Top

Calendar July 2012

July 2012  On Going events for July are listed after July 31. 

1 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Midwest Beat, Phill Reynolds (Italy) 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Texas Dave Duo (see ad Page 13) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM

   

2 MONDAY    

LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Musical Mondays w/ Liberty Call US NAVY Showband from Great Lakes Naval Base,  6:30-8PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ Set, 8PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

3 TUESDAY    

FIREWORKS KITE FESTIVAL, Veterans Park, Kite Flying all day, giftofwings.com, 11AM-9:25PM free

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Jam Session (see ad Page 13) 6-8PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Free Homebrewer’s Tasting w/ Local Homebrewers & Beer Enthusiasts, 7-9PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday,  10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Eat & Meet Potluck w/ Victory Garden Initative, 6-8PM

   

4 WEDNESDAY    

INDEPENDENCE DAY CELEBRATION Parade, Music & Fireworks at Gordon Park (see ad Back Page) 9AM-10PM

META HOUSE  Vote for Meta House at 100CarsforGood.com (see Page 4)

   

5 THURSDAY    

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents welcome,  5:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Silent Old Mtns (MD Indie/Folk), Lady Cannon, 9PM

   

6 FRIDAY    

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Dead Mans Carnival w/ magic, circus, burlesque & live music, 8PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, The Cost of Living (Angry Folk), Not Half Bad (Ft. Worth, TX) 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

   

7 SATURDAY    

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Reagan High School Jazz Band, 10AM-2PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Myles Coyne & The Rusty Nickel Band, Br’er (Philly Post-Rock), Martha Cannon Solo Set, 9PM

RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, Papermaking Workshop (see ad Page 14) 1-4PM $18

   

8 SUNDAY    

LAKE PARK  History Walk through Lake Park (meet at Warming House; rain or shine) 1PM free

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek & Michael Woods (see ad Page 13) 10AM-4PM

   

9 MONDAY    

LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Musical Mondays w/ Mandragora Tango,  6:30-8PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Edwin Perry  9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

10 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST ELDER ACTION NETWORK Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck, 11:30AM-1PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle AALGBT Night, 9PM

RNA MONTHLY MEETING Kilbourn/Kadish Park, Summer Pot Luck Meeting at Skyline Music (see Page 3),  (see Page 3)Summer Pot Luck & Meeting, Summer Pot Luck & Meeting, 5:30PM

SKYLINE MUSIC Kilbourn/Kadish Park,  De La Buena (see ad Page 11) 5:30-8:30PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday,  10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, CoLOG  Community Living Options Group (book share & presentation) 6:30-8:30PM

   

11 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Wonderful Wednesdays w/ Gypsy Geoff,  6-7:30PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Varum & Amir, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, 6:30-9PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben,  7PM

T’AI CHI CH’UAN CENTER 733 E Locust, Introductory T’ai Chi Workshop, 6-8PM $10

   

12 THURSDAY    

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera, 7PM free

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Tanaman Dul (Irish-Brazilian band from Brazil) 10PM

J.S. CABLE MUSIC STUDIO 634 E Burleigh, Drum Circle hosted by Jennette Cable, 6-7PM  free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Power Down Week Presents: The Gritty Get Down – an all-acoustic, unplugged bluegrass show, 9PM free

UNDERWEAR BIKE RIDE  Meet at Brady & Warren (adults welcome) 8PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7-8:30PM free

   

13 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Riverwater Tribe 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer & The Kelly Affair 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Contra Dance (community folk dance) 7-10PM free or donation

FRIENDS MEETINGHOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Blood Drive, bcw.edu/quakers, 2-6PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Misha Siegfried & His Band, 9:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Allen Coté, Little Otik (Mbrs Scarring Party) 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Summer Stars & Their Myths 7-8PM $2

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, 7-9:30PM $5

   

14 SATURDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Dr. Chow’s Love Medicine 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave,  10AM-2PM

GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Community Pot-luck & Poetry open mic hosted by Pathfinders Youth Rising Up, 3-5PM free  

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Jayke Orvis & The Broken Band  w/ James Hunnicut, 9:30PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Gospel Brunch & lively, family-friendly Music, $8 a plate 11AM-2PM / Broaden Your Vocabulary Contest & Benefit for Broader Vocabulary Co-op Bookstore, $3-$5 9PM.

RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center,  DIY Textile Printing Workshop Part I (see ad Page 14) 1-4PM $32

TOUR DE FAT McKinley Marina, Coast Guard area, Bike Parade 10AM followed by bike activities & live music (facebook for more info) 9AM-4PM free

   

15 SUNDAY    

BRADFORD BEACH 2400 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Family Day w/ special activities for kids 3-12, NOON-3PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Free Comedy Night w/ Jake Komely, Eric Thorson, Ryan Mason, Matty Field, Kyle Denton (music) 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM

HART PARK, 7300 Chestnut St, Pagan Pride (see ad Page 17) NOON-7PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Night Moves,  9PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Mud River Lee & the Bluegrass Orchestra (see ad Page 13) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM

SECRET GARDEN TOUR, Tickets at Garden Park, Locust & Bremen (see ad Page 12) NOON-4PM $3

   

16 MONDAY    

LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Musical Mondays w/ Manty Ellis Quartet,  6:30-8PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Elizabeth Altman 9PM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology On Tap w/ Pastor Steve Jerbi 7PM / Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ Sets 8PM 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

17 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

SKYLINE MUSIC Kilbourn/Kadish Park,  Steve Cohen Blues Band w/ Greg Koch (see ad Page 11) 5:30-8:30PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday,  10PM

   

18 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Wonderful Wednesdays w/ The Squeezette,  6:30-7:30PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Tyler Moench, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, 6:30-9PM free

T’AI CHI CH’UAN CENTER 733 E Locust, Introductory T’ai Chi Workshop, 6-8PM $10

   

19 THURSDAY    

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ Carmen Lamarque, 7PM free

GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Free community concert w/ Eddie Butts Band, 6:30-8:30PM

J.S. CABLE MUSIC STUDIO 634 E Burleigh, Drum Circle hosted by Jennette Cable, 6-7PM  free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, This Is Indian Land  w/ Unclear On The Concept, 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Seitan Phillies Fan Appreciation Night after their game at Pumping Station 9PM free

   

20 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: Wisconsin Plein Air Painters, 8PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Two Man Band, Misha Siegfried 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Concert: Sons and Daughters (New York)  $5

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Sulek CD Release w/ Kent Watson, Justin Heron, 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Milw Smart City Nexus: casual hangout for local organizations who want to connect on issues of community empowerment, urban agriculture, localism, cooperativism 6-8PM / The Treatment (Chicago Blues) 8PM 6-8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Summer Stars & Their Myths 7-8PM $2

   

21 SATURDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Addy Janes 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM 

DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water, De Facto Dance: Sell This Room, 8PM $10-15

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave,  10AM-2PM

GARFIELD BLUES, JAZZ, GOSPEL & ARTS FEST Garfield Av, between 3rd & 7th St, Phone: 414-297-9787 Garfield Avenue, between 3rd & 7th Streets Phone: 414-297-9787 Garfield Avenue, between 3rd & 7th St  NOON-Sunset

GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Community Pot-luck & Poetry open mic hosted by Pathfinders Youth Rising Up, 3-5PM free  

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Delta Routine w/ Kane Place Record Club, 9:30PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Keep It Dirty: MKE’s Best Queer Dance Party, 10PM

RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center,  DIY Textile Printing Workshop Part II (see ad Page 14) 1-4PM

SHOREWOOD HIGH SCHOOL 1701 E Capitol Dr, Household Hazardous Waste Collection, 8AM-2PM

   

22 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Emilia Nehedar (NYC) 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM 

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, Floor Model (see ad Page 13) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Night School: RW24 & the Sociology of Bicycling Feat w/ Melody Hoffman & the RW24 Organizers,  6PM free

   

23 MONDAY    

GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Musical Mondays w/ Philomusica String Quartet,  6:30-8PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / AMA 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milw monthly Hub Meeting & How to prepare for the unexpected, 6:30-8:30PM $5

   

24 TUESDAY    

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Conversation Gathering (just conversation, no agenda) 4-6PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle AALGBT Night, 9PM

SKYLINE MUSIC Kilbourn/Kadish Park,  Urban Empress & the Urbanites (see ad Page 11) 5:30-8:30PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday,  10PM

   

25 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

ALTERRA ON HUMBOLDT 2999 N Humboldt Blvd, Florentine Opera, 7PM free

GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Wonderful Wednesdays w/ The Mark Davis Trio,  6:30-7:30PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Robert Weiss, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, 6:30-9PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben,  7PM

T’AI CHI CH’UAN CENTER 733 E Locust, New T’ai Chi Class Beginning, 6-7:30PM

   

26 THURSDAY    

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera, 7PM free

CAPUCHINS RUN FOR THE HUNGRY, Germanfest, 5K Run, capuchinsrunwalkforthehungry.org 7PM

GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

J.S. CABLE MUSIC STUDIO 634 E Burleigh, Drum Circle hosted by Jennette Cable, 6-7PM  free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Holton Youth & Family Center Benefit w/ Live Music & Auction of  local business items,

   

27 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Aluminum Knot Eye 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

DANCEWORKS STUDIO GALLERY 1661 N Water, Thea Kovac watercolors, demo & dance performance, 6-9PM  free

GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Living Blackouts w/ Temple , 9:30PM

RIVERWEST 24-HOUR BIKE RACE begins at 7PM, Pierce & Center St (see ad Page 2)  

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, RW 24 Bike Race 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

SUMMER OF PEACE  All City Parade 10AM & Peace Rally at Washington Park, milwaukeepublictheatre.org, 10AM-3PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Summer Stars & Their Myths 7-8PM $2

   

28 SATURDAY    

BRADY ST FESTIVAL  (see ad back page) 11AM-11PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Nineteen Thirteen 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM 

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave,  10AM-2PM

GORDON PARK  Rivertrail Walk (meet in the parking lot) 10AM free

GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Community Pot-luck & Poetry open mic hosted by Pathfinders Youth Rising Up, 3-5PM free  

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Concert: Luis Diaz Quintet 7:30-8:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Freddy & The Blifftones, 8PM

RIVERWEST 24-HOUR BIKE RACE ends at 7PM, Pierce & Center St (see ad Page 2)  

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, The Celebrated Working Man, Shiloh (Chi), Corpus Callosum (SF), 9PM

   

29 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Sofia Talvik (Sweden) 8PM / DJ U.P.I. Carter 10PM 

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust, 4th St. Elevator (see ad Page 13) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document: Poetry, Spoken Word, Short Stories Hosted by Adam Asher & Mario the Poet, 7PM free

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Cultural Society poetry reading w/ Sally Delehant, Whit Griffin & Chuck Stebelton, 2PM free

   

30 MONDAY    

GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Musical Mondays w/ Grandsons (& Granddaughters) of the Pioneers,  6:30-8PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Matt Cook 9PM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ Set, 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

31 TUESDAY    

GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org,  1-4PM

HELIOS SOLAR WORKS 1207 W. Canal St.  Solar Power Hour workshop w/ Midwest Renew, 5:45PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

SKYLINE MUSIC Kilbourn/Kadish Park,  Mali Blues (see ad Page 11) 5:30-8:30PM free

TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady, Open House w/ tours & info for PreK to Grade 8 (see ad Page 12) 6:30-8:30PM free

 On going in July 2012

JUL 1-31 RIVERWEST CO-OP CAFÉ 733 E Clarke St,  Art Exhibit: Eleanor Bleksley, abstract oil pastels

JUL 5-SEP 2 ANABA TEA ROOM 2107 E Capitol Dr, Photography Exhibit: “Portraits of Milwaukee,” John O’Hara

JUL 7-15 POWER DOWN WEEK Get off the grid! powerdownweek.com (see ad Page 9)

JUL 7-29 JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Art Exhibit w/ Brett Erich Suemnicht, Katie Batten, Calvine Whiteurst, Carly Hulbregtse, Elise Hanson

JUL 13-20 PADDY’S PUB 2339 N Murray, Dog & Pony Show by Holly Huges, theatregigante.org

JUL 20-AUG 15 DANCEWORKS STUDIO GALLERY 1661 N Water, Art Exhibit: Thea Kovac & the Lost Playground Studio Artists

JUL 20-AUG 23 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show: Wisconsin Plein Air Painters

JUL 23-AUG 3 GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Free drop-in art activities for kids 4-17 sponsored by AWE, awe-inc.org

   

THRU JUL 22 BEGINNING DREAMS FOREVER 833 E Burleigh, Tile Workshops for Snail’s Crossing Park, marinalee.com

THRU JUL 25 MILWAUKEE PUBLIC THEATRE Shops of Grand Avenue, Make-A-Parade Public Arts Workshops (drop ins welcome)

THRU AUG 6 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Great Lakers: from Great Lakes Marine Collection of Milw Public Library

THRU OCT 21 HISTORIC MILWAUKEE Walking Tours of Downtown, Third Ward, Brady Street & North Point areas