Top

Calendar April 2012

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Edible Books Show  1-4PM $3-$5  Sunday April 1

Continuing Events at end of calendar – page down

1 SUNDAY

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Insouciant Trio 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM

GARDEN PARK, Locust & Bremen, Occupy Milwaukee Clean-Up of Garden Park 10AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Rival FM: Musicians, submit originals to this local showcase! (Rival.fm) 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH WEST 13001 W North Ave, Cream City Chorus concert: We Are One, Celebrating Diversity, 3-5PM $12-$25

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, The Traditional & The Contemporary w/ classical guitarist Jason Behr, 3PM $5

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Edible Books Show (see ad Page 12) 1-4PM $3-$5

 

2 MONDAY

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM

RIVERWEST INVESTMENT CO-OP (RIC) 2412 N Dousman, Membership Committee (public welcome) 7:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Public House New Member Meeting, 6PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

 

3 THURSDAY

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl, Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Concert w/ Milw Jazz Vision, 6-8PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek, 10PM no cover

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ Him & Her, 10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Eat & Meet Potluck w/ Victory Garden Initative, 6-7:30PM

VOTE! ELECTION DAY Polls open 7AM to 8PM.

 

4 FRIDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Brian Sanchez, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

MAD PLANET 533 E Center, Shabazz Palaces

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lone Wolf Open Mic Night, 9PM

 

5 THURSDAY

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. WISCONSIN: Too Many Prisoners? (see ad Page 8) NOON Free; bring your lunch

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents invited; w/ Firefighter/Paramedic Jeff Krueger of the Milw Fire Dept 5:30PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Nena Marinelli (Bergamo, Italy), Kyle Denton 8PM / DJ Andy Junk 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, College Night Disco & Funk (see ad Page 11)

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Milw Underground Film Festival Benefit w/ American Monroe, Awkward Terrible, Allen Cote, 8PM $5

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lady Cannon, All These Runners, The Gazettiers, 9PM $5

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, EXTRA CRISPY Brass Band (see ad Page 17) 8:30PM no cover

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Soul Jazz: We Six w/ music of Lou Donaldson, Blue Mitchell, Grant Green & others, 7:30PM $12-$22

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Present Music: Libretto Reading of Buffalo Nation (see story Page 8) 6-8PM

 

6 FRIDAY

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park, 5-7PM, adults only

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, One Horse Town, Resist Her Transistor 8PM / DJ Stop and Listen: Mr. DNA 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

FIRST UNITARIAN 1342 N Astor, REEL Social Justice Film Series: Mad City Chickens, 6:30PM $5 donation

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Micah Olsan Band w/ Carrie Melton & The Minor Fall, 9:30PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Peggy Seeger in concert (a portion benefits Urban Ecology Center) 8PM $13-$15

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Sat. Nite Duets, Rio Turbo, High Wolf, Chicaloyoh, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

 

7 SATURDAY

ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL 818 E Juneau, Easter Vigil 8PM

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park, NOON-4PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Tritonics 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM

GARDEN PARK, Locust & Bremen, Occupy Milwaukee Clean-Up of Garden Park 10AM / Cook-Out & Celebration 2PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Colin O’Brien CD Release w/ Special Guests, 8PM $10

OLDP – ST CASIMIR SITE 924 E Clarke, Blessing of Food 1:30PM, Easter Vigil 7:30PM (see ad Page 8)

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, CPUSA Meeting (open to the public) 6:30PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Pink It Up Rummage w/ lots of cool stuff (fix the roof benefit) 9AM-3PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, King’s Horses, Lambs Legs, Spur, 9PM $5

ST FRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N 4th St, Easter Vigil, bilingual (see ad Page 13) 7:30PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Buffalo Nation (Bison bison) Film and Meet & Greet (see story Page 8) 3PM free

 

8 SUNDAY

ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL 818 E Juneau, Easter Service 8AM & 10AM

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park, NOON-2PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Trio Du Monde 8PM / DJ Lars 10PM

OLDP – ST CASIMIR SITE 924 E Clarke, Easter Mass 9:30AM (see ad Page 8)

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, New Word Document: Spoken Word/Poetry/Story Telling w/ Adam Asher & Mario the Poet, 7PM $3-$5

ST FRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N 4th St, Easter Mass 8:30AM (English), 10:30AM (Spanish), 6:15PM (English) (see ad Page 13)

 

9 MONDAY

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology On Tap w/ Pastor Steve Jerbi 7PM / Selector Stephen: Eclectic DJ Set 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

 

10 TUESDAY

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Mike Fredrickson , 10PM no cover

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST ELDER ACTION NETWORK Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck, 11:30AM-1PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle Tuesday 10PM

RNA MONTHLY MEETING Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, General Meeting (more info Page 3) 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ Him & Her, 10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, CoLOG Community Living Options Group (book share & presentation) 6:30-8:30PM

 

11 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Dale Reince, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, Punk Rock Film Series, 6PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben, 7PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Friends of Real Food: Potluck & Talk by Howard Hinterthuer about Veterans’ Gardening Project, 6-8PM free

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes at night sky (weather dependent) 8-9PM Free

 

12 THURSDAY

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. CLASS AND DESTINY: Are You Your Income? (see ad Page 8) NOON Free; bring your lunch

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, College Night Disco & Funk (see ad Page 11)

HOLTON YOUTH & FAMILY CENTER 510 E Burleigh, Share Mobile Market (low cost food; public welcome) 4-5:30PM

LAACKE & JOYS 1433 N Water, Camping & Paddling Workshop, 6-7:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Slofi w/ Hartland Wales, Anna, 9PM $6

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7PM free

 

13 FRIDAY

ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL 818 E Juneau, Ensemble Musical Offering: The Coffee & Wedding Cantatas, 7PM Talk / 8PM Concert, $20-$30

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: Seniors w/ live music by Tom & Barb Webber, 8PM

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park, 5-7PM, adults only

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer and The Kelly Affair 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Art Munch w/ Artist David Ruehl, 7PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, The Fatty Acids w/ Canopies, WC Tank, plus Film Fest, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Fight Back Friday 3-5PM / Catacombz, Nervous Curtains, IfIHadAHiFi, Heavy Hand, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Songs of the Who & the Kinks w/Fred & Ethel, John Granzow & Gary Kitchin, David Kaye & The Electric Mustache, Joseph Ruback (Food Pantry Benefit) 8PM $4 & 2 cans of food

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Galaxies Galore, 7-8PM $2

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free

 

14 SATURDAY

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park, NOON-4PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Book-Burners (Chi/ Milw), RANG (Chi/Tacoma), The Brown Wig (Chi/Tacoma) 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, WI Handweavers Monthly Mtg w/ Market Day, 10AM-NOON

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Union Pulse w/ This Is Indian Land, Kevin Crafton & The High Tides, The Last Dark Show, Spr4wl, 9:30PM $6

MLK LIBRARY 310 W Locust, Grow Your Own Groceries: learn the basics of starting your own vegetable garden, 10AM-NOON

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Improv Everything Jam (w/ Pot Luck & Benefit Party after) 3-5PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Milwaukee Day: In One Wind (Brooklyn), Altos, 9PM $5

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Skip Jones, folk singer & social activist, 8PM $5

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Earth Poets & Musicians 25th Annual Performance 7PM

US CELLULAR ARENA 400 W Kilbourn, Brewcity Bruisers Roller Derby, 7PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Reading w/ Joshua Clover, author of The Totality for Kids, 7PM free

 

15 SUNDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Breakfast & Easter Egg Hunt, 10AM

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park, NOON-2PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Acid Baby Jesus (Athens, Greece), Slow Walker 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM

LINCOLN CENTER FOR THE ARTS 820 E Knapp, Present Music: Buffalo Nation (see story Page 8) 4PM $15-$35

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night benefit for Tai Chi Ch’uan Cente , 7PM donation

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live w/ trombonist Wolter Wierbos, 7PM $6-$8

 

16 MONDAY

CARIBOU COFFEE 12455 W Capitol Dr, Milw Coffee Party, monthly mtg, all welcome, 7PM

FOLEY AND LARDNER 777 E Wisconsin, 40th Floor, Streetcar Discussion w/ Ald Kovac, Ald Bauman & Jeramey Jannen (ypweek.com) 5:30-8PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

 

17 TUESDAY

CITY HALL 200 E Wells, Common Council: Inauguration Ceremony & Charter Meeting

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek, 10PM no cover

MINDFULNESS MEDITATION, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 12) 7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST INVESTMENT CO-OP (RIC) 2412 N Dousman, Monthly Board Meeting (public welcome) 7PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, MKE Writers Workshop, 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ Him & Her, 10PM

 

18 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Idomeneo Opera Insights w/ Florentine Opera, 7PM free

LAACKE & JOYS 1433 N Water, Places to Paddle Workshop, 6-7:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Crazy Fox, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lone Wolf Open Mic Night, 9PM

 

19 THURSDAY

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. Dying Wisely and Well (see ad Page 8) NOON Free; bring your lunch

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, College Night Disco & Funk (see ad Page 11)

GOOD SHEPHERD LUTHERAN CHURCH 3617 N. 48th St, 2012 Food & Farm Bill workshop, 1-3PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Allen Cote w/ Graham Weber, Bonnie Whitmore, 9PM $5

MATC 700 W State, 6th floor, Five Star Food & Wine Evening (samplings of various cuisines, fivestar.matc.edu) 5-8PM $45 adv, $55 day of

MSOE 1245 N Broadway, Health & Wellness Fair, 11AM-3PM free

ORIENTAL THEATRE 2230 N Farwell, Premiere of documentary One Punch Homicide, 7:15PM $10

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Old School Funk, Soul & Hip Hop with DJ FOX, 9PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, EXTRA CRISPY Brass Band (see ad Page 17) 8:30PM no cover

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Tribute to Steel String Guitar Icons w/Matthew Schroeder & Peter Roller, 7:30PM $12-$18

 

20 FRIDAY

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park, 5-7PM, adults only

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Soul Trio, Holly Wake 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

GALLERY @ LARGE 908 S. 5th St, Milwaukee’s Civil Rights Exhibit (MPS student-created show) 4-8PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Sky Road Fly w/ Animals In Human Attire, The Tiny Riots, 9PM $5

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Independent Films w/ Xavier Leplea, Michael Walsh & others, 8-10PM donation

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Astral/Subastral, Peasants Abroad, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Keba Diabate w/ Glenn Asch, Carl Nichols, Jason Spottek, Mandjou Mara, 8PM $5

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Galaxies Galore, 7-8PM $2

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Redletter Reading w/ Aaron Kunin, Gabriel Gudding, 7PM $2-$3

 

21 SATURDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Youth Talent Show 6PM

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park, NOON-4PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, New Harmony Indiana 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM

EARTH DAY See Earth Day Happenings on Page 4.

GALLERY @ LARGE 908 S. 5th St, Milwaukee’s Civil Rights Exhibit (MPS student-created show) 10AM-2PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Harmonica Blowout w/ Jim Liban, Steve Cohen, Lil’ Rev, 8:30PM $7

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, The Miltown Kings: 5th Annual KingStock, 8PM $10

MSOE 1025 N Broadway, Open House & Campus Tour, 10AM-1PM free

OUTPOST 100 E Capitol Dr, Outpost Birthday Party (see ad on back page) 11AM-2PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Brief Candles, Scrimshaw, 28 Degrees Taurus (Boston), 9PM $5

RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, DIY Textile Block Printing workshop (see ad Page 14) 1-4PM $18

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Earth Poets & Musicians w/ Jahmes Finlayson, Louisa Loveridge Gallas, Jeff Poniewaz, Suzanne Rosenblatt, Harvey Taylor, Holly Haebig Wake, Michael Pettit, 8PM $5

UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, Singer Songwriter Series w/ L J Booth & Special Guest Nora Collins, 8PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Reading w/ Pamela Lu, Carl Bogner, 7PM $6-$8

 

22 SUNDAY

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park, NOON-2PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Jennifer Cintron,Justin Heron 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM

OLDP PARISH FESTIVAL Lakefront Brewery, 1872 N Commerce, Fun for the whole family, food, music & more (see ad on back page) 11AM-6PM $5; 12 & under free

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, General Membership Meeting, NOON

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Insurgent Theatre Presents: In the Belly, a play about the prison system, 7PM

 

23 MONDAY

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen Eclectic DJ, 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

 

24 TUESDAY

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE HOUSE 1130 E Brady, Conversation Gathering (just conversation, no agenda) 4-6PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Graham Lindsey & The Ugly Valley Boys w/ Joseph Huber, 9:30PM $7

MINDFULNESS MEDITATION, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 12) 7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 17) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Mix & Mingle Tuesday 10PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ Him & Her, 10PM

 

25 WEDNESDAY

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Anna Bee, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben, 7PM

 

26 THURSDAY

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, College Night Disco & Funk (see ad Page 11)

LAACKE & JOYS 1433 N Water, Knot Tying Workshop, 6-7:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Midwest Small Press Fest Fundraiser, 7PM

 

27 FRIDAY

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park, 5-7PM, adults only

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Hullmen, Floor Model 8PM / DJ Terry Trolley 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101

FIRST UNITARIAN 1342 N Astor, REEL Social Justice Film Series: Crossing the Line, 6:30PM $5 donation

GORDON PARK 2828 N Humboldt, Help plants trees along the trail for Arbor Day, 10AM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Xeno & The Oaklanders w/ Stacian, Population, 9:30PM $6

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Independent Films by Chicago artist Brandon Alvendia, 8-10PM donation

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Fight Back Friday 3-5PM / The Treatment (Chicago Blues), 9PM $5 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Nora Collins, John Anderson, 8PM $5

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Galaxies Galore, 7-8PM $2

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Reading w /Tzveta Sofronieva, 7PM free

 

28 SATURDAY

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park, NOON-4PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Laughing Eye Weeping Eye (Chicago), Cary Grace 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh10PM

GORDON PARK 2828 N Humboldt, Help plants trees along the trail for Arbor Day, 10AM

MEDICINE COLLECTION DAY Drop off unused prescriptions at Miller Park by the Sausage Haus (see mmsd.com for what not to bring) 9AM-1PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Keep It Dirty Queer Dance Party, 10PM $10

ST FRANCIS CAPUCHIN CENTER 1927 N 4th St, Tools for a Study of the Life of St. Francis, 9AM-NOON $5 donation

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Larry Penn w/ Scott Engstrom of Chicago, 8PM $5

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Art in Space benefit show (see story Page 11) 7-8:30PM $15-$30

UWM STUDENT UNION 2200 E Kenwood, World Tai Chi & Qigong Day w/ demos & workshops, 10AM-NOON free

 

29 SUNDAY

BEGINNING DREAMS STUDIO 833 E Burleigh, Weekend Workshops to re-make tiles for Snails Crossing Park, NOON-2PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Monica Marshall 8PM / DJ U.P.I. Carter 10PM

MAY DAY SOLIDARITY MARCH Assemble at Voces de la Frontera, 1027 S 5th St, 12:30PM / March to Veteran’s Park 1PM

PLYMOUTH CHURCH 2717 E Hampshire, Plymouth Chorale Concert of two Masses, 7PM $5-$15

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage (see ad Page 14) 8PM $3.50.

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Reading w/ Nathaniel Tarnr, 2PM $6-$8

 

30 MONDAY

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

 

THRU APR 1 BOULEVARD THEATRE 2252 S Kinnickinnic, This Lime Tree Bower

THRU APR 22 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, H.D. Tylle: Touring Germany & Working in Wisconsin

APR 27-MAY 6 DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water, Performance: Want or Need

THRU APR 29 ANABA TEA ROOM 2107 E Capitol, Art Show: Figuratively Speaking by Wisconsin sculptor Paul Bobrowitz, Jr.

THRU APR 29 MILWAUKEE PUBLIC MUSEUM 800 W Wells, Cleopatra, The Search for the Last Queen of Egypt (mpm.edu)

THRU APR 30 WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Art Show: River Paintings by Marsha McDonald

THRU MAY 6 STACKNER CABERET 108 E Wells, Always…Patsy Cline

THRU MAY 12 HISTORIC MILWAUKEE Skywaukee Tour of downtown skywalks (historicmilwaukee.org)

 

APR 1-30 RIVERWEST CO-OP 733 E Clarke, Art in the Cafe: Kate Duvnjak (photos on canvas)

APR 3-MAY 6 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells, Othello (edgy adaptation of Shakespeare’s play)

APR 12-29 MILWAUKEE CHAMBER THEATER 158 N Broadway, Bus Stop by William Inge

APR 13-31 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show: Seniors, A Lifetime of Creativity

APR 16-21 YOUNG PROFESSIONALS WEEK, Details at ypweek.com

APR 20-JUN 2 DANCEWORKS ART GALLERY 1661 N Water, Photographer Bob Brinkman: North American Images