (double-click.org) 1PM free

   

22 MONDAY    

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (50 cents to $3) 9AM-5:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Quinn 9PM 

PRESIDENTIAL DEBATE,  President Barack Obama & Mitt Romney on Foreign Policy, broadcast live, 8-9:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ Sets and Zombie Movies, 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milw monthly Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM

   

23 TUESDAY    

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (50 cents to $3) 9AM-5:30PM

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Conversation Gathering (just conversation, no agenda) 4-6PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

MINDFULNESS,  Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (MeditationMilwaukee.org) 7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle AALGBT Night, 10PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday,  10PM

   

24 WEDNESDAY    

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (50 cents to $3) 9AM-5:30PM

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Genna & Jesse, 9PM

CITY HALL ROTUNDA 200 E Wells St, Celebration of United Nations Day, 9-11AM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Jacob Green 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben,  7PM

   

25 THURSDAY    

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (50 cents to $3) 9AM-5:30PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Mic Comedy, 9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The November Criminals w/ Melatomica, Floor Model, The Hullmen, 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Ahab’s Ghost, Nightosaur, Local Heroshima, 9PM

   

26 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Ida Jo, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Dead Morticans, Cheeseburger In Stovokor 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Halloween/Psychic Faire (see ad back page) 3PM-Midnight

FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, Friday Films: The Last Mountain (open-pit mining) 6:30PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Stacia w/ The Trusty Knife, Moss Folk, Dj Eric Void, 9:30PM

MARCUS CENTER, 929 N Water St, Florentine Opera: Bizet’s Carmen (in French w/ English Supertitles)

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pre-Apocalypse Halloween Costume Party & benefit for Casa Maria shelter, 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Tim Southwick Johnson (original acoustic music) 8PM

   

27 SATURDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Sun Parade, 9PM

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Shakespeare Aloud: Reading of Macbeth, 1-2PM free

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Everyday Kings 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM 

DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Halloween/Psychic Faire (see ad back page) 3PM-Midnight

FOUR SEASONS SKATE PARK, 200 N 25th St, Midwest Ski Film Festival (ljgear.com) 

GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Rivertrail Walk (meet in the parking lot) 10AM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Ugly Brothers w/ Grasping at Straws, Caley Conway & Robert Weiss, Adam James Sorensen, 9PM

PABST THEATER 144 E Wells, FILM: Warren Miller’s “Flow State” (ljgear.com) 8PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, The Treatment: Chicago Blues, 8PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Roller Mills String Band, 8PM

   

28 SUNDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Open Canvas Artist, 4PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Western Starlanders 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM 

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, George Owen on Aligning Our Economic Practices with Our Beliefs & Values, 11:45AM

MARCUS CENTER, 929 N Water St, Florentine Opera: Bizet’s Carmen (in French w/ English Supertitles)

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Tom Schwark & Friends (see ad Page 14) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: Cooperatives – Revolutionary Potential or Capitalism’s Hippie Cousin? A dialectical debate, 6PM free

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 7PM

TRICK OR TREAT,  City of Milwaukee, 1-4pm

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Electronic Music & Voice Concert: The Music of John Cage, 2PM

   

29 MONDAY    

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (50 cents to $3) 9AM-5:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Joann Chang 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Philomusica Quartet: Mozart, Beethoven & Bartok, 7:30PM $12-$22

   

30 TUESDAY    

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (50 cents to $3) 9AM-5:30PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday,  10PM

   

31 WEDNESDAY    

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (50 cents to $3) 9AM-5:30PM

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Holy Shit!, Aluminum Knot Eye 8PM / DJ The Warlock 10PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,  no cover

OCT 1-31 RIVERWEST CO-OP CAFÉ 733 E Clarke St,  Art Exhibit: Theresa Kenney: Trean Bean of Riverwest

OCT 4-7 BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Community Art Celebration for Snail’s Crossing Park (see ad back page)

OCT 6-7 ARTWALK WEEKEND IN RIVERWEST, See front page & page 4 & ad Page 6

OCT 6-27 JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Centered on Center: RAA Members Exhibit

OCT 7-DEC 31 URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Art Exhibit: Marc Tasman, Kathleen Walter, Tom Petri

OCT 11-NOV 17 WALKER’S POINT CENTER 839 S 5th St, Exhibit: Dia de los Muertos

OCT 12-31 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show: Fear (see ad Page 19)

OCT 12-JAN 13 MILWAUKEE ART MUSEUM, Rembrandt, Van Dyck, Gainsborough: The Treasures of Kenwood House, London

OCT 18-21 MILWAUKEE BALLET 929 N Water St, World premiere of Michael Pink’s La Bohème

OCT 19-31 DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Exhibit: Creepy Dolls (see ad back page)

OCT 22-NOV 7 ZEIDLER MUNICIPAL BLDG, 841 N Broadway, In-Person Early/Absentee Voting (city.milwaukee.gov/election)

OCT 29-NOV 27 CITY HALL ROTUNDA 200 E Wells St, Urban Ecology Center: Photo Club Exhibit

   

THRU OCT 7 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells St, Assassins (Tony Award-Winning Musical w/music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim)

THRU OCT 11 MILWAUKEE FILM FESTIVAL, For tickets: mkefilm.org

THRU OCT 13 DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water, Danceworks Performance Company: What’s So Funny? (for mature audiences)

THRU OCT 14 MILWAUKEE CHAMBER THEATRE 158 N Broadway,  Broken and Entered

THRU OCT 14 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells St, Gutenberg! The Musical! (musical comedy)

THRU OCT 14 SKYLIGHT MUSIC THEATRE 158 N Broadway,  Avenue Q (Tony Award-Winning Musical)

THRU OCT 21 HISTORIC MILWAUKEE Walking Tours of Downtown, Third Ward, Brady Street & North Point areas

THRU OCT 31 WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Exhibit: Paradise in the Smallest Thing w/ book artist Caren Heft

THRU NOV 4 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells St, The Mountaintop (Dr Martin Luther King, Jr)

THRU DEC 30 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Carl Spitzweg: The Poor Poet & Other Characters (paintings)