Compiled by Tess Reiss
HAPPY NEW YEAR 2012! Ongoing Events listed first followed by date listings.
DEC 30-JAN 8 SKYLIGHT OPERA THEATRE, Broadway Theatre Center, Beyond the Ingénue: Julie Andrews, Shirley Jones, Barbara Cook
JAN 20-29 DANCEWORKS, 1661 N Water St, Danceworks Performance Company: The Sequel!, 6PM & 8PM $15-$25
JAN 20-MAR 3 DANCEWORKS ART GALLERY, 1661 N Water St, Tim Decker, sculpture exhibit
JAN 7-MAY12 HISTORIC MILWAUKEE, Skywaukee Tour of downtown skywalks (historicmilwaukee.org)
thru FEB 6 GROHMANN MUSEUM, 1000 N Broadway, Working Legacies: The Death and (After) Life of Post-Industrial Milw
1 SUNDAY – HAPPY NEW YEAR! – Polar Beer Plunge at Noon at Bradford Beach
2 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
3 TUESDAY
FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Place. Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek, 10PM no cover
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM
4 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Alex Wickstrom & Kyra O’Brien, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
5 THURSDAY
5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents invited, 5:30PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, College Night Disco & Funk
6 FRIDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Last False Hope w/ Derrick Dunn Of .357 String Band, 9:30PM $6
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Fight Back Friday: Pay-Day celebration for Milw Teachers, 3-5PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Songs of Leiber & Stoller w/ Eron Laber, The Moxie Chicks, Tom Plutshack, Food Pantry benefit, 8PM $4 & 2 cans of food
7 SATURDAY
BAY VIEW BOOKS & MUSIC 2653 S Kinnickinnic, Folk-Psych Singer Abby Gurr w/ free coffee from HiFi Café, 4-5:30PM free
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Phantom Works CD release (Chic), Red Stuff 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM
DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water St, DanceLAB: JUMPSTART, An Emerging Artist Showcase, 6PM & 8PM $12-$15
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Llysa Spencer CD Release w/ Roxi Beane & Allen Coté, 9PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Lyle Holthaus, ballads, 8PM $5
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, The Not-Travel Poem workshop w/ Margaret Rozga, NOON-2PM $20-$25
8 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Ice Machine and Swift (Brooklyn), Larry Positive Audition 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
ST CASIMIR CHURCH 924 E Clarke, Organ Concert: Epiphany Splendor w/ Gary Wood, Susan Platt & Sr. Marion Etze, 4PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night, benefit for Kathy’s House w/ Mambo Surfers, 7PM donation
9 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Theology On Tap w/ Pastor Steve Jerbi (All People’s Church) 7-8PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
10 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Mike Fredrickson , 10PM no cover
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Potluck Meeting, 11:30AM
RNA MONTHLY MEETING Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, General Meeting (more info Page 3) 7PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Community Living Options Group-Milw (CoLOG Milw): Green Frugality, 6:30-8:30PM
11 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Overtalk, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Potluck (bring a dish), Trivia Night, and Riverwest Radio Meeting, 6-8PM
12 THURSDAY
4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. Milwaukee’s Economy: World-Class Potential? (see ad Page 14) NOON Free; bring your lunch
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, College Night Disco & Funk
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, JT Nero & Allison Russell, 9PM $10
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Claudettes, TBA, 9PM $5
13 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Stereoactive 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer & Kelly 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
DOMINION GALLERY 804 E Wright, Black Cat Gala, Favorite Superstitions w/ Artists Sukey Pett & Patrick Glassel, 7PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Lack Of Reason CD Release, 9:30PM $6
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Venice Gas House Trolley, Metabaque, 9PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage (see ad Page 17) 8PM $3.50.
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Odyssey Under the Stars w/ performance & music, 7-8PM $2
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free
14 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Sullen Riot (WI Rapids) 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, The Atommix w/ JD Rankin, DJ Ras Dean, 9PM
FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Spaghetti Dinner, benefit for Riverwest Co-op (see ad Page 11) 5-8PM $8, $4 (7-12), 6 & under free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Head On Electric, Static Eyes, Mayday, 9:30PM $6
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, CPUSA Meeting, public encouraged to attend (see ad Page 16) 6:30PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Floor Model, Danny Price & the Loose Change: Last night to Sign Recall Walker Petition!, 9PM $3-$5
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Sook, 8PM $5
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Odyssey Under the Stars w/ performance & music, 2PM & 7-8PM $2
15 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Colin O’Brien Trio 8PM / DJ Miss LaFontaine 10PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Poetry Reading by WI Poet Laureate Bruce Dethlefsen, Mark Kraushaar, free
16 MONDAY
CARIBOU COFFEE, 12455 W Capitol Dr, Milw Coffee Party, monthly mtg, all welcome, 7PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, Morton’s List Monday (see ad Page 16) 6PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
ST MICHAEL’S CHURCH 1445 N. 24th St, Dr Martin Luther King Prayer Service w/ Rev David A Jones, 6PM
17 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Sigmund Snopek, 10PM no cover
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2
RIVERWEST INVESTMENT CO-OP (RIC) 2412 N Dousman, Monthly Board Meeting (public welcome) 7PM
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM
18 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: Gritty Git Down, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
MSOE CAMPUS CENTER 1025 N Broadway, MSOE Info Session for Working Professionals, 5-6:30PM free
19 THURSDAY
4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. Wisconsin’s Business Climate: Hot, Cold, Just Right? (see ad Page 14) NOON Free; bring your lunch
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, College Night Disco & Funk
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Corey Hart, Whitney Mann, Hayward Williams, 8PM $5
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center EXTRA CRISPY Brass Band (New Orleans style) 8:30PM no cover
20 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water St, Gallery Night Opening Reception w/ Tim Decker sculptures, 5-8PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Mike Mangione, Dave Tamkin, 9PM $6
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Dirty Dancing (Minneapolis), Jaems Murphy & Vedic Eden, Loup, WMSE Wax Addicts DJ set, 9PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
RUSTBELT FIBERWERKS 718 E Center, Gallery Night w/ artists Becky Tesch & Beth Eaton, 5-9PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Mid-Winter Talent Contest: 1st Audition Night, 8PM $3.50.
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Odyssey Under the Stars w/ performance & music, 1-2PM $2
21 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Mali Blues w/ Roots Samba Band
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Sugarfoot Reunion w/ Peggy James, The Thriftones, 9:30PM $6
OUTPOST 100 E Capitol Dr, Chili Sampler (hot sauce, hearty beers & cheese; see ad back page) 11AM-2PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Android Moon, Mama & The Crack Pipes, 9PM $5
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Community Sing w/ Mark Dvorak, Julie Thompson & Craig Siemsen, Potluck 6PM, Show 8PM $10
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Odyssey Under the Stars w/ performance & music, 2PM & 7-8PM $2
22 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, Brian Lee Wurch Band, The Fatty Acids 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
23 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
24 TUESDAY
DRY HOOTCH COFFEE SHOP 1030 E Brady St, Conversation Gathering, 4-6PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM
MINDFULNESS MEDITATION, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 9) 7-9PM
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM
25 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Acoustic Open Stage: TBA, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
26 THURSDAY
4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. Arts, Sports, and Milwaukee’s Economy (see ad Page 14) NOON Free; bring your lunch
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, College Night Disco & Funk
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Songwriter’s Showcase w/ many performers , 9PM $5
27 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Melon Heads (Madison) 8PM / DJ DJorge 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center, Reggae 101
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Paul Collin’s Beat, The Sugar Stems, 9:30PM $6
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Elephant Gun (Chi), TBA, 9PM $5
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Mid-Winter Talent Contest: 2nd Audition Night, 8PM $3.50.
UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH, 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, WI Singer/Songwriter Series w/ Peter Mulvey, 8PM $8-$17
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, The Lives of Stars, 7-8PM $2
28 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, The Tritonics 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, J Flash CD Release w/ Flojo, Greatest Lakes, 9:30PM $6
PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, CPUSA Meeting, public encouraged to attend (see ad Page 16) 6:30PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Keep It Dirty Queer Dance Party, 10PM $10
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Brian Drow, Dave Sundquist & Jerry Danks, 8PM $5
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St, 18th Annual Poetry Marathon & Benefit (see ad back page) 10AM-1AM $6-$8
29 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers, TBA 8PM / DJ Paul Finger 10PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Everything is Terrible video collective, 7PM
TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady St, Waldorf Education Open House w/ tours & student presentations (see ad Page 11) 1-4PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage (see ad Page 17) 8PM $3.50.
30 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust, $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
31 TUESDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust, Screening of Around the Corner w/ John McGivern: Explore the Riverwest Neighborhood, 7PM no cover
MINDFULNESS MEDITATION, Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 9) 7-9PM