Top

Calendar March 2012

 

Calendar March 2012 

2 FRIDAY BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park (see ad Page 2) 5-7PM, adults only CATHOLIC EAST SCHOOL 2480 N Cramer (just south of church) Fish Fry, dine-in or take out, Fridays in March, 4-7PM $5-$9 CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Floor Model 8PM / DJ Stop and Listen: Mr. DNA 10PM CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Red Giant W/ Redbelt,Certain Stars, 9PM $6  

 RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Fight Back Friday 3-5PM / Crusty Neon Green Chameleon Garage, DJ Selector Stephen 9PM $5 RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM STONEFLY 735 E Center, Imaginary Cities, Kane Place Record Club, 10PM $5 THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, The Thirties: Songs From the Depression, Food Pantry Benefit, 8PM $4 & 2 cans of food UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, The Lives of Stars, 7-8PM $2

3 SATURDAY

RIVERWEST FOLLIES Falcon Bowl, 801 E Clarke, Talent Show, Silent Auction, food & beer! (see ad on back page) 7PM $5 BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park (see ad Page 2) NOON-4PM CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Riverwater Tribe 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, R Mutt CD Release w/ Stereoactive, 9PM $6 MADACC Free Spay/Neuter for dogs & cats (madacc.com) MSOE 1025 N Broadway, Train Time (model railroad show) 10AM-5PM free RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Appleseeds, Dead Nouns, Jake Simmons & the Little Ghosts (Kalamazoo), 9PM $5 THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Ali Lubbad, The Three Eyed Smelts, 8PM $5 TURNER HALL BALLROOM 1034 N 4th St. Present Music: Around 30 (art, fashion, music & more) 7:30PM $15-$35 UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, WI Singer/Songwriter Series w/ Julie Christensen & Radaslov Lorkovic, 8PM URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Vegetable Garden Planning w/ Victory Garden Initiative, 9:00-10:30AM 4 SUNDAY BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park (see ad Page 2) NOON-2PM CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Soul of a Port: The History & Evolution of the Port of Milw w/ author Leah Dobkin, 2PM CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Ben Cervenka 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM EPISTLES OF CHRIST CHURCH 2407 W Nash, Unity Celebration Concert w/ Riverside Univ High School Choir & others, 4:30PM free LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Bro. Steven w/ Golden Coins, Paul, 8PM $5 MSOE 1025 N Broadway, Train Time (model railroad show) 10AM-5PM free MSOE KERN CENTER 1245 N Broadway, WMSE Rockabilly Chili Contest, 11AM-4PM $10 RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Angled Totality Workshop w/ Marsha McDonald 10AM-1PM / Reading by Robert Grenier 2PM WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright St, Kingo Lutheran Church & riverlife (worship, food, community; see ad Page 12) 6PM 5 MONDAY LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Jon R White 9PM RIVERWEST INVESTMENT CO-OP (RIC) 2412 N Dousman, Membership Committee (public welcome) 7:30PM RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Robert Sarazin Blake, Ruth & Sandy (Acoustic Show) 7PM $3-$5 RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM 6 TUESDAY FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Concert w/ Milw Jazz Vision, 6-8PM LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek, 9PM no cover MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2 TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady St, Waldorf Information Evening & School Tour, 7PM free THE HAMILTON 823 E Hamilton, Preview of Brady Street Around the Corner, 6:30PM free UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ Him & Her, 10PM URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Eat & Meet Potluck w/ Weber’s Greenhouse & Victory Garden Initative, 6-7:30PM 7 WEDNESDAY ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM CITY HALL 200 E Wells, Public Works Committee: East Side Library proposal LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Andrew Worvella, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, MKE Music Showcase, 9PM $10 8 THURSDAY 4TH STREET FORUM 400 W Wisconsin Ave, Climate Change, Wise Energy & Regular Folks w/ guest actor Ed Begley, Jr (see ad Page 6) 2PM CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, College Night Disco & Funk (see ad Page 9) HOLTON YOUTH & FAMILY CENTER 510 E Burleigh, Share Mobile Market (low cost food; public welcome) 4:30-6PM LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Death Star w/ Jake Wild, 9PM $6 MPTV Brady Street segment of Around the Corner w/John McGivern (10.1 & 36.2) 8:15PM RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, King’s Horses, Hello Death, Les Jupes (Canada) 9PM $5 URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7PM free 9 FRIDAY BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park (see ad Page 2) 5-7PM, adults only CATHOLIC EAST SCHOOL 2480 N Cramer (just south of church) Fish Fry, dine-in or take out, Fridays in March, 4-7PM $5-$9 CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Zombie Apocalypse NOW (Chicago), AOK (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer & The Kelly Affair 10PM CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Ides of March Under the Full Moon w/ Artists Jamie Kinnunen, Megan Rahm (Ohio) & Loreilai Fuentes, 7PM LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, DW & Co. w/ Flojo, Rae Cassidy, 9:30PM $5 MILW YOUTH ARTS CENTER 325 W Walnut St, Let’s Keep the Dream Alive and The Musicians by African American Children’s Theatre, 7PM $10 ORPHEUM THEATER 216 State St, Madison, Screening of We Are Wisconsin, 7PM $20 RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Catacombz, Bitchin’ Bajas (Chi) 9PM $5 RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage (see ad Page 14) 8PM $3.50. UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, The Lives of Stars, 7-8PM $2 WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free 10 SATURDAY AMF BOWLERO LANES 11737 W Burleigh, Strike Out Hunger Bowl-A-Thon benefit for Milw food pantries, 2PM $15, or $90 team of 6 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, 8th Anniversary Party (see ad Page 19), 9PM BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park (see ad Page 2) NOON-4PM CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Drugs Dragons, Head On Electric 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, WI Handweavers Monthly Mtg w/ Market Day, 10AM-NOON KARMA BAR & GRILL 600 E Ogden, Dating for Nerds (mystery theme dating party; must preregister) 4-7PM $30 LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Bill Camplin Band, 9PM $6 MILW YOUTH ARTS CENTER 325 W Walnut St, Let’s Keep the Dream Alive and The Musicians by African American Children’s Theatre, 2PM $10 MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Mr. Blotto, 8PM $10 RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Talent Show Benefit for Midwest Small Press Fest, 8PM $5 STONEFLY 735 E Center, Group of the Altos, Christopher Porterfield, Jim Winship of Ex Fabula, Cedarwell, 8PM $5 TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady St, A Waldorf Adventure: Kindergarten Visit, 9:30-11:30AM free THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, St. Ben’s Talent Show, benefit for MICAH, 8PM $5 US CELLULAR ARENA 400 W Kilbourn, Brewcity Bruisers Roller Derby, 7PM

11 SUNDAY    

ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL 818 E Juneau, Lenten Choral Evensong w/ Cathedral Choir (see ad Page 13) 3:30PM

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park (see ad Page 2) NOON-2PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Jonathan Burks, Todd Day Wait’s Pigpen 8PM / DJ Lars 10PM

DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME BEGINS! Set clocks forward one hour 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document: Spoken Word/Poetry/Story Telling w/ Adam Asher & Mario the Poet, 7PM $3-$5

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night benefit for Salvation Army Emergency Lodge Homeless Shelter, 7PM donation

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Stephen Foster: American Dreamer w/ Jenny Gettel, soprano, J. Mark Baker, baritone, Teresa Drews, pianist, Tatiana Migliaccio, violin, 3PM $5

   

12 MONDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Quinn 9PM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology On Tap w/ Pastor Steve Jerbi (see ad Page 12) 7-8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

13 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Mike Fredrickson , 9PM no cover

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

NEXT ACT THEATRE 255 S Water St, Artist of the Year Award Ceremony, Milw Arts Board, 4:30-7PM

RIVERWEST ELDER ACTION NETWORK Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck, 11:30AM-1PM

RNA MONTHLY MEETING Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, General Meeting (more info Page 3) 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ Him & Her, 10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, CoLOG  Community Living Options Group (book share & movie night) 6:30-8:30PM

   

14 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Jason Powell & Laura Spencer, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben, 7PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes at night sky (weather dependent) 8-9PM Free

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Monthly Prose Series: Reading by Barbara Verkuilen, 7PM free

   

15 THURSDAY    

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, College Night Disco & Funk (see ad Page 9) 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Todd Day Wait’s Pigpen w/ Venice Gas House Trolley, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Fatty Acids, Daredevil Christopher Wright, Myles Coyne, 9PM $5

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, EXTRA CRISPY Brass Band (see ad Page 17) 8:30PM no cover

   

16 FRIDAY    

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park (see ad Page 2) 5-7PM, adults only

CATHOLIC EAST SCHOOL 2480 N Cramer (just south of church) Fish Fry, dine-in or take out, Fridays in March,  4-7PM $5-$9

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Ian and The Dreams (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Freddy & The Blifftones, 8PM $6

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Fight Back Friday 3-5PM / The Plurals (Lansing), TBA 9PM $5 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Erick Anderson, Rick & Uriel Olson, 8PM $5

   

17 SATURDAY    

HAPPY  ST PATRICK’S DAY!    

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park (see ad Page 2) NOON-4PM

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Wm Morris & the British Arts & Crafts Movement (limited seating; call first) 2-4PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Sometimes Family (Chicago) 8PM / DJ The Brains & Bush 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, St Patrick All City Gathering of Activists, Artists & Culture Creators w/ 2-min speakers, music, dance & more,  5-8PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Shamrock Shakedown w/Tolgar, Von, Foil & more, 7PM $12

OUTPOST 100 E Capitol Dr, Eating O’ the Green Food Sampler (Irish sausage & colcannon, soda bread, Irish beer & cheese; see ad back page) 11AM-2PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, One Year Birthday Party for Public House w/ The Squeezettes, 9PM

SWEET WATER ORGANICS 2151 S Robinson Ave, Tool at Hand: Local Makers Create Works of Art Using Only One Tool, 1-5PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Joey Leal, A.L. Williams w/ One Lane Bridge, 8PM $5

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Local Farmer Open House w/ samples, cooking demos, workshops (see ad Page 2) 11AM-4PM free

   

18 SUNDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, The Greatest Love: A Worship to God Celebrating the Songs of Whitney Houston, 11:00 AM-12:30 PM

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park (see ad Page 2) NOON-2PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Colin O’Brien 8PM / DJ  Publique 10PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM

ST MARK’S CHURCH 2618 N Hackett Ave, Concert: Irish Music w/ Prata Duo, 4PM $6 donation

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live w/ Jaap Blonk (Solo Voice) 7PM $6-$8

   

19 MONDAY    

CARIBOU COFFEE 12455 W Capitol Dr, Milw Coffee Party, monthly mtg, all welcome, 7PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / Russ Bickerstaff 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

SPIN 233 E Chicago, Preview of Third Ward Around the Corner, 7PM free

   

20 TUESDAY    

EAST LIBRARY 1910 E North Ave, Shakespeare: Here and Now w/ actor from Optimist Theater, 6:30PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek, 9PM no cover

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST INVESTMENT CO-OP (RIC) 2412 N Dousman, Monthly Board Meeting (public welcome) 7PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Milw Writers Workshop, 7PM

TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady St, Waldorf  Information Evening & School Tour, 7PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ Him & Her, 10PM

   

21 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Sam Harvey, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Karaoke Extravaganza w/ Bill Bielicki to benefit Wright St Resource Center,  7PM $5

ST CASIMIR CHURCH  924 E Clarke, Lenten Reflection w/ Archbishop Listecki, 7-8PM

   

22 THURSDAY    

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, College Night Disco & Funk (see ad Page 9) 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Flood Brothers, 9PM $5

   

23 FRIDAY    

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park (see ad Page 2) 5-7PM, adults only

CATHOLIC EAST SCHOOL 2480 N Cramer (just south of church) Fish Fry, dine-in or take out, Fridays in March,  4-7PM $5-$9

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Best Westerns 8PM / DJ  Mr. Action 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

FIRST UNITARIAN 1342 N Astor, REEL Justice: !Women Art Revolution (1970s to now) 6:30PM $5 donation

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Trapper Schoepp & The Shades w/ Archie Powell & The Exports, The Ragadors, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Fahri, Kane Place Record Club, Mutts (Chi) 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Dean Milano (Chicago) 8PM $5

   

24 SATURDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Melissa Czarnik w/ Eric Mire Bon Voyage Party, 9PM free

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park (see ad Page 2) NOON-4PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Wereworm, Red Stuff, Minimal Quartet 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Ruby Street All Stars, 9PM no cover

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Good Guys Wear Wolf, Ironbreather, Speakerdust, 9PM $5

STONEFLY 735 E Center,  Pedal Pusher Society: Winterless Formal w/ DJs & photo booth, 10PM $5

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Annual Milwaukee Musician’s Co-Op Reunion, 8PM $5

UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, WI Singer/Songwriter Series w/ Jeanne Kuhns & the Lost Mothra, 8PM

   

25 SUNDAY    

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park (see ad Page 2) NOON-2PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Buoyant Sea, Rio Turbo  8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM 

QUAKER MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, Spring Equinox 108 Surya Namaskar Benefit for Riverwest Yogashala, 2-7PM

RIVERWEST CO-OP 733 E Clarke St, Yogurt Making Demo (see ad Page 15) 1-2PM

ST CASIMIR CHURCH  924 E Clarke, Organ Concert: Music of Lent, 4PM $3 donation

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage (see ad Page 14) 8PM $3.50.

   

26 MONDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / David Press 9PM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen Eclectic DJ, 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

27 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

POOR PEOPLE’S MARCH  Gather at Esperanza Unida, 1329 W National at 7AM / March to City Hall at 10AM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ Him & Her, 10PM

   

28 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Jackson Messner, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben, 7PM

   

29 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. RECALLS: Wisconsin’s Hot Politics (see ad Page 6) NOON Free; bring your lunch

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, College Night Disco & Funk (see ad Page 9) 

MPTV  Third Ward segment of Around the Corner w/John McGivern (10.1 & 36.2) 7:30PM

TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady St, Waldorf Classroom Observation,  8:30-10:30AM free

   

30 FRIDAY    

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park (see ad Page 2) 5-7PM, adults only

CATHOLIC EAST SCHOOL 2480 N Cramer (just south of church) Fish Fry, dine-in or take out, Fridays in March,  4-7PM $5-$9

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Hemingers, No Bails 8PM / DJ  Terry Trolley 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Mind Spiders w/ Ramma Lamma, Phylums, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Fight Back Friday 3-5PM / Country Mice (Brooklyn), TBA 9PM $5 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Annual Milwaukee Musician’s Co-Op ReunionJean Dean, Roberta Higgin, Roberta Higgin, Marti Gobel, Jacqueline Robinson, 8PM $5

   

31 SATURDAY    

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park (see ad Page 2) NOON-4PM

CENTENNIAL HALL 733 N 8th St, Cantos Latinos: A Mosaic of Latino Poetry w/ host Milw Poet Laureate Brenda Cardenas, 7-9PM free

CENTRAL LIBRARY 814 W Wisconsin Ave, Shakespeare: Here and Now w/ actor from Optimist Theater, 2PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Nineteen Thirteen , Evacuate The Earth 8PM / DJ JookBot WarLock 10PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Meadow Parish w/ Lady Cannon Band, The Thriftones, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Keep It Dirty Queer Dance Party, 

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Brett Kemnitz’s Annual New Song Concert  8PM $5

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Poetry Workshop in Spanish w/ Xánath Caraza, NOON-3PM $8-$10