Top

Calendar February 2012

NOW-FEB 12 SKYLIGHT OPERA THEATRE Broadway Theatre Center, Gershwin and Friends

NOW-FEB 22 KATIE GINGRASS GALLERY 241 N Broadway, Vintage Poster Exhibit

NOW-FEB 26 GARDEN ROOM 2107 E Capitol Dr, “SiRealism” by Wisconsin artist Silas B. Ritchie

NOW-MAR 11 MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells St, The Complete Works of Wm Shakespeare (Abridged)

NOW-MAR 30 DANCEWORKS ART GALLERY 1661 N Water St, Tim Decker, sculpture exhibit

NOW-MAR 31 REDLINE MILWAUKEE 1422 N 4th St, Art Show: Anne Kingsbury (mixed media & beadwork)

NOW-MAY 12 HISTORIC MILWAUKEE Skywaukee Tour of downtown skywalks (historicmilwaukee.org)

   

FEB 1-29 RIVERWEST CO-OP 733 E Clarke St, Art in the Café: Nichali Ciaccio

FEB 7-25 JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Exhibit: Jazz Musicians, Art, Posters & more (see ad Page 15)

FEB 9-11 WILD SPACE DANCE CO 108 E Wells St, Delicious

FEB 10-12 FLORENTINE OPERA CO Marcus Center, Isn’t It Romantic? (love songs from Vienna to Broadway)

FEB 10-MAR 8 ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show: Local Talent – Joe Stanke

FEB 16-MAR 11 MILWAUKEE CHAMBER THEATER  158 N Broadway, A Thousand Words by Gwendolyn Rice

FEB 17-21 MILWAUKEE PUBLIC THEATRE 161 W Wisconsin Ave, Mardi Gras Carnevale 2012 (see story Page 11)

   

   

FEB 17 -APR 22 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, H.D. Tylle: Touring Germany & Working in Wisconsin, $3-$5

   

1 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Merch Mitch & The Absentees, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

   

2 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. Affordable Care Act: Cure for Us Health Care? (see ad Page 6) NOON Free; bring your lunch

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents invited, 5:30PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, College Night Disco & Funk 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Spelling Bee, proceeds to Holton Youth & Family Center, 7PM $3

SOULSTICE THEATRE 3770 S Pennsylvania Ave, Full Frontal Puppetry w/ Angry Young Men, 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, EXTRA CRISPY Brass Band (New Orleans style) 8:30PM no cover

   

3 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Bassel  &The Supernaturals (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Stop and Listen: Mr. DNA 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Llyssa Spencer, Meadow Parish, Lady Cannon, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Poetry of Peter Blewett, Jackie Dettloff, Carmen Murguia & David White, Food Pantry Benefit, 8PM $4 & 2 cans of food

UWM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Rm 137, Science Bag: Math Puzzlers & Brain Ticklers, 8PM Free, age 8 & up

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, The Lives of Stars, 7-8PM $2

WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright St, Occupy Liberty Bank Meeting, 7PM

   

4 SATURDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Unheard Of  8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Jeanny  Halliday Band (r&b, blues, pop) 

GATEWAY PARK Riverboat Rd, Woolly Bear Winter Festival (see ad back page) NOON-4PM free

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Undercover Organism Soap & Indigo Sun  9PM $10

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, DJ Fox,  9PM Free

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Roller Mills String Band, 8PM $5

   

5 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Trio Du Monde 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM

   

6 MONDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM 

PUBLIC HEARING City Hall, 200 E Wells, City Plan Commision: Trinitas housing proposal at 633 E Keefe

RIVERWEST INVESTMENT CO-OP (RIC) 2412 N Dousman, Monthly Board Meeting (public welcome) 7:30PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Introduction to Creating Soups, 6-8:30PM $20-$25

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes at night sky (weather dependent) 8-9PM Free

   

7 TUESDAY    

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Book reading & signing w/ Milw Author Kevin Koenigs: Cast a Cold Eye, 7PM Free

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Place. Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Jam & Show Opening of Jazz Musicians, Art, Posters & more (see ad Page 15) 6-8PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek, 9PM no cover

MINDFULNESS MEDITATION  Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see story Page 8) 7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Love Bars Hate Prisons 7PM

TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady St, Waldorf  Information Evening & School Tour (see ad Page 10) 7PM Free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ Him & Her, 10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Edible Gardening: Seed Starting Basics w/ Gretchen Mead, 9-10:30AM $15

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes at night sky (weather dependent) 8-9PM Free

   

8 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Jamey Dixon & Scott Palahniuk, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Potluck (bring a dish), Trivia Night, and Riverwest Radio Meeting, 6-8PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes at night sky (weather dependent) 8-9PM Free

   

9 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. Health Care in Flux: The Battle for Patients (see ad Page 6) NOON Free; bring your lunch

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, College Night Disco & Funk 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Buffalo w/ Nick Rincon, 9PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Ultraviolet Hippopotamus, Kinetix, 9PM $10

MPTV  Riverwest segment of Around the Corner w/John McGivern (10.1 & 36.2) 7:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Crimes (Minneapolis), TBA, 9PM $5

SOULSTICE THEATRE 3770 S Pennsylvania Ave, Full Frontal Puppetry w/ Angry Young Men, 7PM,

TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady St, Waldorf Classroom Observation (see ad Page 10) 9-11AM Free

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Urban Stargazers, 7PM free

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing w/ telescopes at night sky (weather dependent) 8-9PM Free

   

10 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: Local Talent – Joe Stanke, 8PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Lack Of Reason, The Riverwest Aces 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer & The Kelly Affair 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Delta Routine, 9:30PM $6

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Castle Thunder, TBA, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage (see ad Page 17) 8PM $3.50.

UWM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Rm 137, Science Bag: Math Puzzlers & Brain Ticklers, 8PM Free, age 8 & up

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, The Lives of Stars, 7-8PM $2

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free

WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright St, Occupy Liberty Bank Meeting, 7PM

   

11 SATURDAY    

BAY VIEW BOOKS & MUSIC 2653 S Kinnickinnic, Book Signing w/ local author Philo: Kochanski’s Concertina Beer Hall – The Return Of Rockabilly, 1-2PM Free

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Thriftones  8PM / DJ  Mildew-Jays 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, The Lions (reggae, rock, r&b from Janesville)  

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, WI Handweavers Monthly Mtg w/ Estelle Serena, wool rug weaver, 10AM-NOON

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, All Messed Up Again w/ 8 Bands: Meth Snob, Retiree Lights, Mc Senator Trillion Nugz, Fred Cabbage, Electronic Males, Space Garbage, Used Litter, Lola Lasagne, 9:30PM $3

OUTPOST 100 E Capitol Dr, Amore Food Sampler (shrimp, wine, chocolates; see ad back page) 11AM-2PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Belle Weather, Blue Sky Hour, Brittney Mitchell, 9PM $5

RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, Valentine Making Class w/ Kasia Drake-Hames (see ad Page 14) 1-2:30PM $8

ST FRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N 4th St, Gospel Music Workshop w/ Kenneth W. Lewis, 8:30AM-3:30PM $10

TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady St, A Waldorf Adventure: Kindergarten Visit (see ad Page 10) 9:30-11:30AM Free

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, John Gardner w/ Love Poetry for Valentine’s Day & poetry reader Fran Henkel, 8PM $5

UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, WI Singer/Songwriter Series w/ Caleb Hawley, 8PM $8-$16

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, World Music w/ Jank & Marcus Doucette 

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Family Snow Play Day, 10:30AM-NOON $4-$24

US CELLULAR ARENA 400 W Kilbourn, Brewcity Bruisers Roller Derby, 7PM

WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright St, Pancake Breakfast, 8AM-1PM $5

   

12 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers,  The Keith Watling Trio 8PM / DJ Lars 10PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, All Messed Up Again w/ 8 Bands: Buster Douglas, The Gnarwals, Banned 14, Wrong Hole, Help A Brotha Out, Teen Moms , Night Animals, Larry Byrd Sex, 6PM $3

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night benefit for Casa Maria w/ Casa Kemnitz Jam Session, 7PM donation

UWM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Rm 137, Science Bag: Math Puzzlers & Brain Ticklers, 2PM  Free, age 8 & up

    

13 MONDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM 

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, Morton’s List Monday (see ad Page 16) 6PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology On Tap w/ Pastor Steve Jerbi (All People’s Church) 7-8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

14 TUESDAY    

HAPPY VALENTINE’S DAY!    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Mike Fredrickson , 9PM no cover

MINDFULNESS MEDITATION  Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see story Page 8) 7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST ELDER ACTION NETWORK Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Wisdom Gathering & Potluck, 11:30AM-1PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Couple-friendly drink specials! 

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ Him & Her, 10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Community Living Options Group-Milw (CoLOG Milw) 6:30-8:30PM

   

15 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: TBA, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lone Wolf Open Mic Night, 9PM

   

16 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. Stellar American Health Care: Is It Possible? (see ad Page 6) NOON Free; bring your lunch

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, College Night Disco & Funk 

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, Urban Echo Poets (see ad Page 16) 6:30PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Great Alaska Adventure w/ Christine & Willie Karidis, 7-8PM free

   

17 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Nineteen Thirteen 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Sam Llanas (formerly of the Bodeans) Belated Birthday Blowout Bash, 9PM $10

MARDI GRAS CARNEVALE Grand Avenue, 161 W Wisconsin Ave, See story Page 11.  

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Good Grief, Shoot Down the Moon, Temple, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Brad Stern (classic folk songs)  8PM $5

UWM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Rm 137, Science Bag: Math Puzzlers & Brain Ticklers, 8PM Free, age 8 & up

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, The Lives of Stars, 7-8PM $2

WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright St, Occupy Liberty Bank Meeting, 7PM

   

18 SATURDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The New Red Moons 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Roudog  (Reggae) 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Sam Llanas (formerly of the Bodeans) Belated Birthday Blowout Bash, 9PM $10

MARDI GRAS CARNEVALE Grand Avenue, 161 W Wisconsin Ave, See story Page 11. 

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, Marxist Study Group & CPUSA Meeting, public welcome (see ad Page 16) 6:30PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Bluegrass All-Stars, 9PM $5

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Mid-Winter Talent Contest: Finals, 8PM $3.50.

   

19 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Pharmacy (Seattle), The Midwest Beat, Bobby Hussy 8PM / DJ  Publique 10PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Riverwest Co-Op: Chili Cook-Off Tasting, 5-8PM $6

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, NIGHT SCHOOL: Professors James Block & Joe Austin discuss youth in America, 6PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 2-3:30PM

ST MARK’S CHURCH 2618 N Hackett Ave, Horns-A-Plenty Concert w/ Eastwinds Chamber Ensemble & others,  4PM $6 donation

   

20 MONDAY    

CARIBOU COFFEE 12455 W Capitol Dr, Milw Coffee Party, monthly mtg, all welcome, 7PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM  

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, Mad In Cream City radical mental health collective first (seed) meeting (see ad Page 16) 6PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Transition Milw: All City Hub Meeting, 6:30-9PM

   

21 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Mardi Gras Party w/ Sigmund Snopek, 9PM no cover

MINDFULNESS MEDITATION  Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see story Page 8) 7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, MKE Writers Workshop: Reading & workshop for local authors, Poetry & Fiction, 7PM

RNA MONTHLY MEETING Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, General Meeting (more info Page 3) 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Mardi Gras Party w/ EXTRA CRISPY Brass Band (New Orleans style) 8:30PM no cover

VOTE! PRIMARY ELECTION DAY Polls open 7AM to 8PM. 

   

22 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Florentine Opera Co preview of upcoming opera: Susannah, 7PM Free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Harrison Colby & Lucas Riddle, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

PUBLIC HEARING City Hall, 200 E Wells, Zoning, Neighborhoods & Development: Trinitas housing proposal at 633 E Keefe

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben, 7PM

   

23 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. Wisconsin’s Alcohol Problemy (see ad Page 6) NOON Free; bring your lunch

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, College Night Disco & Funk 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, The Directionals, 9:30PM $5

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Sundance Film Festival selection: The Last Mountain (Big Coal battle in Appalachia) 7-9PM $5-$7

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Gallery Opening: Marsha McDonald, 6-8PM free

   

24 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers,  The Flips (Chicago), The Sensationalists 8PM / DJ DJorge 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101 

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Roster McCabe w/ Ifdakar, 9PM $10

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Blizzard Babies, Rich People, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, John Stano, John King, 8PM $5

UWM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Rm 137, Science Bag: Math Puzzlers & Brain Ticklers, 8PM Free, age 8 & up

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, The Lives of Stars, 7-8PM $2

WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright St, Occupy Liberty Bank Meeting, 7PM

   

25 SATURDAY    

CENTER ST LIBRARY 2727 W Fond du Lac, Organizing Meeting: Stop Foreclosures & more (wibailoutpeople.org)

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers,  Audacious White Noise 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center St, Jazz Concert & RAA Benefit w/ Sam Kacala Group, MYSO Jazz Bronzeville Quintet, Milw Jazz Vision Quartet & Chor Fight (see ad Page 15) NOON-8PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Great Lake Drifters, The Form, 9:30PM $6

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Keep It Dirty Queer Dance Party, 10PM $10

ST FRANCIS INSTITUTE 1927 N 4th St, What Gospel is the Franciscan Gospel? w/ Capuchin Friar Mike Crosby, 9AM-NOON donation

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Tom Bersch, Peter Lee, 8PM $5

   

26 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Coo Woo, Animals In Human Attire  8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM

ST CASIMIR CHURCH  924 E Clarke, Organ Concert: Leaping Back in History w/ organisst David Bohn, 4PM $3 donation

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage (see ad Page 17) 8PM $3.50.

   

27 MONDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Selector Stephen Eclectic DJ, 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

28 TUESDAY    

DRY HOOTCH COFFEE SHOP 1030 E Brady St, Conversation Gathering  w/ coffee, snacks, no agenda, 4-6PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

MINDFULNESS MEDITATION  Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see story Page 8) 7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center, Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ Him & Her, 10PM

   

29 WEDENSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Marquette School of Nursing, Poverty and Health Care (see ad Page 6) 1PM Free; bring your lunch

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: TBA, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Lone Wolf Open Mic Night, 9PM