On Going Events at End of Calendar, after May 31 • 6 SUNDAY CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Speakerdust, Palatial Estates 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Riverwest Co-op, annual mtg & potluck dinner, 5-7:30PM HART PARK 72nd & State, Beltane Spring Festival w/ Maypole, vendors, kids activities & food, NOON-7PM free MILW MUSEUM MILE Free admission to 5 Museums (milwaukeemuseummile.org) 11AM-4PM RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rival FM monthly song writing & recording competition, 7PM WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Improvisational Trio Steve Nelson-Raney, Christopher Burns & Amanda Schoofs, 2PM $5
7 MONDAY
ALTERRA 2211 N Prospect Ave, Milw Symphony Orchestra, 7PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Psich 9PM
RIVERWEST INVESTMENT CO-OP (RIC) 2412 N Dousman, Membership Committee (public welcome) 7:30PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Member Meeting & meet candidates for Board of Directors 6PM / Selctor Stephen: Eclectic DJ Set 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
8 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Concert w/ Milw Jazz Vision, 6-8PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Mike Fredrickson, 9PM no cover
MINDFULNESS MEDITATION, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 12) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST ELDER ACTION NETWORK Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck, 11:30AM-1PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle Tuesday 10PM $5
RNA MONTHLY MEETING Holton Youth & Family Center, 510 E Burleigh, General Meeting – different location this month! (see Page 3) 7PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday, 10PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, CoLOG Community Living Options Group (book share & presentation) 6:30-8:30PM
VOTE! ELECTION DAY! Recall Primary, polls open 7AM to 8PM.
9 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Jimmy Cimermancic, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben, 7PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Friends of Real Food: Potluck & Talk by Margaret Krome on the 2012 Farm Bill, 6-8PM free
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes at night sky (weather dependent) 9-10PM Free
10 THURSDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, College Night Disco & Funk (see ad Page 11)
HART PARK 72nd & State, Screening of Bag It! (in Muellner Building) 5:30-8PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Songwriters in the Round w/ Lil Rev, John Seiger, 8:30PM $7
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Roster McCabe, 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Benefit for MPS Gardens w/ Dave Vellemen Duet, All Good Things, 9PM $3-$5
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7-8:30PM free
11 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Jones Island Flood, Quadraphonic Junkie 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer & The Kelly Affair 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, “Search and Restore” Night of the Living DIY, Undead Fest, 6-10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Panalure w/ The Chris Demay Band, Hello Death, 9PM $6
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lord Brain, Headless Horse Head, TBA, 9PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage (see ad Page 17) 8PM $3.50.
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Galaxies Galore, 7-8PM $2
UWM UNION THEATRE 2200 E Kenwood, Student Film & Video Festival 7PM
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free
12 SATURDAY
BLIFFERT HARDWARE 1014 E Chambers, Anniversary Bash w/ Demos, Giveaways & Music (see ad Page 2) 10AM-4PM
BRADLEY CENTER 1001 N 4th St, Mad Hot Ballroom dance competition w/ students from 43 schools, 10AM-7PM free
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Samson, The Riverwest Aces 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, WI Handweavers Monthly Mtg w/ Jill Pitterle (weaving program at DSHA), Towel Exchange, 10AM-NOON
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Flotsam Art Show Opening w/ Carol Kerr, Milw Jazz Vision, 6-9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Uptown Savages w/ Beaker, 9PM $7
MILW FAIR TRADE CRAWL (see ad back page)
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Milwaukee Beatdown 2:30PM
OUTPOST 100 E Capitol Dr, World Fair Trade Sampler of foods, 11AM-2PM
OUTPOST 100 E Capitol Dr, Growing Your Own Fruit Trees 10AM-NOON $15-$20
RIVERSIDE UNIV HIGH SCHOOL 1615 E Locust St, Rummage & Flea Market (see ad Page 14) 9AM-3PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, The Customary Silence, Disguised as Birds, Hot Coffin, Control (Madison) 9PM $5
T’AI CHI CENTER 733 E Locust, New classes starting, 9-10:30AM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Walter Kirk, Bob Druker w/ Aaron Heffernan, Evan, 8PM $5
UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, Singer Songwriter Series w/ Eric Lewis, Tommy Burroughs & Jimmy Davis, 8PM $9-$18
13 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Nightinghales (Minneapolis), Fahri 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM
HAPPY MOTHER’S DAY!
OLDP – ST CASIMIR SITE 924 E Clarke, May Crowning & Blessing of Prayer Garden (after 9:30AM Mass)
14 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Evan Maruszewski 9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, PBC Board Meeting (open to the public)
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology On Tap w/ Pastor Steve Jerbi, 7PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
15 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
MINDFULNESS MEDITATION, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 12) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST INVESTMENT CO-OP (RIC) 2412 N Dousman, Monthly Board Meeting (public welcome) 7PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, MKE Writers Workshop, 7-9PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday, 10PM
16 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Jared Plant , 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
17 THURSDAY
4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. Greening our Food Deserts (see ad Page 8) NOON Free; bring your lunch
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, College Night Disco & Funk (see ad Page 11)
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Peace Troubadour David Rovics by Vets for Peace, 8PM $10 adv/$15 door
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Sat. Nite Duets, Ylla, John Muther’s Adventure Music, 9PM $5
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, EXTRA CRISPY Brass Band (see ad Page 16) 8:30PM no cover
18 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: Wisconsin Pastel Artists & music by Fat Pig, 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Tim Cook & the Riverwesterners 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Tim Schweiger & The Middle Men w/ The Midwestern Charm, Ikarus Down, 9:30PM $5
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Harrison Colby, Spencer McGillicutty, TBA, 9PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Ann Elizabeth-Nagel, Jenna Lynne, 8PM $5
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Galaxies Galore, 7-8PM $2
19 SATURDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Jerusalem Bluez: Spoken word & hip hop show by Genesis Renji, 6PM, $5 13+, 12 & under free
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Aimless Blades,The Cream City Gypsys 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
LAACKE & JOYS 1433 N Water St, Paddlefest (see ad Page 12)
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Freddy & The Blifftones, 8PM $6
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, BAKED: Riverwest Bakery Tasting 1-4PM, $3-$5 donation / Keep It Dirty Queer Dance Party 10PM, $10
SPACES & TRACES TOUR: Historic Concordia Neighborhood (historicmilwaukee.org) 9AM-5PM $20-$25
ST CASIMIR PARKING LOT 924 E Clarke, Flea Market w/ local vendors & food, 9AM-3PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, 45th Anniversary Concert with cavalcade of musicians/singers/poets, 7-11PM $5
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Live Plant Swap (bring or take) w/ MUG & UEC, 10AM-NOON
20 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Kati Katchever, High Yellers 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM
FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Riverwest Public House, annual mtg, 2-4PM
LAACKE & JOYS 1433 N Water St, Paddlefest (see ad Page 12)
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Annual Meeting at Polish Falcon 2-4PM / Spoken Word w/ Adam Asher, Mario the Poet 7PM $3-$5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night benefit for Project Return, 7PM donation
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Safe viewing of partial Solar Eclipse (weather permitting) 7-8:30PM free
21 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Joann Chang 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen Eclectic DJ, 8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Philomusica String Quartet, 7:30PM $12-$18
22 TUESDAY
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Conversation Gathering (just conversation, no agenda) 4-6PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
MINDFULNESS MEDITATION, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 12) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle Tuesday 10PM $5
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday, 10PM
23 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Jake Wild, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben, 7PM
24 THURSDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, College Night Disco & Funk (see ad Page 11)
LAACKE & JOYS 1433 N Water St, Recreational Kayaking Basics Class (on the water), 5-7:30PM $55
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Dustin Lee w/ TBA, 9PM $5
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Anita’s Charity Birthday Bash w/ Plight of a Parasite, Wadadli Reggae; benefit for the Catalyst Foundation (End Human Trafficking) 7PM $10-$15 per couple
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Brewhaus Polka Kings e/ Art Kumbalek
25 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Soul Trio + Kyle Feerick 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
DESTINY YOUTH PLAZA 7210 N. 76th St, Above the Clouds Spring Recital (abovethecloudsmilwaukee.com) 6PM
FIRST UNITARIAN 1342 N Astor, REEL Social Justice Film Series: Queen of the Sun (disappearance of bees) 6:30PM $5 donation
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Sublime Tribute w/Recalintrant, The Urbanties, The Tritonics, 9PM $10
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Ways & Means, John Petty, The Voodoo Fix (CT), The Melon Heads (Madison) 9PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
26 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Panoramic and True (Chicago), Machiavellian Machine 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Shoot Down the Moon, w/ The Saltshakers, The Violet Hour, 9:30PM $6
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rust Belt Group Hug w/ prizes, libations, DJ sets by The Hammer, DJ Fox, 6PM free
RIVERWORKS LOFTS 3372 N Holton, Open House Tour of new 1BR & 2BR apts (see ad back page) 10AM-NOON
RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, Silk Scarf Painting workshop (see ad Page 14) 1-4PM $18
VETERANS PARK Kite Festival (giftofwings.com) 10AM-6PM
VICTORY GARDEN BLITZ VictoryGardenInitiative.org
27 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Colin O’Brien 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Peace thru Music John Lennon Tribute, benefits Wisconsin WAVE & The National Brady Campaign w/ many acts (see ad Page XX) 7PM $10
VETERANS PARK Kite Festival (giftofwings.com) 10AM-5PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live w/ Jason Stein, 7PM $6-$8
28 MONDAY
MEMORIAL DAY
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milw monthly Hub Meeting 6:30-8:30PM
29 TUESDAY
MINDFULNESS MEDITATION, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 12) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday, 10PM
30 WEDNESDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Scott David , 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
31 THURSDAY
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, 2nd Annual MK-Eat Community Grants: Dinner 6PM, Awards 9PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, A Night with Peter Senge: The Necessary Revolution 7:30-9PM
THRU MAY 6 DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water, Performance: Want or Need
THRU MAY 6 STACKNER CABERET 108 E Wells, Always…Patsy Cline
THRU MAY 6 SKYLIGHT MUSIC THEATRE Broadway Theatre Center, Things That Go Ding!
THRU MAY 12 HISTORIC MILWAUKEE Skywaukee Tour of downtown skywalks (historicmilwaukee.org)
THRU JUN 2 DANCEWORKS ART GALLERY 1661 N Water, Photographer Bob Brinkman: North American Images
MAY 1-8 JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Frasier Fan Art Show from MIAD
MAY 1-22 MILWAUKEE PUBLIC THEATRE Pieces: In My Own Voice (Teens on mental illness, milwaukeepublictheatre.org)
MAY 4-26 DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Art Show: Humor from my Pen (see ad Page 13)
MAY 10-13 MILWAUKEE BALLET Michael Pink’s Peter Pan (milwaukeeballet.org)
MAY 11-AUG 6 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Great Lakers: from Great Lakes Marine Collection of Milw Public Library
MAY 12-18 BIKE TO WORK WEEK bfw.org
MAY12-JUN 5 JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Flotsam w/ Carol Kerr painting & sculpture
MAY 18-31 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show: Wisconsin Pastel Artists