Top

octo_09-12_web.jpg

September 2012 Calendar

 

1 SATURDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Hullmen, Thee Bads  8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Big Falls, 10AM-2PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Porterfield Plays Field Report CD Release w/ Old Earth, Aero Flynn, 9:30PM

MARCUS CENTER,  Vogel Hall, “Change” Present Music season opener w/ MYSO Calypso steel drum band performing outside,

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Animals in Human Attire, Mutts, Midwest Death Rattle, 9PM

   

2 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Green Gallery East Benefit w/ Sat. Nite Duets, Sarah Luther, PI 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Peaceful Paul & Friends w/ Cafe Centro serving food (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rival FM: Home Recordists’ Song Competition, rival.fm for details, 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM

   

3 MONDAY    

LABOR DAY PARADE   w/ All-City People’s Parade on Wisconsin Av, 11AM 

LABORFEST  Maier Festival Park (Summerfest grounds) NOON  free

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, The Trio: Larry Goldings, Peter Bernstein, Bill Stewart 7PM $25

   

4 TUESDAY    

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Jam Session, 6-8PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek, 9PM no cover

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday,  10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Eat & Meet Potluck w/ Victory Garden Initative, 6-8PM

   

5 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Kati Marton, award-winning NPR/ABC correspondent and author of Paris: A Love Story, 7PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Application Workshop for Mary L. Nohl Fund Fellowship, 6-7:15PM free & open to artists

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Paul Setzer 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Free Beer Tasting,  6-8PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Poetry reading with Native American authors Joy Harjo & Joseph Bruchac, 7PM

   

6 THURSDAY    

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents welcome,  5:30PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The T-Tops (Detroit), Foxface, The Olives 8PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Danial and The Lion w/ Phox, Sunntag, Boom Forest, 8PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Allen Cote, Rob Ernest (FL Keys), Sam Russell, Benefit for Center St. Artists Relief Fund, 9PM

   

7 FRIDAY    

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Milwaukee philosopher-poet John Koethe, author of ROTC Kills, 7PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Hello Meek Meek 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, First Friday Films: The Invention of Lying  (funny adult film on the connection between truth, morality & ethics) 6:30PM free

INDIAN SUMMER FESTIVAL, Maier Festival Park (Summerfest grounds) 4PM-midnight

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Peace Action Benefit: Concert For Truth In Military Recruiting w/ Scott Hanson, Denny Rauen, Martha Cannon, Bryan Cherry, Lisa Ridgely, Justin Rolbiecki, Robert Hansen, Jon Burks, 8PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Dead Mans Carnival w/ magic, circus, burlesque & live music, 8PM

REDLINE 1422 N. 4th St, Opening Reception for Robert Burns: Under MKE (photo journey of Milw underground waterways) 6-9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Slutwalk Fundraiser, 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, SAMPLER CONCERT w/ Mud River Lee, John Stano, John Gardner, Ann Elizabeth-Nagel, Tom & Barb Webber, Dave Geisthardt, Chris Head, Craig Siemsen, 8PM free

   

8 SATURDAY    

BROWN DEER PARK,  Kidney Walk benefit for National Kidney Foundation of WI, kidneywi.org, 9AM

CENTER STREET DAZE & ART CART RACE, Center St, Humboldt to Holton, Cart Race at 11AM, music stages, family activities & more (see ad back page) 11AM-7PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Hope and Therapy (St. Louis) 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Ceol Cairde, 10AM-2PM

INDIAN SUMMER FESTIVAL, Maier Festival Park (Summerfest grounds) Noon-midnight

KITE FESTIVAL, Veterans Park, giftofwings.com 10AM-6PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Freddy & The Blifftones, 8PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Author James Causey presents new novel “Twisted”  7PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lady Cannon, Ida Jo, Tyne Dancer, 9PM

SS PETER & PAUL BLOCK PARTY Murray & Bradford, w/ The Eddie Butts Band & Colin O-Brien (see ad back page) 2-11PM free

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Lyle Holthaus, poet, folksinger/songwriter, 8PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER,  3700 W Pierce St, Grand Opening of new Menomonee Valley Branch, NOON-4PM free

   

9 SUNDAY    

BRADFORD BEACH 2400 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Family Day w/ special activities for kids 3-12, NOON-3PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Rob Ernest (Florida), Lou Shields (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM

HART PARK, 72nd & State, Autumn Equinox / Mabon Festival w/ many activities (see ad Page 8) NOON-7PM free

INDIAN SUMMER FESTIVAL, Maier Festival Park (Summerfest grounds) 11AM-8PM

KINGO LUTHERAN CHURCH, 1225 E Olive, Re-Start back to school celebration & blessing of families, 10AM

KITE FESTIVAL, Veterans Park, giftofwings.com 10AM-5PM free

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, The Tritonics (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: People’s Art History with Nicolas Lampert, 6PM free

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night benefit for Friendship Center w/ Cadence (John King, Mary Wacker, Paul Smith) 7PM

   

10 MONDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Sarcazm 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

11 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Mike Fredrickson, 9PM no cover

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST ELDER ACTION NETWORK Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck, 11:30AM-1PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle AALGBT Night, 10PM

RNA MONTHLY MEETING, Gordon Park Pavilion, Humboldt & Locust, All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday,  10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, CoLOG Community Living Options Group, 6:30-8:30PM

   

12 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry 1-2PM / Community BBQ 6PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Adam James Sorensen 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben,  7PM

THE DOUGLASS BUILDING, 2714 N MLK Dr, LISC Forum: Revitalizing Commercial Corridors & Jazz Happy Hour, 4-7PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Hip Hop Aspara w/ Anne Elizabeth Moore, 7PM free

   

13 THURSDAY    

CHARLES ALLIS ART MUSEUM 1801 N Prospect, Eat, Drink & Art: A Tasting w/ wine, chocolate, cheese & bread, charlesallis.org, 6-8PM $5-$10

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Rose On Fire, Cream City Gypsys, 9:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, ROCK/PAPER/SCISSORS Tournament,  8PM

UNDERWEAR BIKE RIDE  Meet at Brady & Warren (adults welcome) 8PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers,  7-8:30PM

   

14 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Sam Russell (Seattle), Cream City Gypsys 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer and the Kelly Affair 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Mighty Deerlick, Militant Babies, Bes Monde, 9:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Juniper Tar, Sat Nite Duets, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 8PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Medusa & More Sky Monsters from Greek Mythology, 7-8PM $2

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free

   

15 SATURDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Fathoms 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM 

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Kevin Horrigan, 10AM-2PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Harmonica Blowout w/ Jim Liban,  Steve Cohan,  Lil’ Rev, 8:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Miltown Kings: Arrgh We’re Glad You Came Show (18+) 9PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, Mixed Media Beaded Jewelry Workshop (see ad Page 8) 1-3PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, John Gardner w/ works of poet Langston Hughes; pianist Fran Henkel, 8PM

   

16 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Static Eyes, The Wemmers (Japan) 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Peace Learning Center Open House & 10th Anniversary, 3-5PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Wolfgang Schaefer, Myles Coyne & The Rusty Nickel Ban, Plumegiant, Cat Ries, Alex Shah, 9PM

MUG COMMUNITY GARDEN TOUR, Starts at Samara Garden, 5211 W North Ave, for bus tour w/ refreshments, 1-5PM $15-$20

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Trio du Monde (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Gallery Opening: Paradise in the Smallest Thing by Caren Heft, 2PM free

   

17 MONDAY    

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Researching Your Family Tree, 2:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Richard E Van Ert 9PM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology on Tap, 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

18 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

MINDFULNESS,  Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 9) 7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday,  10PM

   

19 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry 1-2PM / Community BBQ 6PM 

CITY HALL ROTUNDA 200 E Wells St, Town Hall Meeting: Peace Action Wisconsin, 5:30-8PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Concert: The Steve Mackay Trio w/ David Gelting (upright bass) & John Sparrow (drums)  from The Danglers, 6-9PM $5

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Caley Conway 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, 4 American Composers: John Cage, a film by Peter Greenaway, 7PM free

ZEIDLER DISCUSS,  Frank Zeidler Center for Public Discussion, Public Dialogue “On Immigration,” free/must sign up, zeidlercenter.org, 5:30-8PM

   

20 THURSDAY    

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Leonard Zubrensky, Gary Guten & Samuel Wann, co-authors of How to Live (Almost) Forever, 7PM

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Frank P. Zeidler Memorial Lecture w/ reflections & memories of daughter Jeanne Zeidler on 100th Anniv of his birth, 7PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Dinosaur Feathers, Shark, 9PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER (Men Valley) 3700 W Pierce St, Refresh Milwaukee: Sustainability Planning Event (vision for next 5-10 yrs) 5:30-7PM free

   

21 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: Earth Inspired by Nature (aee ad Page 19), 8PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Revomatics 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Opening of The Carol Show w/ Pastels by Carol Curley (see ad Page 9) 7PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Peter Mulvey, Brianna Lane, 8:30PM

META HOUSE 2626 N Bremen, Meta Moments Lunch & Topic: Prevention Works, Treatment is Effective, People Recover, NOON-1PM free

MIAD,  Creative Milw at Work Conference, creativemilwaukeeatwork.com

REDLINE 1422 N. 4th St, Fusion Fashion Show w/ Repurposed Runway Design Competition, redlineartmke.org, 6:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Nervous Curtains, Catacombz, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, John Stano (blues, folk & acoustic music) 8PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Medusa & More Monsters from Greek Mythology, 7-8PM $2

   

22 SATURDAY    

ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL, 818 E Juneau Ave, Michelmas Faire w/medieval entertainment, crafts, exhibits & food (coincides w/ Doors Open Milw) 10AM-5PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Grant Petersen, author of Just Ride: A Radically Practical Guide to Riding Your Bike, 2PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Tritonics 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh, Critter 10PM

DOORS OPEN MILWAUKEE,  Free City-wide Tour of Buildings, historicmilwaukee.org, 10AM-5PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Daredevil Christopher Wright, 10AM-2PM

GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Rivertrail Walk (meet in the parking lot) 10AM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Click A Clay, Kevin Horrigan, Eric Wennerstrand, 9PM

MSOE STUDENT CAMPUS CENTER, 1025 N Broadway, Open House w/ staff & school tours, 10AM-2PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Honest Sleeves, Small Houses, Dirty Dancing (MN), 9PM

RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, Mixed Media Beaded Jewelry Workshop (see ad Page 8) 1-3PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Chris Head & Jay Bullock (folk, rock & country) 8PM

TOMATO ROMP on East North Ave, Featuring the Rotten Tomato Fight, music, food & more, 10AM-4PM

UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, Singer Songwriter Series w/  Willy Porter, 8PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Poetry reading w/ Tom Picard & August Kleinzahlar, 7PM

   

23 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Midwest Beat 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM 

DOORS OPEN MILWAUKEE,  Free City-wide Tour of Buildings, historicmilwaukee.org, 10AM-5PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Embedded Reporter (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: After the Recall pt. II w/ James Block, Michael Gonzales, Carolina Soza-Gonzalez, 6PM free

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, August Kleinzahler talk on Kenneth Cox, 2PM free

   

24 MONDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Jacob Paints  9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milw monthly Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM

   

25 TUESDAY    

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Conversation Gathering (just conversation, no agenda) 4-6PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

MINDFULNESS,  Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 9) 7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle AALGBT Night, 10PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday,  10PM

   

26 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry 1-2PM / Community BBQ 6PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Ian Mcgibbon 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben,  7PM

UWM UNION THEATRE 2220 E Kenwood, Gerhard Richter Painting: thrilling documentary  of one of the world’s greatest living painters, 7PM free

   

27 THURSDAY    

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bike Smut 6: Turning TriXXX, 8PM

   

28 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

FLORENTINE OPERA STUDIO 926 E Burleigh, Piano/Prepared Piano Concert: Music by John Cage & Others, 2PM $5-$8

INTERCONTINENTAL HOTEL, GALLERY M, 139 E Kilbourn Av, Closing Reception for Community Arts & Funk Festival, artsandfunk.com, 6-9PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Riverwest Radio Fundraiser  w/ Many Acts, 8PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Professor Pinkerton & the Dead Man’s Band, Hellblinki (Asheville) 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Evan Maruszewski (Celtic & Slavic cultures), Sandy Weisto, 8PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Medusa & More Monsters from Greek Mythology, 7-8PM $2

   

29 SATURDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Seedy 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Benefit for the family of Abraham Assana, hosted by RNA, NOON-2AM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Animals in Human Attire, 10AM-2PM

GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Lost Arts: A Celebration of Our Working Past w/ artisans, blacksmith, lace maker, shoe carver & more, 10AM-3PM admission

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Saltshakers, The Lovin’ Kind, 8PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, People’s Books Grand Re-opening w/ store specials & potluck, 11AM-until?

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Elusive Parallelograms, Salinas (Winnipeg) 9PM

RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, Stenciling Workshop (see ad Page 8) 1-4PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Mud River Lee & The Bluegrass Orchestra, 8PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place, Fall Festival w/ nature hikes, rock climbing, crafts, food & more,  NOON-4PM

UWM GOLDA MEIR LIBRARY 2311 E Hartford, Jonathan Kozol, author of Fire in the Ashes: 25 Years Among the Poorest Children in America, 4PM

   

30SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Caley Conway & Friends 8PM / DJ Spike’s DooWop Shop 10PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 804 E Center, Author Michelle Grade presents A Foster’s Tail: Our Life with Rescued Dogs, 7PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Embedded Reporter (see ad Page 4) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document: Poetry, Storytelling, Spoken Word w/ Adam Asher & Mario The Poet, 7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 7PM

UWM GOLDA MEIR LIBRARY 2311 E Hartford, Egyptologist Bob Brier presents Napoleon in Egypt: The Beginning of Egyptology, 3PM free

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Poetry reading by Ann Filemyr, 2PM