Top

Calendar August 2012

JUL 23-AUG 3 FREE ART FOR KIDS Gordon Park Mon-Fri, 1-4PM, awe-inc.org

AUG 1-31 RIVERWEST CO-OP CAFÉ 733 E Clarke St,  Art Exhibit: Eleanor Bleksley, abstract oil pastels

AUG 9-26 MILWAUKEE CHAMBER THEATRE 158 N. Broadway, A Thousand Clowns

AUG 10-12 DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water, Danceworks On Tap: The Pursuit of Tappyness

AUG 13-23 CITY HALL 200 E Wells St, Summer of Peace All City Parade Exhibit, milwaukeepublictheatre.org

AUG 17-19 DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water, Danceworks DanceLAB: Art to Art

AUG 18-SEP 4 JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Art Exhibit: ReFoundation II by Faith Purvey

AUG 21-OCT 14 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells St, Gutenberg! The Musical! (musical comedy)

   

THRU AUG 3 GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org

THRU AUG 6 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Great Lakers: from Great Lakes Marine Collection of Milw Public Library

THRU AUG 15 DANCEWORKS STUDIO GALLERY 1661 N Water, Art Exhibit: Thea Kovac & the Lost Playground Studio Artists

THRU AUG 20 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show: Wisconsin Plein Air Painters

THRU SEP 2 ANABA TEA ROOM 2107 E Capitol Dr, Photography Exhibit: “Portraits of Milwaukee,” John O’Hara

THRU OCT 21 HISTORIC MILWAUKEE Walking Tours of Downtown, Third Ward, Brady Street & North Point areas

   

1 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Wonderful Wednesdays w/ Ken Baron,  6-7:30PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: TBA 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, 6:30-9PM free

   

2 THURSDAY    

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents welcome,  5:30PM

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ De La Buena, 7PM free

GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Opening Night preview of books, CDs, DVDs & videos (see ad Page 6) 6-9PM $5 donation

   

3 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Jaems Murphey, Cynthia Spencer, Speakerdust 8PM / DJ  Rebel Sound Ryan  10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Books, CDs, DVDs & videos; all proceeds go to fight hunger (see ad Page 6) 11AM-6PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Concert: Scott Napali Trio 6-9PM $5

LAKESHORE STATE PARK 500 N Harbor Drive,  Urban Island Beach Party w/ music, kayaking, sailing, hula lessons, drum circle, live art, fish fry & pig roast, NOON-11PM free

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Dead Mans Carnival w/ magic, circus, burlesque & live music, 8PM

OUTPOST 2826 S Kinnickinnic, Beer, Brat/Veg Sausage & Soda Fest to benefit MUG, 5-7PM $10 donation

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Nineteen Thirteen, Android Moon, TJ Borden (NY Experimental Cello) 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Summer Stars & Their Myths, 7-8PM $2

   

4 SATURDAY    

AFRICAN WORLD FESTIVAL Summerfest grounds, awfmke.com, Noon-11PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Some Velvet Evening (Chicago)  8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Old White Stone, 10AM-2PM

HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Books, CDs, DVDs & videos; all proceeds go to fight hunger (see ad Page 6) 11AM-6PM

LANTERNS FOR PEACE Pere Marquette Park, 6PM Music, Japanese lantern making, Family activities / 7:30PM Commemorative Pgm / 8:30PM Floating of lanterns on Milw River

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Zvoov (Brooklyn), Revenge Society, Space Collector

ROCKERBOX Center St, Weil to Pierce, Motorcylce Show, Swap Meet, Music & Food, 11AM-6PM

SWEET WATER ORGANICS 2151 S Robinson, FIRE! FIRE! Benefit for those affected by the Center St fire (see story Page 1 & ad on back page) 6-11PM donation

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Succession Planting and Growing Greens, 9-10:30AM

   

5 SUNDAY    

AFRICAN WORLD FESTIVAL Summerfest grounds, awfmke.com, Noon-11PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Billy Wallace (Cincinnati) 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM 

HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Books, CDs, DVDs & videos; all proceeds go to fight hunger (see ad Page 6) 11AM-6PM

KARMA BAR & GRILL 600 E Ogden,  Dating for Nerds; register at nerdsatheart.com,  4-7PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Trio du Monde (see ad Page 13) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rival FM: Local home recordists submit music for the approval of a public audience; visit rival.fm for details & to submit recordings, 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM

   

6 MONDAY    

HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Books, CDs, DVDs & videos; all proceeds go to fight hunger (see ad Page 6) 11AM-6PM

LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Musical Mondays w/ Bach Dancing & Dynamite Society,  6:30-8PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA  9PM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Member Orientation: Meet other members & find out how you can get involved in the Public House operations, 67PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

7 TUESDAY    

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Books, CDs, DVDs & videos; all proceeds go to fight hunger (see ad Page 6) 11AM-6PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Jam Session 6-8PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

SKYLINE MUSIC Kilbourn/Kadish Park,  Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound (see ad back page) 5:30-8:30PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday,  10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Eat & Meet Potluck w/ Victory Garden Initative, 6-8PM

   

8 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry 1-2PM / Community BBQ 6PM 

GORDON PARK PAVILION Humboldt & Locust, Meet & Greet the Candidates: All candidates running in RW invited; sponsored by RNA, 7PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: TBA 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, 6:30-9PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben,  7PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing through telescopes at the night sky, 9-10PM free

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Book Discussion: The Girls Who Went Away by Ann Fessler, 7PM free

   

9 THURSDAY    

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera, 7PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Community Spin Night: Folks bring in highlights from their record collections & spin for 30-60 min on the house turntables, 8PM

   

10 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer & the Kelly Affair 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Summer Stars & Their Myths, 7-8PM $2

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, 7-9:30PM $5

   

11 SATURDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM 

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Mark Waldoch, 10AM-2PM

HANK AARON RUN Miller Park, 5K Run/Walk, hankaaronstatetrail.org 

MILW AIR & WATER SHOW Lakefront from Bradford Beach to McKinley Beach, milwaukeeairshow.com, 9AM-4PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Caste of Killers (Comedy), Surgeons in Heat, Nice Purse, 9PM

   

12 SUNDAY    

BRADFORD BEACH 2400 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Family Day w/ special activities for kids 3-12, NOON-3PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Lars 10PM 

LAKE PARK  History Walk through Lake Park (meet at Warming House; rain or shine) 1PM free

MILW AIR & WATER SHOW Lakefront from Bradford Beach to McKinley Beach, milwaukeeairshow.com, 9AM-4PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Myles Coyne & Caley Conway (see ad Page 13) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: Letters from Detroit – A group of Milwaukeeans discuss their visit to Detroit and the blank-slate politics resulting in sustainability and localism initiatives there, 6PM

   

13 MONDAY    

LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Musical Mondays w/ Kaleidoscope Saxophone Quartet,  6:30-8PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA  9PM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ Sets, 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

14 TUESDAY    

VOTE! ELECTION DAY!  Primary Election, polls open 7AM to 8PM (see Ballot Box, Page 5)

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST ELDER ACTION NETWORK Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck, 11:30AM-1PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle AALGBT Night, 9PM

RNA MONTHLY MEETING, COA, 909 E Garfield, All Riverwesters welcome! 7PM

SKYLINE MUSIC Kilbourn/Kadish Park,  Cache (see ad back page) 5:30-8:30PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday,  10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, CoLOG Community Living Options Group (book share & presentation) 6:30-8:30PM

   

15 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry 1-2PM / Community BBQ 6PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: TBA 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, 6:30-9PM free

   

16 THURSDAY    

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ La Chazz, 7PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, America’s Favorite Cooperative Game Show: A live version of popular game shows like NPR’s “Wait Wait Don’t Tell Me” 7PM

UNDERWEAR BIKE RIDE  Meet at Brady & Warren (adults welcome) 8PM

   

17 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Mark Hubing Band 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM 

CITY HALL 200 E Wells St, Artist Reception of Summer of Peace All City Parade Exhibit, milwaukeepublictheatre.org, 4:30-6PM free

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, She Keeps Bees (Bklyn), Jordin Baas (MKE), Cains & Abels (Chi) 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Vista del Lago Social Club (all ages, alcohol-free Latin dance party) 7-9:30PM $5

   

18 SATURDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM 

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Uh Oh, 10AM-2PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Opening Reception of Art Exhibit: ReFoundation II by Faith Purvey, 6-9PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Keep It Dirty: MKE’s Best Queer Dance Party, 10PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Music Marathon & Benefit for Alternating Currents Live (WMSE) 1-9PM $6-$8

   

19 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM 

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, The Riverwest Aces (see ad Page 13) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document: Poetry, Spoken Word, Short Stories hosted by Adam Asher & Mario the Poet, 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Reading: Marilyn Nelson, 2PM $6-$8

   

20 MONDAY    

LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Musical Mondays w/ Patrick Ball, Celtic harper, with his “Theater of Legend”,  6:30-8PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA  9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Cooking Circle: Baking with Seasonal Fruits, Vegetables & Herbs, 6-8:30PM

   

21 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

SKYLINE MUSIC Kilbourn/Kadish Park,  King Solomon (see ad back page) 5:30-8:30PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday,  10PM

   

22 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry 1-2PM / Community BBQ 6PM 

ALTERRA ON HUMBOLDT 2999 N Humboldt Blvd, Florentine Opera, 7PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: TBA 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, 6:30-9PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben,  7PM

ZEIDLER DISCUSS  Frank Zeidler Center for Public Discussion, Public Dialogue on Political Polarization,free/must sign up, zeidlercenter.org, 5:30-8PM

   

23 THURSDAY    

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera, 7PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Sat Nite Duets, Cat Ries, Origami Ghost (Seattle), Adam Lempel (Baltimore) 9PM

   

24 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: Bay View Arts Guild (aee ad Page 19), 8PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Evacuate The Earth 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Industrial Graveyard: Homage to Milwaukee’s Great Industrial Era & The Proud Factory Worker w/ music from the 40’s, 50’s & 60’s, 7PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Like Like The The The Death, Burning Sons, Fake Limbs (Chi) 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

   

25 SATURDAY    

ALL PEOPLE’S CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Block Party with hip hop artist Agape, 11AM

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin, Shakespeare Aloud: round robin reading of Taming of the Shrew, 1PM free

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Flips (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh, Critter 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Adam Helwin & Joe Huber, 10AM-2PM

GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Rivertrail Walk (meet in the parking lot) 10AM free

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Brewing Grounds Fundraiser: Billy Dreamer, This is Indian Land, Wisconsin Beef Commission, 9PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Eat Local Resource Fair: Buy food directly from local vendors (baked goods, meats, dairy, beverages); workshops & cooking demos, 11AM-3PM

   

26 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Latin Women’s Music Night 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM 

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek III & Michael Woods (see ad Page 13) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Ruth & Sandy (lovely and endearing blues & country standards) 7PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, John Cage Musicircus, 1-4PM free

   

27 MONDAY    

LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Musical Mondays w/ All-Star SUPERband,  6:30-8PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA  9PM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ Set, 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milw monthly Hub Meeting & How to prepare for the unexpected, 6:30-8:30PM $5

   

28 TUESDAY    

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Conversation Gathering (just conversation, no agenda) 4-6PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle AALGBT Night, 9PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday,  10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Food Preservation Class – Tomato Fest, 6-8:30PM

   

29 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry 1-2PM / Community BBQ 6PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: TBA 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, 6:30-9PM free

   

30 THURSDAY    

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ D’CalleSon, 7PM free

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Seed Saving Workshop, 6-8:30PM

   

31 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers,  Lack Of Reason 8PM / DJ The French Connection 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Shipbuilding Co. (Lincoln, NE) 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM